Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Launch Smart Warehousing System for Foodgrain Storage
Best Performing Warehouses of CWC and FCI under Depot Darpan to be felicitated
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) will launch the Smart Warehousing System for foodgrain storage at a special programme to be organised on 18th June 2026 at Leader’s Lounge, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will inaugurate the Smart Warehousing System. Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Shri B L Verma will also grace the occasion.
During the programme, the Department of Food and Public Distribution will felicitate the Best Performing Warehouses of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and Food Corporation of India (FCI) identified under the Depot Darpan assessment framework.
The launch will reflect the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening India’s food security architecture through modern, technology-enabled and efficient public storage infrastructure. The Smart Warehousing System is being introduced as an integrated technology-led solution to strengthen warehouse management practices and enhance efficiency across foodgrain storage operations.
The system will incorporate advanced technologies including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), automation and analytics to improve warehouse operations and strengthen governance mechanisms. The proposed system will support automation of gate and weighbridge operations, digital access management, intelligent monitoring of warehouse conditions, enhanced inventory visibility and real-time operational oversight through integrated dashboards. The initiative builds upon the Department’s broader reform agenda focused on digital transformation and modernisation across the foodgrain supply chain. In recent years, multiple initiatives have been undertaken to improve transparency, operational efficiency and service delivery across procurement, storage and distribution systems.
The programme will also recognise warehouses that have demonstrated excellence under Depot Darpan, a structured assessment and performance-monitoring framework introduced to encourage continuous improvement in infrastructure, operations, safety, hygiene and service readiness.
The Smart Warehousing initiative is expected to contribute towards creation of a modern warehousing ecosystem capable of supporting efficient foodgrain management and strengthening long-term food security outcomes. The initiative aligns with the Government’s vision under Digital India, IndiaAI Mission, PM GatiShakti and Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ സംഭരണത്തിനായി സജ്ജീകരിച്ച 'സ്മാർട്ട് വെയർഹൗസിങ് സിസ്റ്റം' കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ സംഭരണം കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് വികസിപ്പിച്ച 'സ്മാർട്ട് വെയർഹൗസിങ് സിസ്റ്റം' 2026 ജൂൺ 18-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹി ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിലെ ലീഡേഴ്സ് ലോഞ്ചിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക ചടങ്ങില്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ, നവ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി സ്മാർട്ട് വെയർഹൗസിങ് സിസ്റ്റം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീമതി നിമുബെൻ ജയന്തിഭായ് ബംഭാനിയ, ശ്രീ ബി. എൽ. വർമ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഡിപ്പോ ദർപ്പൺ' വിലയിരുത്തൽ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച സെൻട്രൽ വെയർഹൗസിങ് കോർപ്പറേഷന്റെയും ഫുഡ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും മികച്ച ഭക്ഷ്യസംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെ ചടങ്ങില്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് ആദരിക്കും.
ആധുനികവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ പൊതു സംഭരണ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതില്‍ ഗവൺമെൻറ് നൽകുന്ന നിരന്തര ശ്രദ്ധയുടെ പ്രതിഫലനമാണ് പുതിയ സംരംഭം. സംഭരണകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍വഹണ രീതികള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ സംഭരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന സംയോജിത സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരമായാണ് സ്മാർട്ട് വെയർഹൗസിങ് സിസ്റ്റം അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
സംഭരണശാലകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി (എഐ), ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഓഫ് തിങ്സ് (ഐഒടി), ഓട്ടോമേഷൻ, അനലിറ്റിക്സ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പുതിയ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. ഗേറ്റ്-വെയ്ബ്രിഡ്ജ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഓട്ടോമേഷൻ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രവേശന നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനം, സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളുടെ കൃത്യമായ നിരീക്ഷണം, സംഭരണ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ മികച്ച ദൃശ്യപരത, സംയോജിത ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡുകൾ വഴി പ്രവർത്തന മേൽനോട്ടം എന്നിവയില്‍ നിർദിഷ്ട സംവിധാനം സഹായിക്കും. ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തനത്തിലും ആധുനികവൽക്കരണത്തിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന വിപുലമായ പരിഷ്‌ക്കരണ അജണ്ടയുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് പുതിയ സംരംഭം. സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ശേഖരണ-സംഭരണ-വിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലെല്ലാം സുതാര്യതയും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമതയും സേവന വിതരണവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ വിവിധ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രാലയം ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, സുരക്ഷ, ശുചിത്വം, സേവന സജ്ജത എന്നിവയിൽ നിരന്തര പുരോഗതി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ഘടനാപരമായ വിലയിരുത്തലിന്റെയും പ്രകടന നിരീക്ഷണത്തിന്റെയും ചട്ടക്കൂടായ 'ഡിപ്പോ ദർപ്പൺ' പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ മികവ് തെളിയിച്ച ഭക്ഷ്യസംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെ ചടങ്ങില്‍ ആദരിക്കും.
ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ സംഭരണവും വിതരണവുമടക്കം നടപടികളിലെ കാര്യക്ഷമത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന ആധുനിക ഭക്ഷ്യസംഭരണ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ദീർഘകാല ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ ഫലങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും സ്മാർട്ട് വെയർഹൗസിങ് സംരംഭം സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ, ഇന്ത്യ എഐ മിഷന്‍, പി.എം ഗതിശക്തി, ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് എന്നീ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം.