Ministry of Home Affairs
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, country has witnessed for the first time the parallel realization of poor welfare and unprecedented development: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
PM Modi has served the nation and its citizens tirelessly through these 12 years without taking even a single day off
Such transformation is possible only when leadership has clear intent, national interest as its goal, and complete dedication
09 JUN 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has achieved remarkable progress in the fields of welfare, infrastructure, social security and economic growth over the last 12 years.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “On this day, Shri Narendra Modi Ji took oath as Prime Minister for a third consecutive term. Under Modi ji's leadership, over these 12 years, the country has witnessed for the first time the parallel realization of poor welfare and unprecedented development. Whether it is providing free ration to 80 crore people, launching more than 90 airports and over 140 Vande Bharat trains across the country; whether it is providing pucca houses to more than 4 crore poor families or building 1.45 lakh kilometres of roads and over 3,000 km of modern expressways; whether it is providing health insurance coverage of ₹5 lakh to 50 crore people and LPG connections to more than 10 crore families, or making India the fastest-growing major economy in the world, Modi ji has served the nation and its citizens tirelessly through these 12 years without taking even a single day off. Such transformation is possible only when leadership has clear intent, national interest as its goal, and complete dedication.”

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश ने पहली बार गरीब कल्याण और अभूतपूर्व विकास को समांतर रूप से चरितार्थ होते देखा है: केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह
मोदी जी ने अपने अथक परिश्रम से बीते 12 वर्षों में एक भी दिन अवकाश लिए बिना देश और देशवासियों की सेवा की है
जब नेतृत्व की नीयत साफ हो, लक्ष्य राष्ट्रहित हो और समर्पण पूर्ण हो, तभी ऐसे परिवर्तन संभव
09 JUN 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बीते 12 वर्षों में भारत ने जनकल्याण, आधारभूत संरचना, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं।
X पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “माननीय श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज के ही दिन तीसरी बार लगातार प्रधानमंत्री पद की शपथ ली थी। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इन 12 वर्षों में देश ने पहली बार गरीब कल्याण और अभूतपूर्व विकास को समांतर रूप से चरितार्थ होते देखा है। चाहे 80 करोड़ लोगों को निःशुल्क राशन देना हो या देशभर में 90 से अधिक एयरपोर्ट और 140 से अधिक वंदे भारत ट्रेनें शुरू करनी हों; चाहे 4 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को पक्के घर देने हों या 1.45 लाख किलोमीटर सड़कें और 3000 किलोमीटर आधुनिक एक्सप्रेसवे बनाने हों; चाहे 50 करोड़ लोगों को ₹5 लाख का स्वास्थ्य बीमा और 10 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को गैस कनेक्शन देने हों या भारत को दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से आगे बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना हो; मोदी जी ने अपने अथक परिश्रम से इन 12 वर्षों में एक भी दिन अवकाश लिए बिना देश और देशवासियों की सेवा की है। जब नेतृत्व की नीयत साफ हो, लक्ष्य राष्ट्रहित हो और समर्पण पूर्ण हो, तभी ऐसे परिवर्तन संभव होते हैं।”