Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Invites Applications for Admission to MBBS, BDS and B.Sc. Nursing Courses under Ward of Insured Person Quota for Academic Session 2026-27
783 Seats Allocated Across 22 Medical Colleges Pan-India to Empower Children of ESI Covered Workers
Online Portal For Ward Of IP Certificate Closes on 21st June, 2026
05 JUN 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, has invited applications for admission to undergraduate medical and nursing courses for the academic session 2026-27 under the Ward of Insured Person (Ward of IP) quota. The admission opportunity is available exclusively for the dependent children of workers covered under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and reflects ESIC’s continued commitment towards extending meaningful social security and educational benefits to the families of insured workers across the country.
A total of 783 seats have been provisionally earmarked under the Ward of IP quota for the academic session 2026-27, comprising 695 MBBS seats, 28 BDS seats and 60 B.Sc. Nursing seats across 22 medical, dental and nursing institutions. These include ESIC Medical Colleges located in various States and select State Government Medical Colleges where seats have been reserved for eligible Wards of Insured Persons. The admissions will be conducted through the centralized counselling process administered by the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The Ward of IP quota is one of the flagship welfare initiatives of ESIC aimed at supporting the educational aspirations of workers’ families. The scheme enables eligible students to pursue professional medical and nursing education at highly subsidized tuition fees. Students admitted under the quota are required to pay an annual tuition fee of only ₹24,000 for MBBS and BDS courses and ₹10,000 for B.Sc. Nursing courses, making quality medical education accessible and affordable for beneficiaries of the ESI Scheme. No capitation fee or donation is permitted for admission under this quota.
To be eligible, the parent must be a registered Insured Person under the ESI Act and should have been an active contributor to the ESI Scheme as on 30 September 2025. The applicant must be a dependent child of the Insured Person, should have appeared in NEET (UG) 2026 and must satisfy the eligibility requirements prescribed by the National Medical Commission, Dental Council of India, Indian Nursing Council, National Testing Agency and Medical Counselling Committee. Male candidates should not be above 21 years of age as on 08 March 2026, while the age restriction is not applicable to dependent unmarried female Wards of Insured Persons in accordance with the provisions of the ESI Act, 1948.
Eligible candidates are required to obtain a valid Ward of IP Certificate issued by ESIC, which is mandatory for participation in the admission process. The entire application process for obtaining the certificate is online and can be completed through the ESIC portal. Applicants are required to submit the prescribed details and upload the necessary documents, including photographs, proof of age, NEET (UG) 2026 Admit Card and other relevant certificates, wherever applicable.
The last date for submission of online applications for the Ward of IP Certificate is 21 June 2026. Candidates are advised to ensure that the mobile number of the Insured Person is correctly updated in the ESIC database, as the application process involves OTP-based authentication. After obtaining the Ward of IP Certificate, candidates must separately register on the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) portal for participation in the centralized counselling process.
ESIC has appealed to all stakeholders, including employers, Insured Persons, Regional Offices, Branch Offices, hospitals and State ESI authorities, to actively disseminate information about the admission process among eligible beneficiaries. Employers covered under the ESI Scheme have been requested to inform their employees about this opportunity, display the admission notice prominently at workplaces and facilitate verification and updation of mobile numbers in ESIC records. Field offices have also been advised to organize awareness campaigns and provide assistance to applicants for timely submission and processing of applications.
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation is one of the largest social security organizations in the world and provides a comprehensive package of social security benefits, including medical care, sickness benefit, maternity benefit, disablement benefit and dependants’ benefit to workers and their families. Through initiatives such as the Ward of IP quota, ESIC continues to strengthen its commitment to the welfare, empowerment and socio-economic advancement of India’s workforce.
For detailed information regarding eligibility, application procedures and admission-related updates, candidates may visit the ESIC website at www.esic.gov.in and the Medical Counselling Committee portal at www.mcc.nic.in.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ইএসআইসি ২০২৬-২৭ শিক্ষাবর্ষের জন্য বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তির সন্তান কোটার আওতায় এমবিবিএস, বিডিএস এবং বি.এসসি নার্সিং কোর্সে ভর্তির আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করেছে
