Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan Reviews NEET Re-Examination Preparedness with DG, NTA
The Full Might and Weight of the Law will Fall on any Person Trying in any Manner to Distort, Disrupt or Tamper with the Integrity or Smooth Conduct of the Re-Examination; Warns Cabinet Secretary
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan today reviewed the preparedness for the NEET re-examination in a meeting with the Director General, National Testing Agency (NTA).
During the review, the Cabinet Secretary emphasized the need for ensuring a smooth, transparent and secure conduct of the re-examination through close coordination among all concerned stakeholders. The NEET re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June 2026.
The Cabinet Secretary stated that “The Central Government, State Governments and District administration are working together in close coordination, to ensure smooth conduct of the NEET re-examination. The full might and weight of the law will fall on any person trying in any manner to distort, disrupt or tamper with the integrity or smooth conduct of the re-examination.”
Shri Somanathan reviewed the arrangements with the Secretaries of the Central Government and relevant agencies on 1st June 2026. Subsequently, on 4 June 2026, he also held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to assess the preparedness and progress of the arrangements.
These meetings are aimed at ensuring effective coordination, strengthening preparedness and maintaining the integrity and credibility of the NEET re-examination process.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেবিনেট সচিব ড° টিভি সোমনাথনে এনটিএৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানৰ সৈতে নীট পুনৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
পুনৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ সততা বা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন পৰিচালনাত বিকৃতি, ব্যাঘাত বা হস্তক্ষেপ কৰাৰ যিকোনো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আইনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব; কেবিনেট সচিবৰ সকীয়নি
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Guwahati
কেবিনেট সচিব ড° টিভি সোমনাথনে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰীক্ষণ সংস্থা (এনটিএ)-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত এখন বৈঠকত নীট পুনৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সময়ত কেবিনেট সচিবগৰাকীয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ৰ জৰিয়তে পুনৰ পৰীক্ষাটো সুকলমে, স্বচ্ছভাৱে আৰু সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। নীট পুনৰ পৰীক্ষা ২১ জুন ২০২৬ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
কেবিনেট সচিবগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “নীট পুনৰ পৰীক্ষা সুকলমে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু জিলা প্ৰশাসনে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ৰ ভিত্তিত একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। পুনৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ সততা বা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন পৰিচালনাত যিকোনো ধৰণে বিকৃতি ঘটোৱা, ব্যাঘাত সৃষ্টি কৰা অথবা হস্তক্ষেপ কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰা যিকোনো ব্যক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আইনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।”
শ্ৰী সোমনাথনে ১ জুন ২০২৬ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সচিবসকল আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে পৰীক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত ৪ জুন ২০২৬ত তেওঁ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকলৰ সৈতেও এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰে।
এই বৈঠকসমূহৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ফলপ্ৰসূ সমন্বয় নিশ্চিত কৰা, প্ৰস্তুতি অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু নীট পুনৰ পৰীক্ষা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সততা আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা অটুট ৰখা।