Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Of Commerce And Industry Shri Piyush Goyal And Canadian Trade Minister Mr. Maninder Sidhu Reaffirm Commitment To USD 50 Billion Bilateral Trade Target And Early Conclusion Of India-Canada CEPA Talks
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds High-Level Meetings With Canadian Business Leaders In Toronto To Boost Investments, Technology Partnerships And India-Canada CEPA Talks
Shri Piyush Goyal Delivers Keynote Address At Canada–India Building Bridges Event In Toronto, Highlights Opportunities Across Strategic Sectors
Shri Piyush Goyal Co-Chairs Canada–India Investment Roundtable, Invites Canadian Investors To Partner In India’s Growth Story Across Strategic Sectors
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds One-On-One Meetings With Leading Canadian Companies And Investors To Showcase India’s Investment And Growth Opportunities
Shri Piyush Goyal Addresses Indian Diaspora In Brampton, Highlights Community’s Role In Strengthening India–Canada Business And Cultural Ties
27 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a series of high-level meetings with senior Canadian business leaders and institutional investors in Toronto, Canada on Day 2 of his visit, aimed at deepening bilateral cooperation and promoting investments and technology partnerships across strategic sectors.
The day began with Shri Piyush Goyal delivering the keynote address at the Canada–India Building Bridges event hosted by Global Affairs Canada, CII, and ASSOCHAM at the World Trade Centre Toronto. The event witnessed participation from more than 150 representatives from businesses, investor groups, and industry associations across sectors including advanced manufacturing, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, clean technology, energy, and oil and gas.
This was followed by a fireside chat between Shri Piyush Goyal and Canada’s Minister of International Trade Mr. Maninder Sidhu, during which Shri Goyal highlighted the growing complementarities between India and Canada and underscored the need for a more robust and predictable business ecosystem driven by stronger government-industry collaboration. Minister Sidhu expressed his commitment to building closer bilateral ties, appreciated the presence of the largest-ever Indian business delegation to Canada, and announced a Team Canada Trade Mission to India later this year in November. The proposed mission aims to bring Canadian companies to India to explore opportunities for collaboration across sectors such as artificial intelligence, critical minerals, nuclear energy, renewable energy, semiconductors, clean technology, digital infrastructure, and advanced manufacturing. Both sides reaffirmed their shared objective of expanding bilateral trade to USD 50 billion by 2030 and concluding the CEPA negotiations by the end of the year.
This was followed by the Canada–India Investment Roundtable, co-chaired by both Ministers. The roundtable was attended by leading Canadian financial investors, including pension funds and banks, along with senior government representatives from both India and Canada. Discussions focused on the Government of India’s continued emphasis on infrastructure development, financial sector reforms, and ease of doing business, which are creating significant opportunities for global investors. Shri Goyal invited stakeholders to partner with India in sectors such as clean energy, technology, digital infrastructure, artificial intelligence, manufacturing, and supply chain diversification, while also exploring avenues to deepen cooperation in financial markets to support sustainable growth and shared prosperity for both countries.
Shri Piyush Goyal also held one-on-one meetings with leading Canadian companies across sectors including insurance, food processing, banking, and critical minerals processing, as well as key financial investors. Discussions focused on their expanding interests in India and covered subjects including India’s macroeconomic outlook, the Government’s renewed focus on trade agreements over the past one and a half years, opportunities across high-growth sectors, the availability of STEM talent and the consequent rise of Global Capability Centres (GCCs), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes encouraging strategic investments, and India’s continuously improving regulatory environment.
Shri Piyush Goyal visited the Kanishka Memorial at Humber Bay Park, where he laid a wreath, interacted with the families of the victims, and paid solemn homage to those who lost their lives in the Air India AI 182 terror attack.
The day concluded with a reception hosted by the Consulate General of India, Toronto at the Pearson Convention Centre in Brampton. Addressing members of the Indian diaspora, Shri Piyush Goyal underlined the strength of the Indian community in Canada and its important role in deepening the India–Canada business corridor. He also emphasised that the Indian diaspora has a vital role to play not only in expanding business and investment linkages with India, but also in promoting stronger cultural exchanges, community engagement, and the growth of Indian businesses across Canada.
