மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் ஆழ்தொழில்நுட்பக் கூட்டணியை வலுப்படுத்தும் "பாரத் இன்னோவேட்ஸ் 2026": பிரதமரும், பிரானஸ் அதிபரும் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
14 JUN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும், பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு இம்மானுவேல் மேக்ரோனும் இன்று பிரான்சின் நீஸ் நகரில், பாரத் இன்னோவேட்ஸ் 2026-ன் முதல் பதிப்பை கூட்டாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர். மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒரு முன்முயற்சியாக இந்திய அரசால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த முக்கிய நிகழ்வு, இந்தியாவின் ஆழ்தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கும், உலகளாவிய பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் இடையே புத்தாக்கத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட கூட்டாண்மைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முதன்மைத் தளமாக விளங்குகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், புத்தாக்கம், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தலைமைத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். "இந்தியா மிகப்பெரிய அளவிலும் வேகத்துடனும் புத்தாக்கத்தில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்காகவும், ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகிற்காகவும் இந்தியா புத்தாக்கங்களை மேற்கொள்கிறது. புத்தாக்கம் என்பது இயற்கையாகவே இந்தியாவின் இயல்பில் ஊறிய ஒன்றாகும். 'பாரத் இன்னோவேட்ஸ்' என்பது, உலகளாவிய புத்தாக்கத்தின் அடுத்த அத்தியாயத்தை இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்குமாறு உலகிற்கு விடுக்கப்படும் ஓர் அழைப்பாக அமைந்துள்ளது."
இந்தியாவின் துடிப்பான புத்தாக்கச் சூழலைப் பாராட்டிய அதிபர் திரு இம்மானுவேல் மேக்ரோன், "இந்தியாவிற்கு வெளியே முதன்முறையாக 'பாரத் இன்னோவேட்ஸ் 2026' நிகழ்வை நடத்துவது, நமது இரு நாடுகளையும் இணைக்கும் உறவுகளின் வலிமைக்கு ஒரு வலுவான சான்றாகும். இந்த உறவுகள், சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தைச் சந்தித்துள்ள நீண்டகால தொழில்நுட்ப, அறிவியல், தொழில்சார் கூட்டாண்மையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவையாகும். மேலும், அறிவியல், தொழில்முனைவு, தொழில்சார் வலிமைகளின் மூலம் நமது இரு நாடுகளால் இன்னும் எவ்வளவு தூரம் முன்னேற முடியும் என்பதையும் இவை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன", என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், மத்திய வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ். ஜெய்சங்கர், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜித் தோவல், மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் சூட் உள்ளிட்டோர் விழாவில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272726&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Education
Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and French President HE Emmanuel Macron Inaugurate "Bharat Innovates 2026", Strengthening Indo-French Deep Tech Alliance
India and France Deepen Tech Ties: PM Shri Modi and President HE Macron Launch the Maiden Edition of Bharat Innovates in Nice
14 JUN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and President of the French Republic HE Emmanuel Macron today jointly inaugurated the maiden edition of Bharat Innovates 2026 at the Palais des Expositions de Nice, France. Organized by the Government of India as an initiative of the Union Ministry of Education, this high-impact event serves as a premier platform for advancing innovation-led partnerships between India's deep tech innovators and global stakeholders.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, welcomed the dignitaries participating in this event. Union Minister for External Affairs Dr. S Jaishankar; National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval and Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood attended the inaugural event, among others.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi underscored India's growing leadership in innovation and technology, stating, "Bharat innovates with scale and speed. Bharat innovates for a sustainable future, and Bharat innovates for the whole world. Innovation is in India's DNA. Bharat Innovates is an invitation to the world to co-create the next chapter of global innovation with India."
President HE Emmanuel Macron lauded India’s vibrant innovation ecosystem and said that “I deeply believe that the fact that Nice is hosting today the first Bharat Innovates 2026 event ever held outside India is a powerful testament to the strength of the ties that unite our two countries. These ties are grounded in a long-standing technological, scientific and industrial partnership that has undergone a remarkable transformation in recent years. They also demonstrate how much our two countries still have to build together through their scientific, entrepreneurial, and industrial strengths.”
Following the inauguration, the leaders undertook a walkthrough of the Bharat Innovates Innovation Pavilion, showcasing 120 cutting-edge technologies and breakthrough innovations developed by Indian innovators and premier Indian higher education institutions across sectors including artificial intelligence, semiconductors, biotechnology, healthcare, energy, advanced manufacturing, mobility, and space technologies.
Bharat Innovates aims at showcasing and promoting Indian DeepTech innovations to facilitate partnerships with investors, industry, institutions and innovators from across the globe. It is expected to deepen bilateral cooperation in science, technology, innovation, education, and entrepreneurship while strengthening India's integration into global innovation networks.
Scheduled over three days from 14–16 June 2026, Bharat Innovates 2026 features an extensive programme comprising 11 high-level panel discussions, multiple sector-focused masterclasses, curated B2B matchmaking meetings, focused investor pitch sessions involving over 50 startups, and dedicated networking engagements with global investors, corporates, universities, incubators, and policymakers. The programme brings together global industry leaders, investors, academics, and technology experts, to discuss emerging opportunities across artificial intelligence, semiconductors, biotechnology, healthcare, energy, advanced manufacturing, space, defence, and climate technologies
The inaugural edition of Bharat Innovates reflects the shared commitment of India and France to foster a future-ready innovation ecosystem driven by collaboration, talent, and transformative technologies.
For more information about the initiative and participating startups, visit: www.bharatinnovates.in.