Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government notifies amendment to LPG control order to facilitate consumers opting for PNG connections
LPG consumers with PNG connections to get option for transfer voucher for future restoration of LPG connection in Non-PNG areas
25 MAY 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the Liquefied Petroleum Gas (Regulation of Supply and Distribution) Amendment Order, 2026, on 25th May, 2026.The amendment aims to provide additional relaxation and convenience to domestic LPG consumers who subsequently obtain Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections.
• Under the amended provisions, LPG consumers who have PNG connections as well shall have the following options:
• Consumers may apply for termination of the LPG connection within 30 (thirty) days of obtaining PNG connection; or
• Consumers may obtain a transfer voucher for future restoration of LPG connection in a non-PNG area.
• This amendment provides significant relief and flexibility to consumers who may subsequently shift to areas where PNG infrastructure may not be feasible.
• The provision is particularly beneficial for transferable employees, migrant households, tenants, students, and/or families shifting to non-PNG areas.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने उपभोक्ताओं को पीएनजी कनेक्शन चुनने में सुविधा देने के लिए एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश में संशोधन की अधिसूचना जारी की है
पीएनजी कनेक्शन वाले एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं को गैर-पीएनजी क्षेत्रों में एलपीजी कनेक्शन के भविष्य में नवीनीकरण के लिए हस्तांतरण का विकल्प मिलेगा
25 MAY 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 25 मई, 2026 को लीक्विफाइड पेट्रोलियम गैस (आपूर्ति और वितरण का विनियमन) संशोधन आदेश, 2026 को अधिसूचित किया है। इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य पाइपयुक्त प्राकृतिक गैस (पीएनजी) कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने वाले घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं को अतिरिक्त छूट और सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
• संशोधित प्रावधानों के तहत, एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं जिनके पास पीएनजी कनेक्शन भी हैं, उनके पास निम्नलिखित विकल्प होंगे:
• उपभोक्ता पीएनजी कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने के 30 (तीस) दिनों के भीतर एलपीजी कनेक्शन हटाने के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं; या
• उपभोक्ता गैर-पीएनजी क्षेत्र में एलपीजी कनेक्शन की भविष्य में बहाली के लिए ट्रांसफर वाउचर प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
• यह संशोधन उन उपभोक्ताओं को महत्वपूर्ण राहत और लचीलापन प्रदान करता है जो भविष्य में ऐसे क्षेत्रों में स्थानांतरित हो सकते हैं जहां पीएनजी का बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध न हो।
• यह प्रावधान विशेष रूप से तबादलों के लिए उत्तरदायी कर्मचारियों, प्रवासी परिवारों, किरायेदारों, छात्रों और/या गैर-पीएनजी क्षेत्रों में स्थानांतरित होने वाले परिवारों के लिए लाभदायक है।