Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
'Oilseeds Kisaan Mitra', India's First Nationwide WhatsApp AI Advisory for Oilseed Farmers
24x7 multilingual chatbot delivers free, research-based advisory in all Indian languages
'Oilseeds Kisaan Mitra- A Multilingual, 24×7, Research Based Service from ICAR-IIOR and Partner Institutes
11 JUN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As India enters the kharif sowing season with renewed focus on boosting domestic oilseed production and reducing dependence on edible oil imports, Oilseeds Kisaan Mitra, the WhatsApp-based AI advisory service developed by ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseeds Research (ICAR-IIOR), Hyderabad, is emerging as a powerful tool bringing trusted, research-based knowledge about oilseed cultivation directly to farmers’ mobile phones, anytime and in their own language.
The service was launched by the Secretary, DARE & Director General, ICAR during the National Oilseeds Conference, New Delhi on 6th February,2026, underscoring ICAR’s commitment to harnessing digital technology for the direct benefit of the farming community. The initiative enables any oilseed farmer in India to access free, trusted, and instant crop advisory simply through WhatsApp as a platform already familiar to millions of farmers, without needing to download any additional application.
Farmers can save the number +91 4024598180 as ‘Oilseeds Kisaan Mitra’ on WhatsApp and ask questions in any Indian language about groundnut, mustard, sesame, sunflower, soybean, niger, and other oilseed crops. The AI-powered chatbot responds instantly with research-based guidance on variety selection, crop management, pest and disease control, irrigation, and post-harvest practices, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, free of cost.
Dr. R.K. Mathur, Director of ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseeds Research, Hyderabad said that ‘Oilseeds Kisaan Mitra’ is the first time ICAR's collective oilseed research, which has been delivered to every farmer in the country, in their own language, on a platform they already use. By combining the scientific knowledge of ICAR-IIOR, NSRI, IIGR, IIRMR and the PC-Unit (Sesame & Niger) with a multilingual AI agent on WhatsApp. He said that we have removed the long-standing barriers of distance, language, and cost between the laboratory and the farmer's field. He added that as kharif sowing begins, we urge all oilseed farmers and other stakeholders to save ‘Kisaan Mitra’ and ask their questions, 24×7.
How to Access Oilseeds Kisaan Mitra
Step 1: Save +91 4024598180 in your phone as ‘Oilseeds Kisaan Mitra’
Step 2: Open WhatsApp and send a message in your preferred Indian language
Step 3: Receive instant, research-based advisory on your oilseed crop, free of cost, available 24x7
How It Works
Using advanced AI and a robust knowledge base developed from the collective scientific expertise of multiple ICAR institutes, ‘Oilseeds Kisaan Mitra’ understands questions typed or sent in regional languages and provides precise, crop-specific answers. Farmers need no special app or internet browser; the familiar WhatsApp interface is all that is needed. The chatbot covers the entire crop cycle including variety selection, agronomic practices, pest and disease management, irrigation scheduling, and post-harvest guidance and seed availability.
The knowledge base has been built collaboratively with ICAR-National Soybean Research Institute, Indore (ICAR-NSRI), ICAR-Indian Institute of Groundnut Research, Junagadh (ICAR-IIGR), ICAR-Indian Institute of Rapeseed and Mustard Research, Bharatpur (ICAR-IIRMR) and PC-Unit (Sesame & Niger), ensuring comprehensive coverage of all major oilseed crops across different agro-climatic zones of India.
The system was developed under the overall coordination of Dr. Ravi Kumar Mathur, Director, ICAR-IIOR, with the scientific knowledge base conceptualized and led by Dr. Chunduri Sarada, ICAR-IIOR. The design and development of the real-time multilingual AI agent and knowledge retrieval platform was led by Mr. Cheedella Nimesh (M.S., IIT, Madras) and Mr. Katipally Sriman (M.S.).

