Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi Completes Six Years of Empowering Street Vendors Through Access to Affordable Credit and Social Security
Shri Manohar Lal, marked the occasion in Agartala in presence of beneficiaries from North Eastern States of Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, and Arunachal Pradesh.
The scheme has also recorded a 20% annual increase in average beneficiary incomes
Over the last six years, more than 75.5 lakh street vendors across the country have benefited under PM SVANidhi : Shri Manohar Lal
31 MAY 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), the flagship micro-credit scheme of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), has completed six years of empowering street vendors through affordable collateral-free credit, digital inclusion and social security.
To commemorate the occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, accompanied by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha, engaged with PM SVANidhi beneficiaries from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura. During the event, they distributed credit cards and loan sanction letters to street vendors from Tripura.
Since its launch in June 2020, PM SVANidhi has emerged as a transformative initiative for street vendors which has facilitated access to formal credit and enabling beneficiaries to strengthen and expand their livelihoods. The scheme has also facilitated more than 1.05 crore loan sanctions amounting to over ₹17,800 crore, benefiting street vendors across the country.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, recognising the hard work, struggles and contribution of street vendors, launched the PM SVANidhi Scheme in 2020 with the vision of empowering the urban poor and strengthening their livelihoods.
He said that the objective of the scheme was not merely to provide collateral-free loans, but also to ensure dignity, confidence and opportunities for street vendors to move forward in life with financial security and social recognition.
Highlighting the achievements of the scheme, Shri Manohar Lal stated that over the last six years, more than 75.5 lakh street vendors across the country have benefited under PM SVANidhi.
The Union Minister further informed that more than 1.12 crore collateral-free loans have been sanctioned under the scheme across the country, while over ₹17,800 crore has been disbursed to beneficiaries so far.
Referring to the North-Eastern region, Shri Manohar Lal said that more than 2.59 lakh loans have been distributed in the region, through which financial assistance amounting to over ₹430 crore has been extended to street vendors.
Speaking specifically about Tripura, the Union Minister stated that more than 9,300 loans have been sanctioned in the state so far and nearly ₹15 crore has been disbursed to beneficiaries under the scheme.
Shri Manohar Lal also noted that lakhs of people have connected with the banking system for the first time through PM SVANidhi and have become part of the formal economy, thereby paving the way for financial inclusion and self-reliance.
The impact of the scheme over the last six years has been transformative in every aspect. To put things into perspective, 34.81 lakh women street vendors have been empowered under the PM SVANidhi scheme, 51.84 lakh loans have been disbursed to women street vendors across the country, and 55 lakh street vendors have been digitally onboarded. Additionally, the scheme has also recorded a 20% annual increase in average beneficiary incomes while more than 30% of the street vendors have accessed credit beyond the loans offered by the scheme.
Key Achievements of PM SVANidhi
• 1.05 crore+ loan sanctions facilitated.
• ₹17,800 crore+ disbursed under the scheme.
• 34.81 lakh women street vendors empowered.
• 50 lakh+ street vendor families socio-economically profiled under SVANidhi Se Samriddhi.
• 1.52 crore+ welfare scheme sanctions facilitated under eight Central Government welfare schemes.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தெருவோர விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்து வரும் பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் ஆறு ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்தது
31 MAY 2026 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மை நுண்-கடன் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் தெருவோர விற்பனையாளர் தற்சார்பு நிதி (பிஎம் ஸ்வநிதி), பிணையமில்லா கடன், டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் தெருவோர விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்து ஆறு ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வைக் கொண்டாடும் விதமாக, மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால்திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர் திரு. மானிக் சாஹா ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், பிஎம் ஸ்வநிதி பயனாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, அவர்கள் திரிபுராவைச் சேர்ந்த தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் கடன் ஒப்புதல் கடிதங்களை வழங்கினர்.
2020 ஜூன் மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இது முறையான கடன் வசதியை எளிதாக்கியதுடன், பயனாளிகள் தங்கள் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும் உதவுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் ரூ 17,800 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள 1.05 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கடன் ஒப்புதல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளின் கடின உழைப்பு, போராட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து, நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதும் அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதும் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் 2020-ல் இந்தத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கினார் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் பிணையம் இல்லாத கடன்களை வழங்குவது மட்டுமல்ல, மரியாதை, நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதும் ஆகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267218&reg=3&lang=1