Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs 73rd Plenary Session of North Eastern Council (NEC) in Shillong, capital of Meghalaya
Under Modi Government, peace has returned to Northeast through more than 12 peace accords, while infrastructure development and enhanced rail, road, and air connectivity have bridged not only physical distances but also distance between hearts
Through Prime Minister Modi's policies of 'Act East', 'Act First', and 'Act Fast', the vision of 'Purvodaya' is becoming a reality, Northeast, once known as a region marked by disputes and challenges, has today emerged as a hub of opportunities
Recommendations of High-Level Task Force, constituted to promote development, prosperity, and cultural identity of Northeast, should be implemented in their entirety
All Chief Ministers and Governors should regularly review Single Window Clearance System to ensure that Northeast emerges as most attractive destination for investors
Sabroom Land Port and customs centres established in Meghalaya and Mizoram will enable Northeast to emerge as a key hub for trade with Southeast Asia and Indo-Pacific countries
Government of India has prepared a special action plan to eliminate narcotics trafficking, all states should transform Drug-Free Northeast Campaign into a mass movement
Northeastern states should strive to become self-reliant in fish and milk production, with support of NDDB and Ministry of Cooperation, high-yielding dairy animals and cooperative network will be expanded across region
A dedicated strategy should be formulated to develop Northeast into a global production and export hub for agarwood, essential oils, wellness and cosmetic products, and bamboo-based industries
Dedicated task forces should be constituted in every state to promote GI-tagged products globally, while accelerating Organic Mission and ‘One District, One Tourist Destination’ initiative
With the development of education, skill development, and digital infrastructure, Northeast should emerge as a leading hub for AI, data analytics, and blockchain innovations
04 JUN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 73rd Plenary Session of the North Eastern Council (NEC) in Shillong, the capital of Meghalaya. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri JyotiradityaScindia, Governor of Meghalaya, Shri C. H. Vijayashankar; Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma; Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Sukanta Majumdar; Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri Sanjay Jaju. Governors and Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Sikkim, along with several other distinguished dignitaries, were also present at the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, focused efforts have been made over the past 12 years to accelerate the development of the North East. He stated that a developed North East is now being built on the strong foundation laid during this period, and that all the states of the region have witnessed significant qualitative transformation over the last 12 years. Shri Shah said that, apart from Shri Narendra Modi, there has perhaps been no Prime Minister who has worked with such sustained focus and commitment towards the development of the North East.
Shri Amit Shah said that the foundation of development can only be laid on the pillars of good law and order and social harmony. He noted that, over the past 12 years, more than 12 peace accords have been signed to resolve various conflicts in the North East, and over 10,800 youth have been brought into the mainstream after laying down their arms. Shri Shah stated that the Modi Government has freed the North East from the scourge of insurgency. He said that the region has witnessed systematic infrastructure development over the last 12 years, and that improved rail, road, and air connectivity has significantly reduced the distance between Delhi and the North East. He further said that, the region’s infrastructure has grown by many times during the 12 years of the Modi Government. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has not only reduced the geographical distance between Delhi and the North East but has also bridged the emotional distance between the people of the region and the rest of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked with complete commitment and sensitivity for this vast region through a Whole-of-Government Approach. He stated that over the past 12 years, the diversity of the North East has emerged as a major strength before the world. Shri Shah said that today, the entire world recognizes the North East as an opportunity hotspot. He noted that while the region was once known primarily for its conflicts, it is now recognized for its spirit of coexistence and harmony. The Home Minister further said that it is the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to preserve and strengthen the rich diversity of the North East, which is home to more than 200 tribal groups, over 195 dialects, and a wide range of cultures, cuisines, and traditional attire. Shri Shah emphasized that by revitalizing and nurturing this shared cultural heritage, the vision of Ashtalakshmi envisioned by Prime Minister Modi can be translated into reality on the ground.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government has been successful in translating the principles of “Act East, Act Fast, and Act First” into reality on the ground. He emphasized that the North East has not been left to fend for itself, and that its development has been pursued through a focused and committed approach. Shri Shah stated that development cannot be achieved through budgetary allocations alone; it also requires a clear vision, sound planning, and meticulous monitoring of implementation. The Home Minister said that all these elements have been effectively pursued during the 12 years of the Modi Government. He further noted that the entire North East has progressed by overcoming the challenges of establishing peace and stability, initiating prosperity and development, and preserving its unique cultural identity.