President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF BENEFICIARIES OF FLAGSHIP SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES OF MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
ADVANCE ON THE STRENGTH OF EDUCATION AND TECHNOLOGY, TAKE PRIDE IN YOUR HERITAGE AND BUILD A STRONG, PROSPEROUS, AND SELF-RELIANT INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE YOUTH
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
A group of beneficiaries of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ Flagship Scholarship schemes called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2026).
Addressing the beneficiaries, the President said that there is no lack of talent in our country. All that is required is providing the right guidance, support, and an appropriate platform. Presence of the beneficiaries stands as a testament to the fact that, given the opportunity, young people can emerge from our villages, remote areas, and tribal regions who will bring glory to the name of India.
The President said that the Government of India is making continuous efforts, through various schemes, to empower and uplift the youth belonging to tribal communities. Scholarship schemes are not merely means of financial assistance. They serve as vehicles to give wings to the dreams of youth. Scholarships open doors to new possibilities in the lives of youth who possess immense talent but are held back from progressing due to a lack of resources.
The President said that education is a vital instrument of empowerment. It is education that possesses the power to render an individual self-reliant, aware and capable. She stated that education has played a major role in her life journey as well. She said that the education and experiences of young people should serve as an inspiration for those children who, despite having limited resources, dare to dream big. It is only when they forge ahead, while taking others along, that the inclusive development of the nation will become a reality.
The President said that the youth represent the strength, hope, and bright future of our nation. She urged the young people, especially those from tribal communities, not to forget their roots and their people. She said that when the youth advance on the strength of education and technology, taking pride in their heritage, they will build a strong, prosperous, and self-reliant India. We are moving forward to transform India into Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. Youth will play a significant role in achieving this objective. She expressed that whichever field they choose to work in, they can make an active contribution towards the development of the society and the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی اہم اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے مستفیدین کے ایک گروپ نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے قبائلی نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کے ذریعے آگے بڑھیں، اپنی وراثت پر فخر کریں اور ایک مضبوط، خوشحال اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر کریں
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی اہم اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے مستفیدین کے ایک گروپ نے آج، 2 جون 2026 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں بھارت کی صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
مستفید ین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں صلاحیتوں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ صرف ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ درست رہنمائی، تعاون اور ایک مناسب پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جائے۔ مستفیدین کی موجودگی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ اگر مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں تو ہمارے دیہات، دور دراز علاقوں اور قبائلی خطوں سے ایسے نوجوان سامنے آئیں گے جو بھارت کا نام روشن کریں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں صرف مالی امداد کا ذریعہ نہیں ہیں ،بلکہ یہ نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو پرواز دینے کا کام کرتی ہیں۔ یہ اسکالرشپس ان نوجوانوں کی زندگی میں نئے امکانات کے دروازے کھولتی ہیں جن کے پاس بے پناہ صلاحیت تو ہوتی ہے لیکن وسائل کی کمی انہیں آگے بڑھنے سے روک دیتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم بااختیار بنانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ تعلیم ہی وہ طاقت ہے جو کسی فرد کو خود کفیل، باخبر اور قابل بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی اپنی زندگی کے سفر میں بھی تعلیم نے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی تعلیم اور تجربہ ان بچوں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بننا چاہیے جو محدود وسائل کے باوجود بڑے خواب دیکھنے کی ہمت رکھتے ہیں۔ جب وہ دوسروں کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھیں گے، تب ہی قومی شمولیتی ترقی ایک حقیقت بن سکے گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوجوان ہمارے ملک کی طاقت، امید اور روشن مستقبل کی علامت ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں، خصوصاً قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنی جڑوں اور اپنے لوگوں کو نہ بھولیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب نوجوان اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرتے ہوئے، تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کے ذریعے آگے بڑھیں گے تو وہ ایک مضبوط، خوشحال اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر کریں گے۔
ہم 2047 تک بھارت کو “ترقی یافتہ بھارت” میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس ہدف کے حصول میں نوجوان اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ جس بھی شعبے کا انتخاب کریں، اس میں وہ سماج اور قوم کی ترقی کے لئے فعال کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنےکیلئے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