उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी खाद्यान्न भंडारण के लिए स्मार्ट वेयरहाउसिंग सिस्टम का शुभारंभ करेंगे
डिपो दर्पण के अंतर्गत सीडब्ल्यूसी और एफसीआई के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले गोदामों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) 18 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम स्थित लीडर्स लाउंज में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में खाद्यान्न भंडारण के लिए स्मार्ट वेयरहाउसिंग सिस्टम का शुभारंभ करेगा।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी स्मार्ट वेयरहाउसिंग सिस्टम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बंभानिया और श्री बी.एल. वर्मा भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, डिपो दर्पण मूल्यांकन ढांचे के तहत पहचाने गए केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले गोदामों को सम्मानित करेगा।
यह पहल आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और कुशल सार्वजनिक भंडारण अवसंरचना के माध्यम से भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा संरचना को मजबूत करने पर सरकार के निरंतर जोर को दर्शाती है। स्मार्ट वेयरहाउसिंग सिस्टम को गोदाम प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को मजबूत करने और खाद्यान्न भंडारण कार्यों में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान के रूप में पेश किया जा रहा है।
यह प्रणाली गोदाम संचालन को बेहतर बनाने और शासन तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), स्वचालन और विश्लेषण सहित उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करेगी। प्रस्तावित प्रणाली गेट और वेइंगब्रिज संचालन के स्वचालन, डिजिटल एक्सेस प्रबंधन, गोदाम की स्थिति की बुद्धिमानीपूर्ण निगरानी, ​​बेहतर इन्वेंट्री दृश्यता और एकीकृत डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से तत्‍क्षण परिचालन निरीक्षण का भी समर्थन करेगी। यह पहल खाद्यान्न आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में डिजिटल परिवर्तन और आधुनिकीकरण पर केंद्रित विभाग के व्यापक सुधार एजेंडा पर आधारित है। हाल के वर्षों में, खरीद, भंडारण और वितरण प्रणालियों में पारदर्शिता, परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए कई पहलें की गई हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत उन गोदामों को भी मान्यता दी जाएगी जिन्होंने डिपो दर्पण के तहत उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया है। डिपो दर्पण एक संरचित मूल्यांकन और प्रदर्शन-निगरानी ढांचा है जिसे बुनियादी ढांचे, संचालन, सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता और सेवा तत्परता में निरंतर सुधार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
स्मार्ट वेयरहाउसिंग पहल से एक आधुनिक वेयरहाउसिंग प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है, जो कुशल खाद्यान्न प्रबंधन में सहायक होगी और दीर्घकालिक खाद्य सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों को मजबूत करेगी। यह पहल डिजिटल इंडिया, इंडियाएआई मिशन, पीएम गतिशक्ति और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Launch Smart Warehousing System for Foodgrain Storage
Best Performing Warehouses of CWC and FCI under Depot Darpan to be felicitated
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) will launch the Smart Warehousing System for foodgrain storage at a special programme to be organised on 18th June 2026 at Leader’s Lounge, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will inaugurate the Smart Warehousing System. Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Shri B L Verma will also grace the occasion.
During the programme, the Department of Food and Public Distribution will felicitate the Best Performing Warehouses of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and Food Corporation of India (FCI) identified under the Depot Darpan assessment framework.
The launch will reflect the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening India’s food security architecture through modern, technology-enabled and efficient public storage infrastructure. The Smart Warehousing System is being introduced as an integrated technology-led solution to strengthen warehouse management practices and enhance efficiency across foodgrain storage operations.
The system will incorporate advanced technologies including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), automation and analytics to improve warehouse operations and strengthen governance mechanisms. The proposed system will support automation of gate and weighbridge operations, digital access management, intelligent monitoring of warehouse conditions, enhanced inventory visibility and real-time operational oversight through integrated dashboards. The initiative builds upon the Department’s broader reform agenda focused on digital transformation and modernisation across the foodgrain supply chain. In recent years, multiple initiatives have been undertaken to improve transparency, operational efficiency and service delivery across procurement, storage and distribution systems.
The programme will also recognise warehouses that have demonstrated excellence under Depot Darpan, a structured assessment and performance-monitoring framework introduced to encourage continuous improvement in infrastructure, operations, safety, hygiene and service readiness.
The Smart Warehousing initiative is expected to contribute towards creation of a modern warehousing ecosystem capable of supporting efficient foodgrain management and strengthening long-term food security outcomes. The initiative aligns with the Government’s vision under Digital India, IndiaAI Mission, PM GatiShakti and Atmanirbhar Bharat.