President's Secretariat
President of India reviews the passing out parade of 158th Regular Course and 141st Technical Graduate Course at the Indian Military Academy
13 JUN 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu reviewed the passing out parade of the 158th Regular Course and the 141st Technical Graduate Course at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun today (June 13, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the officer cadets on the successful completion of one of the most rigorous training programs in the country. She said that their courage and wisdom will be their strengths. She was delighted to see nine women cadets. She said that this is a watershed moment in the history of IMA. It is not only a milestone in the history of India’s defence forces but also an inspiring example of India’s march towards women-led development. She expressed confidence that many more women cadets would join the Academy.
The President also congratulated the cadets from the friendly foreign countries. She expressed confidence that they will bring many laurels to their Armed Forces and countries through their service and the values they have imbibed at IMA.
The President said that the presence of foreign cadets at IMA reflects India's commitment to fostering friendship, cooperation and peaceful relations with countries across the world. Cadets at this institution develop mutual trust, understanding and professional bonds that play an important role in strengthening defence cooperation among nations.
The President told officer cadets that they are the protectors of our nation's sovereignty, unity and integrity. They carry the sacred trust of over 140 crore citizens. She advised them to remember that service is the highest duty. She stated that in an era of rapidly changing security challenges, technological advances and complex global environments, the Indian Army must remain adaptive and future-ready. She urged young officers to be lifelong learners, courageous decision-makers and ethical leaders.
The President said that as Army officers, the officer cadets will be responsible for leading, guiding and caring for the soldiers. They have to lead by example, inspire confidence, and encourage the spirit of teamwork and dedication. By balancing operational effectiveness with the well-being of their soldiers, they will build trust and strengthen the fighting capability of the units they will lead. She said that they are expected to lead from the front, care for their soldiers and uphold the finest traditions of our Armed Forces.
Please click here to see the President's Speech[English]
Please click here to see the President's Speech[Hindi]

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டேராடூன் ராணுவ அகாடமியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
13 JUN 2026 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று (ஜூன் 13, 2026) டேராடூனில் உள்ள ராணுவ அகாடமியில் நடைபெற்ற 158-வது பொதுப் பிரிவுப் பயிற்சி (ரெகுலர் கோர்ஸ்), 141-வது தொழில்நுட்ப பட்டப் படிப்பு (டெக்னிக்கல் கிராஜுவேட் கோர்ஸ்) ஆகியவற்றின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்புகளைப் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நாட்டின் மிகக் கடுமையான பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களின் துணிச்சலும் ஞானமுமே அவர்களின் பலம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 9 பெண் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் இதில் இருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமியின் வரலாற்றில் ஒரு முக்கிய தருணம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் வரலாற்றில் ஒரு மைல்கல் மட்டுமல்ல எனவும், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டும் ஆகும் எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்னும் பல பெண் பயிற்சி மாணவர்கள் அகாடமியில் இணைவார்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை அவர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமியில் வெளிநாட்டுப் பயிற்சி மாணவர்கள் இருப்பது, உலக நாடுகளுடன் நட்புறவு, ஒத்துழைப்பு, அமைதியான உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
நமது தேசத்தின் இறையாண்மை, ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் நமது ராணுவத்தினர்தான் என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். 140 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குடிமக்களின் புனிதமான நம்பிக்கையை அவர்கள் சுமக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வேகமாக மாறிவரும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள், சிக்கலான உலகளாவிய சூழல்கள் ஆகியவை நிறைந்த இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், இந்திய ராணுவம் தன்னைத் தகவமைத்துக் கொள்ளும் திறனுடனும், எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இளம் அதிகாரிகள் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்பவர்களாகவும், துணிச்சலான முடிவுகளை எடுப்பவர்களாகவும், அறநெறித் தலைவர்களாகவும் திகழ வேண்டும் என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.