AYUSH
Global Online Yoga Event on 14 June Aims to Set World Record for Largest Viewership of a YouTube Live Yoga Stream
Participants from over 130 countries Expected to Join the Global Wellness Movement
Registered Participants to Receive Digital Participation Certificates via WhatsApp
13 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebrations leading up to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and Habuild, will organize a landmark global online yoga event on 14 June 2026. The event aims to create a new world record for the Most Viewers for a YouTube Live Yoga Stream, bringing together yoga practitioners and wellness enthusiasts from around the world on a single digital platform.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, will also participate in the initiative. The collective participation will take place from the residence of the Union Minister, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to leading by example and promoting the message of wellness through yoga.
The initiative is designed to showcase the universal appeal of yoga and its growing acceptance as a powerful tool for promoting holistic health and well-being. Through large-scale public participation, the event seeks to reinforce the message of yoga as a way of life that transcends geographical, cultural and linguistic boundaries.
The online yoga session will be conducted from 6:15 AM to 7:35 AM (IST) and is expected to witness participation from more than 130 countries, making it one of the largest global digital yoga gatherings ever organized. Participants from diverse backgrounds, age groups and regions will unite in a shared commitment to health, harmony and wellness.
The event forms an important part of the outreach activities being undertaken in the run-up to the International Day of Yoga 2026. By leveraging digital technology and global connectivity, the initiative seeks to expand the reach of yoga and encourage greater public engagement with the practice worldwide.
Individuals interested in participating can register by giving a missed call to 1800-315-7008 or by registering online through the dedicated portal: https://moa.habit.yoga.
To encourage wider participation and recognize the contribution of yoga enthusiasts, all registered participants who join the event will receive a digital Participation Certificate on their registered WhatsApp number.
The Ministry of Ayush has invited citizens, yoga practitioners, educational institutions, wellness organizations, community groups and members of the Indian diaspora across the world to join the event and contribute to this historic global endeavour.
The event is expected to further strengthen India's leadership in advancing the global wellness movement and reaffirm the enduring relevance of yoga in creating healthier and more resilient societies.
For registration and participation:
• Missed Call: 1800-315-7008
• Registration Portal: https://moa.habit.yoga

આયુષ
14 જૂનના રોજ યોજાનાર વૈશ્વિક ઓનલાઇન યોગ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યુટ્યુબ લાઇવ યોગ સ્ટ્રીમના સૌથી વધુ વ્યુઅરશિપ માટે વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડ બનાવવાનો છે
130થી વધુ દેશોના સહભાગીઓ વૈશ્વિક વેલનેસ આંદોલનમાં જોડાય તેવી અપેક્ષા
નોંધાયેલા સહભાગીઓને વોટ્સએપ (WhatsApp) દ્વારા ડિજિટલ સહભાગિતા પ્રમાણપત્રો પ્રાપ્ત થશે
13 JUN 2026 8:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) 2026 ની ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે, ભારત સરકારના આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા મોરારજી દેસાઈ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ યોગ (MDNIY) અને હેબિલ્ડ (Habuild) ના સહયોગથી 14 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ વૈશ્વિક ઓનલાઇન યોગ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યુટ્યુબ લાઇવ યોગ સ્ટ્રીમ માટે સૌથી વધુ દર્શકો (Most Viewers for a YouTube Live Yoga Stream) નો નવો વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડ બનાવવાનો છે, જે વિશ્વભરના યોગ સાધકો અને વેલનેસ ઉત્સાહીઓને એક સિંગલ ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સાથે લાવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) અને આરોગ્ય તેમજ પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ, આયુષ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે આ પહલમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ સામૂહિક ભાગીદારી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીના નિવાસસ્થાનેથી થશે, જે એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ઉદાહરણ પૂરું પાડવા અને યોગ દ્વારા સુખાકારી (વેલનેસ) નો સંદેશ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે મંત્રાલયની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
આ પહલ યોગની વૈશ્વિક અપીલ અને સર્વગ્રાહી સ્વાસ્થ્ય તેમજ સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક શક્તિશાળી સાધન તરીકે તેની વધતી જતી સ્વીકૃતિને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે. મોટા પાયે જાહેર ભાગીદારી દ્વારા, આ કાર્યક્રમ ભૌગોલિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ભાષાકીય સીમાઓથી પર થઈને જીવનશૈલી તરીકે યોગના સંદેશને મજબૂત કરવા માંગે છે.
આ ઓનલાઇન યોગ સત્ર સવારે 6:15 થી 7:35 (ભારતીય સમયાનુસાર - IST) દરમિયાન યોજાશે અને તેમાં 130 થી વધુ દેશોમાંથી ભાગીદારી જોવા મળે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે તેને અત્યાર સુધીના સૌથી મોટા વૈશ્વિક ડિજિટલ યોગ મેળાવડાઓમાંથી એક બનાવશે. વિવિધ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ, વય જૂથો અને પ્રદેશોના સહભાગીઓ સ્વાસ્થ્ય, સંવાદિતા અને સુખાકારી માટેની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં એકજૂથ થશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2026 ના આયોજન અંતર્ગત હાથ ધરવામાં આવતી આઉટરીચ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ છે. ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી અને વૈશ્વિક કનેક્ટિવિટીનો લાભ લઈને, આ પહલ યોગની પહોંચને વિસ્તારવા અને વિશ્વભરમાં આ પદ્ધતિ સાથે વધુ લોકભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માંગે છે.
ભાગ લેવા માટે રસ ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓ 1800-315-7008 પર મિસ્ડ કોલ આપીને અથવા સમર્પિત પોર્ટલ: https://moa.habit.yoga દ્વારા ઓનલાઇન નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે.
વધુ વ્યાપક ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને યોગ ઉત્સાહીઓના યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપવા માટે, આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાનારા તમામ નોંધાયેલા સહભાગીઓને તેમના રજિસ્ટર્ડ વોટ્સએપ નંબર પર ડિજિટલ સહભાગિતા પ્રમાણપત્ર (Participation Certificate) મળશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે નાગરિકો, યોગ સાધકો, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ, વેલનેસ સંસ્થાઓ, સામુદાયિક જૂથો અને વિશ્વભરના ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા (પ્રવાસી ભારતીયો) ના સભ્યોને આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાવા અને આ ઐતિહાસિક વૈશ્વિક પ્રયાસમાં યોગદાન આપવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમથી વૈશ્વિક વેલનેસ આંદોલનને આગળ વધારવામાં ભારતનું નેતૃત્વ વધુ મજબૂત બનશે અને તંદુરસ્ત તેમજ વધુ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સમાજના નિર્માણમાં યોગની શાશ્વત પ્રાસંગિકતા પુનઃ સ્થાપિત થશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
નોંધણી અને ભાગીદારી માટે: • મિસ્ડ કોલ: 1800-315-7008 • નોંધણી પોર્ટલ: https://moa.habit.yoga