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the important report of the High-Level Task Force on the development, prosperity, and preservation of the cultural identity of the North East is akin to a guiding scripture. He urged the states to utilize all budgetary provisions available under various parameters and work towards achieving 100 per cent implementation of the recommendations contained in the report. He emphasized that the future priorities of the North East should now be shaped on the basis of this report. Shri Shah said that, through the Rising North East Investment Summit, all eight North Eastern states can benefit from the establishment of ancillary industries linked to major industrial investments, particularly by locating such units in the smaller states of the region. He noted that, apart from the investments committed during Assam’s Investment Summit, the North East has attracted investments worth approximately ₹4.25 lakh crore, reflecting the strong focus on industrial development in the region. Shri Shah highlighted that major projects such as the semiconductor plant being established in Assam with an investment of around ₹27,000 crore, the development of the North East as a healthcare hub for the region and several neighbouring eastern countries, and the Namrup Ammonia-Urea Complex aimed at reducing logistics costs, have accelerated development across several North Eastern states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Single Window Clearance mechanism should not remain merely a concept on paper, and that its implementation should be reviewed on a monthly basis by the Chief Ministers and Governors of all the North Eastern states. He emphasized that the development of Guwahati, Imphal, and Agartala as multimodal logistics hubs should be completed within stipulated timelines through continuous monitoring. He further stated that all North Eastern states should strive to become self-reliant in the production of fish, eggs, and milk, and should aim to supply surplus production to other parts of the country. Shri Shah noted that in several Indian states, the dairy sector has become a key driver of prosperity for farmers and livestock rearers. The Home Minister said that the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), in collaboration with the Ministry of Cooperation, is initiating a renewed effort in the region. He informed that a target has been set to supply more than 50,000 milch animals annually to the North Eastern states through NDDB from the next financial year onwards, along with the creation of a robust cooperative framework for milk collection and marketing. Shri Shah added that improving infrastructure connectivity, promoting planned and integrated urbanization, and developing 15 high-potential sectors should remain key focus areas for all the states in the North East.
Union Home Minister said that water resources and natural wealth play a vital role in any model of development, and that the North Eastern states are richly endowed with both. He emphasized that the North Eastern Council (NEC) should not function merely as a platform for the distribution of funds, but should evolve into an institution for strategic planning and long-term regional development. Shri Shah said that the Government aims to enhance the utilization of human resources across states and that this objective can be effectively achieved throughout the North East through connectivity and coordination via West Bengal. He further stated that the Government has opened a major gateway for trade across the eastern region through the Sabroom Land Port. The Home Minister said that the North East is now prepared to expand trade and economic engagement with Southeast Asian countries and the broader Indo-Pacific region.
Shri Amit Shah said that the more than 200 tribal communities and over 200 languages and dialects of the North East must be preserved. He noted that the region has, for thousands of years, fostered coexistence among diverse communities, and that this diversity must be transformed into a source of strength. The Home Minister emphasized that the loss of even a single language or dialect from the North East would constitute a significant loss for the nation. Shri Shah urged all the states in the region to work with dedication and commitment to preserve the unique identity of the North East, stating that this cultural richness can become one of the region’s greatest strengths. The Home Minister said that under the PM-DevINE scheme, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved cluster projects worth ₹65 crore in Assam and Tripura, and that these initiatives should be developed as model projects for the region. Shri Shah further stated that around 215 crops and products from the North East are currently potential contenders for Geographical Indication (GI) tags. He suggested that each state should establish a dedicated task force to continuously monitor and facilitate the entire process of obtaining GI tags. Shri Shah also said that the North East is the ideal destination for the Healing India Mission, and called upon all states in the region to formulate comprehensive policies for wellness infrastructure and health tourism, leveraging the region’s natural advantages and rich traditional knowledge systems.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the Modi Government, the number of civilian casualties in the Northeast has declined by 86 percent over the past 12 years, which is a remarkable achievement. He noted that more than 12 historic peace accords have created a highly conducive environment for development in the region. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has formulated a special action plan with a ruthless approach to eradicate both the transportation and consumption of narcotics in the Northeast. He emphasized that all Chief Ministers of the Northeastern states should focus on making citizens aware of their constitutional rights and ensuring their protection, as insurgency in the region has been largely eliminated. The Home Minister said that the Northeast should make a fresh beginning in the area of routine policing. Protecting the rights of the poor, women, and children should be our priority. He stressed the need to ensure timely justice under the new NayayaSanhita, promote the use of technology in the criminal justice system, enhance conviction rates through the application of forensic science, and establish a comprehensive framework encompassing online registration of cases and online testimony in courts, so that every citizen receives his or her rightful entitlements and justice.
