ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
09 JUN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਮੇਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਾਬੇਰ ਅਲ ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਧਣ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਤਣਾਅ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with the Amir of Kuwait
The two leaders exchange views on the situation in West Asia
Prime Minister reaffirms India’s strong condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity
Prime Minister reiterates call for de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy
Prime Minister thanks His Highness the Amir for his personal attention to the well-being and safety of the Indian community in Kuwait
09 JUN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with the Amir of the State of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al Sabah.
The two leaders exchanged views on the evolving security situation in West Asia.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the escalation of tensions and reaffirmed India’s strong condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Prime Minister reiterated the call for de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy for earliest restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister thanked His Highness the Amir for his personal attention to the continued well-being and the safety of the large Indian community in Kuwait.