Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan Reviews NEET Re-Examination Preparedness with DG, NTA
The Full Might and Weight of the Law will Fall on any Person Trying in any Manner to Distort, Disrupt or Tamper with the Integrity or Smooth Conduct of the Re-Examination; Warns Cabinet Secretary
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan today reviewed the preparedness for the NEET re-examination in a meeting with the Director General, National Testing Agency (NTA).
During the review, the Cabinet Secretary emphasized the need for ensuring a smooth, transparent and secure conduct of the re-examination through close coordination among all concerned stakeholders. The NEET re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June 2026.
The Cabinet Secretary stated that “The Central Government, State Governments and District administration are working together in close coordination, to ensure smooth conduct of the NEET re-examination. The full might and weight of the law will fall on any person trying in any manner to distort, disrupt or tamper with the integrity or smooth conduct of the re-examination.”
Shri Somanathan reviewed the arrangements with the Secretaries of the Central Government and relevant agencies on 1st June 2026. Subsequently, on 4 June 2026, he also held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to assess the preparedness and progress of the arrangements.
These meetings are aimed at ensuring effective coordination, strengthening preparedness and maintaining the integrity and credibility of the NEET re-examination process.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
നീറ്റ് പുനഃപരീക്ഷയുടെ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ടി. വി. സോമനാഥൻ എൻ.ടി.എ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലുമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നീറ്റ് പുനഃപരീക്ഷാ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ടി. വി. സോമനാഥൻ നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലുമായി നടത്തിയ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ വിലയിരുത്തി.
പരീക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ കൃത്യമായ ഏകോപനം ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, സുതാര്യവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ രീതിയിൽ പുനഃപരീക്ഷ നടത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി യോഗത്തിൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പുനഃപരീക്ഷ 2026 ജൂൺ 21-ന് നടത്താനാണ് തീരുമാനിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
"നീറ്റ് പുനഃപരീക്ഷ സുഗമമായി നടത്തുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളും ഒത്തൊരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. പരീക്ഷയുടെ സുതാര്യതയെയോ സുഗമമായ നടത്തിപ്പിനെയോ ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിൽ തകർക്കാനോ തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്താനോ അട്ടിമറിക്കാനോ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നവർക്കെതിരെ നിയമത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ശക്തമായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതായിരിക്കും." കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീ. സോമനാഥൻ 2026 ജൂൺ 1-ന് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏജൻസികളുമായും ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തിയിരുന്നു. ഇതിന് പിന്നാലെ, 2026 ജൂൺ 4-ന് സംസ്ഥാന ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായി നടത്തിയ അവലോകന യോഗത്തിലും ഒരുക്കങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതി അദ്ദേഹം വിലയിരുത്തുകയുണ്ടായി.
ഫലപ്രദമായ ഏകോപനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ ശക്തമാക്കുക, നീറ്റ് പുനഃപരീക്ഷാ നടപടികളുടെ സുതാര്യതയും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും നിലനിർത്തുക എന്നിവയാണ് യോഗങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.