Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan Reviews NEET Re-Examination Preparedness with DG, NTA
The Full Might and Weight of the Law will Fall on any Person Trying in any Manner to Distort, Disrupt or Tamper with the Integrity or Smooth Conduct of the Re-Examination; Warns Cabinet Secretary
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan today reviewed the preparedness for the NEET re-examination in a meeting with the Director General, National Testing Agency (NTA).
During the review, the Cabinet Secretary emphasized the need for ensuring a smooth, transparent and secure conduct of the re-examination through close coordination among all concerned stakeholders. The NEET re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June 2026.
The Cabinet Secretary stated that “The Central Government, State Governments and District administration are working together in close coordination, to ensure smooth conduct of the NEET re-examination. The full might and weight of the law will fall on any person trying in any manner to distort, disrupt or tamper with the integrity or smooth conduct of the re-examination.”
Shri Somanathan reviewed the arrangements with the Secretaries of the Central Government and relevant agencies on 1st June 2026. Subsequently, on 4 June 2026, he also held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to assess the preparedness and progress of the arrangements.
These meetings are aimed at ensuring effective coordination, strengthening preparedness and maintaining the integrity and credibility of the NEET re-examination process.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کابینہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن نے این ٹی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے ساتھ نیٹ کے ازسر نو امتحان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
اگر کسی شخص نے ازسر نو امتحان کے وقار اور پرامن انعقاد میں تخریب کاری یا رخنہ پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی تو اس کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی: کابینہ سکریٹری کی تنبیہ
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن نے آج نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں نیٹ کے از سر نو امتحان کے انعقاد کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، کابینہ سکریٹری نے تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کے ذریعہ ازسر نو امتحان کے ہموار، شفاف اور محفوظ انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ نیٹ کا ازسر نو امتحان 21جون 2026 کو منعقد ہونا ہے۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ’’مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتیں اور ضلعی انتظامیہ نیٹ کے ازسر نو امتحان کے پر امن اہتمام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قریبی تال میل بنا کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اگر کسی شخص نے ازسر نو امتحان کے وقار اور پرامن انعقاد میں تخریب کاری یا رخنہ پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی تو اس کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔‘‘
جناب سومناتھن نے یکم جون 2026 کو ، مرکزی حکومت کے سکریٹریوں اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا تھا۔ بعد ازاں، 4 جون 2026 کو، انہوں نے انتظامات کی تیاریوں اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
ان میٹنگوں کا مقصد مؤثر تال میل کو یقینی بنانا، مضبوط تیاریاں کرنا اور نیٹ کے ازسر نو امتحان کے عمل کے وقار اور معتبریت کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