कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नेपाल द्वारा भारतीय आम के आयात पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
10 JUN 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के ध्यान में यह बात आई है कि कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह बताया गया है कि नेपाल ने भारत से आम के आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया है या आयात निलंबित किया है। ये रिपोर्टें तथ्यगत रूप से गलत और भ्रामक हैं।
नेपाल सरकार ने अपने पादप संगरोध और कीटनाशक प्रबंधन केंद्र (नेपाल राष्ट्रीय पादप संरक्षण संगठन), के माध्यम से 10 जून 2026 को स्पष्ट किया है कि भारतीय आम के आयात पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया गया है। निर्धारित पादप-स्वच्छता (फाइटोसैनिटरी) आवश्यकताओं के तहत आयात की अनुमति दी जा रही है। इन आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन और भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी वैध पादप-स्वच्छता प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने पर आयात परमिट और रिलीज आदेश जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
नेपाल को भारतीय आम का निर्यात निर्बाध जारी है। जनवरी 2026 से अब तक कुल 149 खेपों में 2005 मीट्रिक टन आम नेपाल को भेजे जा चुके हैं। केवल जून 2026 में ही अब तक 18 खेपें, जिनकी कुल मात्रा 266 मीट्रिक टन है, निर्यात की जा चुकी हैं।
हालांकि, नेपाल ने हाल ही में कुछ आयात शर्तों में संशोधन किया है, जिसमें गर्म पानी उपचार (एचडब्लूटी) की आवश्यकता शामिल है, भारत ने निर्धारित आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करते हुए निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करना जारी रखा है। साथ ही, भारत ने बिना पूर्व परामर्श के नए पादप-स्वच्छता उपायों को पेश किये जाने के संबंध में अपनी चिंताएं व्यक्त की हैं और इस मामले को डब्ल्यूटीओ एसपीएस समझौते और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पौध संरक्षण सम्मेलन (आईपीसीसी) ढांचे के अनुसार उपयुक्त द्विपक्षीय चैनलों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
हितधारकों, व्यापारियों और जनता को आयात और निर्यात नियमों से संबंधित जानकारी के लिए आधिकारिक सूचनाओं पर भरोसा करने और नेपाल को भारतीय आम के निर्यात पर किसी कथित व्यापार प्रतिबंधों के संबंध में किसी भी अप्रमाणित रिपोर्ट की अनदेखी करने की सलाह दी जाती है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
No Ban on Import of Indian Mangoes by Nepal
10 JUN 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare that certain media reports have informed that Nepal has imposed a ban or suspension on the import of mangoes from India. These reports are factually incorrect and misleading.
The Government of Nepal, through its Plant Quarantine and Pesticide Management Center (National Plant Protection Organization of Nepal), has clarified on 10th June 2026 that no ban has been imposed on the import of Indian mangoes. Imports continue to be permitted subject to prescribed phytosanitary requirements. Import permits and release orders are being issued upon compliance with these requirements and submission of valid phytosanitary certificates issued by the Government of India.
Exports of Indian mangoes to Nepal continue uninterrupted. Since January 2026, a total of 149 consignments comprising 2005 MT of mangoes have been exported to Nepal. During June 2026 alone, 18 consignments totalling 266 MT have been exported so far.
While Nepal has recently revised certain import conditions, including the requirement for Hot Water Treatment (HWT), India continues to facilitate exports in compliance with the prescribed requirements. At the same time, India has conveyed its concerns regarding the introduction of new phytosanitary measures without prior consultation and is pursuing the matter through appropriate bilateral channels in accordance with the WTO SPS Agreement and the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC) framework.
Stakeholders, traders and the public are advised to rely on official communications for information relating to import and export regulations and to disregard unverified reports regarding any alleged trade restrictions on Indian mango exports to Nepal.