امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج میگھالیہ کی راجدھانی شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے 73ویں مکمل اجلاس کی صدارت کی
مودی حکومت میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں 12 سے زائد امن معاہدوں کے ذریعے امن قائم ہوا ہے، جبکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ریل، سڑک اور فضائی رابطوں میں بہتری نے نہ صرف جغرافیائی فاصلے کم کئے ہیں بلکہ دلوں کے درمیان فاصلے بھی ختم کر دیئے ہیں
وزیر اعظم مودی کی “ایکٹ ایسٹ”، “ایکٹ فرسٹ” اور “ایکٹ فاسٹ” پالیسیوں کے ذریعے “پوراودے” کے وژن کو عملی شکل دی جا رہی ہے، جو شمال مشرق کبھی تنازعات کا مرکز سمجھا جاتا تھا، آج وہ مواقع کا مرکز بن چکا ہے
شمال مشرق کی ترقی، خوشحالی اور ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے تشکیل دی گئی ہائی لیول ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات پر مکمل عمل درآمد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے
تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ اور گورنرز کو سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس نظام کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرنی چاہیے تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کیلئے شمال مشرقی خطہ بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ پرکشش سرمایہ کاری کا مرکز بن سکے
سبروم لینڈ پورٹ اور میگھالیہ و میزورم میں قائم کسٹمز مراکز کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور بھارت-بحرالکاہل ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت کا ایک اہم مرکز بنے گا
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خاتمے کیلئے حکومت نے ایک خصوصی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے اور تمام ریاستوں کو “نشہ مکت شمال مشرق” مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر آگے بڑھانا ہوگا
شمال مشرقی ریاستیں مچھلی اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنیں گی، این ڈی ڈی بی اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے زیادہ دودھ دینے والے مویشیوں اور کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک کو خطے میں وسعت دی جائے گی
اگر ووڈ، خوشبودار تیل، ویلنس، کاسمیٹکس اور بانس پر مبنی صنعتوں میں شمال مشرق کو عالمی پیداوار اور برآمدات کا مرکز بنانے کے لئے خصوصی حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے گی
جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کو عالمی شناخت دلانے کیلئے ہر ریاست میں خصوصی ٹاسک فورس قائم کی جائے گی، “آرگینک مشن” اور “ون ڈسٹرکٹ، ون ٹورسٹ ڈیسٹینیشن” پروگرام کو مزید تیز کیا جائے گا
تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے شمال مشرق کو مصنوعی ذہانت،ڈیٹا اینالٹکس اور بلاک چین انوویشنز کا ایک اہم مرکز بنایا جائے گا
04 JUN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج میگھالیہ کے دارالحکومت شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی)کی 73ویں مکمل اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا، میگھالیہ کے گورنر سی ایچ وجے شنکر، وزیراعلیٰ کونراڈ سنگما، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے شمال مشرقی خطہ ترقی جناب سکانت مجومدار، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری گووند موہن اور وزارتِ شمال مشرقی خطہ ترقی کے سکریٹری سنجے جاجو بھی موجود تھے۔اجلاس میں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، تریپورہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور سکم کے گورنرز اور وزرائے اعلیٰ سمیت متعدد اہم شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 برس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرقی خطے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ترقیاتی کام کئے گئے ہیں۔ اسی بنیاد پر ایک ترقی یافتہ شمال مشرق کی تعمیر ہو رہی ہے اور پچھلے 12 برس میں اس خطے کی تمام ریاستوں میں نمایاں اور معیار ی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ شاید ہی کوئی اور وزیر اعظم رہا ہو جس نے شمال مشرق پر اتنی توجہ کے ساتھ کام کیا ہو جتنا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مضبوط قانون و نظم اور سماجی ہم آہنگی ہی ترقی کی بنیاد بن سکتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 12 برس میں 12 سے زائد امن معاہدوں کے ذریعے شمال مشرق کے تنازعات حل کئے گئے اور 10 ہزار 800 سے زائد نوجوانوں کو ہتھیار چھوڑ کر قومی دھارے میں شامل کیا گیا۔جناب امت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کو شدت پسندی سے بڑی حد تک پاک کر دیا ہے۔ اس دوران منصوبہ بند انداز میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کی گئی ہے اور ریل، سڑک اور فضائی رابطوں میں نمایاں بہتری کے ذریعے دہلی اور شمال مشرق کے درمیان فاصلے کم ہوئے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 سال میں شمال مشرق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہےاور وزیر اعظم مودی نے نہ صرف جغرافیائی فاصلے کم کئے ہیں بلکہ دہلی اور شمال مشرق کے درمیان دلوں کی دوری کو بھی کم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے “ہول آف گورنمنٹ اپروچ” کے تحت اس وسیع خطے کیلئے پورے عزم اور حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 سال میں شمال مشرق کی تنوع پوری دنیا کے سامنے ایک بڑی طاقت کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا اس خطے کو “مواقع کا مرکز” کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ پہلے شمال مشرق کو تنازعات کی وجہ سے جانا جاتا تھا، مگر آج اسے باہمی ہم آہنگی اور پرامن بقائے باہم کی علامت کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ شمال مشرق کے 200 سے زائد قبائلی گروہوں، 195 سے زیادہ بولیوں، مختلف ثقافتوں، کھانوں اور لباس کی اس عظیم تنوع کو محفوظ رکھا جائے اور اسے مزید مضبوط کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی مشترکہ ثقافت کو دوبارہ تشکیل دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی کے “اشٹ لکشمی” کے تصور کو عملی شکل دینی ہے۔