05 JUN 2026 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের অধীন এমপ্লয়িজ স্টেট ইনস্যুরেন্স কর্পোরেশন - ইএসআইসি, ২০২৬-২৭ শিক্ষাবর্ষের জন্য ‘বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তির সন্তান’ কোটার আওতায় স্নাতকস্তরে মেডিকেল এবং নার্সিং কোর্সে ভর্তির জন্য আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করেছে। এই ভর্তির সুযোগটি শুধুমাত্র এমপ্লয়িজ স্টেট ইনস্যুরেন্স প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত কর্মীদের নির্ভরশীল সন্তানদের জন্য। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বিমাভুক্ত কর্মীদের পরিবারকে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং শিক্ষাগত সুবিধা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে ইএসআইসি -এর ধারাবাহিক অঙ্গীকারকে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
২০২৬-২৭ শিক্ষাবর্ষের জন্য ‘বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তির সন্তান’ কোটার আওতায় মোট ৭৮৩টি আসন সাময়িকভাবে বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ২২টি মেডিকেল, ডেন্টাল এবং নার্সিং প্রতিষ্ঠানে ৬৯৫টি এমবিবিএস আসন, ২৮টি বিডিএস আসন এবং ৬০টি বি.এসসি নার্সিং আসন রয়েছে। বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তির যোগ্য সন্তানদের জন্য আসন সংরক্ষিত রাখা হয়েছে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত ইএসআইসি মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজগুলিতে। কেন্দ্রীয় কাউন্সেলিং প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে ভর্তি করা হবে। সম্পূর্ণ প্রক্রিয়াটি পরিচালনা করবেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা মহাপরিচালক।
ইএসআইসি-র অন্যতম প্রধান কল্যাণমূলক উদ্যোগ হল ‘বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তির সন্তান’ কোটা। এর লক্ষ্য শ্রমিক পরিবারের শিক্ষাগত আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে সহায়তা করা। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে যোগ্য শিক্ষার্থীরা ভর্তুকিযুক্ত টিউশন ফিতে পেশাদার চিকিৎসা ও নার্সিং শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে পারে। এই কোটার অধীনে ভর্তি হওয়া শিক্ষার্থীদের এমবিবিএস ও বিডিএস কোর্সের জন্য বার্ষিক মাত্র ২৪,০০০ টাকা এবং বি.এসসি নার্সিং কোর্সের জন্য ১০,০০০ টাকা টিউশন ফি দিতে হয়। এই কোটার অধীনে ভর্তির জন্য কোনো অনুদান দিতে হয় না।
অভিভাবককে অবশ্যই ইএসআই আইনের অধীনে একজন নিবন্ধিত বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তি হতে হবে এবং ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখ অনুযায়ী ইএসআই প্রকল্পে সক্রিয় থাকতে হবে। আবেদনকারীকে অবশ্যই বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তির নির্ভরশীল সন্তান হতে হবে, ২০২৬ সালের নিট (ইউজি) পরীক্ষায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে হবে এবং ন্যাশনাল মেডিকেল কমিশন, ডেন্টাল কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ইন্ডিয়ান নার্সিং কাউন্সিল, ন্যাশনাল টেস্টিং এজেন্সি এবং মেডিকেল কাউন্সেলিং কমিটি দ্বারা নির্ধারিত যোগ্যতার শর্তাবলী পূরণ করতে হবে। পুরুষ প্রার্থীদের বয়স ০৮ মার্চ ২০২৬ তারিখ অনুযায়ী ২১ বছরের বেশি হবে না, তবে ১৯৪৮ সালের ইএসআই আইনের সংস্থান অনুযায়ী বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তির নির্ভরশীল অবিবাহিত মেয়েদের ক্ষেত্রে বয়সের এই সীমাবদ্ধতা প্রযোজ্য নয়।
যোগ্য প্রার্থীদের ইএসআইসি-র জারি করা শংসাপত্র সংগ্রহ করতে হবে, যা ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক। সার্টিফিকেট পাওয়ার জন্য সম্পূর্ণ আবেদন প্রক্রিয়াটি অনলাইনে ইএসআইসি পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে সম্পন্ন করা যাবে। আবেদনকারীদের নির্ধারিত বিবরণ জমা দিতে হবে এবং প্রয়োজনীয় নথি, যেমন—ছবি, বয়সের প্রমাণপত্র, NEET (UG) 2026 অ্যাডমিট কার্ড এবং অন্যান্য প্রাসঙ্গিক সার্টিফিকেট আপলোড করতে হবে।
এই শংসাপত্রের জন্য অনলাইন আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ২১ জুন ২০২৬। বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তির মোবাইল নম্বর ইএসআইসি ডেটাবেসে সঠিকভাবে আপডেট করা থাকতে হবে, কারণ আবেদন প্রক্রিয়ায় OTP-ভিত্তিক প্রমাণ চাওয়া হয়। শংসাপত্র পাওয়ার পর প্রার্থীদের কেন্দ্রীয় কাউন্সেলিং প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য মেডিকেল কাউন্সেলিং কমিটি পোর্টালে আলাদাভাবে নিবন্ধন করতে হবে।
নিয়োগকর্তা, বিমাভুক্ত ব্যক্তি, আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়, শাখা কার্যালয়, হাসপাতাল এবং রাজ্য ESI কর্তৃপক্ষকে যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়া সম্পর্কে সক্রিয়ভাবে তথ্য প্রচার করার জন্য ইএসআইসি আবেদন জানিয়েছে। ইএসআই প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত নিয়োগকর্তাদের তাদের কর্মীদের এই সুযোগ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করতে, কর্মস্থলে ভর্তির বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি স্পষ্টভাবে প্রদর্শন করতে এবং ইএসআইসি রেকর্ডে মোবাইল নম্বর যাচাই ও আপডেট করার ব্যবস্থা করতে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। তৃণমূল স্তরের কার্যালয়গুলিকেও সচেতনতামূলক প্রচার অভিযানের আয়োজন করতে এবং আবেদনকারীদের সময়মতো আবেদনপত্র জমা ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণে সহায়তা করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এমপ্লয়িজ স্টেট ইনস্যুরেন্স কর্পোরেশন (ইএসআইসি) বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংস্থা। এটি কর্মী ও তাদের পরিবারকে চিকিৎসা সেবা, অসুস্থতাজনিত সুবিধা, মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা, অক্ষমতাজনিত সুবিধা এবং নির্ভরশীলদের সুবিধাসহ সামাজিক সুরক্ষার এক ব্যাপক প্যাকেজ প্রদান করে।
যোগ্যতা, আবেদন পদ্ধতি এবং ভর্তি-সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের জন্য প্রার্থীরা ইএসআইসি-র ওয়েবসাইট http://www.esic.gov.in এবং মেডিকেল কাউন্সেলিং কমিটির পোর্টাল http://www.mcc.nic.in দেখতে পারেন।