Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya leads nationwide World Bicycle Day celebrations with actor Vikrant Massey
More than 4 lakh individuals took part in the single day event across thousands of locations emphasizing the need for keeping oneself fit and promoting sustainability
07 JUN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
A sea of people converged at the iconic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium as the National Capital celebrated World Bicycle Day with Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya leading the nationwide special edition along with famous actor Vikrant Massey, World Championships silver medal-winning boxer Nupur Sheoran and famous Kannada actor Ragini Dwivedi.
More than 15,000 fitness enthusiasts rode a bicycle in New Delhi and over 4 lakh people participated in the single day cycling drive at thousands of locations across the length and breadth of India from Kargil and Leh to Kanyakumari and Alleppey, from Tripura to Vadodara.
6KAR.jpg)
1BR8.jpg)
Started by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the cycling initiative has touched more than 30 lakh lives and thousands of locations in India. The Union Sports Minister defeated actor Vikrant Massey in a friendly tug of war and then rode a bicycle with the following cyclists chanting “Bharat Mata Ki Jai” and “Fit India, Hit India.”
The sports departments of several State Governments, Central Armed Police Force (CAPF), Coast Guard, Army, Navy, Air Force, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibet Border Police (ITBP) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) also participated throughout India in large numbers.
Emphasising on the benefits of cycling, Dr Mandaviya said later: “Today marks the 77th edition of ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’. Cycling improves health and keeps you mentally fit. It also helps save fuel and keeps the planet clean. It is also an effective solution to the growing problem of traffic congestion. Cycling addresses many challenges at once... Prime Minister Modi has also advised dedicating at least 30 minutes daily to fitness. If we include cycling in this daily fitness routine, it can help solve many of our problems. Let us all adopt cycling in our daily lives... I expect you to join the 'Sundays on Cycle' initiative. Cycle regularly, stay fit, and contribute to taking forward Prime Minister Modi's Fit India Movement.”
FHWA.jpg)
6XOE.jpg)
Institutions like National Cadet Corps (NCC), Agrivision, Kisan Sanghs, athletes, common people, My Bharat Volunteers, Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI) members, Kreeda Bharati members and multitude of Namo Fit India Cycling Clubs aided by sponsors like Heka, Fitspire, Desi Farms, Avon Cycles and Cyclofit etc took part in the cycling drive.
Various Municipal Corporations also organised cycling events under their jurisdiction. The Cycling Federation of India organised Asmita cycling tournaments across India only for women. The international body of cycling sports, the UCI, also collaborated with the event.
For popular film star Vikrant Massey, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle brought back childhood memories and reminded him of the importance of maintaining good health in the age of sedentary lifestyles and heavy screen time.
“After many years, this Sunday morning brought back memories of how we used to go out with our friends during childhood. Many old memories were refreshed. Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya has been very committed to this initiative for the past 1.5 to 2 years. He cycles daily and participates every Sunday, which is truly inspiring. It has become a movement. Today, at least 15000 to 18000 people are here, which reflects his hard work. We all understand the importance of good health. We should ask our kids to cut down on screen time and actually go and play in the grounds. No matter how much money you earn or how many assets you build, without health, nothing matters."
JXKA.jpg)
T67G.jpg)
Nupur Sheoran, who captured two gold medals in World Cups in the 80kg class, admitted that Indian citizens are now much more aware about physical fitness due to initiatives like Fit India. Nupur also gave some boxing tips to actor Vikrant Massey before riding the bicycle.
“The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle' initiative is a very good one. The large crowd I saw here today shows how aware people have become about physical fitness in today’s times. And cycling is truly a wonderful and enjoyable activity. I urge everyone to take out at least 15-30 minutes for cycling or any other physical activity every day,” Nupur Sheoran said.
Renowned triple jump athlete Prachi Tomar and national-level 3000m steeplechaser
Shivani Pradhania are participated in the cyclothon.
