President's Secretariat
President of India reviews the passing out parade of 158th Regular Course and 141st Technical Graduate Course at the Indian Military Academy
13 JUN 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu reviewed the passing out parade of the 158th Regular Course and the 141st Technical Graduate Course at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun today (June 13, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the officer cadets on the successful completion of one of the most rigorous training programs in the country. She said that their courage and wisdom will be their strengths. She was delighted to see nine women cadets. She said that this is a watershed moment in the history of IMA. It is not only a milestone in the history of India’s defence forces but also an inspiring example of India’s march towards women-led development. She expressed confidence that many more women cadets would join the Academy.
The President also congratulated the cadets from the friendly foreign countries. She expressed confidence that they will bring many laurels to their Armed Forces and countries through their service and the values they have imbibed at IMA.
The President said that the presence of foreign cadets at IMA reflects India's commitment to fostering friendship, cooperation and peaceful relations with countries across the world. Cadets at this institution develop mutual trust, understanding and professional bonds that play an important role in strengthening defence cooperation among nations.
The President told officer cadets that they are the protectors of our nation's sovereignty, unity and integrity. They carry the sacred trust of over 140 crore citizens. She advised them to remember that service is the highest duty. She stated that in an era of rapidly changing security challenges, technological advances and complex global environments, the Indian Army must remain adaptive and future-ready. She urged young officers to be lifelong learners, courageous decision-makers and ethical leaders.
The President said that as Army officers, the officer cadets will be responsible for leading, guiding and caring for the soldiers. They have to lead by example, inspire confidence, and encourage the spirit of teamwork and dedication. By balancing operational effectiveness with the well-being of their soldiers, they will build trust and strengthen the fighting capability of the units they will lead. She said that they are expected to lead from the front, care for their soldiers and uphold the finest traditions of our Armed Forces.
Please click here to see the President's Speech[English]
Please click here to see the President's Speech[Hindi]

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی میں 158ویں باقاعدہ کورس اور 141ویں تکنیکی گریجویٹ کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا
13 JUN 2026 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (13 جون 2026 کو) دہرادون میں واقع انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی میں 158ویں باقاعدہ کورس اور 141ویں تکنیکی گریجویٹ کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے زیر تربیت افسران کو ملک کے سب سے سخت تربیتی پروگراموں میں سے ایک کی کامیاب تکمیل پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی ہمت اور حکمت ان کی طاقت ہوگی۔ وہ 9 زیر تربیت خاتون افسران کو دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آئی ایم اے کی تاریخ کا ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف بھارت کی دفاعی افواج کی تاریخ میں ایک سنگ میل ہے بلکہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی جانب بھارت کے بڑھتے قدم کی ایک متاثر کن مثال بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ مزید زیر تربیت خاتون افسران اکیڈمی میں شامل ہوں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے دوست ممالک کے کیڈٹس کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ اپنی مسلح افواج اور ممالک کے لیے اپنی خدمات اور ان اقدار کے ذریعے نام روشن کریں گے جو انھوں نے آئی ایم اے میں اپنائے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی ایم اے میں غیر ملکی زیر تربیت افسران کی موجودگی دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے ساتھ دوستی، تعاون اور پرامن تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے بھارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس ادارے کے کیڈٹس باہمی اعتماد، افہام و تفہیم اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات استوار کرتے ہیں جو مختلف ممالک کے مابین دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
صدر مملکت نے آفیسر کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ وہ ہماری قوم کی خود مختاری، اتحاد اور سالمیت کے محافظ ہیں۔ ان پر 140 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کا بھروسہ ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں نصیحت کی کہ وہ یاد رکھیں کہ خدمت سب سے بڑا فریضہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی سیکورٹی چنوتیوں، تکنیکی ترقی اور پیچیدہ عالمی ماحول کے دور میں، بھارتی فوج کو موافق اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان افسران کو تاکید کی کہ وہ تاحیات سیکھنے والے، دلیر فیصلہ ساز اور اخلاقی رہنما بنیں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ بطور آرمی آفیسر، زیر تربیت افسران فوجیوں کی قیادت، رہنمائی اور دیکھ بھال کے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔ انہیں مثالی رہنمائی کرنی ہوگی، اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہوگا، اور ٹیم ورک اور لگن کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہوگی۔ اپنے فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ آپریشنل تاثیر کو متوازن کرکے، وہ اعتماد پیدا کریں گے اور ان یونٹوں کی لڑائی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کریں گے جن کی وہ قیادت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ آگے آکر قیادت کریں، اپنے سپاہیوں کی دیکھ بھال کریں اور ہماری مسلح افواج کی بہترین روایات کو برقرار رکھیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں [انگریزی]
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں [ہندی]