Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Launch Smart Warehousing System for Foodgrain Storage
Best Performing Warehouses of CWC and FCI under Depot Darpan to be felicitated
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) will launch the Smart Warehousing System for foodgrain storage at a special programme to be organised on 18th June 2026 at Leader’s Lounge, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will inaugurate the Smart Warehousing System. Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Shri B L Verma will also grace the occasion.
During the programme, the Department of Food and Public Distribution will felicitate the Best Performing Warehouses of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and Food Corporation of India (FCI) identified under the Depot Darpan assessment framework.
The launch will reflect the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening India’s food security architecture through modern, technology-enabled and efficient public storage infrastructure. The Smart Warehousing System is being introduced as an integrated technology-led solution to strengthen warehouse management practices and enhance efficiency across foodgrain storage operations.
The system will incorporate advanced technologies including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), automation and analytics to improve warehouse operations and strengthen governance mechanisms. The proposed system will support automation of gate and weighbridge operations, digital access management, intelligent monitoring of warehouse conditions, enhanced inventory visibility and real-time operational oversight through integrated dashboards. The initiative builds upon the Department’s broader reform agenda focused on digital transformation and modernisation across the foodgrain supply chain. In recent years, multiple initiatives have been undertaken to improve transparency, operational efficiency and service delivery across procurement, storage and distribution systems.
The programme will also recognise warehouses that have demonstrated excellence under Depot Darpan, a structured assessment and performance-monitoring framework introduced to encourage continuous improvement in infrastructure, operations, safety, hygiene and service readiness.
The Smart Warehousing initiative is expected to contribute towards creation of a modern warehousing ecosystem capable of supporting efficient foodgrain management and strengthening long-term food security outcomes. The initiative aligns with the Government’s vision under Digital India, IndiaAI Mission, PM GatiShakti and Atmanirbhar Bharat.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرے کے لیے اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ نظام کا افتتاح کریں گے
ڈپو درپن کے تحت سی ڈبلیو سی اور ایف سی آئی کے بہترین کارکردگی والے گوداموں کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) 18 جون 2026 کو لیڈرز لاؤنج ، بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے ایک خصوصی پروگرام میں اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ سسٹم کا آغاز کریں گے ۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک و عوامی تقسیم اور نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ نظام کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیوبین جینتی بھائی بامبھنیا اور جناب بی ایل ورما بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے ۔
پروگرام کے دوران محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ڈپو درپن تشخیص فریم ورک کے تحت منتخب کئے گئے سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے بہترین کارکردگی والے گوداموں کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا ۔
یہ آغاز جدید، ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس اور مؤثر عوامی ذخیرہ گاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے بھارت کے غذائی تحفظ کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرے گا۔ اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ نظام کو ایک جامع، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے طور پر متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ گوداموں کے انتظامی نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور غذائی اجناس کی ذخیرہ کاری سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہو۔
اس نظام میں گوداموں کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور نگرانی کے نظام کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، آٹومیشن اور اینالیٹکس جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز شامل کی جائیں گی۔ مجوزہ نظام کے ذریعے گیٹ اور ویٹ برج (وزن تولنے کے پل) کی کارروائیوں کو خودکار بنایا جائے گا، ڈیجیٹل رسائی کا انتظام ممکن ہوگا، گوداموں کی صورتحال کی ذہین نگرانی کی جا سکے گی، ذخیرے کی معلومات زیادہ واضح انداز میں دستیاب ہوں گی اور مربوط ڈیش بورڈز کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت میں تمام سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کی جا سکے گی۔یہ اقدام غذائی اجناس کی سپلائی چین میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور جدید کاری کے حوالے سے محکمے کے وسیع تر اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کا حصہ ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں کے دوران خریداری، ذخیرہ کاری اور تقسیم کے نظام میں شفافیت، عملی کارکردگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں ان گوداموں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا جنہوں نے ڈپو درپن کے تحت نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ڈپو درپن ایک منظم تشخیصی اور کارکردگی کی نگرانی کا فریم ورک ہے، جسے بنیادی ڈھانچے، آپریشن، حفاظت، صفائی ستھرائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے تیاری کے معیار میں مسلسل بہتری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد سے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ اقدام سے ایک جدید گودام نظام کی تشکیل میں مدد ملنے کی توقع ہے، جو غذائی اجناس کے مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے اور طویل مدتی غذائی تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہو۔ یہ اقدام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، انڈیا اے آئی مشن، پی ایم گتی شکتی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