Ministry of Home Affairs
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, country has witnessed for the first time the parallel realization of poor welfare and unprecedented development: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
PM Modi has served the nation and its citizens tirelessly through these 12 years without taking even a single day off
Such transformation is possible only when leadership has clear intent, national interest as its goal, and complete dedication
09 JUN 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has achieved remarkable progress in the fields of welfare, infrastructure, social security and economic growth over the last 12 years.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “On this day, Shri Narendra Modi Ji took oath as Prime Minister for a third consecutive term. Under Modi ji's leadership, over these 12 years, the country has witnessed for the first time the parallel realization of poor welfare and unprecedented development. Whether it is providing free ration to 80 crore people, launching more than 90 airports and over 140 Vande Bharat trains across the country; whether it is providing pucca houses to more than 4 crore poor families or building 1.45 lakh kilometres of roads and over 3,000 km of modern expressways; whether it is providing health insurance coverage of ₹5 lakh to 50 crore people and LPG connections to more than 10 crore families, or making India the fastest-growing major economy in the world, Modi ji has served the nation and its citizens tirelessly through these 12 years without taking even a single day off. Such transformation is possible only when leadership has clear intent, national interest as its goal, and complete dedication.”

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशात प्रथमच गरिबांचे कल्याण आणि अभूतपूर्व विकास समांतर दिशेने होत असताना आपण अनुभवत आहोत: केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी गेल्या 12 वर्षांत एकही दिवसाची सुट्टी न घेता राष्ट्र आणि नागरिकांची अविरतपणे सेवा केली आहे
जेव्हा नेतृत्वाचा उद्देश स्पष्ट असतो, राष्ट्रीय हित हेच त्यांचे ध्येय असून ते त्याला पूर्णपणे समर्पित असतात, तेव्हाच अशा प्रकारचे परिवर्तन शक्य होते
09 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने गेल्या 12 वर्षांत, पायाभूत सुविधा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक विकास या क्षेत्रांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय प्रगती साधली आहे; असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज केले.
“आजच्या दिवशी 12 वर्षांपूर्वी नरेंद्र मोदीजींनी सलग तिसऱ्यांदा पंतप्रधानपदाची शपथ घेतली. मोदीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, या 12 वर्षांत देशाने प्रथमच गरीबांचे कल्याण आणि अभूतपूर्व विकास समांतर दिशेने होताना अनुभवला आहे, असे ‘एक्स’वरील एका पोस्टवर अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे. “80 कोटी लोकांना मोफत रेशन देणे असो, देशभरात 98 हून अधिक विमानतळे बांधणे असो, 140 हून अधिक वंदे भारत रेल्वेगाड्या सुरू करणे असो; 4 कोटींहून अधिक गरीब कुटुंबांना पक्की घरे देणे किंवा 1.45 लाख किलोमीटरचे रस्ते आणि 3,000 किलोमीटरहून अधिक आधुनिक द्रुतगती मार्ग बांधणे असो; 50 कोटी लोकांना 5 लाख रुपयांचे आरोग्य विमा संरक्षण आणि 10 कोटींहून अधिक कुटुंबांना एलपीजी जोडण्या देणे असो, किंवा भारताला जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बनवणे असो, मोदीजींनी या 12 वर्षांत एकही दिवस सुट्टी न घेता राष्ट्र आणि नागरिकांची अविरतपणे सेवा केली आहे. जेव्हा नेतृत्वाचा उद्देश स्पष्ट असतो, राष्ट्रीय हित हेच त्यांचे ध्येय असून ते त्याला पूर्णपणे समर्पित असतात, तेव्हाच अशा प्रकारचे परिवर्तन शक्य होते, असे अमित शहा यांनी पुढे नमूद केले आहे.