Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Of Commerce And Industry Shri Piyush Goyal And Canadian Trade Minister Mr. Maninder Sidhu Reaffirm Commitment To USD 50 Billion Bilateral Trade Target And Early Conclusion Of India-Canada CEPA Talks
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds High-Level Meetings With Canadian Business Leaders In Toronto To Boost Investments, Technology Partnerships And India-Canada CEPA Talks
Shri Piyush Goyal Delivers Keynote Address At Canada–India Building Bridges Event In Toronto, Highlights Opportunities Across Strategic Sectors
Shri Piyush Goyal Co-Chairs Canada–India Investment Roundtable, Invites Canadian Investors To Partner In India’s Growth Story Across Strategic Sectors
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds One-On-One Meetings With Leading Canadian Companies And Investors To Showcase India’s Investment And Growth Opportunities
Shri Piyush Goyal Addresses Indian Diaspora In Brampton, Highlights Community’s Role In Strengthening India–Canada Business And Cultural Ties
27 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a series of high-level meetings with senior Canadian business leaders and institutional investors in Toronto, Canada on Day 2 of his visit, aimed at deepening bilateral cooperation and promoting investments and technology partnerships across strategic sectors.
The day began with Shri Piyush Goyal delivering the keynote address at the Canada–India Building Bridges event hosted by Global Affairs Canada, CII, and ASSOCHAM at the World Trade Centre Toronto. The event witnessed participation from more than 150 representatives from businesses, investor groups, and industry associations across sectors including advanced manufacturing, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, clean technology, energy, and oil and gas.
This was followed by a fireside chat between Shri Piyush Goyal and Canada’s Minister of International Trade Mr. Maninder Sidhu, during which Shri Goyal highlighted the growing complementarities between India and Canada and underscored the need for a more robust and predictable business ecosystem driven by stronger government-industry collaboration. Minister Sidhu expressed his commitment to building closer bilateral ties, appreciated the presence of the largest-ever Indian business delegation to Canada, and announced a Team Canada Trade Mission to India later this year in November. The proposed mission aims to bring Canadian companies to India to explore opportunities for collaboration across sectors such as artificial intelligence, critical minerals, nuclear energy, renewable energy, semiconductors, clean technology, digital infrastructure, and advanced manufacturing. Both sides reaffirmed their shared objective of expanding bilateral trade to USD 50 billion by 2030 and concluding the CEPA negotiations by the end of the year.
This was followed by the Canada–India Investment Roundtable, co-chaired by both Ministers. The roundtable was attended by leading Canadian financial investors, including pension funds and banks, along with senior government representatives from both India and Canada. Discussions focused on the Government of India’s continued emphasis on infrastructure development, financial sector reforms, and ease of doing business, which are creating significant opportunities for global investors. Shri Goyal invited stakeholders to partner with India in sectors such as clean energy, technology, digital infrastructure, artificial intelligence, manufacturing, and supply chain diversification, while also exploring avenues to deepen cooperation in financial markets to support sustainable growth and shared prosperity for both countries.
Shri Piyush Goyal also held one-on-one meetings with leading Canadian companies across sectors including insurance, food processing, banking, and critical minerals processing, as well as key financial investors. Discussions focused on their expanding interests in India and covered subjects including India’s macroeconomic outlook, the Government’s renewed focus on trade agreements over the past one and a half years, opportunities across high-growth sectors, the availability of STEM talent and the consequent rise of Global Capability Centres (GCCs), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes encouraging strategic investments, and India’s continuously improving regulatory environment.
Shri Piyush Goyal visited the Kanishka Memorial at Humber Bay Park, where he laid a wreath, interacted with the families of the victims, and paid solemn homage to those who lost their lives in the Air India AI 182 terror attack.
The day concluded with a reception hosted by the Consulate General of India, Toronto at the Pearson Convention Centre in Brampton. Addressing members of the Indian diaspora, Shri Piyush Goyal underlined the strength of the Indian community in Canada and its important role in deepening the India–Canada business corridor. He also emphasised that the Indian diaspora has a vital role to play not only in expanding business and investment linkages with India, but also in promoting stronger cultural exchanges, community engagement, and the growth of Indian businesses across Canada.
