Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi Completes Six Years of Empowering Street Vendors Through Access to Affordable Credit and Social Security
Shri Manohar Lal, marked the occasion in Agartala in presence of beneficiaries from North Eastern States of Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, and Arunachal Pradesh.
The scheme has also recorded a 20% annual increase in average beneficiary incomes
Over the last six years, more than 75.5 lakh street vendors across the country have benefited under PM SVANidhi : Shri Manohar Lal
31 MAY 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), the flagship micro-credit scheme of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), has completed six years of empowering street vendors through affordable collateral-free credit, digital inclusion and social security.
To commemorate the occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, accompanied by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha, engaged with PM SVANidhi beneficiaries from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura. During the event, they distributed credit cards and loan sanction letters to street vendors from Tripura.
Since its launch in June 2020, PM SVANidhi has emerged as a transformative initiative for street vendors which has facilitated access to formal credit and enabling beneficiaries to strengthen and expand their livelihoods. The scheme has also facilitated more than 1.05 crore loan sanctions amounting to over ₹17,800 crore, benefiting street vendors across the country.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, recognising the hard work, struggles and contribution of street vendors, launched the PM SVANidhi Scheme in 2020 with the vision of empowering the urban poor and strengthening their livelihoods.
He said that the objective of the scheme was not merely to provide collateral-free loans, but also to ensure dignity, confidence and opportunities for street vendors to move forward in life with financial security and social recognition.
Highlighting the achievements of the scheme, Shri Manohar Lal stated that over the last six years, more than 75.5 lakh street vendors across the country have benefited under PM SVANidhi.
The Union Minister further informed that more than 1.12 crore collateral-free loans have been sanctioned under the scheme across the country, while over ₹17,800 crore has been disbursed to beneficiaries so far.
Referring to the North-Eastern region, Shri Manohar Lal said that more than 2.59 lakh loans have been distributed in the region, through which financial assistance amounting to over ₹430 crore has been extended to street vendors.
Speaking specifically about Tripura, the Union Minister stated that more than 9,300 loans have been sanctioned in the state so far and nearly ₹15 crore has been disbursed to beneficiaries under the scheme.
Shri Manohar Lal also noted that lakhs of people have connected with the banking system for the first time through PM SVANidhi and have become part of the formal economy, thereby paving the way for financial inclusion and self-reliance.
The impact of the scheme over the last six years has been transformative in every aspect. To put things into perspective, 34.81 lakh women street vendors have been empowered under the PM SVANidhi scheme, 51.84 lakh loans have been disbursed to women street vendors across the country, and 55 lakh street vendors have been digitally onboarded. Additionally, the scheme has also recorded a 20% annual increase in average beneficiary incomes while more than 30% of the street vendors have accessed credit beyond the loans offered by the scheme.
Key Achievements of PM SVANidhi
• 1.05 crore+ loan sanctions facilitated.
• ₹17,800 crore+ disbursed under the scheme.
• 34.81 lakh women street vendors empowered.
• 50 lakh+ street vendor families socio-economically profiled under SVANidhi Se Samriddhi.