امت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہم “ایکٹ ایسٹ، ایکٹ فاسٹ اور ایکٹ فرسٹ” کو زمین پر کامیابی سے نافذ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کو ہم نے تقدیر کے سہارے نہیں چھوڑا بلکہ منصوبہ بندی، ویژن اور مؤثر نگرانی کے ذریعے ترقی دی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف بجٹ سے ترقی ممکن نہیں ہوتی، بلکہ اس کے ساتھ وژن، بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد کی باریک نگرانی بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 سال میں یہ تمام پہلوؤں پر بہترین انداز میں کام ہوا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں شمال مشرق میں امن، استحکام، خوشحالی اور ثقافتی شناخت کے تحفظ کے ساتھ تیز رفتار ترقی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرنے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی، خوشحالی اور ثقافتی شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہائی لیول ٹاسک فورس کی رپورٹ انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ کے تمام پیرامیٹرز میں شامل امور کو اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس رپورٹ کے 100 فیصد نفاذ کی سمت میں پیش رفت کی جائے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اب شمال مشرق کی ترجیحات کو اسی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر ترتیب دینا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ “رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹمنٹ سمٹ” کے دوران آٹھوں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بڑی صنعتوں کے ساتھ آنے والی معاون صنعتوں کو چھوٹی ریاستوں میں قائم کر کے ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 4.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری آسام کی انویسٹمنٹ سمٹ کے علاوہ موصول ہوئی ہے، جو شمال مشرق کی صنعتی ترقی پر مرکوز کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ آسام میں 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سیلیکون (سیمی کنڈکٹر) پلانٹ کا قیام، شمال مشرق اور مشرقی ایشیا کے کئی ممالک کے لئے ہیلتھ ہب بنانا اور نامرُوپ میں امونیا-یوریا کمپلیکس کے ذریعے لاجسٹک لاگت کم کرنا جیسے منصوبوں سے اس خطے کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس صرف کاغذی کارروائی تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے بلکہ ہر ریاست کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور گورنرز کو اس کی ماہانہ سطح پر نگرانی کرنی چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گوہاٹی، امپھال اور اگرتلا کو ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹکس ہب کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے کام کو مسلسل مانیٹرنگ کے ساتھ مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی تمام ریاستیں مچھلی، انڈے اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنیں اور اضافی پیداوار ملک کے دیگر حصوں تک پہنچائی جائے۔ بھارت کے کئی ریاستوں میں ڈیری سیکٹر نے کسانوں اور مویشی پالنے والوں کی خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور وزارتِ تعاون کے ساتھ مل کر اس خطے میں نئے سرے سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہدف یہ ہے کہ اگلے مالی سال سے ہر سال 50 ہزار سے زائد دودھ دینے والے جانور این ڈی ڈی بی کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں فراہم کئے جائیں اور دودھ جمع کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط کوآپریٹو نظام قائم کیا جائے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتر رابطہ کاری، منظم اور مربوط شہری ترقی اور 15 اعلیٰ امکانات والے شعبوں کی ترقی تمام ریاستوں کی ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ترقی میں پانی اور قدرتی وسائل کا اہم کردار ہوتا ہے، جو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں وافر مقدار میں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) صرف فنڈ تقسیم کرنے والا ادارہ نہیں رہے گا بلکہ ایک اسٹریٹجک پلاننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم انسانی وسائل کا بین ریاستی سطح پر بہتر استعمال بڑھانا چاہتے ہیں اور اس میں مغربی بنگال کے ذریعے پورے شمال مشرق کو فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سبروم لینڈ پورٹ کے ذریعے مشرقی تجارت کے دروازے کھولے گئے ہیں اور اب شمال مشرقی خطہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور انڈو پیسفک ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کے 200 سے زائد قبائلی برادریوں اور 200 زبانوں و بولیوں کو محفوظ رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ شمال مشرق ہزاروں برس سے مختلف برادریوں کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے کی مثال رہا ہے اور اس تنوع کو ہمیں اپنی سب سے بڑی طاقت میں تبدیل کرنا ہوگا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر شمال مشرق کی کوئی ایک بولی بھی ختم ہوتی ہے تو یہ ملک کے لئے بہت بڑا نقصان ہوگا۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ تمام ریاستوں کو شمال مشرقی شناخت کے تحفظ کے لئے کام کرنا چاہیے، کیونکہ یہی اس خطے کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پی ایم ڈِوائن اسکیم کے تحت آسام اور تریپورہ میں 65 کروڑ روپے کے کلسٹر پروجیکٹس کی منظوری دی ہے، جسے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر آگے بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جی آئی ٹیگ کے لئے تقریباً 215 زرعی اور ثقافتی مصنوعات مقابلے میں ہیں۔ ہر ریاست میں ایک ٹاسک فورس ہونی چاہیے جو جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل کرنے کے عمل کی مسلسل نگرانی کرے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ “ہیلنگ انڈیا مشن” کے لئے شمال مشرق ایک مثالی منزل ہے اور ہر ریاست کو ویلنس انفراسٹرکچر اور ہیلتھ ٹورزم کی پالیسی بنانی چاہیے تاکہ یہ خطہ عالمی سطح پر صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کا مرکز بن سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے گزشتہ 12 برس میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں شہری ہلاکتوں میں 86 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جو ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 12 سے زائد تاریخی امن معاہدوں کے بعد اس خطے میں ترقی کے لئے ایک مثبت ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں منشیات کی ترسیل اور استعمال کے خاتمے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے سخت حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو اپنے شہریوں کو آئینی حقوق سے آگاہ کرنے اور ان کے تحفظ پر خصوصی توجہ دینی چاہیے، کیونکہ اس خطے میں شدت پسندی تقریباً ختم ہو چکی ہے۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اب شمال مشرق میں معمول کی پولیسنگ کے لئے نئے سرے سے آغاز کی ضرورت ہے۔ غریبوں، خواتین اور بچوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ ہماری بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر شہری کو اس کے حقوق دلانے کے لیے نئی فوجداری انصاف اصلاحات کے تحت بروقت انصاف، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، سزا کی شرح میں بہتری کے لیے فورنسک سائنس کا مؤثر استعمال، آن لائن رجسٹریشن اور عدالتوں میں آن لائن گواہی جیسے نظام کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنا ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اے آئی، ڈیٹا اینالٹکس، مشین لرننگ اور بلاک چین جیسی ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں میں شمال مشرق کے نوجوان بہترین کارکردگی دکھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں پورے شمال مشرق کو آئی ٹی انڈسٹری کا مرکز بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہیے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں پن بجلی اور شمسی توانائی کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اسی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لا کر خطے کو توانائی کے شعبے میں مضبوط بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیٹا سینٹرز کو شمال مشرق کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لئے بھی حکمت عملی بنانی چاہیے، کیونکہ یہ خطہ قدرتی طور پر اس کے لئے موزوں ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لئے ہمیں اپنے تعلیمی نظام، صنعتی ترقی کے روڈ میپ اور قدرتی وسائل کے استعمال کے وژن کو ایک ساتھ مربوط کر کے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا تاکہ شمال مشرق کو ایک جدید، ڈیجیٹل اور توانائی سے مضبوط خطے میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs 73rd Plenary Session of North Eastern Council (NEC) in Shillong, capital of Meghalaya
Under Modi Government, peace has returned to Northeast through more than 12 peace accords, while infrastructure development and enhanced rail, road, and air connectivity have bridged not only physical distances but also distance between hearts
Through Prime Minister Modi's policies of 'Act East', 'Act First', and 'Act Fast', the vision of 'Purvodaya' is becoming a reality, Northeast, once known as a region marked by disputes and challenges, has today emerged as a hub of opportunities
Recommendations of High-Level Task Force, constituted to promote development, prosperity, and cultural identity of Northeast, should be implemented in their entirety
All Chief Ministers and Governors should regularly review Single Window Clearance System to ensure that Northeast emerges as most attractive destination for investors
Sabroom Land Port and customs centres established in Meghalaya and Mizoram will enable Northeast to emerge as a key hub for trade with Southeast Asia and Indo-Pacific countries
Government of India has prepared a special action plan to eliminate narcotics trafficking, all states should transform Drug-Free Northeast Campaign into a mass movement
Northeastern states should strive to become self-reliant in fish and milk production, with support of NDDB and Ministry of Cooperation, high-yielding dairy animals and cooperative network will be expanded across region
A dedicated strategy should be formulated to develop Northeast into a global production and export hub for agarwood, essential oils, wellness and cosmetic products, and bamboo-based industries
Dedicated task forces should be constituted in every state to promote GI-tagged products globally, while accelerating Organic Mission and ‘One District, One Tourist Destination’ initiative
With the development of education, skill development, and digital infrastructure, Northeast should emerge as a leading hub for AI, data analytics, and blockchain innovations
04 JUN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 73rd Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council (NEC) in Shillong, the capital of Meghalaya. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri JyotiradityaScindia, Governor of Meghalaya, Shri C. H. Vijayashankar; Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma; Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Sukanta Majumdar; Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri Sanjay Jaju. Governors and Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Sikkim, along with several other distinguished dignitaries, were also present at the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, focused efforts have been made over the past 12 years to accelerate the development of the North East. He stated that a developed North East is now being built on the strong foundation laid during this period, and that all the states of the region have witnessed significant qualitative transformation over the last 12 years. Shri Shah said that, apart from Shri Narendra Modi, there has perhaps been no Prime Minister who has worked with such sustained focus and commitment towards the development of the North East.
