Ministry of Law and Justice
Supreme Court Gets Five New Judges as President Approves Appointments
01 JUN 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notifications of even number dated 01.06.2026, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the Hon’ble President of India is pleased to appoint (i) Shri Justice Sheel Nagu, Chief Justice, High Court of Punjab and Haryana, (ii) Shri Justice Shree Chandrashekhar, Chief Justice, High Court of Bombay, (iii) Shri Justice Sanjeev Sachdeva, Chief Justice, High Court of Madhya Pradesh, (iv) Shri Justice Arun Palli, Chief Justice, High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and (v) Smt. Venkita Subramani Mohana, Senior advocate, to be Judges of the Supreme Court of India with effect from the date they assume charge of their office.
(Jagannath Srinivasan)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতির অনুমোদনের পর সুপ্রিম কোর্টে পাঁচজন নতুন বিচারপতি নিয়োগ
01 JUN 2026 9:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জুন, ২০২৬
০১.০৬.২০২৬ তারিখের সম-নম্বরযুক্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে, ভারতের সংবিধানের ১২৪ অনুচ্ছেদের (২) দফা দ্বারা প্রদত্ত ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগ করে, ভারতের মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি নিম্নোক্ত ব্যক্তিদের ভারতের সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি হিসেবে নিয়োগ করতে সানন্দে সম্মতি জ্ঞাপন করেছেন। এই সিদ্ধান্ত বিচারপতিদের নিজ নিজ পদের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের তারিখ থেকে কার্যকর হবে। রাষ্ট্রপতি যাঁদের নিয়োগে অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন, তাঁরা হলেন- (i) বিচারপতি শ্রী শীল নাগু, প্রধান বিচারপতি, পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা হাইকোর্ট; (ii) বিচারপতি শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর, প্রধান বিচারপতি, বোম্বে হাইকোর্ট; (iii) বিচারপতি শ্রীসঞ্জীব সচদেব, প্রধান বিচারপতি, মধ্যপ্রদেশ হাইকোর্ট; (iv) বিচারপতি শ্রী অরুণ পাল্লি, প্রধান বিচারপতি, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখ হাইকোর্ট; এবং (v) শ্রীমতি ভেঙ্কিতা সুব্রামণি মোহনা, বরিষ্ঠ আইনজীবী।
(জগন্নাথ শ্রীনিবাসন)
ভারত সরকারের যুগ্ম সচিব