Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan Reviews NEET Re-Examination Preparedness with DG, NTA
The Full Might and Weight of the Law will Fall on any Person Trying in any Manner to Distort, Disrupt or Tamper with the Integrity or Smooth Conduct of the Re-Examination; Warns Cabinet Secretary
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan today reviewed the preparedness for the NEET re-examination in a meeting with the Director General, National Testing Agency (NTA).
During the review, the Cabinet Secretary emphasized the need for ensuring a smooth, transparent and secure conduct of the re-examination through close coordination among all concerned stakeholders. The NEET re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June 2026.
The Cabinet Secretary stated that “The Central Government, State Governments and District administration are working together in close coordination, to ensure smooth conduct of the NEET re-examination. The full might and weight of the law will fall on any person trying in any manner to distort, disrupt or tamper with the integrity or smooth conduct of the re-examination.”
Shri Somanathan reviewed the arrangements with the Secretaries of the Central Government and relevant agencies on 1st June 2026. Subsequently, on 4 June 2026, he also held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to assess the preparedness and progress of the arrangements.
These meetings are aimed at ensuring effective coordination, strengthening preparedness and maintaining the integrity and credibility of the NEET re-examination process.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நீட் மறுதேர்வுக்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகள் மத்திய அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் டி வி சோமநாதன் ஆலோசனை
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
நீட் மறுதேர்வுக்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் டி வி சோமநாதன், தேசிய தேர்வு முகமை தலைமை இயக்குநருடன் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். வரும் ஜூன் 21 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ள இந்த மறுதேர்வை எவ்விதப் பிரச்சனையும் இன்றி, வெளிப்படையான முறையில் பாதுகாப்பாக நடத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான ஒருங்கிணைப்புப் பணிகள் குறித்து அவர் விரிவாக விவாதித்தார்.
மறுதேர்வைச் சீராக நடத்த மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக டாக்டர் டி வி சோமநாதன் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேர்வை சீர் குலைக்கவோ, முறைகேடுகளில் ஈடுபடவோ முயற்சிக்கும் நபர்கள் மீது சட்டப்படி மிகக் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, ஜூன் 1 அன்று மத்திய அரசுச் செயலாளர்களுடனும், ஜூன் 4 அன்று மாநிலத் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களுடனும் தேர்வுக்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகள் குறித்து விரிவான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களை அவர் நடத்தினார். நீட் மறுதேர்வுச் செயல்முறையின் நம்பகத்தன்மையையும் நேர்மையையும் பாதுகாப்பதை முதன்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இக்கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272265&v=5d&reg=48&lang=2
*