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
’آئل سیڈز کسان مترا‘ ، تلہن کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے ہندوستان کی پہلی ملک گیر واٹس ایپ پر مبنی اے آئی ایڈوائزری سروس
24 گھنٹے اور ساتوں دن کام کرنے والا کثیر لسانی چیٹ بوٹ تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مفت اور تحقیق پر مبنی ایڈوائزری فراہم کرتا ہے
’آئل سیڈز کسان مترا‘- آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی او آر اور پارٹنر اداروں کی طرف سے تحقیق پر مبنی ایک کثیر لسانی اور چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب رہنے والی سروس ہے
11 JUN 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ ہندوستان گھریلو تلہن (آئل سیڈز) کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور خوردنی تیل کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے پر نئی توجہ کے ساتھ خریف کی بوائی کے سیزن میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، حیدرآباد کے آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آئل سیڈز ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی او آر) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ واٹس ایپ پر مبنی اے آئی ایڈوائزری سروس ’آئل سیڈز کسان مترا‘ ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن کر ابھر رہی ہے۔ یہ سروس تلہن کی کاشت کے بارے میں معتبر اور تحقیق پر مبنی معلومات کسی بھی وقت اور خود کسانوں کی اپنی زبان میں براہِ راست ان کے موبائل فون تک پہنچا رہی ہے۔
یہ سروس سکیورٹی، ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ 6 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ نیشنل آئل سیڈز کانفرنس کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی، جو کاشتکار برادری کے براہِ راست فائدے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کے تئیں آئی سی اے آر کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ پہل ہندوستان میں تلہن کے کسی بھی کسان کو صرف واٹس ایپ کے ذریعے مفت، معتبر اور فوری فصل ایڈوائزری حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے، جو کہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس سے لاکھوں کسان پہلے ہی واقف ہیں اور اس کے لیے کسی اضافی ایپلی کیشن کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
کسان اپنے واٹس ایپ پر +91 4024598180نمبر کو ’آئل سیڈز کسان مترا‘ کے نام سے محفوظ کر سکتے ہیں اور مونگ پھلی، سرسوں، تل، سورج مکھی، سویا بین، نائیجر (رام تل) اور تلہن کی دیگر فصلوں کے بارے میں کسی بھی ہندوستانی زبان میں سوالات پوچھ سکتے ہیں۔یہ اے آئی سے لیس چیٹ بوٹ چوبیس گھنٹے اور ساتوں دن بالکل مفت، فصل کی اقسام کے انتخاب، فصل کے بندوبست، کیڑے مکوڑوں اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے، آبپاشی اور کٹائی کے بعد کے طریقوں پر تحقیق پر مبنی رہنمائی کے ساتھ فوری جواب دیتی ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آئل سیڈز ریسرچ، حیدرآباد کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر کے ماتھر نے کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب آئی سی اے آر کی اجتماعی تلہن تحقیق کو ملک کے ہر کسان تک، ان کی اپنی زبان میں، ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم پر پہنچایا گیا ہے جسے وہ پہلے سے استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی او آر، این ایس آر آئی ، آئی آئی جی آر ، آئی آئی آر ایم آراور پی سی-یونٹ (تل اور نائیجر) کے سائنسی علم کو وہاٹس ایپ پر ایک کثیر لسانی اے آئی ایجنٹ کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، ہم نے تجربہ گاہ (لیبارٹری) اور کسان کے کھیت کے درمیان فاصلے، زبان اور لاگت کی دیرینہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے ہی خریف کی بوائی شروع ہو رہی ہے، ہم تلہن کے تمام کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے گزارش کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ’کسان مترا‘ کا نمبر محفوظ کریں اور چوبیس گھنٹے اپنے سوالات پوچھیں۔
آئل سیڈز کسان مترا تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کا طریقہ:
پہلا مرحلہ: اپنے فون میں+91 4024598180 نمبر کو ’آئل سیڈز کسان مترا‘ کے نام سے محفوظ کریں۔
دوسرا مرحلہ: واٹس ایپ کھولیں اور اپنی پسندیدہ ہندوستانی زبان میں کوئی بھی پیغام بھیجیں۔
تیسرا مرحلہ: اپنی تلہن کی فصل کے بارے میں تحقیق پر مبنی فوری ایڈوائزری بالکل مفت حاصل کریں، جو چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب ہے۔
یہ کیسے کام کرتا ہے
متعدد آئی سی اے آر اداروں کی اجتماعی سائنسی مہارت سے تیار کردہ ایک مضبوط معلوماتی ڈیٹا بیس اور جدید اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ’آئل سیڈز کسان مترا‘ علاقائی زبانوں میں ٹائپ کیے گئے یا بھیجے گئے سوالات کو سمجھتا ہے اور فصل کے لحاظ سے بالکل درست جوابات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کسانوں کو کسی خاص ایپ یا انٹرنیٹ براؤزر کی ضرورت نہیں ہے؛ اس کے لیے صرف واٹس ایپ انٹرفیس ہی کافی ہے۔ یہ چیٹ بوٹ فصل کے پورے چکر کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جس میں اقسام کا انتخاب، زرعی طریقے، کیڑے مکوڑوں اور بیماریوں سے روک تھام، آبپاشی کا شیڈول، کٹائی کے بعد کی رہنمائی اور بیجوں کی دستیابی شامل ہیں۔
اس معلوماتی ڈیٹا بیس کو مشترکہ طور پر آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل سویا بین ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اندور (آئی سی اے آر-این ایس آر آئی)، آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف گراؤنڈ نٹ ریسرچ، جوناگڑھ (آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی جی آر)، آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ریپ سیڈ اینڈ مسٹرڈ ریسرچ، بھرت پور (آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی آر ایم آر) اور پی سی-یونٹ (تل اور نائیجر) کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے مختلف زرعی موسمی خطوں میں تمام اہم تلہنی فصلوں کے جامع احاطہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