সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি, ২০২৫-এর অধীন নতুন দিল্লিতে জাতীয় স্তরের নীতি রূপায়ণ এবং তত্ত্বাবধায়ক কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠক
09 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’ নির্দেশিত পথে এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নেতৃত্বে সমবায় মন্ত্রক সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে আধুনিক করার নানা উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। এই উপলক্ষে জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি, ২০২৫-এর অধীন জাতীয় স্তরের নীতিনির্ধারণ ও তত্ত্বাবধায়ক কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠক আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে অটল অক্ষয় উর্জা ভবনে অনুষ্ঠিত হল। বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন মন্ত্রকের সচিব ও কমিটির চেয়ারপার্সন ডঃ আশিস কুমার ভুতানি। কমিটি জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি, ২০২৫-এর কার্যকরী রূপায়ণের নকশা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে। বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয় প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সশক্তিকরণ, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, দপ্তর এবং রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, জাতীয় ফেডারেশন এবং সমবায়গুলির ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরণ, দক্ষতা প্রসার, সদস্য সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি ও সমবায়-ভিত্তিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং সুস্থায়ী অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের ওপর।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ইফকো-র চেয়ারম্যান দিলীপ সাংহানি, সমবায় মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব সিদ্ধার্থ জৈন, সমবায় মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব অনন্ত কুমার ঝা, রমন কুমার এবং শিবকুমার সিং। ত্রিভুবন সহকারী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য, নাবার্ডের চেয়ারম্যান এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের পদস্থ আধিকারিকবৃন্দ বৈঠকে অংশ নেন।
বৈঠকে ডঃ ভুতানি সমস্ত অংশীদারদের জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি, ২০২৫-এর সুফল তৃণমূল স্তরে পৌঁছে দিতে একযোগে কাজ করার ওপর আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, শক্তিশালী, স্বচ্ছ, আধুনিক সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠান গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে নতুন শক্তি যোগাবে এবং বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
কমিটির তরফ থেকে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক, গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, মৎস্য দপ্তর, পশুপালন দপ্তর, দুগ্ধ দপ্তর, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ মন্ত্রক, কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ দপ্তর এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে কর্মপরিকল্পনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়।
প্রাথমিক কৃষিঋণ সোসাইটিগুলির উন্নয়ন নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। সেইসঙ্গে প্রত্যেক জেলায় মডেল সমবায় গ্রাম, দুগ্ধ এবং মৎস্য সমবায়গুলির প্রসার, ইআরপি-ভিত্তিক পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার প্রসার, ডেটা-নির্ভর সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে সাইবার সুরক্ষাকে শক্তিশালী করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। সমবায় সদস্য সংখ্যা প্রসারের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, সমবায়গুলিতে মহিলা, যুব ও ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। নতুন বাজারের সঙ্গে সমবায় উদ্যোগগুলিকে যুক্ত করার কথাও বলা হয়। জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি, ২০২৫-এ সমবায়ের সদস্য সংখ্যা ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে ৫০ কোটিতে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য স্থির করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় অর্থনীতিতে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের অবদান যাতে তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধি পায়, সে বিষয়টিকে নিশ্চিত করার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
কমিটি জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি, ২০২৫-এর সার্থক রূপায়ণের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে এবং কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য, সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠান ও অংশীদারদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়েই এই লক্ষ্য সম্পাদন সম্ভব বলে জানানো হয়েছে।

Ministry of Cooperation
First meeting of the National Level Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee under the National Cooperation Policy-2025 held in New Delhi
Committee discusses roadmap for effective implementation of National Cooperation Policy-2025 in coordination with States, UTs, Central Ministries and cooperative institutions
National Cooperation Policy-2025 will strengthen transparent, technology-enabled, professionally managed and member-centric cooperatives in line with the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’
Strong, transparent and modern cooperative institutions will energise the rural economy and contribute significantly to Viksit Bharat @2047: Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani
09 JUN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation has been undertaking several initiatives to strengthen and modernise the cooperative sector. In this regard, the first meeting of the National Level Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee constituted under the National Cooperation Policy-2025 was held today at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation & Chairperson of the Committee. The Committee deliberated on the roadmap for the effective implementation of the National Cooperation Policy-2025, with special focus on institutional strengthening, coordinated action by Central Ministries, Departments, States and Union Territories, and National Federation/Cooperatives for digital transformation, capacity building, membership expansion and cooperative-led inclusive and sustainable economic development.
The meeting was attended by Shri Dilip Sanghani, Chairman, IFFCO; Shri Siddharth Jain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation; Shri Anand Kumar Jha, Shri Raman Kumar and Shri Shiv Pal Singh, Joint Secretaries, Ministry of Cooperation; Vice-Chancellor, “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University, Chairman, NABARD; and senior officers from various Central Ministries, national cooperative federations, cooperative institutions, States and Union Territories Governments.
Addressing the Committee, Dr. Bhutani called upon all stakeholders to work together to take the objectives of the National Cooperation Policy-2025 to the grassroots level. He said that strong, transparent and modern cooperative institutions will provide new energy to the rural economy and make a significant contribution to the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047. He underlined that the National Cooperation Policy-2025 provides a comprehensive framework to make cooperatives transparent, technology-enabled, professionally managed and member-centric economic institutions
During its deliberations, the Committee discussed the six strategic pillars of the National Cooperation Policy-2025, namely strengthening the foundation of the cooperative sector, making cooperatives vibrant and competitive, preparing cooperatives for the future, expanding inclusiveness and outreach, enhancing the role of cooperatives in new and emerging sectors, and connecting the younger generation with cooperative development.
The Committee also discussed a coordinated action plan with various Ministries and Departments, including the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Fisheries, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, and other related Departments.
Key initiatives reviewed during the meeting included the development of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies as multipurpose service centres, the development of model cooperative villages in every district, ensuring cooperative outreach up to all Panchayats, expansion of dairy and fishery cooperatives, promotion of ERP-based management systems, data-driven decision-making and strengthening of cyber security in the cooperative sector.
The Committee also reviewed the progress of major initiatives undertaken to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem, including the development of the National Cooperative Database, computerisation of PACS, establishment of “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University, and formation of national-level cooperative institutions such as National Cooperative Exports Limited, National Cooperative Organics Limited and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited.
Special emphasis was laid on expanding cooperative membership, increasing the economic contribution of cooperative institutions, ensuring greater participation of women, youth and small farmers, and linking cooperative enterprises with new markets. The National Cooperation Policy seeks to work towards expanding cooperative membership to 50 crore by 2035 and enhancing the contribution of the cooperative sector by three times in the national economy.
The meeting also discussed innovation in cooperatives, promotion of startup culture, skill development and creation of young leadership in the cooperative sector. The role of “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University in institutionalising cooperative education, training, research and capacity building was also reviewed.
To accelerate digital transformation in the cooperative sector, emphasis was placed on strengthening the National Cooperative Database, cooperative ranking framework, digital platforms and data-based monitoring mechanisms.
The Committee underlined that the successful implementation of the National Cooperation Policy-2025 will be ensured through a Whole-of-Government approach, with active participation of the Centre, States, cooperative institutions and all stakeholders.