President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF BENEFICIARIES OF FLAGSHIP SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES OF MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
ADVANCE ON THE STRENGTH OF EDUCATION AND TECHNOLOGY, TAKE PRIDE IN YOUR HERITAGE AND BUILD A STRONG, PROSPEROUS, AND SELF-RELIANT INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE YOUTH
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
A group of beneficiaries of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ Flagship Scholarship schemes called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2026).
Addressing the beneficiaries, the President said that there is no lack of talent in our country. All that is required is providing the right guidance, support, and an appropriate platform. Presence of the beneficiaries stands as a testament to the fact that, given the opportunity, young people can emerge from our villages, remote areas, and tribal regions who will bring glory to the name of India.
The President said that the Government of India is making continuous efforts, through various schemes, to empower and uplift the youth belonging to tribal communities. Scholarship schemes are not merely means of financial assistance. They serve as vehicles to give wings to the dreams of youth. Scholarships open doors to new possibilities in the lives of youth who possess immense talent but are held back from progressing due to a lack of resources.
The President said that education is a vital instrument of empowerment. It is education that possesses the power to render an individual self-reliant, aware and capable. She stated that education has played a major role in her life journey as well. She said that the education and experiences of young people should serve as an inspiration for those children who, despite having limited resources, dare to dream big. It is only when they forge ahead, while taking others along, that the inclusive development of the nation will become a reality.
The President said that the youth represent the strength, hope, and bright future of our nation. She urged the young people, especially those from tribal communities, not to forget their roots and their people. She said that when the youth advance on the strength of education and technology, taking pride in their heritage, they will build a strong, prosperous, and self-reliant India. We are moving forward to transform India into Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. Youth will play a significant role in achieving this objective. She expressed that whichever field they choose to work in, they can make an active contribution towards the development of the society and the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજનાઓના લાભાર્થીઓના એક જૂથે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
શિક્ષણ અને ટેકનોલોજીની તાકાત પર આગળ વધો, તમારા વારસા પર ગર્વ અનુભવો અને એક મજબૂત, સમૃદ્ધ અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરો: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુનું યુવાનોને આહ્વાન
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજનાઓના લાભાર્થીઓના એક જૂથે આજે (જૂન 2, 2026) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
લાભાર્થીઓને સંબોધતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આપણા દેશમાં પ્રતિભાની કોઈ કમી નથી. માત્ર યોગ્ય માર્ગદર્શન, સહયોગ અને યોગ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડવાની જરૂર છે. લાભાર્થીઓની હાજરી એ વાતનો પુરાવો છે કે જો તક આપવામાં આવે, તો આપણા ગામડાઓ, અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારો અને આદિવાસી પ્રદેશોમાંથી એવા યુવાનો બહાર આવી શકે છે જેઓ ભારતનું નામ રોશન કરશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત સરકાર આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના યુવાનોને સશક્ત અને ઉત્થાન આપવા માટે વિવિધ યોજનાઓ દ્વારા સતત પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે. સ્કોલરશિપ યોજનાઓ માત્ર નાણાકીય સહાયનું સાધન નથી. તેઓ યુવાનોના સપનાઓને પાંખો આપવાના માધ્યમ તરીકે કામ કરે છે. સ્કોલરશિપ એવા યુવાનોના જીવનમાં નવી સંભાવનાઓના દ્વાર ખોલે છે જેઓ અપાર પ્રતિભા ધરાવે છે પરંતુ સંસાધનોના અભાવે આગળ વધતા અટકી જાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે શિક્ષણ એ સશક્તિકરણનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સાધન છે. શિક્ષણ જ એવી શક્તિ ધરાવે છે જે વ્યક્તિને આત્મનિર્ભર, જાગૃત અને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે તેમના જીવનની સફરમાં પણ શિક્ષણની મોટી ભૂમિકા રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે યુવાનોના શિક્ષણ અને અનુભવો એવા બાળકો માટે પ્રેરણા સમાન હોવા જોઈએ જેઓ મર્યાદિત સંસાધનો હોવા છતાં મોટા સપના જોવાની હિંમત રાખે છે. જ્યારે તેઓ અન્ય લોકોને સાથે લઈને આગળ વધશે, ત્યારે જ દેશનો સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ એક વાસ્તવિકતા બનશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે યુવાનો આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની શક્તિ, આશા અને ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. તેમણે યુવાનોને, ખાસ કરીને આદિવાસી સમુદાયના યુવાનોને આગ્રહ કર્યો કે તેઓ પોતાના મૂળ અને પોતાના લોકોને ન ભૂલે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે યુવાનો પોતાના વારસા પર ગર્વ અનુભવીને શિક્ષણ અને ટેકનોલોજીના બળ પર આગળ વધશે, ત્યારે તેઓ એક મજબૂત, સમૃદ્ધ અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરશે. આપણે વર્ષ 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને વિકસિત ભારતમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ. આ ઉદ્દેશ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં યુવાનો મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે તેઓ કામ કરવા માટે જે પણ ક્ષેત્ર પસંદ કરે, તેઓ સમાજ અને રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસમાં સક્રિય યોગદાન આપી શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંબોધન જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-