Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government notifies amendment to LPG control order to facilitate consumers opting for PNG connections
LPG consumers with PNG connections to get option for transfer voucher for future restoration of LPG connection in Non-PNG areas
25 MAY 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the Liquefied Petroleum Gas (Regulation of Supply and Distribution) Amendment Order, 2026, on 25th May, 2026.The amendment aims to provide additional relaxation and convenience to domestic LPG consumers who subsequently obtain Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections.
• Under the amended provisions, LPG consumers who have PNG connections as well shall have the following options:
• Consumers may apply for termination of the LPG connection within 30 (thirty) days of obtaining PNG connection; or
• Consumers may obtain a transfer voucher for future restoration of LPG connection in a non-PNG area.
• This amendment provides significant relief and flexibility to consumers who may subsequently shift to areas where PNG infrastructure may not be feasible.
• The provision is particularly beneficial for transferable employees, migrant households, tenants, students, and/or families shifting to non-PNG areas.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎన్జీ కనెక్షన్లను ఎంచుకొనే వినియోగదారుల సౌలభ్యం కోసం సవరించిన ఎల్పీజీ నియంత్రణ ఉత్తర్వును జారీ చేసిన ప్రభుత్వం
పీఎన్జీ సదుపాయం లేని ప్రాంతాల్లో ఎల్పీజీ కనెక్షన్‌ను పునరుద్ధరించుకొనేలా ట్రాన్స్‌ఫర్ ఓచరు పొందే అవకాశం
25 MAY 2026 6:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ద్రవీకరించిన పెట్రోలియం గ్యాసు (సరఫరా, పంపిణీ నియంత్రణ) సవరణ ఉత్తర్వు – 2026 ను భారత్ ప్రభుత్వం 2026 మే 25న నోటిఫై చేసింది. పైప్డ్ నేచురల్ గ్యాస్ (పీఎన్జీ)ను ఎంచుకున్న గృహ ఎల్పీజీ వినియోగదారులకు అదనపు సడలింపు, సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పించడమే ఈ సవరణ లక్ష్యం.
· సవరించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం పీఎన్జీ కనెక్షన్ తీసుకున్న ఎల్పీజీ వినియోగదారులు దిగువ పేర్కొన్న వాటిని ఎంపిక చేసుకోవచ్చు.
o పీఎన్జీ కనెక్షన్ పొందిన 30 రోజుల్లోపు ఎల్పీజీ కనెక్షన్ రద్దు కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవచ్చు. లేదా
o భవిష్యత్తులో పీఎన్జీ సదుపాయం లేని ప్రాంతాలకు నివాసం మారినప్పుడు ఎల్పీజీ కనెక్షన్‌ను తిరిగి పొందడానికి వీలుగా ట్రాన్స్‌ఫర్ ఓచరును వినియోగదారులు తీసుకోవచ్చు.
· పీఎన్జీ మౌలిక వసతులు సాధ్యం కాని ప్రాంతాల్లో స్థిరపడే వినియోగదారులకు ఉపశమనాన్నీ, సౌలభ్యాన్నీ ఈ సవరణ అందిస్తుంది.
· ఈ నిబంధన బదిలీ అయ్యే ఉద్యోగులకూ, వలస కుటుంబాలకూ, అద్దెకు ఉండేవారికీ, విద్యార్థులకూ, పీఎన్జీ సౌకర్యం లేని ప్రాంతాలకు నివాసం మారే కుటుంబాలకూ లబ్ధి చేకూరుస్తుంది.