Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi Completes Six Years of Empowering Street Vendors Through Access to Affordable Credit and Social Security
Shri Manohar Lal, marked the occasion in Agartala in presence of beneficiaries from North Eastern States of Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, and Arunachal Pradesh.
The scheme has also recorded a 20% annual increase in average beneficiary incomes
Over the last six years, more than 75.5 lakh street vendors across the country have benefited under PM SVANidhi : Shri Manohar Lal
31 MAY 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), the flagship micro-credit scheme of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), has completed six years of empowering street vendors through affordable collateral-free credit, digital inclusion and social security.
To commemorate the occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, accompanied by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha, engaged with PM SVANidhi beneficiaries from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura. During the event, they distributed credit cards and loan sanction letters to street vendors from Tripura.
Since its launch in June 2020, PM SVANidhi has emerged as a transformative initiative for street vendors which has facilitated access to formal credit and enabling beneficiaries to strengthen and expand their livelihoods. The scheme has also facilitated more than 1.05 crore loan sanctions amounting to over ₹17,800 crore, benefiting street vendors across the country.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, recognising the hard work, struggles and contribution of street vendors, launched the PM SVANidhi Scheme in 2020 with the vision of empowering the urban poor and strengthening their livelihoods.
He said that the objective of the scheme was not merely to provide collateral-free loans, but also to ensure dignity, confidence and opportunities for street vendors to move forward in life with financial security and social recognition.
Highlighting the achievements of the scheme, Shri Manohar Lal stated that over the last six years, more than 75.5 lakh street vendors across the country have benefited under PM SVANidhi.
The Union Minister further informed that more than 1.12 crore collateral-free loans have been sanctioned under the scheme across the country, while over ₹17,800 crore has been disbursed to beneficiaries so far.
Referring to the North-Eastern region, Shri Manohar Lal said that more than 2.59 lakh loans have been distributed in the region, through which financial assistance amounting to over ₹430 crore has been extended to street vendors.
Speaking specifically about Tripura, the Union Minister stated that more than 9,300 loans have been sanctioned in the state so far and nearly ₹15 crore has been disbursed to beneficiaries under the scheme.
Shri Manohar Lal also noted that lakhs of people have connected with the banking system for the first time through PM SVANidhi and have become part of the formal economy, thereby paving the way for financial inclusion and self-reliance.
The impact of the scheme over the last six years has been transformative in every aspect. To put things into perspective, 34.81 lakh women street vendors have been empowered under the PM SVANidhi scheme, 51.84 lakh loans have been disbursed to women street vendors across the country, and 55 lakh street vendors have been digitally onboarded. Additionally, the scheme has also recorded a 20% annual increase in average beneficiary incomes while more than 30% of the street vendors have accessed credit beyond the loans offered by the scheme.
Key Achievements of PM SVANidhi
• 1.05 crore+ loan sanctions facilitated.
• ₹17,800 crore+ disbursed under the scheme.
• 34.81 lakh women street vendors empowered.
• 50 lakh+ street vendor families socio-economically profiled under SVANidhi Se Samriddhi.
• 1.52 crore+ welfare scheme sanctions facilitated under eight Central Government welfare schemes.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
সহজ ঋণ এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রাপ্তির মাধ্যমে স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের ক্ষমতায়নের কর্মসূচি পিএমস্বনিধি-র ৬ বছর পূর্ণ হল
31 MAY 2026 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মে ২০২৬
আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ অণুঋণ কর্মসূচি পিএম স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরস আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (পিএমস্বনিধি) ৬ বছর পূর্ণ করল। সহজ বন্ধকহীন ঋণ ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভূক্তি এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষার মাধ্যমে স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের ক্ষমতায়ন করাই এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য।
এই ঘটনার উদযাপন করতে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল, ত্রিপুরার মাননীয় মু্খ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মানিক সাহাকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, অসম, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম এবং ত্রিপুরার পিএম স্বনিধি সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন। অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁরা ত্রিপুরার স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের ক্রেডিট কার্ড এবং ঋণ অনুমোদনের পত্র প্রদান করেন।
২০২০-র জুনে শুরু হওয়া থেকে পিএম স্বনিধি স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের জন্য এক রূপান্তরকারী উদ্যোগ হয়ে উঠেছে। ঋণের সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা তাঁদের জীবন-জীবিকা জোরদার করা এবং প্রসার করায় সক্ষম হচ্ছেন। সারা দেশের স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের জন্য এই কর্মসূচিতে ১৭,৮০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের ১.০৫ কোটি ঋণ অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে এই কর্মসুচিতে।
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহরলাল বলেন, স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম, সংগ্রাম এবং অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২০-তে পিএম স্বনিধি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছিলেন, যার লক্ষ্য শহরবাসী দরিদ্রদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং তাঁদের জীবন-জীবিকা জোরদার করা।
তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য শুধুমাত্র বন্ধকহীন ঋণ দেওয়া নয়, বরং স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের মর্যাদা, আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং সুযোগ দেওয়া যাতে তাঁরা আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা এবং সামাজিক স্বীকৃতি নিয়ে জীবনে এগিয়ে যেতে পারেন।
কর্মসূচির সাফল্য তুলে ধরে শ্রী মনোহরলাল জানান, গত ৬ বছরের বেশি সময়ে সারা দেশে ৭৫.৫ লক্ষ স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডর পিএম স্বনিধিতে লাভবান হয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, ১.১২ কোটির বেশি বন্ধকহীন ঋণ অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে এই কর্মসূচিতে সারা দেশে, এ পর্যন্ত সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের দেওয়া হয়েছে ১৭,৮০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি।
উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মনোহরলাল বলেন, এই অঞ্চলে ২.৫৯ লক্ষের বেশি ঋণ বিতরণ করা হয়েছে যার মাধ্যমে ৪৩০ কোটি টাকার বেশি আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের।
বিশেষ করে ত্রিপুরা সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এ পর্যন্ত ৯৩০০-র বেশি ঋণ অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে এই রাজ্যে এবং প্রায় ১৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের এই কর্মসূচিতে।
শ্রী মনোহরলাল এও বলেন, পিএম স্বনিধির মাধ্যমে এই প্রথম কয়েক লক্ষ মানুষ ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে এবং স্বীকৃত অর্থনীতির অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে। ফলে অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার পথ তৈরি হয়েছে।
পিএম স্বনিধি কর্মসূচিতে ৩৪.৮১ লক্ষ মহিলা স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরের ক্ষমতায়ন হয়েছে। সারা দেশে মহিলা স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের ৫১.৮৪ লক্ষ ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ৫৫ লক্ষ স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডর ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন। এছাড়াও এই কর্মসূচির জন্য গড় সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের বার্ষিক আয় ২০% বেড়েছে। স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের ৩০%-এর বেশি এই কর্মসূচির ঋণ ছাড়াও অন্য ঋণের সুযোগ নিতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন।