Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan Reviews NEET Re-Examination Preparedness with DG, NTA
The Full Might and Weight of the Law will Fall on any Person Trying in any Manner to Distort, Disrupt or Tamper with the Integrity or Smooth Conduct of the Re-Examination; Warns Cabinet Secretary
12 JUN 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T. V. Somanathan today reviewed the preparedness for the NEET re-examination in a meeting with the Director General, National Testing Agency (NTA).
During the review, the Cabinet Secretary emphasized the need for ensuring a smooth, transparent and secure conduct of the re-examination through close coordination among all concerned stakeholders. The NEET re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June 2026.
The Cabinet Secretary stated that “The Central Government, State Governments and District administration are working together in close coordination, to ensure smooth conduct of the NEET re-examination. The full might and weight of the law will fall on any person trying in any manner to distort, disrupt or tamper with the integrity or smooth conduct of the re-examination.”
Shri Somanathan reviewed the arrangements with the Secretaries of the Central Government and relevant agencies on 1st June 2026. Subsequently, on 4 June 2026, he also held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to assess the preparedness and progress of the arrangements.
These meetings are aimed at ensuring effective coordination, strengthening preparedness and maintaining the integrity and credibility of the NEET re-examination process.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ सचिव डॉ.टी.व्ही.सोमनाथन् यांनी नीट फेरपरीक्षा तयारीचा राष्ट्रीय चाचणी संस्थेच्या महासंचालकांसोबत घेतला आढावा
12 JUN 2026 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2026
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ सचिव डॉ. टी. व्ही. सोमनाथन् यांनी आज नीट फेरपरीक्षा तयारीचा राष्ट्रीय चाचणी संस्थेच्या महासंचालकांसोबत एका बैठकीत आढावा घेतला.
या आढावा बैठकीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवांनी सर्व संबंधित घटकांमध्ये जवळचा समन्वय ठेवून फेरपरीक्षा सुरळीत, पारदर्शक आणि सुरक्षितपणे पार पाडण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला. नीट फेरपरीक्षा 21 जून 2026 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
“नीट फेरपरीक्षा सुरळीतपणे पार पाडण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारे आणि जिल्हा प्रशासन एकमेकांशी जवळचा समन्वय ठेवून एकत्र काम करत आहेत. या फेरपरीक्षेच्या अखंडतेत किंवा सुरळीत प्रक्रियेत कोणत्याही प्रकारे अडथळा आणण्याचा, ती विस्कळीत करण्याचा किंवा त्यात फेरफार करण्याचा प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या कोणत्याही व्यक्तीवर कायद्याचा पूर्ण बडगा उगारला जाईल,” असा इशारा केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवांनी दिला.
सोमनाथन यांनी 1 जून 2026 रोजी केंद्र सरकारचे सचिव आणि संबंधित संस्थांसोबत व्यवस्थेचा आढावा घेतला. त्यानंतर, 4 जून 2026 रोजी त्यांनी तयारी आणि व्यवस्थेच्या प्रगतीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांच्या मुख्य सचिवांसोबतही एक आढावा बैठक घेतली.
प्रभावी समन्वय सुनिश्चित करणे, तयारी मजबूत करणे आणि नीट फेरपरीक्षा प्रक्रियेची अखंडता व विश्वासार्हता राखणे हा या बैठकांचा उद्देश आहे.