Ministry of Law and Justice
Supreme Court Gets Five New Judges as President Approves Appointments
01 JUN 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notifications of even number dated 01.06.2026, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the Hon’ble President of India is pleased to appoint (i) Shri Justice Sheel Nagu, Chief Justice, High Court of Punjab and Haryana, (ii) Shri Justice Shree Chandrashekhar, Chief Justice, High Court of Bombay, (iii) Shri Justice Sanjeev Sachdeva, Chief Justice, High Court of Madhya Pradesh, (iv) Shri Justice Arun Palli, Chief Justice, High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and (v) Smt. Venkita Subramani Mohana, Senior advocate, to be Judges of the Supreme Court of India with effect from the date they assume charge of their office.
(Jagannath Srinivasan)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سپریم کورٹ میں پانچ نئے جج مقرر ، صدر نے تقرریوں کی منظوری دیدی
01 JUN 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
یکم جون 2026 کی اسی نمبر/ہم نمبر نوٹیفکیشنز کے ذریعے، آئینِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 124 کی شق (2) کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، بھارت کی معزز صدرِ جمہوریہ نے درج ذیل شخصیات کو ان کے عہدے کا چارج سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کا جج مقرر کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے:
1. جسٹس شیل ناگو، چیف جسٹس، پنجاب و ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ
2. جسٹس جناب چندر شیکھر ، چیف جسٹس، بمبئی ہائی کورٹ
• III. جسٹس سنجیو سچدیوا، چیف جسٹس، مدھیہ پردیش ہائی کورٹ
1. جسٹس ارون پلیّ ، چیف جسٹس، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ ہائی کورٹ
2. وینکیتا سبرامنی موہنا، سینئر ایڈووکیٹ
یہ تقرریاں ان کے اپنے عہدوں کا حلف اور چارج سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے مؤثر ہوں گی۔
(جگن ناتھ سرینواسن)
جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، حکومتِ ہند