Election Commission
ECI Organises International Conference on Global Best Practices for Media in Electoral Campaigns
03 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is organising a two-day international conference on Global Best Practices and Innovations for Media in Electoral Processes and Campaigns on June 3 – 4, 2026 at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi.
2. In his keynote address at the conference, the Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar said, the Election Commission of India undertakes training of grassroots field functionaries including BLOs and BLAs to ensure a seamless connect with over 100 crore electors. He added that the trust of electors in the electoral process was reflected in their highest-ever participation in the recently held General Elections to the State Legislative Assemblies.
3. Over 480 participants including DEOs, EROs, Thematic Experts, Academicians, Research Scholars and Electoral Literacy Club (ELC) members are taking part in the conference.
4. The conference seeks to develop practitioner-oriented global knowledge resources that document international experiences, model standards, and best practices across various dimensions of election management, with a view to contributing to the final thematic report envisaged under the Delhi Declaration adopted on January 23, 2026 at the India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management.
5. The discussions will focus on key issues in media campaigns, including misinformation and disinformation, AI-generated deepfakes and synthetic media, non-transparent digital political advertising and platform governance.
6. The two-day conference is being organised by the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, Delhi, in association with IIIDEM and Delhi Technological University (DTU), under India’s 2026 Chairship of International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA).

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ઈસીઆઈ (ECI) દ્વારા ચૂંટણી પ્રચારોમાં મીડિયા માટે વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું આયોજન કરાયું
03 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતનું ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ડેમોક્રેસી એન્ડ ઈલેક્શન મેનેજમેન્ટ (IIIDEM) ખાતે 3 અને 4 જૂન, 2026 દરમિયાન 'ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને પ્રચારોમાં મીડિયા માટે વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અને નવતર પ્રયોગો' પર બે દિવસીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
આ પરિષદમાં પોતાના મુખ્ય સંબોધનમાં મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતનું ચૂંટણી પંચ 100 કરોડથી વધુ મતદારો સાથે અવિરત સંપર્ક સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે બીએલઓ (BLOs) અને બીએલએ (BLAs) સહિતના પાયાના સ્તરના ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યકર્તાઓને તાલીમ આપે છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયામાં મતદારોનો વિશ્વાસ તાજેતરમાં યોજાયેલી રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાઓની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓમાં તેમના અત્યાર સુધીના સૌથી વધુ મતદાન દ્વારા પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે.
આ પરિષદમાં ડીઈઓ (DEOs), ઈઆરઓ (EROs), વિષયના નિષ્ણાતો, શિક્ષણવિદો, સંશોધકો અને ઇલેક્ટોરલ લિટરસી ક્લબ (ELC - મતદાર સાક્ષરતા ક્લબ) ના સભ્યો સહિત 480 થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.
આ પરિષદનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ચૂંટણી સંચાલનના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અનુભવો, મોડેલ ધોરણો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓનું દસ્તાવેજીકરણ કરતા વ્યાવસાયિક-લક્ષી વૈશ્વિક જ્ઞાન સંસાધનો વિકસાવવાનો છે, જેથી કરીને લોકશાહી અને ચૂંટણી સંચાલન પરની ભારત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદમાં 23 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ સ્વીકારવામાં આવેલા 'દિલ્હી ડિક્લેરેશન' (દિલ્હી જાહેરનામું) અંતર્ગત પરિકલ્પિત અંતિમ વિષયવાર અહેવાલમાં યોગદાન આપી શકાય.
આ પરિષદની ચર્ચાઓ મીડિયા પ્રચારોના મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે, જેમાં ખોટી માહિતી અને ભ્રામક પ્રચાર, એઆઈ-જનરેટેડ ડીપફેક્સ અને સિન્થેટિક મીડિયા, બિન-પારદર્શક ડિજિટલ રાજકીય જાહેરાતો અને પ્લેટફોર્મ ગવર્નન્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર ડેમોક્રેસી એન્ડ ઇલેક્ટોરલ આસિસ્ટન્સ (ઇન્ટરનેશનલ IDEA)ના ભારતના 2026 ના અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ આ બે દિવસીય પરિષદનું આયોજન મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીની કચેરી, દિલ્હી દ્વારા IIIDEM અને દિલ્હી ટેક્નોલોજીકલ યુનિવર્સિટી (DTU) ના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.