Shri Amit Shah said that the youth of the North East have the potential to excel in digital skills such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Data Analytics, Machine Learning, and Blockchain. He emphasized that efforts should be made to develop the entire North East into a major hub for the IT industry. Shri Shah further stated that the region possesses immense potential in both hydropower and solar energy, which can be leveraged for sustainable economic growth. The Home Minister also stressed the need to attract data centres to the North East. He said that this objective can be achieved by aligning the region’s education system, industrial development roadmap, and long-term vision for the utilization of its natural resources, thereby creating a strong foundation for a technology-driven economy.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মেঘালয়ৰ শ্বিলঙত উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদৰ ৭৩সংখ্যক পূৰ্ণাংগ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দিনত ১২খনতকৈও অধিক শান্তি চুক্তিৰ ফলত শান্তি আহিছে উত্তৰ-পূবলৈ; আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ৰে’ল-পথ-আকাশী যোগাযোগে হ্ৰাস কৰিছে অন্তৰৰ দূৰত্ব
'এক্ট ইষ্ট', 'এক্ট ফাৰ্ষ্ট' আৰু 'এক্ট ফাষ্ট ' নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ 'পূৰ্বোদয়'ৰ লক্ষ্য সাকাৰ হৈ উঠিছে; এসময়ত বিতৰ্কৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ থকা উত্তৰ-পূব আজি সুযোগৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিছে
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিকাশ, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয়ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে গঠিত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰ পৰামৰ্শসমূহ এশ শতাংশই কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ আহ্বান
সকলো মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাজ্যপালে 'চিংগল উইণ্ড’ ক্লিয়াৰেন্স' ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিয়মীয়া পৰ্যালোচনা কৰক, যাতে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূব আটাইতকৈ আকৰ্ষণীয় স্থান হৈ পৰে
সবৰুম লেণ্ড পৰ্ট আৰু মেঘালয় তথা মিজোৰামত স্থাপিত শুল্ক কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়া আৰু ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্যৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হ’ব
নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যৰ সৰবৰাহ নিঃশেষ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিশেষ কাৰ্যপৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে; সকলো ৰাজ্যই ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত এক জন আন্দোলনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰক উত্তৰ-পূব অভিযানক
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহ মাছ আৰু গাখীৰ উৎপাদনত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হওক; এনডিডিবি আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগত সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ’ব উচ্চ দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকাৰী পশু আৰু সমবায় নেটৱৰ্কৰ
অগৰু, সুগন্ধি তেল, আৰোগ্য, প্ৰসাধন সামগ্ৰী আৰু বাঁহভিত্তিক উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰ-পূবক গোলকীয় উৎপাদন আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ বিশেষ ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হওক
জিআই টেগপ্ৰাপ্ত সামগ্ৰীসমূহক গোলকীয় পৰিচয় দিবলৈ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যতে উৎসৰ্গিত টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ গঠন কৰা হওক; গতি লাভ কৰক অৰ্গেনিক মিছন আৰু 'ৱান ডিষ্ট্ৰিক্ট, ৱান ট্যুৰিষ্ট ডেষ্টিনেচন' আঁচনিয়ে
শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে এআই, ডাটা এনালিটিক্স আৰু ব্লকচেইন উদ্ভাৱনৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল
04 JUN 2026 8:10PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মেঘালয়ৰ ৰাজধানী শ্বিলঙত উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদৰ ৭৩সংখ্যক পূৰ্ণাংগ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া, মেঘালয়ৰ ৰাজপাল শ্ৰী চি এইচ বিজয় শংকৰ, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্ৰী কনৰাড চাংমা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহন, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জাজু উপস্থিত আছিল। বৈঠকত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, অসম, মণিপুৰ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মিজোৰাম, নগালেণ্ড আৰু ছিকিমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ লগতে বহুসংখ্যক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিও উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠকত উপস্থিত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বিগত ১২ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি বিকাশ সাধন কৰা হৈছে। সেই আধাৰত এক বিকশিত উত্তৰ-পূব নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু যোৱা ১২ বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্যতে গুণগত পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বাহিৰে হয়তো এনে কোনো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নাই, যিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ওপৰত ইমান গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কাম কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সুন্দৰ আইন-শৃংখলা আৰু সামাজিক সৌহাৰ্দ্যৰ আধাৰতহে উন্নয়নৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰি। যোৱা ১২ বছৰত ১২খনতকৈও অধিক শান্তি চুক্তি সম্পন্ন কৰি উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিবাদসমূহৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ লগতে ১০,৮০০তকৈও অধিক যুৱকক অস্ত্ৰ সমৰ্পণ কৰোৱাই মূল সুঁতিলৈ ঘূৰাই অনা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূবক উগ্ৰবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে। উত্তৰ-পূবত যোৱা ১২ বছৰত সুপৰিকল্পিতভাৱে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ কৰা হৈছে আৰু উন্নত ৰে’ল, পথ তথা আকাশী যোগাযোগৰ ফলত দিল্লী আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস পাইছে। মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ১২ বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বহু গুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দিল্লী আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ মাজত কেৱল ভৌগোলিক দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ অন্তৰৰ দূৰত্বও হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে 'সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী'ৰ সৈতে ইমান ডাঙৰ ভূখণ্ডৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ উদাৰ মন আৰু সংবেদনশীলতাৰে কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা ১২ বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত এক বৃহৎ শক্তি হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছে। আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আমাৰ উত্তৰ-পূবক এক 'সুযোগৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু' হিচাপে জানে। আগতে উত্তৰ-পূবক সংঘাতৰ বাবে জনা গৈছিল আৰু আজি এই অঞ্চলটোক সহাৱস্থানৰ বাবে চিনি পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ২০০তকৈও অধিক জনজাতীয় গোট, ১৯৫তকৈও অধিক উপভাষা, বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতি, খাদ্যাভ্যাস আৰু সাজপাৰৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰখা আৰু ইয়াক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি আমাৰ এই উমৈহতীয়া সংস্কৃতিক পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ 'অষ্টলক্ষ্মী'ৰ ধাৰণাক বাস্তৱত ৰূপায়িত কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি 'এক্ট ইষ্ট ', 'এক্ট ফাৰ্ষ্ট ' আৰু 'এক্ট ফাষ্ট ' নীতিক তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত ৰূপায়িত কৰাত সফল হৈছোঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবক আমি ভাগ্যৰ ভৰসাত এৰি দিয়া নাই। কেৱল বাজেটৰ দ্বাৰা উন্নয়ন নহয়, তাৰ সৈতে দূৰদৰ্শিতা, সুন্দৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু নিখুঁতভাৱে ৰূপায়নৰ নিৰীক্ষণো হোৱা উচিত। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ১২ বছৰত এই সকলোবোৰ অতি সুন্দৰভাৱে হৈছে। শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা স্থাপন, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ সূচনা তথা সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ নেওচি আজি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব আগবাঢ়ি গৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ উন্নয়ন, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰ প্ৰতিবেদন অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। বাজেটৰ সকলো মাপকাঠিত অহা শিতানসমূহ নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্যত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এই প্ৰতিবেদন ১০০% কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাওক। এতিয়া উত্তৰ-পূবৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰক আমি এই প্ৰতিবেদনৰ আধাৰত গঢ় দিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আঠোখন ৰাজ্যৰ 'ৰাইজিং নৰ্থইষ্ট ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট ছামিট'ৰ সময়ত ডাঙৰ উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে অহা সহযোগী উদ্যোগসমূহ সৰু ৰাজ্যবোৰত স্থাপন কৰি আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ কাম কৰিব পাৰোঁ। অসমৰ বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলনৰ উপৰিও প্ৰায় ৪.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ আহিছে, যিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। অসমত ২৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন, উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু পূবৰ কেইবাখনো দেশৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা, নামৰূপত এমনিয়া ইউৰিয়া কমপ্লেক্সেৰে লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা আদি প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যত উন্নয়নে গতি লাভ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে 'ছিংগল উইণ্ড’ ক্লিয়াৰেন্স' কেৱল কাগজতে সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থাকিব নালাগিব, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাজ্যপালে ইয়াৰ মাহেকীয়া পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা উচিত। গুৱাহাটী, ইম্ফল আৰু আগৰতলাক 'মাল্টিমডেল লজিষ্টিক হাব' হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম ধাৰাবাহিক নিৰীক্ষণৰ সৈতে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্য মাছ, কণী আৰু গাখীৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱা উচিত আৰু অতিৰিক্ত উৎপাদন দেশৰ বাকী অংশলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব লাগে। ভাৰতৰ এনে বহু ৰাজ্য আছে য’ত দুগ্ধ শিল্প কৃষক আৰু পশুপালকসকলৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ কাৰণ হৈ পৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ড -এ সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে মিলি ইয়াত নতুনকৈ আৰম্ভণি কৰিছে। আমি লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছোঁ যে পৰৱৰ্তী বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে গাখীৰ দিয়া ৫০,००० তকৈও অধিক পশু এনডিডিবিৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্যলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিম আৰু ইয়াৰ গাখীৰ সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে এক সুন্দৰ সমবায় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিম। তেওঁ কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সংযোগ, সুপৰিকল্পিত সংহত নগৰীকৰণ আৰু ১৫টা উচ্চ সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিকাশ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰে মূল লক্ষ্য হ’ব লাগে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যিকোনো ধৰণৰ উন্নয়নত পানী আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা থাকে, যি আমাৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত উপলব্ধ। তেওঁ কয় যে এনইচি কেৱল ধন বিতৰণৰ মঞ্চ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ কৌশলগত পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে গঢ়ি উঠিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি মানৱ সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বিচাৰোঁ আৰু বংগৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবত এয়া কৰিব পৰা যাব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি সবৰুম লেণ্ড পৰ্টৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ পূবৰ বাণিজ্যৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছোঁ। উত্তৰ-পূব এতিয়া দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়া আৰু ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্য কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ২০০তকৈও অধিক জনজাতীয় সম্পদায় আৰু ২০০টা ভাষা তথা উপভাষাক সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব লাগিব। উত্তৰ-পূবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি সকলোকে একেলগে লৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে আৰু এই বৈচিত্ৰ্যক আমি আমাৰ শক্তিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ কাম কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে যদি উত্তৰ-পূবৰ এটা উপভাষাও হ্ৰাস পায়, তেন্তে এয়া আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ ক্ষতি। সেয়ে অতি হেঁপাহেৰে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পৰিচয় বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ সকলো ৰাজ্যই কাম কৰা উচিত। এয়া উত্তৰ-পূবৰ এক বৃহৎ শক্তি হ’ব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে 'পিএম ডিভাইন' আঁচনিৰ অধীনত অসম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাত ক্লাষ্টাৰ প্ৰজেক্টৰ বাবে ৬৫ কোটি টকা মঞ্জুৰ কৰিছে আৰু আমাক ইয়াক আৰ্হি হিচাপে লৈ আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে জিআই টেগৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰায় ২১৫বিধ শস্য প্ৰতিযোগিতাত আছে। প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যতে এটা টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ থাকিব লাগে, যিয়ে জিআই টেগ লাভ কৰাৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে 'হিলিং ইণ্ডিয়া' মিছনৰ আদৰ্শ গন্তব্যস্থান হৈছে আমাৰ উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই আৰোগ্য খণ্ড আন্তঃগাঁথনি তথা স্বাস্থ্য পৰ্যটন নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা উচিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ যোৱা ১২ বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূবত হতাহত হোৱা নাগৰিকৰ সংখ্যা ৮৬% হ্ৰাস পাইছে, যি এক অতি ডাঙৰ সাফল্য। ১২খনতকৈও অধিক ঐতিহাসিক শান্তি চুক্তিৰ পাছত ইয়াত উন্নয়নৰ এক অতি সুন্দৰ পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি উঠিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবত নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যৰ সৰবৰাহ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ সমূলি ধ্বংস কৰিবলৈ কঠোৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এক বিশেষ কাৰ্যপৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ৰাজ্যৰ নাগৰিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সাংবিধানিক অধিকাৰ সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰা আৰু তাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত, কিয়নো উত্তৰ-পূবত উগ্ৰবাদ প্ৰায় শেষ হৈ গৈছে। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নিয়মীয়া পুলিচিং ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূবে নতুনকৈ আৰম্ভণি কৰা উচিত। দৰিদ্ৰ, মহিলা, শিশুৰ অধিকাৰ ৰক্ষা কৰাটো আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য হোৱা উচিত। আমি প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকক তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ দিশত নতুন ন্যায় সংহিতাসমূহৰ অধীনত সময়মতে ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰা, অপৰাধ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাতত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, অপৰাধীৰ শাস্তিৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ফৰেনছিক ছায়েন্সৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, অনলাইন পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু আদালতত অনলাইন সাক্ষ্য প্ৰদানলৈকে সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এআই, ডাটা এনালিটিক্স, মেচিন লাৰ্নিং আৰু ব্লকচেইনৰ দৰে ডিজিটেল দক্ষতাত আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে অতি সুন্দৰভাৱে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰে। আমি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবক আইটি উদ্যোগৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত কাম কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবত জলবিদ্যুৎ আৰু সৌৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। আমি ডাটা চেন্টাৰসমূহক উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দিশলৈ আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ দিশতো কাম কৰা উচিত। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি আমাৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা, ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক একেলগ কৰি আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।