Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi Completes Six Years of Empowering Street Vendors Through Access to Affordable Credit and Social Security
Shri Manohar Lal, marked the occasion in Agartala in presence of beneficiaries from North Eastern States of Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, and Arunachal Pradesh.
The scheme has also recorded a 20% annual increase in average beneficiary incomes
Over the last six years, more than 75.5 lakh street vendors across the country have benefited under PM SVANidhi : Shri Manohar Lal
31 MAY 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), the flagship micro-credit scheme of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), has completed six years of empowering street vendors through affordable collateral-free credit, digital inclusion and social security.
To commemorate the occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, accompanied by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha, engaged with PM SVANidhi beneficiaries from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura. During the event, they distributed credit cards and loan sanction letters to street vendors from Tripura.
Since its launch in June 2020, PM SVANidhi has emerged as a transformative initiative for street vendors which has facilitated access to formal credit and enabling beneficiaries to strengthen and expand their livelihoods. The scheme has also facilitated more than 1.05 crore loan sanctions amounting to over ₹17,800 crore, benefiting street vendors across the country.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, recognising the hard work, struggles and contribution of street vendors, launched the PM SVANidhi Scheme in 2020 with the vision of empowering the urban poor and strengthening their livelihoods.
He said that the objective of the scheme was not merely to provide collateral-free loans, but also to ensure dignity, confidence and opportunities for street vendors to move forward in life with financial security and social recognition.
Highlighting the achievements of the scheme, Shri Manohar Lal stated that over the last six years, more than 75.5 lakh street vendors across the country have benefited under PM SVANidhi.
The Union Minister further informed that more than 1.12 crore collateral-free loans have been sanctioned under the scheme across the country, while over ₹17,800 crore has been disbursed to beneficiaries so far.
Referring to the North-Eastern region, Shri Manohar Lal said that more than 2.59 lakh loans have been distributed in the region, through which financial assistance amounting to over ₹430 crore has been extended to street vendors.
Speaking specifically about Tripura, the Union Minister stated that more than 9,300 loans have been sanctioned in the state so far and nearly ₹15 crore has been disbursed to beneficiaries under the scheme.
Shri Manohar Lal also noted that lakhs of people have connected with the banking system for the first time through PM SVANidhi and have become part of the formal economy, thereby paving the way for financial inclusion and self-reliance.
The impact of the scheme over the last six years has been transformative in every aspect. To put things into perspective, 34.81 lakh women street vendors have been empowered under the PM SVANidhi scheme, 51.84 lakh loans have been disbursed to women street vendors across the country, and 55 lakh street vendors have been digitally onboarded. Additionally, the scheme has also recorded a 20% annual increase in average beneficiary incomes while more than 30% of the street vendors have accessed credit beyond the loans offered by the scheme.
Key Achievements of PM SVANidhi
• 1.05 crore+ loan sanctions facilitated.
• ₹17,800 crore+ disbursed under the scheme.
• 34.81 lakh women street vendors empowered.
• 50 lakh+ street vendor families socio-economically profiled under SVANidhi Se Samriddhi.
• 1.52 crore+ welfare scheme sanctions facilitated under eight Central Government welfare schemes.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ 6 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਿਹੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਲੱਖ ਪਜਾਹ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ
31 MAY 2026 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੌ-ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ) ਨੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ, ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ 6 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਣਿਕ ਸਾਹਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਨ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਨ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 17,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਛਾਣ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਲੱਖ ਪਜਾਹ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ 12 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 17,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ 59 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 430 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 9,300 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਨ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਤੋਂ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਪਾਈਏ, ਤਾਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 34 ਲੱਖ 81 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 51 ਲੱਖ 84 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਨ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 55 ਲੱਖ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ
• 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਨ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
• ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 17,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
• 34 ਲੱਖ 81 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
• ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
• ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੱਠ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1 ਕਰੋੜ 52 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।