Shri Goyal is leading the largest-ever Indian business delegation to Canada, comprising industry leaders from over 100 Indian companies, in a landmark step towards the full revival of India-Canada economic relations. The three-day visit, which commenced with key engagements in Ottawa on May 25, is aimed at advancing bilateral trade and economic ties between India and Canada, with a particular focus on accelerating the ongoing negotiations for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और कनाडा के व्यापार मंत्री श्री मनिंदर सिद्धू ने 50 बिलियन डॉलर के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लक्ष्य और भारत-कनाडा सीईपीए वार्ता के शीघ्र संपन्न होने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी और भारत-कनाडा सीईपीए वार्ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टोरंटो में कनाडाई व्यापारिक नेताओं के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें कीं
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने टोरंटो में कनाडा-भारत बिल्डिंग ब्रिजेज कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया, कार्यनीतिक सेक्टरों में अवसरों को रेखांकित किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कनाडा-भारत निवेश गोलमेज सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता की, कनाडाई निवेशकों को कार्यनीतिक सेक्टरों में भारत के विकास में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के निवेश और विकास के अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रमुख कनाडाई कंपनियों और निवेशकों के साथ व्यक्तिगत बैठकें कीं
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ब्रैम्पटन में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय को संबोधित किया और भारत-कनाडा व्यापार एवं सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में समुदाय की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
27 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे दिन कनाडा के टोरंटो में वरिष्ठ कनाडाई व्यापारिक नेताओं और संस्थागत निवेशकों के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की, जिसका उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाना और कार्यनीतिक सेक्टरों में निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना था।
दिन की शुरुआत श्री पीयूष गोयल के मुख्य भाषण से हुई, जो टोरंटो के वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर में ग्लोबल अफेयर्स कनाडा, सीआईआई और एसोचैम द्वारा आयोजित कनाडा-भारत बिल्डिंग ब्रिजेज कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा थे। इस कार्यक्रम में उन्नत विनिर्माण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा और तेल एवं गैस सहित विभिन्न सेक्टरों के व्यवसायों, निवेशक समूहों और उद्योग संघों के 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इसके बाद श्री पीयूष गोयल और कनाडा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री श्री मनिंदर सिद्धू के बीच अनौपचारिक बातचीत हुई, जिसमें श्री गोयल ने भारत और कनाडा के बीच बढ़ते पूरक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और मजबूत सरकारी-उद्योग सहयोग द्वारा संचालित अधिक सुदृढ़ और पूर्वानुमानित व्यापारिक इकोसिस्टम की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री मनिंदर सिद्धू ने घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की, कनाडा में अब तक के सबसे बड़े भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल की उपस्थिति की सराहना की और इस वर्ष नवंबर में भारत के लिए टीम कनाडा व्यापार मिशन की घोषणा की। प्रस्तावित मिशन का उद्देश्य कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, परमाणु ऊर्जा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल अवसंरचना और उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे सेक्टरों में सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए कनाडाई कंपनियों को भारत लाना है। दोनों पक्षों ने 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 50 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ाने और वर्ष के अंत तक सीईपीए वार्ता को संपन्न करने के अपने साझा लक्ष्य की पुष्टि की।
इसके बाद दोनों मंत्रियों की सह-अध्यक्षता में कनाडा-भारत निवेश गोलमेज सम्मेलन हुआ। इस सम्मेलन में कनाडा के प्रमुख वित्तीय निवेशकों, जिनमें पेंशन फंड और बैंक शामिल थे, के साथ-साथ भारत और कनाडा दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र भारत सरकार द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, वित्तीय क्षेत्र में सुधार और व्यापार करने में सुगमता पर निरंतर जोर देना था, जो वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं। श्री गोयल ने हितधारकों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, विनिर्माण और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विविधीकरण जैसे सेक्टरों में भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। साथ ही, दोनों देशों के सतत विकास और साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय बाजारों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों की खोज करने पर भी चर्चा की।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बीमा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, बैंकिंग और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज प्रसंस्करण सहित विभिन्न सेक्टरों की प्रमुख कनाडाई कंपनियों और प्रमुख वित्तीय निवेशकों के साथ व्यक्तिगत बैठकें भी कीं। इन चर्चाओं का केंद्र बिंदु भारत में उनकी बढ़ती रुचि थी। इसमें भारत के व्यापक आर्थिक परिदृश्य, पिछले डेढ़ वर्षों में व्यापार समझौतों पर सरकार का नया ध्यान, उच्च विकास वाले सेक्टरों में अवसर, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) प्रतिभा की उपलब्धता और इसके परिणामस्वरूप वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्रों (जीसीसी) का उदय, रणनीतिक निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं और भारत का लगातार बेहतर होता नियामक वातावरण जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हंबर बे पार्क स्थित कनिष्क स्मारक का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की, पीड़ितों के परिवारों से बातचीत की और एयर इंडिया एआई 182 आतंकी हमले में जान गंवाने वालों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
दिन का समापन टोरंटो स्थित भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास द्वारा ब्रैम्पटन के पियर्सन कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह के साथ हुआ। भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कनाडा में भारतीय समुदाय की शक्ति और भारत-कनाडा व्यापार गलियारे को मजबूत करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय न केवल भारत के साथ व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ाने में, बल्कि मजबूत सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और पूरे कनाडा में भारतीय व्यवसायों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
श्री गोयल भारत-कनाडा आर्थिक संबंधों के पूर्ण पुनरुद्धार की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, 100 से अधिक भारतीय उद्योगपतियों सहित अब तक के सबसे बड़े भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करते हुए कनाडा के दौरे पर हैं। 25 मई को ओटावा में महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों के साथ शुरू हुई तीन दिवसीय यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और कनाडा के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाना है। इसमें भारत-कनाडा व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के लिए जारी वार्ताओं में तेजी लाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।