স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী জে পি নাড্ডা জেনেভায় ৭৯-তম বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সম্মেলনের অবসরে “মিনিস্টেরিয়াল প্রসপেক্টিভস অন লাং হেল্থ স্ক্রিনিং” বিষয়ে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে ভাষণ দিলেন
21 MAY 2026 9:18AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে ২০২৬
জেনেভায় ৭৯-তম বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সম্মেলনে “মিনিস্টেরিয়াল প্রসপেক্টিভস অন লাং হেল্থ স্ক্রিনিং” শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানের অবসরে একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রসাদ নাড্ডা। এই অনুষ্ঠানের শিরোনাম ছিল “ডাজ ইয়োর হেল্থ সিস্টেম স্ট্রাগল উইথ লাং হেল্থ স্ক্রিনিং? এটির আয়োজন করে স্টপ টিবি পার্টনারশিপ এবং সহ-আয়োজক ছিল ভারত, জাপান, ফিলিপিন্স এবং জাম্বিয়া।
বিশিষ্টদের সমাবেশে শ্রী নাড্ডা জোর দেন সময়মতো অনুসন্ধান, দ্রুত রোগ নির্ণয় এবং চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সুষম সুবিধার ওপর যা দৃঢ় ও মানবকেন্দ্রিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার মূল কথা। তিনি বলেন যে, লাং হেল্থ স্ক্রিনিং ব্যবস্থাকে জোরদার করা শুধু প্রযুক্তি বা রোগ নির্ণয়কারী যন্ত্রের ব্যাপার নয়, এটি জীবন রক্ষা, রোগের কষ্ট হ্রাস, চিকিৎসা খাতে বিপুল খরচ যাতে না হয় সেটি দেখা এবং জীবন জীবিকা রক্ষা ও সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য।
যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান, জাতীয় যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণ কর্মসূচি এবং “টিবি মুক্ত ভারত” নীতি অনুসারে ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম অনুসন্ধান এবং দ্রুত রোগ নির্ণয় প্রয়াসের কাজ হাতে নিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে, দেশে বাড়ি বাড়ি ঘুরে, মোবাইল স্ক্রিনিং দলের সাহায্যে, সামাজিক সচেতনতা অভিযান করে এবং ঝুঁকি আছে এমন জায়গায় এবং এমন জনসমাজের ওপর নজর দিয়ে যক্ষ্মা রোগীর সন্ধান চালানো হচ্ছে।
শ্রী নাড্ডা আরও জানান যে, ভারত টিবি এবং ফুসফুসের অন্য অসুখ নির্ণয় করতে আধুনিক রোগ নির্ণয়কারী ব্যবস্থার উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি ঘটিয়েছে। রোগ নির্ণয়ে যাতে দেরি না হয়, বিশেষ করে দুর্গম অঞ্চলে এবং যেখানে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা কম পৌঁছেছে এমন জায়গায় মলিকিউলার টেস্টিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম, ডিজিটাল চেস্ট এক্স-রে পরিষেবা, এআই অ্যাসিস্টেন্ড ইন্টারপ্রিটেশন টুলস, হ্যান্ডহেল্ড স্ক্রিনিং ডিভাইসেস এবং বিকেন্দ্রীকৃত পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থা বহুল পরিমাণে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, উদ্ভাবন যেন সমভাবে প্রয়োগ হয় এবং প্রযুক্তি যেন শেষতম প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত পৌঁছায়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত হেল্থ অ্যান্ড ওয়েলনেস সেন্টারের অধীনে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সংস্কারের ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরেন। মানুষের কাছে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে অগ্রবর্তী কর্মীদের বিপুল সংখ্যায় ব্যবহারের কথাও বলেন তিনি। শ্রী নাড্ডা এও বলেন যে, শুধুমাত্র রোগ নির্ণয় করলেই হবে না, জোর দিতে হবে পুষ্টিতে, চিকিৎসা যাতে নিয়মিত হয় সেই ব্যাপারে সহায়তায়, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং সামাজিক সমন্বয়ে। তিনি এও বলেন, “টিবি মুক্ত ভারত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে টিবি রোগী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারকে সাহায্য করতে নাগরিকদের, প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে, কর্পোরেটদের এবং সমগ্র সমাজকে ভারত যুক্ত করেছে।”
শ্রী নাড্ডা জানান, মন্ত্রক টিবি মুক্ত ভারত এক অ্যাপের সূচনা করেছে যার মধ্যে আছে “খুশি” যেটি একটি এআই নির্ভর বহুভাষিক চ্যাটবট, যা সাধারণ স্মার্ট ফোনেও ব্যবহার করা যায়। আরও বেশি করে আন্তর্জাতিক সমন্বয়ের ডাক দিয়ে শ্রী নাড্ডা ফুসফুসের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষার্থে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রাধিকারগুলি সম্পর্কে একগুচ্ছ প্রস্তাব দেন। আন্তর্জাতিক সময়সীমার আগেই যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণ ভারত করবে বলে পুনরায় আশ্বাস দেন স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Addresses stop TB Partnership Side-Event on “Ministerial Perspectives on Lung Health Screening” on the Sidelines of the 79th World Health Assembly in Geneva
