AYUSH
Global Online Yoga Event on 14 June Aims to Set World Record for Largest Viewership of a YouTube Live Yoga Stream
Participants from over 130 countries Expected to Join the Global Wellness Movement
Registered Participants to Receive Digital Participation Certificates via WhatsApp
13 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebrations leading up to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and Habuild, will organize a landmark global online yoga event on 14 June 2026. The event aims to create a new world record for the Most Viewers for a YouTube Live Yoga Stream, bringing together yoga practitioners and wellness enthusiasts from around the world on a single digital platform.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, will also participate in the initiative. The collective participation will take place from the residence of the Union Minister, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to leading by example and promoting the message of wellness through yoga.
The initiative is designed to showcase the universal appeal of yoga and its growing acceptance as a powerful tool for promoting holistic health and well-being. Through large-scale public participation, the event seeks to reinforce the message of yoga as a way of life that transcends geographical, cultural and linguistic boundaries.
The online yoga session will be conducted from 6:15 AM to 7:35 AM (IST) and is expected to witness participation from more than 130 countries, making it one of the largest global digital yoga gatherings ever organized. Participants from diverse backgrounds, age groups and regions will unite in a shared commitment to health, harmony and wellness.
The event forms an important part of the outreach activities being undertaken in the run-up to the International Day of Yoga 2026. By leveraging digital technology and global connectivity, the initiative seeks to expand the reach of yoga and encourage greater public engagement with the practice worldwide.
Individuals interested in participating can register by giving a missed call to 1800-315-7008 or by registering online through the dedicated portal: https://moa.habit.yoga.
To encourage wider participation and recognize the contribution of yoga enthusiasts, all registered participants who join the event will receive a digital Participation Certificate on their registered WhatsApp number.
The Ministry of Ayush has invited citizens, yoga practitioners, educational institutions, wellness organizations, community groups and members of the Indian diaspora across the world to join the event and contribute to this historic global endeavour.
The event is expected to further strengthen India's leadership in advancing the global wellness movement and reaffirm the enduring relevance of yoga in creating healthier and more resilient societies.
For registration and participation:
• Missed Call: 1800-315-7008
• Registration Portal: https://moa.habit.yoga

आयुष
वैश्विक ऑनलाइन योग कार्यक्रम 14 जून को: यू ट्यूब लाइव द्वारा योग स्ट्रीम के लिए सबसे अधिक दर्शकों का विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाने का उद्देश्य
130 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिभागियों की उम्मीद, वैश्विक वेलनेस आंदोलन में जुड़ने की संभावना
पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों को व्हाट्सऐप पर डिजिटल प्रतिभाग प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त होंगे
13 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (IDY) 2026 की तैयारी के तहत, आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (MDNIY) और Habuild के सहयोग से 14 जून 2026 को एक ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक ऑनलाइन योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य यू ट्यूब लाइव योग स्ट्रीम के लिए "सबसे अधिक दर्शक" का नया विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाना है, जो विश्वभर के योग अभ्यासकर्ताओं और वेलनेस उत्साहियों को एक डिजिटल मंच पर एकत्र करेगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय के स्वतंत्र प्रभार राज्य मंत्री व स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव तथा आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस पहल में भाग लेंगे। संयुक्त भागीदारी केंद्रीय मंत्री के निवास से की जाएगी, जो मंत्रालय द्वारा नेतृत्व की उदाहरण पेश करने और योग के माध्यम से वेलनेस के संदेश को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
यह पहल योग की सार्वभौमिक अपील और समग्र स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में इसके बढ़ते स्वीकार्य होने को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। जन सहभागिता के माध्यम से यह कार्यक्रम बड़े पैमाने पर इस संदेश को सुदृढ़ करने का प्रयास करता है कि योग एक जीवनशैली है जो भौगोलिक, सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई सीमाओं से परे है।
आनलाइन योग सत्र सुबह 6:15 बजे से 7:35 बजे (IST) तक आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें 130 से अधिक देशों से भागीदारी की उम्मीद है, जिससे यह अब तक के सबसे बड़े वैश्विक डिजिटल योग सम्मेलनों में से एक बन सकता है।
विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि, आयु समूह और क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागी स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और वेलनेस के साझा संकल्प में एकजुट होंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की तैयारी में किए जा रहे आउटरीच गतिविधियों का एक मुख्य हिस्सा है। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और वैश्विक कनेक्टिविटी का उपयोग करके यह पहल योग की पहुँच का विस्तार करने और दुनिया भर में अभ्यास के लिए अधिक सार्वजनिक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
भाग लेने में इच्छुक व्यक्ति 1800-315-7008 पर मिस्ड कॉल देकर या समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं: https://moa.habit.yoga
विशेष रूप से, सभी पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों को जो कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे, उनके पंजीकृत व्हाट्सऐप नंबर पर डिजिटल प्रतिभाग प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने नागरिकों, योग अभ्यासकर्ताओं, शैक्षिक संस्थानों, वेलनेस संगठनों, सामुदायिक समूहों और विश्व भर में भारतीय प्रवासियों से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने और इस ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक प्रयत्न में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया है।
यह कार्यक्रम वैश्विक वेलनेस आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के नेतृत्व को और सुदृढ़ करने और स्वस्थ तथा अधिक लचीले समाज बनाने में योग की निरंतर प्रासंगिकता को पुनः पुष्टि करने की अपेक्षा रखता है।
पंजीकरण और भागीदारी के लिए:
मिस्ड कॉल: 1800-315-7008
पंजीकरण पोर्टल: https://moa.habit.yoga