Shri Amit Shah said that the foundation of development can only be laid on the pillars of good law and order and social harmony. He noted that, over the past 12 years, more than 12 peace accords have been signed to resolve various conflicts in the North East, and over 10,800 youth have been brought into the mainstream after laying down their arms. Shri Shah stated that the Modi Government has freed the North East from the scourge of insurgency. He said that the region has witnessed systematic infrastructure development over the last 12 years, and that improved rail, road, and air connectivity has significantly reduced the distance between Delhi and the North East. He further said that, the region’s infrastructure has grown by many times during the 12 years of the Modi Government. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has not only reduced the geographical distance between Delhi and the North East but has also bridged the emotional distance between the people of the region and the rest of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked with complete commitment and sensitivity for this vast region through a Whole-of-Government Approach. He stated that over the past 12 years, the diversity of the North East has emerged as a major strength before the world. Shri Shah said that today, the entire world recognizes the North East as an opportunity hotspot. He noted that while the region was once known primarily for its conflicts, it is now recognized for its spirit of coexistence and harmony. The Home Minister further said that it is the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to preserve and strengthen the rich diversity of the North East, which is home to more than 200 tribal groups, over 195 dialects, and a wide range of cultures, cuisines, and traditional attire. Shri Shah emphasized that by revitalizing and nurturing this shared cultural heritage, the vision of Ashtalakshmi envisioned by Prime Minister Modi can be translated into reality on the ground.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government has been successful in translating the principles of “Act East, Act Fast, and Act First” into reality on the ground. He emphasized that the North East has not been left to fend for itself, and that its development has been pursued through a focused and committed approach. Shri Shah stated that development cannot be achieved through budgetary allocations alone; it also requires a clear vision, sound planning, and meticulous monitoring of implementation. The Home Minister said that all these elements have been effectively pursued during the 12 years of the Modi Government. He further noted that the entire North East has progressed by overcoming the challenges of establishing peace and stability, initiating prosperity and development, and preserving its unique cultural identity.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the important report of the High-Level Task Force on the development, prosperity, and preservation of the cultural identity of the North East is akin to a guiding scripture. He urged the states to utilize all budgetary provisions available under various parameters and work towards achieving 100 per cent implementation of the recommendations contained in the report. He emphasized that the future priorities of the North East should now be shaped on the basis of this report. Shri Shah said that, through the Rising North East Investment Summit, all eight North Eastern states can benefit from the establishment of ancillary industries linked to major industrial investments, particularly by locating such units in the smaller states of the region. He noted that, apart from the investments committed during Assam’s Investment Summit, the North East has attracted investments worth approximately ₹4.25 lakh crore, reflecting the strong focus on industrial development in the region. Shri Shah highlighted that major projects such as the semiconductor plant being established in Assam with an investment of around ₹27,000 crore, the development of the North East as a healthcare hub for the region and several neighbouring eastern countries, and the Namrup Ammonia-Urea Complex aimed at reducing logistics costs, have accelerated development across several North Eastern states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Single Window Clearance mechanism should not remain merely a concept on paper, and that its implementation should be reviewed on a monthly basis by the Chief Ministers and Governors of all the North Eastern states. He emphasized that the development of Guwahati, Imphal, and Agartala as multimodal logistics hubs should be completed within stipulated timelines through continuous monitoring. He further stated that all North Eastern states should strive to become self-reliant in the production of fish, eggs, and milk, and should aim to supply surplus production to other parts of the country. Shri Shah noted that in several Indian states, the dairy sector has become a key driver of prosperity for farmers and livestock rearers. The Home Minister said that the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), in collaboration with the Ministry of Cooperation, is initiating a renewed effort in the region. He informed that a target has been set to supply more than 50,000 milch animals annually to the North Eastern states through NDDB from the next financial year onwards, along with the creation of a robust cooperative framework for milk collection and marketing. Shri Shah added that improving infrastructure connectivity, promoting planned and integrated urbanization, and developing 15 high-potential sectors should remain key focus areas for all the states in the North East.