A fun zone was also created prompting the public to try out options like badminton, chess, carrom and ludo etc. Lemon race, ball game, tug of war, squat challenge and push-up challenge were also conducted.
Fit India Sundays on Cycle is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, Raahgiri Foundation and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is conducted simultaneously across all States and Union Territories, including SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India Centres (KICs).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अभिनेता विक्रांत मैसी के साथ देशभर में विश्व साइकिल दिवस समारोहों का नेतृत्व किया
फिटनेस और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से देशभर के हजारों स्थानों पर आयोजित एकदिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 4 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया
07 JUN 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व साइकिल दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी स्थित प्रसिद्ध जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में लोगों का विशाल जनसमूह उमड़ पड़ा, जहां केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता विक्रांत मैसी, विश्व चैंपियनशिप की रजत पदक विजेता मुक्केबाज नुपुर श्योराण तथा कन्नड़ फिल्म अभिनेत्री रागिनी द्विवेदी के साथ इस विशेष राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया।
नई दिल्ली में 15,000 से अधिक फिटनेस उत्साहियों ने साइकिल चलाई, जबकि देशभर में कारगिल और लेह से लेकर कन्याकुमारी और अलप्पुझा तक तथा त्रिपुरा से वडोदरा तक हजारों स्थानों पर आयोजित इस एकदिवसीय साइकिलिंग अभियान में 4 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया।
6KAR.jpg)
1BR8.jpg)
दिसंबर 2024 में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा शुरू की गई इस साइकिल पहल से अब तक 30 लाख से अधिक लोग जुड़ चुके हैं और यह देशभर के हजारों स्थानों तक पहुंच चुकी है। केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने मैत्रीपूर्ण रस्साकशी प्रतियोगिता में अभिनेता विक्रांत मैसी को पराजित किया और इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों के साथ “भारत माता की जय” तथा “फिट इंडिया, हिट इंडिया” के नारों के बीच साइकिल चलाई।
देशभर में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के खेल विभागों, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ), तटरक्षक बल, थल सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ), सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ), केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ), भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) तथा सशस्त्र सीमा बल (एसएसबी) ने भी बड़ी संख्या में इस अभियान में भाग लिया।
साइकिलिंग के लाभों पर बल देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा:
“आज ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल’ का 77वां संस्करण आयोजित किया गया है। साइकिलिंग स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करती है और मानसिक रूप से भी फिट रखती है। यह ईंधन की बचत करने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ बनाए रखने में भी सहायक है। बढ़ती यातायात भीड़भाड़ की समस्या का समाधान भी साइकिलिंग के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है। साइकिलिंग एक साथ अनेक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रस्तुत करती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भी प्रतिदिन कम से कम 30 मिनट फिटनेस के लिए समर्पित करने की सलाह दी है। यदि हम अपनी दैनिक फिटनेस दिनचर्या में साइकिलिंग को शामिल करें, तो यह हमारी अनेक समस्याओं का समाधान कर सकती है। आइए, हम सभी अपने दैनिक जीवन में साइकिलिंग को अपनाएं। मुझे आशा है कि आप ‘संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल’ पहल से जुड़ेंगे। नियमित रूप से साइकिल चलाएं, फिट रहें और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के फिट इंडिया आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दें।”
FHWA.jpg)
6XOE.jpg)
