நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு தானிய சேமிப்பிற்கான நவீன கிடங்கு வசதியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு தானிய சேமிப்பிற்கான நவீன கிடங்கு வசதியை, 2026 ஜூன் 18 அன்று, புதுதில்லியில், மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் மத்திய உணவு, பொது விநியோகத் துறை சார்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியில், அத்துறைக்கான இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி நிமுபென் ஜெயந்திபாய் பம்பானியா, திரு பி எல் வர்மா உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன்வாய்ந்த பொது சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளின் மூலம், நாட்டின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில், மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. கிடங்கு மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், உணவு தானிய சேமிப்பு கட்டமைப்பின் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த தீர்வாக நவீன கிடங்கு வசதி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த அமைப்பு, கிடங்கு செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், நிர்வாக வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இணையதள பொருட்கள், தானியக்கம், பகுப்பாய்வு உள்ளிட்ட மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும். இந்த அமைப்பு, நுழைவாயில், எடைப்பாலத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளைத் தானியங்கி முறையில் செயல்படுத்துதல், டிஜிட்டல் அடிப்படையிலான மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகள், கிடங்கு நிலைகளின் கண்காணிப்பு, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சரக்கு கையிருப்பை அறியும் முறை, ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல்பலகை மூலம், நிகழ்நேர செயல்பாட்டுக் கண்காணிப்பு ஆகிய அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். இந்த முயற்சி, உணவு தானிய விநியோக நடைமுறைகளை முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் நவீனமயமாகுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில், கொள்முதல், சேமிப்பு, விநியோக அமைப்புகள் முழுவதும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன், சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273959®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Launch Smart Warehousing System for Foodgrain Storage
Best Performing Warehouses of CWC and FCI under Depot Darpan to be felicitated
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) will launch the Smart Warehousing System for foodgrain storage at a special programme to be organised on 18th June 2026 at Leader’s Lounge, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will inaugurate the Smart Warehousing System. Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Shri B L Verma will also grace the occasion.
During the programme, the Department of Food and Public Distribution will felicitate the Best Performing Warehouses of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and Food Corporation of India (FCI) identified under the Depot Darpan assessment framework.
The launch will reflect the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening India’s food security architecture through modern, technology-enabled and efficient public storage infrastructure. The Smart Warehousing System is being introduced as an integrated technology-led solution to strengthen warehouse management practices and enhance efficiency across foodgrain storage operations.
The system will incorporate advanced technologies including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), automation and analytics to improve warehouse operations and strengthen governance mechanisms. The proposed system will support automation of gate and weighbridge operations, digital access management, intelligent monitoring of warehouse conditions, enhanced inventory visibility and real-time operational oversight through integrated dashboards. The initiative builds upon the Department’s broader reform agenda focused on digital transformation and modernisation across the foodgrain supply chain. In recent years, multiple initiatives have been undertaken to improve transparency, operational efficiency and service delivery across procurement, storage and distribution systems.
The programme will also recognise warehouses that have demonstrated excellence under Depot Darpan, a structured assessment and performance-monitoring framework introduced to encourage continuous improvement in infrastructure, operations, safety, hygiene and service readiness.
The Smart Warehousing initiative is expected to contribute towards creation of a modern warehousing ecosystem capable of supporting efficient foodgrain management and strengthening long-term food security outcomes. The initiative aligns with the Government’s vision under Digital India, IndiaAI Mission, PM GatiShakti and Atmanirbhar Bharat.