Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Of Commerce And Industry Shri Piyush Goyal And Canadian Trade Minister Mr. Maninder Sidhu Reaffirm Commitment To USD 50 Billion Bilateral Trade Target And Early Conclusion Of India-Canada CEPA Talks
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds High-Level Meetings With Canadian Business Leaders In Toronto To Boost Investments, Technology Partnerships And India-Canada CEPA Talks
Shri Piyush Goyal Delivers Keynote Address At Canada–India Building Bridges Event In Toronto, Highlights Opportunities Across Strategic Sectors
Shri Piyush Goyal Co-Chairs Canada–India Investment Roundtable, Invites Canadian Investors To Partner In India’s Growth Story Across Strategic Sectors
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds One-On-One Meetings With Leading Canadian Companies And Investors To Showcase India’s Investment And Growth Opportunities
Shri Piyush Goyal Addresses Indian Diaspora In Brampton, Highlights Community’s Role In Strengthening India–Canada Business And Cultural Ties
27 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a series of high-level meetings with senior Canadian business leaders and institutional investors in Toronto, Canada on Day 2 of his visit, aimed at deepening bilateral cooperation and promoting investments and technology partnerships across strategic sectors.
The day began with Shri Piyush Goyal delivering the keynote address at the Canada–India Building Bridges event hosted by Global Affairs Canada, CII, and ASSOCHAM at the World Trade Centre Toronto. The event witnessed participation from more than 150 representatives from businesses, investor groups, and industry associations across sectors including advanced manufacturing, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, clean technology, energy, and oil and gas.
This was followed by a fireside chat between Shri Piyush Goyal and Canada’s Minister of International Trade Mr. Maninder Sidhu, during which Shri Goyal highlighted the growing complementarities between India and Canada and underscored the need for a more robust and predictable business ecosystem driven by stronger government-industry collaboration. Minister Sidhu expressed his commitment to building closer bilateral ties, appreciated the presence of the largest-ever Indian business delegation to Canada, and announced a Team Canada Trade Mission to India later this year in November. The proposed mission aims to bring Canadian companies to India to explore opportunities for collaboration across sectors such as artificial intelligence, critical minerals, nuclear energy, renewable energy, semiconductors, clean technology, digital infrastructure, and advanced manufacturing. Both sides reaffirmed their shared objective of expanding bilateral trade to USD 50 billion by 2030 and concluding the CEPA negotiations by the end of the year.
This was followed by the Canada–India Investment Roundtable, co-chaired by both Ministers. The roundtable was attended by leading Canadian financial investors, including pension funds and banks, along with senior government representatives from both India and Canada. Discussions focused on the Government of India’s continued emphasis on infrastructure development, financial sector reforms, and ease of doing business, which are creating significant opportunities for global investors. Shri Goyal invited stakeholders to partner with India in sectors such as clean energy, technology, digital infrastructure, artificial intelligence, manufacturing, and supply chain diversification, while also exploring avenues to deepen cooperation in financial markets to support sustainable growth and shared prosperity for both countries.
Shri Piyush Goyal also held one-on-one meetings with leading Canadian companies across sectors including insurance, food processing, banking, and critical minerals processing, as well as key financial investors. Discussions focused on their expanding interests in India and covered subjects including India’s macroeconomic outlook, the Government’s renewed focus on trade agreements over the past one and a half years, opportunities across high-growth sectors, the availability of STEM talent and the consequent rise of Global Capability Centres (GCCs), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes encouraging strategic investments, and India’s continuously improving regulatory environment.
Shri Piyush Goyal visited the Kanishka Memorial at Humber Bay Park, where he laid a wreath, interacted with the families of the victims, and paid solemn homage to those who lost their lives in the Air India AI 182 terror attack.
The day concluded with a reception hosted by the Consulate General of India, Toronto at the Pearson Convention Centre in Brampton. Addressing members of the Indian diaspora, Shri Piyush Goyal underlined the strength of the Indian community in Canada and its important role in deepening the India–Canada business corridor. He also emphasised that the Indian diaspora has a vital role to play not only in expanding business and investment linkages with India, but also in promoting stronger cultural exchanges, community engagement, and the growth of Indian businesses across Canada.
Shri Goyal is leading the largest-ever Indian business delegation to Canada, comprising industry leaders from over 100 Indian companies, in a landmark step towards the full revival of India-Canada economic relations. The three-day visit, which commenced with key engagements in Ottawa on May 25, is aimed at advancing bilateral trade and economic ties between India and Canada, with a particular focus on accelerating the ongoing negotiations for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि कॅनडाचे व्यापार मंत्री मनिंदर सिद्धू यांनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 50 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत नेण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाचा तसेच आणि भारत-कॅनडा सीईपीए चर्चा लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
27 MAY 2026 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2026
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी त्यांच्या कॅनडा दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, टोरांटो येथे वरिष्ठ कॅनेडियन उद्योग नेते आणि संस्थात्मक गुंतवणूकदारांसोबत अनेक उच्चस्तरीय बैठका घेतल्या. द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करणे तसेच धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आणि तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या बैठकांचा उद्देश होता.
