Election Commission
ECI Organises International Conference on Global Best Practices for Media in Electoral Campaigns
03 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is organising a two-day international conference on Global Best Practices and Innovations for Media in Electoral Processes and Campaigns on June 3 – 4, 2026 at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi.
2. In his keynote address at the conference, the Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar said, the Election Commission of India undertakes training of grassroots field functionaries including BLOs and BLAs to ensure a seamless connect with over 100 crore electors. He added that the trust of electors in the electoral process was reflected in their highest-ever participation in the recently held General Elections to the State Legislative Assemblies.
3. Over 480 participants including DEOs, EROs, Thematic Experts, Academicians, Research Scholars and Electoral Literacy Club (ELC) members are taking part in the conference.
4. The conference seeks to develop practitioner-oriented global knowledge resources that document international experiences, model standards, and best practices across various dimensions of election management, with a view to contributing to the final thematic report envisaged under the Delhi Declaration adopted on January 23, 2026 at the India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management.
5. The discussions will focus on key issues in media campaigns, including misinformation and disinformation, AI-generated deepfakes and synthetic media, non-transparent digital political advertising and platform governance.
6. The two-day conference is being organised by the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, Delhi, in association with IIIDEM and Delhi Technological University (DTU), under India’s 2026 Chairship of International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA).

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے زیر اہتمام انتخابی مہمات میں میڈیا کے لیے عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
03 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
• بھارت کا انتخابی کمیشن نئی دہلی کے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ میں 3 اور 4 جون 2026 کو انتخابی عمل اور مہمات میں میڈیا کے لیے عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں اور اختراعات کے موضوع پر ایک دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
• کانفرنس میں اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران، چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے کہا کہ بھارت کا انتخابی کمیشن 100 کروڑ سے زائد ووٹروں کے ساتھ بلا رکاوٹ رابطہ برقرار رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بی ایل اوز اور بی ایل ایز سمیت نچلی سطح کے فیلڈ اہلکاروں کی تربیت کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حال ہی میں منعقدہ ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات میں ان کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ شرکت سے انتخابی عمل پر ووٹروں کے اعتماد کی عکاسی ہوئی ہے۔
• اس کانفرنس میں ڈی ای اوز، ای آر اوز، موضوعاتی ماہرین، ماہرینِ تعلیم، ریسرچ اسکالرز اور الیکٹورل لٹریسی کلب (ای ایل سی) کے اراکین سمیت 480 سے زائد شرکاء حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
• کانفرنس کا مقصد ایسے عالمی علمی وسائل تیار کرنا ہے جو انتخابی انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں بین الاقوامی تجربات، مثالی معیارات اور بہترین طریقوں کو دستاویزی شکل دیں، تاکہ جمہوری اور انتخابی انتظام پر انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس میں 23 جنوری 2026 کو منظور کیے گئےدہلی اعلامیہ کے تحت تجویز کردہ حتمی موضوعاتی رپورٹ میں تعاون فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
• اس مباحثے میں میڈیا مہمات کے اہم مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جن میں غلط اور گمراہ کن معلومات ، اے آئی سے تیار کردہ ڈیپ فیکس اور مصنوعی میڈیا ، غیر شفاف ڈیجیٹل سیاسی اشتہارات اور پلیٹ فارم گورننس شامل ہیں۔
• اس دو روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر، دہلی کے دفتر کی جانب سے آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم اور دہلی ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی (ڈی ٹی یو) کے اشتراک سے، انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکٹورل اسسٹنس(انٹرنیشنل آئیڈیا) کی بھارت کی 2026 کی صدارت کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے۔