AYUSH
Global Online Yoga Event on 14 June Aims to Set World Record for Largest Viewership of a YouTube Live Yoga Stream
Participants from over 130 countries Expected to Join the Global Wellness Movement
Registered Participants to Receive Digital Participation Certificates via WhatsApp
13 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebrations leading up to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and Habuild, will organize a landmark global online yoga event on 14 June 2026. The event aims to create a new world record for the Most Viewers for a YouTube Live Yoga Stream, bringing together yoga practitioners and wellness enthusiasts from around the world on a single digital platform.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, will also participate in the initiative. The collective participation will take place from the residence of the Union Minister, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to leading by example and promoting the message of wellness through yoga.
The initiative is designed to showcase the universal appeal of yoga and its growing acceptance as a powerful tool for promoting holistic health and well-being. Through large-scale public participation, the event seeks to reinforce the message of yoga as a way of life that transcends geographical, cultural and linguistic boundaries.
The online yoga session will be conducted from 6:15 AM to 7:35 AM (IST) and is expected to witness participation from more than 130 countries, making it one of the largest global digital yoga gatherings ever organized. Participants from diverse backgrounds, age groups and regions will unite in a shared commitment to health, harmony and wellness.
The event forms an important part of the outreach activities being undertaken in the run-up to the International Day of Yoga 2026. By leveraging digital technology and global connectivity, the initiative seeks to expand the reach of yoga and encourage greater public engagement with the practice worldwide.
Individuals interested in participating can register by giving a missed call to 1800-315-7008 or by registering online through the dedicated portal: https://moa.habit.yoga.
To encourage wider participation and recognize the contribution of yoga enthusiasts, all registered participants who join the event will receive a digital Participation Certificate on their registered WhatsApp number.
The Ministry of Ayush has invited citizens, yoga practitioners, educational institutions, wellness organizations, community groups and members of the Indian diaspora across the world to join the event and contribute to this historic global endeavour.
The event is expected to further strengthen India's leadership in advancing the global wellness movement and reaffirm the enduring relevance of yoga in creating healthier and more resilient societies.
For registration and participation:
• Missed Call: 1800-315-7008
• Registration Portal: https://moa.habit.yoga

आयुष मंत्रालय
उद्या, म्हणजेच 14 जून रोजी होणाऱ्या जागतिक ऑनलाइन योग कार्यक्रमाद्वारे, यूट्यूब लाइव्ह योग प्रक्षेपणाच्या सर्वाधिक प्रेक्षकसंख्येचा जागतिक विक्रम प्रस्थापित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट
130 हून अधिक देशांतील सहभागी या जागतिक उपक्रमात सामील होण्याची अपेक्षा
नोंदणीकृत सहभागींना व्हॉट्सॲपद्वारे डिजिटल सहभाग प्रमाणपत्रे मिळतील
13 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
येत्या 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2026' च्या पूर्वतयारीचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत सरकारच्या आयुष मंत्रालय, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्था आणि 'हाबिल्ड' (Habuild) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 14 जून 2026 रोजी एका अभूतपूर्व जागतिक ऑनलाईन योग कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. जगभरातील योगसाधक आणि आरोग्यप्रेमींना एकाच डिजिटल मंचावर एकत्र आणून, 'युट्यूब लाईव्ह योग कार्यक्रमात सर्वाधिक प्रेक्षक' असण्याचा एक नवा जागतिक विक्रम प्रस्थापित करणे, हा या कार्यक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्यासह आयुष मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही या उपक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या निवासस्थानावरूनच हे सर्व जण सामूहिकरीत्या या मोहिमेत सामील होतील; स्वतःपासून सुरुवात करत योग आणि निरामय आरोग्याचा संदेश जनमानसात पोहोचवण्याचा आयुष मंत्रालयाचा हा एक दृढ संकल्प आहे.
योगाचे जागतिक महत्त्व आणि संपूर्ण आरोग्य व कल्याणासाठी एक प्रभावी साधन म्हणून त्याला मिळणारी मान्यता जगासमोर आणणे, हा या उपक्रमाचा मुख्य हेतू आहे. या भव्य सार्वजनिक सहभागाच्या माध्यमातून, योग ही भौगोलिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि भाषिक सीमांच्या पलीकडे जाणारी एक परिपूर्ण जीवनशैली आहे, हा संदेश दिला जाणार आहे.
हा ऑनलाईन योग वर्ग सकाळी 6:15 ते 7:35 (भारतीय प्रमाणवेळेनुसार) या वेळेत घेतला जाईल. यामध्ये 130 हून अधिक देशांतील नागरिक सहभागी होण्याची शक्यता असून, डिजिटल माध्यमावरील ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी जागतिक योग परिषद ठरेल. आरोग्य, सलोखा आणि उत्तम स्वास्थ्यासाठी वेगवेगळी पार्श्वभूमी, वयोगट आणि प्रांतांतील लोक या निमित्ताने एकत्र येतील.
हा कार्यक्रम 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2026' च्या पूर्वतयारीसाठी राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या जनजागृती मोहिमेचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे. डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आणि जागतिक कनेक्टिव्हिटीचा प्रभावी वापर करून, योगाचा प्रसार जास्तीत जास्त लोकांपर्यंत करणे आणि जगभरातील नागरिकांना नियमित योगाभ्यासासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे, हा या उपक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
या ऐतिहासिक सोहळ्यात सहभागी होऊ इच्छिणारे नागरिक 1800-315-7008 या क्रमांकावर मिस कॉल देऊन किंवा https://moa.habit.yoga या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळाला भेट देऊन आपली ऑनलाईन नोंदणी करू शकतात.
जास्तीत जास्त नागरिकांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी आणि योगप्रेमींच्या या योगदानाचे कौतुक करण्यासाठी, नोंदणी करून कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणाऱ्या सर्व साधकांना व्हॉट्सॲप वर एक डिजिटल सहभाग प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाईल.
सर्व नागरिक, योगसाधक, शैक्षणिक संस्था, आरोग्य व कल्याणकारी संघटना, सामाजिक गट आणि जगभरात पसरलेल्या अनिवासी भारतीय बांधवांना या ऐतिहासिक जागतिक मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन आयुष्य मंत्रालयाने केले आहे.
हा अभूतपूर्व सोहळा जागतिक पातळीवर आरोग्य आणि कल्याण चळवळीचे नेतृत्व करणाऱ्या भारताचे स्थान अधिक बळकट करेल, तसेच एक सुदृढ, निरोगी आणि संकटसमयी खंबीरपणे उभा राहणारा समाज निर्माण करण्यासाठी योगाचे असलेले चिरंतन महत्त्व पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित करेल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
नोंदणी आणि सहभागासाठी:
मिस्ड कॉल: 1800-315-7008
नोंदणी संकेतस्थळ : https://moa.habit.yoga