Union Home Minister said that water resources and natural wealth play a vital role in any model of development, and that the North Eastern states are richly endowed with both. He emphasized that the North Eastern Council (NEC) should not function merely as a platform for the distribution of funds, but should evolve into an institution for strategic planning and long-term regional development. Shri Shah said that the Government aims to enhance the utilization of human resources across states and that this objective can be effectively achieved throughout the North East through connectivity and coordination via West Bengal. He further stated that the Government has opened a major gateway for trade across the eastern region through the Sabroom Land Port. The Home Minister said that the North East is now prepared to expand trade and economic engagement with Southeast Asian countries and the broader Indo-Pacific region.
Shri Amit Shah said that the more than 200 tribal communities and over 200 languages and dialects of the North East must be preserved. He noted that the region has, for thousands of years, fostered coexistence among diverse communities, and that this diversity must be transformed into a source of strength. The Home Minister emphasized that the loss of even a single language or dialect from the North East would constitute a significant loss for the nation. Shri Shah urged all the states in the region to work with dedication and commitment to preserve the unique identity of the North East, stating that this cultural richness can become one of the region’s greatest strengths. The Home Minister said that under the PM-DevINE scheme, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved cluster projects worth ₹65 crore in Assam and Tripura, and that these initiatives should be developed as model projects for the region. Shri Shah further stated that around 215 crops and products from the North East are currently potential contenders for Geographical Indication (GI) tags. He suggested that each state should establish a dedicated task force to continuously monitor and facilitate the entire process of obtaining GI tags. Shri Shah also said that the North East is the ideal destination for the Healing India Mission, and called upon all states in the region to formulate comprehensive policies for wellness infrastructure and health tourism, leveraging the region’s natural advantages and rich traditional knowledge systems.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the Modi Government, the number of civilian casualties in the Northeast has declined by 86 percent over the past 12 years, which is a remarkable achievement. He noted that more than 12 historic peace accords have created a highly conducive environment for development in the region. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has formulated a special action plan with a ruthless approach to eradicate both the transportation and consumption of narcotics in the Northeast. He emphasized that all Chief Ministers of the Northeastern states should focus on making citizens aware of their constitutional rights and ensuring their protection, as insurgency in the region has been largely eliminated. The Home Minister said that the Northeast should make a fresh beginning in the area of routine policing. Protecting the rights of the poor, women, and children should be our priority. He stressed the need to ensure timely justice under the new NayayaSanhita, promote the use of technology in the criminal justice system, enhance conviction rates through the application of forensic science, and establish a comprehensive framework encompassing online registration of cases and online testimony in courts, so that every citizen receives his or her rightful entitlements and justice.
Shri Amit Shah said that the youth of the North East have the potential to excel in digital skills such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Data Analytics, Machine Learning, and Blockchain. He emphasized that efforts should be made to develop the entire North East into a major hub for the IT industry. Shri Shah further stated that the region possesses immense potential in both hydropower and solar energy, which can be leveraged for sustainable economic growth. The Home Minister also stressed the need to attract data centres to the North East. He said that this objective can be achieved by aligning the region’s education system, industrial development roadmap, and long-term vision for the utilization of its natural resources, thereby creating a strong foundation for a technology-driven economy.