Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government notifies amendment to LPG control order to facilitate consumers opting for PNG connections
LPG consumers with PNG connections to get option for transfer voucher for future restoration of LPG connection in Non-PNG areas
25 MAY 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the Liquefied Petroleum Gas (Regulation of Supply and Distribution) Amendment Order, 2026, on 25th May, 2026.The amendment aims to provide additional relaxation and convenience to domestic LPG consumers who subsequently obtain Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections.
• Under the amended provisions, LPG consumers who have PNG connections as well shall have the following options:
• Consumers may apply for termination of the LPG connection within 30 (thirty) days of obtaining PNG connection; or
• Consumers may obtain a transfer voucher for future restoration of LPG connection in a non-PNG area.
• This amendment provides significant relief and flexibility to consumers who may subsequently shift to areas where PNG infrastructure may not be feasible.
• The provision is particularly beneficial for transferable employees, migrant households, tenants, students, and/or families shifting to non-PNG areas.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পিএনজি সংযোগ বেছে নেওয়া গ্রাহকদের সুবিধার্থে এলপিজি নিয়ন্ত্রণবিধির সংশোধনী সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করলো সরকার
25 MAY 2026 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মে ২০২৬
ভারত সরকার তরল পেট্রোলিয়াম গ্যাস (সরবরাহ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও বিতরণ) সংশোধনী বিধি ২০২৬ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে আজ। এর লক্ষ্য, গাহর্স্থ্য এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের মধ্যে যাঁরা পরবর্তীতে পিএনজি সংযোগ বেছে নিয়েছেন, তাঁদের আরও কিছুটা স্বস্তি দেওয়া।
সংশোধিত সংস্থান অনুযায়ী এইসব গ্রাহকরা পিএনজি সংযোগ নেওয়ার ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে এলপিজি সংযোগ ছাড়ার আবেদন জানাতে পারেন। যেসব জায়গায় পিএনজি-র সুবিধা নেই সেইসব এলাকায় পরবর্তীকালে পুনরায় এলপিজি সংযোগ নেওয়ার জন্য ট্রান্সফার ভাউচারও তাঁরা নিতে পারেন।
যাঁরা বদলির চাকরি করেন, কিংবা কাজের জন্য বিভিন্ন জায়গায় যাঁদের যেতে হয়, অথবা ভাড়ায় থাকেন, তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে এই পরিমার্জিত বিধি খুবই সহায়ক।