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी), एग्रीविज़न, किसान संघों, खिलाड़ियों, आम नागरिकों, माई भारत स्वयंसेवकों, फिजिकल एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीईएफआई) के सदस्यों, क्रीड़ा भारती के सदस्यों तथा अनेक नमो फिट इंडिया साइक्लिंग क्लबों ने भी इस अभियान में भाग लिया। इस अभियान को हेका, फिटस्पायर, देसी फार्म्स, एवन साइकिल्स और साइक्लोफिट जैसे प्रायोजकों का सहयोग प्राप्त हुआ।
विभिन्न नगर निगमों ने भी अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में साइकिलिंग कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। साइक्लिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ने देशभर में महिलाओं के लिए विशेष रूप से ‘अस्मिता’ साइक्लिंग प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया। साइकिलिंग खेलों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था यूसीआई ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में सहयोग किया।
लोकप्रिय फिल्म अभिनेता विक्रांत मैसी के लिए ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल’ पहल ने बचपन की यादें ताज़ा कर दीं और उन्हें गतिहीन जीवनशैली तथा स्क्रीन पर बिताए जाने वाले अत्यधिक समय के इस दौर में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के महत्व की याद दिलाई।
उन्होंने कहा:
“कई वर्षों बाद इस रविवार की सुबह ने मुझे उन दिनों की याद दिला दी, जब हम बचपन में अपने दोस्तों के साथ बाहर घूमने जाया करते थे। अनेक पुरानी यादें ताज़ा हो गईं। खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया पिछले डेढ़ से दो वर्षों से इस पहल के प्रति अत्यंत समर्पित हैं। वे प्रतिदिन साइकिल चलाते हैं और प्रत्येक रविवार इसमें भाग लेते हैं, जो वास्तव में प्रेरणादायक है। यह अब एक आंदोलन का रूप ले चुका है। आज यहां कम से कम 15,000 से 18,000 लोग उपस्थित हैं, जो उनकी मेहनत को दर्शाता है। हम सभी अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के महत्व को समझते हैं। हमें अपने बच्चों को स्क्रीन पर बिताया जाने वाला समय कम करने और मैदानों में जाकर खेलने के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहिए। आप चाहे कितना भी धन कमा लें या कितनी भी संपत्ति अर्जित कर लें, स्वास्थ्य के बिना उसका कोई महत्व नहीं है।”
80 किलोग्राम वर्ग में विश्व कप की दो स्वर्ण पदक विजेता मुक्केबाज नुपुर श्योराण ने कहा कि ‘फिट इंडिया’ जैसी पहलों के कारण भारतीय नागरिक अब शारीरिक फिटनेस के प्रति अधिक जागरूक हुए हैं। साइकिल चलाने से पहले उन्होंने अभिनेता विक्रांत मैसी को मुक्केबाजी से संबंधित कुछ सुझाव भी दिए।
JXKA.jpg)
T67G.jpg)
नुपुर श्योराण ने कहा:
“‘फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल’ एक अत्यंत सराहनीय पहल है। आज यहां उमड़ी बड़ी भीड़ इस बात का प्रमाण है कि लोग शारीरिक फिटनेस के प्रति कितने जागरूक हो चुके हैं। साइकिलिंग वास्तव में एक आनंददायक और लाभकारी गतिविधि है। मैं सभी से आग्रह करती हूं कि वे प्रतिदिन कम से कम 15 से 30 मिनट साइकिलिंग या किसी अन्य शारीरिक गतिविधि के लिए अवश्य निकालें।”
प्रसिद्ध ट्रिपल जंप खिलाड़ी प्राची तोमर और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की 3000 मीटर स्टीपलचेज धाविका शिवानी प्रधानिया ने भी साइक्लोथॉन में भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर एक मनोरंजन क्षेत्र भी बनाया गया था, जहां लोगों को बैडमिंटन, शतरंज, कैरम और लूडो जैसी गतिविधियों में भाग लेने का अवसर मिला। इसके अतिरिक्त लेमन रेस, बॉल गेम, रस्साकशी, स्क्वाट चैलेंज तथा पुश-अप चैलेंज जैसी प्रतियोगिताओं का भी आयोजन किया गया।
‘फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल’ का आयोजन युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) द्वारा साइक्लिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफआई), योगासन भारत, राहगीरी फाउंडेशन तथा माई भारत के सहयोग से किया जाता है। यह साइकिलिंग अभियान सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में एक साथ आयोजित किया जाता है, जिसमें भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई), साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एसटीसी), खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (केआईएससीई) तथा खेलो इंडिया केंद्र (केआईसी) शामिल हैं।