दिवसाची सुरुवात ग्लोबल अफेअर्स कॅनडा, सीआयआय आणि असोचॅम यांनी वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर टोरांटो येथे संयुक्तरित्या आयोजित केलेल्या 'कॅनडा-इंडिया बिल्डिंग ब्रिजेस' कार्यक्रमात पियुष गोयल यांच्या मुख्य भाषणाने झाली. या कार्यक्रमात प्रगत उत्पादन, औषधनिर्माण आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान, स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान, ऊर्जा तसेच तेल आणि वायू यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील उद्योग, गुंतवणूकदार गट आणि उद्योग संघटनांचे 150 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते.
यानंतर गोयल आणि कॅनडाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री मनिंदर सिद्धू यांच्यात अनौपचारिक चर्चा झाली. या चर्चेत गोयल यांनी भारत आणि कॅनडा यांच्यातील वाढत्या परस्पर पूरकतेवर प्रकाश टाकला. याशिवाय सरकारी-उद्योग सहकार्याद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या अधिक भक्कम आणि अंदाज लावता येण्याजोग्या व्यावसायिक परिसंस्थेच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. कॅनडाचे मंत्री सिद्धू यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. कॅनडामध्ये आलेल्या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वात मोठ्या भारतीय उद्योग प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. सिद्धू यांनी या वर्षी नोव्हेंबरमध्ये 'टीम कॅनडा ट्रेड मिशन' भारत भेटीवर येणार असल्याची घोषणा केली. या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे, अणुऊर्जा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा आणि प्रगत उत्पादन यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या संधी शोधण्यासाठी कॅनडातील कंपन्यांना भारतात आणणे, हा या प्रस्तावित मिशनचा उद्देश आहे. दोन्ही बाजूंनी 2030 पर्यंत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 50 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढवण्याच्या तसेच वर्षाच्या अखेरीस सीईपीए वाटाघाटी पूर्ण करण्याच्या आपल्या सामायिक उद्दिष्टाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
यानंतर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली कॅनडा-भारत गुंतवणूक गोलमेज परिषद झाली. या गोलमेज परिषदेला कॅनडातील प्रमुख वित्तीय गुंतवणूकदार, पेन्शन फंड आणि बँका तसेच भारत आणि कॅनडा या दोन्ही देशांचे वरिष्ठ सरकारी प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. भारत सरकारचा पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, वित्तीय क्षेत्रातील सुधारणा आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता यावर सातत्यपूर्ण भर असल्यामुळे जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी निर्माण होत आहेत, यावर या चर्चेत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. भागधारकांनी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, तंत्रज्ञान, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, उत्पादन आणि पुरवठा साखळीचे विविधीकरण यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताबरोबर भागीदारी करावी असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी केले. त्याचबरोबर, दोन्ही देशांच्या शाश्वत विकासाला आणि सामायिक समृद्धीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी वित्तीय बाजारांमध्ये सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या मार्गांचा शोध घेण्याचेही आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
पियुष गोयल यांनी विमा, अन्न प्रक्रिया, बँकिंग आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज प्रक्रिया यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील अग्रगण्य कॅनेडियन कंपन्या, तसेच प्रमुख वित्तीय गुंतवणूकदारांसोबत वैयक्तिक बैठकाही घेतल्या. चर्चेत भारतातील त्यांच्या वाढत्या हितसंबंधांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. भारताची व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिती, गेल्या दीड वर्षात व्यापार करारांवर सरकारने दिलेला भर, उच्च-वाढीच्या क्षेत्रांतील संधी, एसटीईएम कौशल्य असलेल्या मनुष्यबळाची उपलब्धता आणि त्यामुळे वाढणारी ग्लोबल कॅपेबिलिटी सेंटर्स (GCCs), उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजना आणि भारतातील सतत सुधारत असलेले नियामक वातावरण या विषयांवर विशेष चर्चा झाली.
पियुष गोयल यांनी हंबर बे पार्क येथील कनिष्क स्मारकाला भेट देऊन पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. तसेच पीडितांच्या कुटुंबीयांशी संवाद साधला आणि एअर इंडिया AI 182 दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात प्राण गमावलेल्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
या दिवसाची सांगता ब्रॅम्प्टन येथील पिअर्सन कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटरमध्ये, टोरांटो येथील भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावासाने आयोजित केलेल्या स्वागत समारंभाने झाली. भारतीय वंशाच्या समुदायाला संबोधित करताना पियुष गोयल यांनी कॅनडामधील भारतीय समुदायाच्या सामर्थ्यावर तसेच भारत-कॅनडा व्यावसायिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यात त्यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला. भारताबरोबरचे व्यावसायिक आणि गुंतवणुकीचे संबंध विस्तारण्यासोबतच सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण, सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि कॅनडामधील भारतीय व्यवसायांच्या वाढीस प्रोत्साहन देण्यातही भारतीय समुदायाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका असल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
भारत-कॅनडा आर्थिक संबंधांच्या पूर्ण पुनरुज्जीवनाच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून गोयल हे कॅनडाला भेट देणाऱ्या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वात मोठ्या भारतीय व्यावसायिक शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत. या शिष्टमंडळात 100 हून अधिक भारतीय कंपन्यांमधील उद्योगपतींचा समावेश आहे. 25 मे रोजी ओटावा येथे महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांनी सुरू झालेल्या या तीन दिवसीय दौऱ्याचा उद्देश भारत आणि कॅनडा यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि आर्थिक संबंधांना पुढे नेणे हा आहे. भारत-कॅनडा सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारासाठी (CEPA) सुरू असलेल्या वाटाघाटींना गती देण्यावरही या दौऱ्यात विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.