Ministry of Law and Justice
Supreme Court Gets Five New Judges as President Approves Appointments
01 JUN 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notifications of even number dated 01.06.2026, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the Hon’ble President of India is pleased to appoint (i) Shri Justice Sheel Nagu, Chief Justice, High Court of Punjab and Haryana, (ii) Shri Justice Shree Chandrashekhar, Chief Justice, High Court of Bombay, (iii) Shri Justice Sanjeev Sachdeva, Chief Justice, High Court of Madhya Pradesh, (iv) Shri Justice Arun Palli, Chief Justice, High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and (v) Smt. Venkita Subramani Mohana, Senior advocate, to be Judges of the Supreme Court of India with effect from the date they assume charge of their office.
(Jagannath Srinivasan)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India

ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಿಂದ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ: ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನಿಂದ ಐದು ಹೊಸ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರ ನೇಮಕ
01 JUN 2026 9:31AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 124ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ಅಧಿನಿಯಮ (2) ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಚಲಾಯಿಸಿ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, 1.6.2026 ದಿನಾಂಕದ ಸಮ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ: (i) ಶ್ರೀ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಶೀಲ್ ನಾಗು, ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಯಾಣ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ (ii) ಶ್ರೀ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್, ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು, ಬಾಂಬೆ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ (iii) ಶ್ರೀ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಸಚ್ ದೇವ, ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ (iv) ಶ್ರೀ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅರುಣ್ ಪಲ್ಲಿ, ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಹಾಗೂ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು (v) ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವೆಂಕಿಟ ಸುಬ್ರಮಣಿ ಮೋಹನಾ, ಹಿರಿಯ ವಕೀಲರು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ನ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಲು ಸಂತೋಷಪಡುತ್ತಾರೆ.
(ಜಗನ್ನಾಥ್ ಶ್ರೀನಿವಾಸನ್)
ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