சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறு கிராமங்களில் இருமல் மருந்து விற்பனைக்கான விதிவிலக்கை மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் திரும்பப் பெற்றுள்ளது
16 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
சிறு கிராமங்களில் இருமல் மருந்து விற்பனைக்கான விலக்கினை மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் திரும்பப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இதற்காக, மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் 1940-ன் கீழ், குறிப்பிட்ட வகை மருந்துகளுக்காக 1945-ல் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விதிகள் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திருத்தத்திற்கு முன்னர், 1,000-க்கும் குறைவான மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட கிராமங்களில், சில சில்லறை விற்பனை உரிம விதிகளைப் பின்பற்றாமல் இருமல் மருந்துகளை விற்பனை செய்ய அட்டவணை கே -ன் 13-ம் பிரிவு அனுமதித்தது.
மேற்கூறிய பிரிவிலிருந்து சிரப்என்ற சொல் நீக்கப்பட்டதால், இனி சிறிய கிராமங்களில் இருமல் மருந்துகளின் விற்பனையும் விநியோகமும், முறையாக உரிமம் பெற்ற மருந்தகங்கள் மூலமாக மட்டுமே நடைபெற வேண்டும்.
இருமல் மருந்து கலவைகளின் மீதான ஒழுங்குமுறை மேற்பார்வையை வலுப்படுத்தவும், விலக்களிக்கும் கட்டமைப்பை தற்கால பொது சுகாதாரம், பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளுடன் சீரமைக்கவும் இந்தத் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கை, இருமல் மருந்துகளின் பொறுப்பான விநியோகத்தையும் விற்பனையையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, நாடு முழுவதும் ஒழுங்குமுறைத் தரநிலைகளுக்கு இணங்குவதையும் உறுதி செய்யும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய் திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273373&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Amends Drugs Rules, 1945; Exemption for Sale of Cough Syrups in Small Villages Withdrawn
Key Amendment to Drugs Rules to Enhance Regulatory Control Over Cough Syrups notified
16 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified an amendment to the Drugs Rules, 1945, vide Gazette Notification G.S.R. 927 (E) dated 29th December 2025, published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary on , Part II, section 3, sub-section (i), dated the 30th December, 2025, omitting the word “Syrup” from Schedule K, Serial No. 13, Entry 7 under the heading “Class of Drugs”.
Schedule K of the Drugs Rules, 1945 provides exemptions from certain provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules made thereunder for specified classes of drugs. Prior to this amendment, Entry No. 13 of Schedule K permitted the sale of cough syrups in villages with a population of less than 1,000 without requiring compliance with certain retail sale licensing provisions.
With the omission of the word “Syrup” from the said entry, this exemption will no longer be available for cough syrups. Consequently, the sale and dispensing of cough syrups in smaller villages will now be required to take place only through duly licensed pharmacies in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules framed thereunder.
The amendment has been undertaken to strengthen regulatory oversight of syrup formulations and to align the exemption framework with contemporary public health and safety requirements. The measure is expected to promote responsible distribution and sale of cough syrups while ensuring greater compliance with regulatory standards across the country.
Manufacturers, distributors and retailers dealing with cough syrups are advised to ensure strict adherence to the applicable licensing and regulatory requirements under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945.
The e-Gazette notification can be accessed at https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273467.pdf