Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan Reviews NEET Re-Examination Preparedness with DG, NTA
The Full Might and Weight of the Law will Fall on any Person Trying in any Manner to Distort, Disrupt or Tamper with the Integrity or Smooth Conduct of the Re-Examination; Warns Cabinet Secretary
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan today reviewed the preparedness for the NEET re-examination in a meeting with the Director General, National Testing Agency (NTA).
During the review, the Cabinet Secretary emphasized the need for ensuring a smooth, transparent and secure conduct of the re-examination through close coordination among all concerned stakeholders. The NEET re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June 2026.
The Cabinet Secretary stated that “The Central Government, State Governments and District administration are working together in close coordination, to ensure smooth conduct of the NEET re-examination. The full might and weight of the law will fall on any person trying in any manner to distort, disrupt or tamper with the integrity or smooth conduct of the re-examination.”
Shri Somanathan reviewed the arrangements with the Secretaries of the Central Government and relevant agencies on 1st June 2026. Subsequently, on 4 June 2026, he also held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to assess the preparedness and progress of the arrangements.
These meetings are aimed at ensuring effective coordination, strengthening preparedness and maintaining the integrity and credibility of the NEET re-examination process.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్‌టీఏ-డీజీతో నీట్ పునఃపరీక్ష సన్నద్ధతను సమీక్షించిన కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ టీ.వీ. సోమనాథన్
పునఃపరీక్ష సమగ్రతకు, సజావుగా నిర్వహించడానికి భంగం కలిగించే, అంతరాయాలు కల్పించే, తారుమారు చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నించే వారిపై చట్టపరంగా కఠిన చర్యలు: హెచ్చరించిన కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ టెస్టింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఎన్‌టీఏ) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌తో సమావేశమైన కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ టీ. వీ. సోమనాథన్ ఈ రోజు నీట్ పునఃపరీక్ష సన్నాహాలను సమీక్షించారు.
సమీక్ష సందర్భంగా... సంబంధిత భాగస్వాములందరి మధ్య సన్నిహిత సమన్వయం ద్వారా పునఃపరీక్షను సజావుగా, పారదర్శకంగా, సురక్షితంగా నిర్వహించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి స్పష్టం చేశారు. నీట్ పునఃపరీక్ష ఈ నెల 21న జరగనుంది.
నీట్ పునఃపరీక్ష సజావుగా జరిగేలా చూసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలు సన్నిహిత సమన్వయంతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. పునఃపరీక్ష సమగ్రతకు, సజావుగా నిర్వహించుటకు భంగం కలిగించే, అంతరాయం సృష్టించే, తారుమారు చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నించే వారిపై చట్టపరంగా అత్యంత కఠిన చర్యలు ఉంటాయి” అని కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి తెలిపారు.
ఈ నెల 1వ తేదీన శ్రీ సోమనాథన్ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కార్యదర్శులు, సంబంధిత ఏజెన్సీలతో పునఃపరీక్ష ఏర్పాట్లను సమీక్షించారు. తిరిగి 4వ తేదీన ఏర్పాట్ల సన్నద్ధతను, పురోగతిని అంచనా వేయడానికి ఆయన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులతోనూ సమీక్షా సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
సమర్థమైన సమన్వయాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం, సన్నద్ధతను బలోపేతం చేయడం, నీట్ పునఃపరీక్ష ప్రక్రియ సమగ్రతను, విశ్వసనీయతను కాపాడటం ఈ సమావేశాల ముఖ్యోద్దేశం.