President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF BENEFICIARIES OF FLAGSHIP SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES OF MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
ADVANCE ON THE STRENGTH OF EDUCATION AND TECHNOLOGY, TAKE PRIDE IN YOUR HERITAGE AND BUILD A STRONG, PROSPEROUS, AND SELF-RELIANT INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE YOUTH
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
A group of beneficiaries of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ Flagship Scholarship schemes called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2026).
Addressing the beneficiaries, the President said that there is no lack of talent in our country. All that is required is providing the right guidance, support, and an appropriate platform. Presence of the beneficiaries stands as a testament to the fact that, given the opportunity, young people can emerge from our villages, remote areas, and tribal regions who will bring glory to the name of India.
The President said that the Government of India is making continuous efforts, through various schemes, to empower and uplift the youth belonging to tribal communities. Scholarship schemes are not merely means of financial assistance. They serve as vehicles to give wings to the dreams of youth. Scholarships open doors to new possibilities in the lives of youth who possess immense talent but are held back from progressing due to a lack of resources.
The President said that education is a vital instrument of empowerment. It is education that possesses the power to render an individual self-reliant, aware and capable. She stated that education has played a major role in her life journey as well. She said that the education and experiences of young people should serve as an inspiration for those children who, despite having limited resources, dare to dream big. It is only when they forge ahead, while taking others along, that the inclusive development of the nation will become a reality.
The President said that the youth represent the strength, hope, and bright future of our nation. She urged the young people, especially those from tribal communities, not to forget their roots and their people. She said that when the youth advance on the strength of education and technology, taking pride in their heritage, they will build a strong, prosperous, and self-reliant India. We are moving forward to transform India into Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. Youth will play a significant role in achieving this objective. She expressed that whichever field they choose to work in, they can make an active contribution towards the development of the society and the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ বৃত্তি আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ এটা দলে
শিক্ষা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শক্তিৰ বিষয়ত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰক, আপোনালোকৰ ঐতিহ্যকলৈ গৌৰৱ কৰক আৰু শক্তিশালী, সমৃদ্ধিশালী তথা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলক: যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৰ আহ্বান
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Guwahati
জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ বৃত্তি আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ এটা দলে আজি (২ জুন, ২০২৬) ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ দেশত প্ৰতিভাৰ অভাৱ নাই। প্ৰয়োজন মাথোঁ সঠিক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা , সমৰ্থন তথা উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰা। হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে এই কথাৰ প্ৰমাণ দিছে যে সুযোগ পালে আমাৰ গাঁও, দুৰ্গম অঞ্চল, আৰু জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলৰ পৰাও এনে যুৱক-যুৱতী ওলাই আহিব পাৰে যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিব পাৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ অন্তৰ্গত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। বৃত্তি আঁচনি কেৱল আৰ্থিক সাহায্যৰ মাধ্যমেই নহয়, ই যৌৱনৰ সপোনক ডেউকা দিয়াৰ বাহন হিচাপে কাম কৰে। বৃত্তিৰ দ্বাৰা অপৰিসীম প্ৰতিভাৰ অধিকাৰী কিন্তু সম্পদৰ অভাৱত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাত বাধা পোৱা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ জীৱনত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষা সবলীকৰণৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আহিলা। শিক্ষাইহে ব্যক্তিক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল, সচেতন আৰু সক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাতো শিক্ষাই মুখ্য ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। সীমিত সম্পদ থকাৰ পিছতো ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখাৰ সাহস কৰা সেই শিশুসকলৰ বাবে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ শিক্ষা তথা অভিজ্ঞতাই প্ৰেৰণা হিচাপে কাম কৰিব লাগিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয় । তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে আগবাঢ়ি যাব, আনকো লগত লৈ যাব, তেতিয়াহে দেশৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ’ব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে আমাৰ দেশৰ শক্তি, আশা আৰু উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। বিশেষকৈ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক নিজৰ শিপা আৰু নিজৰ মানুহক পাহৰি নাযাবলৈ তেওঁ আহ্বান জনায়। শিক্ষা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বলত যেতিয়া যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰি আগবাঢ়ি যাব তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে এখন শক্তিশালী, সমৃদ্ধিশালী, আৰু স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক বিকশিত ভাৰতলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ আমি আগবাঢ়িছো।এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। তেওঁলোকে যিটো ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰিবলৈ লয়, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰতে সমাজ আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত সক্ৰিয় অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
Please click here to see the President's Speech-