Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan Reviews NEET Re-Examination Preparedness with DG, NTA
The Full Might and Weight of the Law will Fall on any Person Trying in any Manner to Distort, Disrupt or Tamper with the Integrity or Smooth Conduct of the Re-Examination; Warns Cabinet Secretary
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan today reviewed the preparedness for the NEET re-examination in a meeting with the Director General, National Testing Agency (NTA).
During the review, the Cabinet Secretary emphasized the need for ensuring a smooth, transparent and secure conduct of the re-examination through close coordination among all concerned stakeholders. The NEET re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June 2026.
The Cabinet Secretary stated that “The Central Government, State Governments and District administration are working together in close coordination, to ensure smooth conduct of the NEET re-examination. The full might and weight of the law will fall on any person trying in any manner to distort, disrupt or tamper with the integrity or smooth conduct of the re-examination.”
Shri Somanathan reviewed the arrangements with the Secretaries of the Central Government and relevant agencies on 1st June 2026. Subsequently, on 4 June 2026, he also held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to assess the preparedness and progress of the arrangements.
These meetings are aimed at ensuring effective coordination, strengthening preparedness and maintaining the integrity and credibility of the NEET re-examination process.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সচিব ড. টি. ভি. সোমনাথন এনটিএ-র মহাপরিচালকের সঙ্গে এনইইটি (নীট) পুনঃপরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লি, ১২ জুন ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সচিব ড. টি. ভি. সোমনাথন আজ ন্যাশনাল টেস্টিং এজেন্সি এনটিএ-র মহাপরিচালকের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে এনইইটি (নীট) পুনঃপরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
পর্যালোচনা চলাকালীন, মন্ত্রিসভার সচিব সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের মধ্যে নিবিড় সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে পুনঃপরীক্ষাটি সুষ্ঠু, স্বচ্ছ ও নিরাপদভাবে পরিচালনার ওপর জোর দেন। আগামী ২১ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে এনইইটি (নীট) পুনঃপরীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার কথা রয়েছে।
মন্ত্রিসভার সচিব বলেন, “এনইইটি (নীট) পুনঃপরীক্ষা সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালনার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্য সরকার এবং জেলা প্রশাসন নিবিড় সমন্বয়ের সঙ্গে কাজ করছে। পুনঃপরীক্ষার স্বচ্ছতা বা সুষ্ঠু পরিচালনায় কোনোভাবে বিকৃতি, ব্যাঘাত বা কারচুপির চেষ্টা করলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তির বিরুদ্ধে আইনের কঠোরতম ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।”
ড. টি. ভি. সোমনাথন ১ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সচিব ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থার কর্মকর্তাদের সাথে প্রস্তুতির বিষয়গুলো পর্যালোচনা করেছিলেন। এরপর ৪ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে, তিনি প্রস্তুতির অগ্রগতি ও পরিস্থিতি যাচাই করতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলোর মুখ্য সচিবদের সঙ্গেও একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন।
এই বৈঠকগুলোর উদ্দেশ্য হলো কার্যকর সমন্বয় নিশ্চিত করা, প্রস্তুতি জোরদার করা এবং এনইইটি (নীট) পুনঃপরীক্ষা প্রক্রিয়ার স্বচ্ছতা ও বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বজায় রাখা।