குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டப் பயனாளிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டப் பயனாளிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (02.06.2026) சந்தித்தனர்.
அப்போது பயனாளிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நமது நாட்டின் திறமைக்குப் பற்றாக்குறை இல்லை என்றும் சரியான வழிகாட்டல், ஆதரவு, உரிய தளம் ஆகியவை தேவைப்படுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டால் நமது கிராமங்கள், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள், பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து உருவாகி நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை சேர்க்க முடியும் என்பதற்கு இங்கே வருகை தந்துள்ளவர்கள் சான்றாக இருக்கின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பழங்குடியினர் சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும், அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கவும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் மத்திய அரசு தொடர் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டங்கள் வெறும் நிதியுதவியாக மட்டுமின்றி இளைஞர்களின் கனவுகளுக்கு சிறகுகள் அளிக்கும் வாகனங்களாக அவை சேவையாற்றுவதாகக் கூறினார். பெரும் திறமைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ள இளைஞர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் புதிய சாத்தியக் கூறுகளை கல்வி உதவித்திட்டங்கள் அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கல்வி என்பது அதிகாரம் பெறுவதற்கான முக்கியக் கருவியாக திகழ்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். ஒரு தனிநபர் தற்சார்புடையவராக விழிப்புணர்வு பெற்றவராக திறனுடையவராக இருப்பதற்கு கல்வி ஒரு சக்தியாக விளங்குகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தன்னுடைய வாழ்க்கைப் பயணத்தில் கல்வி ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். கல்வியையும் அனுபத்தையும் கொண்ட இளையோர், வாய்ப்புகளற்ற சூழலிலும் பெரிய கனவுகளைக் காணும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பவர்களாகத் திகழ வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நமது நாட்டின் வலிமை, நம்பிக்கை, ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலம் ஆகியவற்றை இளைஞர்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் படுத்துவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இளைஞர்கள் குறிப்பாக பழங்குடியின கமூகத்தினர் தங்களுடைய அடிப்படையையும் மக்களையும் மறக்கக் கூடாது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267876&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF BENEFICIARIES OF FLAGSHIP SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES OF MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
ADVANCE ON THE STRENGTH OF EDUCATION AND TECHNOLOGY, TAKE PRIDE IN YOUR HERITAGE AND BUILD A STRONG, PROSPEROUS, AND SELF-RELIANT INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE YOUTH
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
A group of beneficiaries of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ Flagship Scholarship schemes called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2026).
Addressing the beneficiaries, the President said that there is no lack of talent in our country. All that is required is providing the right guidance, support, and an appropriate platform. Presence of the beneficiaries stands as a testament to the fact that, given the opportunity, young people can emerge from our villages, remote areas, and tribal regions who will bring glory to the name of India.
The President said that the Government of India is making continuous efforts, through various schemes, to empower and uplift the youth belonging to tribal communities. Scholarship schemes are not merely means of financial assistance. They serve as vehicles to give wings to the dreams of youth. Scholarships open doors to new possibilities in the lives of youth who possess immense talent but are held back from progressing due to a lack of resources.
The President said that education is a vital instrument of empowerment. It is education that possesses the power to render an individual self-reliant, aware and capable. She stated that education has played a major role in her life journey as well. She said that the education and experiences of young people should serve as an inspiration for those children who, despite having limited resources, dare to dream big. It is only when they forge ahead, while taking others along, that the inclusive development of the nation will become a reality.
The President said that the youth represent the strength, hope, and bright future of our nation. She urged the young people, especially those from tribal communities, not to forget their roots and their people. She said that when the youth advance on the strength of education and technology, taking pride in their heritage, they will build a strong, prosperous, and self-reliant India. We are moving forward to transform India into Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. Youth will play a significant role in achieving this objective. She expressed that whichever field they choose to work in, they can make an active contribution towards the development of the society and the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-