Shri Goyal is leading the largest-ever Indian business delegation to Canada, comprising industry leaders from over 100 Indian companies, in a landmark step towards the full revival of India-Canada economic relations. The three-day visit, which commenced with key engagements in Ottawa on May 25, is aimed at advancing bilateral trade and economic ties between India and Canada, with a particular focus on accelerating the ongoing negotiations for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور کناڈا کے وزیر تجارت جناب منیندر سدھو نے 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے دوطرفہ تجارتی ہدف اور ہندوستان- کناڈا سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کے جلد نتیجے تک پہنچنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان- کناڈا سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کے لیے ٹورنٹو میں کناڈا کے کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگیں کیں
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ٹورنٹو میں کناڈا -انڈیا بلڈنگ برجز تقریب میں کلیدی خطاب کیا اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کناڈا -انڈیا انویسٹمنٹ راؤنڈ ٹیبل کی مشترکہ صدارت کی اور کناڈا کے سرمایہ کاروں کو اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں شراکت دار بننے کی دعوت دی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کناڈا کی معروف کمپنیوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ فرداً فرداًمیٹنگیں کیں تاکہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کے مواقع کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بریمپٹن میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے خطاب کیا اور ہندوستان- کناڈا کے تجارتی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں کمیونٹی کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی
27 MAY 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن کناڈا کے شہر ٹورنٹو میں کناڈا کے سینئر کاروباری رہنماؤں اور ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا، جس کا مقصد دوطرفہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنا اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
دن کا آغاز جناب پیوش گوئل کے کلیدی خطاب سے ہوا جو انہوں نے کناڈا -انڈیا بلڈنگ برجز تقریب میں دیا، جس کی میزبانی گلوبل افیئرز کناڈا ، سی آئی آئی اور ایسوچیم نے ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر ٹورنٹو میں کی تھی۔ اس تقریب میں ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ، فارماسیوٹیکل اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی، کلین ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی اور آئل اینڈ گیس سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباروں، سرمایہ کار گروپوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے 150 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس کے بعد صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور کناڈا کے بین الاقوامی تجارت کے وزیر جناب منیندر سدھو کے درمیان ایک غیر رسمی گفتگو ہوئی، جس کے دوران جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان اور کناڈا کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی پر روشنی ڈالی اور حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کے ذریعے چلنے والے ایک زیادہ مستحکم اور قابل پیش گوئی کاروباری ایکو سسٹم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ کناڈا کے وزیر سدھو نے قریبی دوطرفہ تعلقات استوار کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا، کناڈا میں اب تک کے سب سے بڑے ہندوستانی کاروباری وفد کی موجودگی کو سراہا اور اس سال نومبر میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایک 'ٹیم کناڈا ٹریڈ مشن' کا اعلان کیا۔ اس مجوزہ مشن کا مقصد کناڈا کی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان لانا ہے تاکہ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس، اہم معدنیات، نیوکلیئر انرجی، قابل تجدید توانائی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، کلین ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کیے جا سکیں۔ دونوں فریقین نے 2030 تک دوطرفہ تجارت کو 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھانے اور سال کے آخر تک سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کو حتمی شکل دینے کے اپنے مشترکہ مقصد کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس کے بعد کناڈا -انڈیا انویسٹمنٹ راؤنڈ ٹیبل یعنی ہندوستان- کناڈا سرمایہ کاری گول میز کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی، جس کی مشترکہ صدارت دونوں وزراء نے کی۔ راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں کناڈا کے معروف مالیاتی سرمایہ کاروں بشمول پنشن فنڈز اور بینکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان اور کناڈا دونوں کے سینئر سرکاری نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ بات چیت میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، مالیاتی شعبے کی اصلاحات اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پر مسلسل زور دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جو عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اہم مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے متعلقہ فریقین کو صاف ستھری توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس، مینوفیکچرنگ اور سپلائی چین کی تنوع جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے کی دعوت دی، جبکہ دونوں ممالک کے لیے پائیدار ترقی اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کی حمایت کے لیے مالیاتی منڈیوں میں تعاون کو مزیدگہرا کرنے کے راستے تلاش کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے انشورنس، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، بینکنگ، اور اہم معدنیات کی پروسیسنگ سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی کناڈا کی معروف کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم مالیاتی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ انفرادی میٹنگیں بھی کیں۔ بات چیت میں ہندوستان میں ان کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور اس میں ہندوستان کا میکرو اکنامک آؤٹ لک، گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال کے دوران تجارتی معاہدوں پر حکومت کی نئی توجہ، اعلیٰ ترقی والے شعبوں میں مواقع، اسٹیم ٹیلنٹ کی دستیابی اور اس کے نتیجے میں گلوبل کیپبلٹی سینٹرز (جی سی سی) کا فروغ، اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والی پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسیٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں اور ہندوستان کے مسلسل بہتر ہوتے ہوئے ریگولیٹری ماحول جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہمبر بے پارک میں واقع کنشک میموریل کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے، متاثرین کے اہل خانہ سے بات چیت کی اور ایئر انڈیا اے آئی 182 دہشت گردانہ حملے میں اپنی جانیں گنوانے والوں کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
دن کا اختتام قونصلیٹ جنرل آف انڈیا، ٹورنٹو کی جانب سے بریمپٹن کے پیئرسن کنونشن سینٹر میں دیے گئے ایک استقبالیہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ وہاں موجود ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کناڈا میں ہندوستانی برادری کی طاقت اور ہندوستان- کناڈا کے کاروباری راہداری کو گہرا کرنے میں اس کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کو نہ صرف ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے روابط بڑھانے میں بلکہ مضبوط ثقافتی تبادلوں، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور پورے کناڈا میں ہندوستانی کاروباروں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے۔
جناب گوئل کناڈا میں اب تک کے سب سے بڑے ہندوستانی کاروباری وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، جس میں 100 سے زائد ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے صنعتی رہنما شامل ہیں، جو ہندوستان- کناڈا کے اقتصادی تعلقات کی مکمل بحالی کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ یہ تین روزہ دورہ، جس کا آغاز 25 مئی کو اوٹاوا میں اہم مصروفیات کے ساتھ ہوا تھا، اس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور کناڈا کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزیدآگے بڑھانا ہے، جس میں خاص طور پر ہندوستان- کناڈا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے لیے جاری مذاکرات کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