• 1.52 crore+ welfare scheme sanctions facilitated under eight Central Government welfare schemes.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم سوانِدھی نے سستے قرضوں اور سماجی تحفظ تک رسائی کے ذریعے اسٹریٹ فروشوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے چھ سال مکمل کر لیے
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اس موقع پر اگرتلہ میں منعقدہ تقریب میں شرکت کی، جس میں آسام، تریپورہ، میزورم، منی پور اور اروناچل پردیش کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مستفیدین بھی موجود تھے
اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کی اوسط آمدنی میں سالانہ 20فیصد اضافہ بھی ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے
جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران ملک بھر کے75.5 لاکھ سے زائد اسٹریٹ فروش پی ایم سوانِدھی اسکیم سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں
31 MAY 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات و شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کی فلیگ شپ مائیکرو کریڈٹ اسکیم، پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈر آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سوانِدھی)، نے اسٹریٹ فروشوں کو کم لاگت، بغیر ضمانت قرضوں، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور سماجی تحفظ کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے چھ سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔
اس موقع کی یاد میں منعقدہ تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے مکانات و شہری امور جناب منوہر لال نے تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب مانک ساہا کے ہمراہ اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میزورم اور تریپورہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پی ایم سوانِدھی کے مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی۔ تقریب کے دوران تریپورہ کے اسٹریٹ فروشوں میں کریڈٹ کارڈز اور قرض منظوری کے خطوط بھی تقسیم کیے گئے۔
جون 2020 میں آغاز کے بعد سے پی ایم سوانِدھی اسٹریٹ فروشوں کے لیے ایک انقلابی اقدام کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جس نے انہیں باضابطہ قرضہ جاتی نظام تک رسائی فراہم کی اور ان کے روزگار کو مضبوط اور وسیع بنانے میں مدد دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 1.05 کروڑ سے زائد قرضے منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن کی مجموعی مالیت 17,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے اور ملک بھر کے لاکھوں اسٹریٹ فروش اس سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسٹریٹ فروشوں کی محنت، جدوجہد اور ملکی معیشت میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے 2020 میں پی ایم سوانِدھی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد شہری غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان کے ذریعۂ معاش کو مزید مستحکم کرنا تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد صرف بغیر ضمانت قرضے فراہم کرنا نہیں تھا، بلکہ اسٹریٹ فروشوں کو عزتِ نفس، اعتماد اور ایسے مواقع فراہم کرنا بھی تھا جن کے ذریعے وہ مالی تحفظ اور سماجی شناخت کے ساتھ اپنی زندگی میں آگے بڑھ سکیں۔
اسکیم کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں 75.5 لاکھ سے زائد اسٹریٹ فروش پی ایم سوانِدھی کے تحت مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 1.12 کروڑ سے زائد بغیر ضمانت قرضے منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں، جبکہ اب تک مستفیدین کو 17,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ اس علاقے میں 2.59 لاکھ سے زائد قرضے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے اسٹریٹ فروشوں کو 430 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
تریپورہ کے بارے میں خصوصی طور پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ریاست میں اب تک 9,300 سے زائد قرضے منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں اور اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کو تقریباً 15 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
جناب منوہر لال نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پی ایم سوانِدھی کے ذریعے لاکھوں افراد پہلی بار بینکاری نظام سے منسلک ہوئے ہیں اور باضابطہ معیشت کا حصہ بنے ہیں، جس سے مالی شمولیت اور خود انحصاری کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران اس اسکیم کے اثرات ہر لحاظ سے انقلابی اور دور رس ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 34.81 لاکھ خواتین اسٹریٹ فروش پی ایم سوانِدھی اسکیم کے تحت بااختیار بنائی گئی ہیں، جبکہ ملک بھر میں خواتین اسٹریٹ فروشوں کو 51.84 لاکھ قرضے فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح 55 لاکھ اسٹریٹ فروشوں کو ڈیجیٹل نظام سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کی اوسط آمدنی میں سالانہ 20 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 30 فیصد سے زائد اسٹریٹ فروشوں نے اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب قرضوں کے علاوہ دیگر ذرائع سے بھی قرضہ حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
پی ایم سوانِدھی کی اہم کامیابیاں
• 1.05 کروڑ سے زائد قرضوں کی منظوری میں سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔
• اسکیم کے تحت 17,800 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم مستفیدین کو فراہم کی گئی۔
• 34.81 لاکھ خواتین اسٹریٹ فروشوں کو بااختیار بنایا گیا۔
• سوانِدھی سے سمردھی اقدام کے تحت 50 لاکھ سے زائد اسٹریٹ فروش خاندانوں کا سماجی و معاشی پروفائل تیار کیا گیا۔
• مرکزی حکومت کی آٹھ فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت 1.52 کروڑ سے زائد فلاحی فوائد/منظوریوں تک مستحقین کی رسائی یقینی بنائی گئی۔