প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুয়েতের আমিরের সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
09 JUN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কুয়েতের আমির মাননীয় শেখ মেশাল আল-আহমদ আল-জাবের আল-সাবাহ-র সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
উভয় নেতা পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তেজনা বৃদ্ধির ঘটনায় গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন এবং কুয়েতের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতার ওপর হামলার তীব্র নিন্দা করেন।
শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা দ্রুত পুনরুদ্ধারের লক্ষ্যে উত্তেজনা প্রশমন, আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির ওপর ফের জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
কুয়েতে বসবাসরত বিপুল সংখ্যক ভারতীয়ের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণের বিষয়ে ব্যক্তিগত মনোযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুয়েতের আমিরকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with the Amir of Kuwait
The two leaders exchange views on the situation in West Asia
Prime Minister reaffirms India’s strong condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity
Prime Minister reiterates call for de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy
Prime Minister thanks His Highness the Amir for his personal attention to the well-being and safety of the Indian community in Kuwait
09 JUN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with the Amir of the State of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al Sabah.
The two leaders exchanged views on the evolving security situation in West Asia.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the escalation of tensions and reaffirmed India’s strong condemnation of attacks on Kuwait’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Prime Minister reiterated the call for de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy for earliest restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister thanked His Highness the Amir for his personal attention to the continued well-being and the safety of the large Indian community in Kuwait.