Timely screening, early diagnosis and equitable access to care lies at the heart of resilient and people-centered health systems: Shri Nadda
“Under the National TB Elimination Programme and the vision of a ‘TB-Mukt Bharat’, India has undertaken one of the world’s largest screening and early detection efforts”
“Molecular testing platforms, digital chest X-ray services, AI-assisted interpretation tools, handheld screening devices and decentralized testing systems are being deployed extensively to reduce diagnostic delays, particularly in remote and underserved regions in India”
“Through the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, India has mobilized citizens, institutions, corporates, and communities to support TB patients and their families”
“India’s TB Mukt Bharat App featuring “Khushi”, an AI-enabled multilingual chatbot, provides real-time guidance on symptoms, entitlements and nearest diagnostic facilities”
Union Health Minister Reiterates India’s readiness to collaborate with governments, innovators, partners and communities in advancing practical and scalable solutions for lung health screening worldwide
21 MAY 2026 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, addressed a high-level side event on “Ministerial Perspectives on Lung Health Screening” during the 79th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva. The event titled, “Does Your Health System Struggle with Lung Health Screening?” was organized by the Stop TB Partnership and co-hosted by India, Japan, the Philippines and Zambia.
Addressing the distinguished gathering, Shri Nadda emphasized that timely screening, early diagnosis and equitable access to care lies at the heart of resilient and people-centred health systems. He noted that strengthening lung health screening is not merely about technology or diagnostic tools, but about saving lives, reducing suffering, preventing catastrophic health expenditure, protecting livelihoods and strengthening healthcare systems.
Highlighting India’s commitment towards eliminating tuberculosis, the Union Health Minister stated that “under the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme and the vision of a “TB-Mukt Bharat”, India has undertaken one of the world’s largest screening and early detection efforts.” He underlined that the country has “expanded active case finding among vulnerable populations through house-to-house outreach, mobile screening teams, community campaigns and focused drives in high-risk areas and among vulnerable populations.”
Shri Nadda further informed that India has significantly scaled up modern diagnostics to detect TB and other lung diseases. Molecular testing platforms, digital chest X-ray services, AI-assisted interpretation tools, handheld screening devices and decentralized testing systems are being deployed extensively to reduce diagnostic delays, particularly in remote and underserved regions. He stressed that “innovation must serve equity and technology must reach the last mile.”
The Union Health Minister also highlighted the role of primary healthcare reforms under Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres and the extensive frontline workforce in bringing healthcare services closer to communities. He reiterated that diagnosis alone is insufficient and emphasized the need for nutritional support, treatment adherence assistance, social protection and community solidarity. “Through the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, India has mobilized citizens, institutions, corporates, and communities to support TB patients and their families”, he added.
Speaking about India’s digital initiatives, Shri Nadda noted that the Ministry has launched the TB Mukt Bharat App featuring “Khushi”, an AI-enabled multilingual chatbot designed to be accessible even on entry-level smartphones. The platform provides real-time guidance on symptoms, entitlements and nearest diagnostic facilities, thereby helping bridge the gap between symptom onset and timely care.
Calling for stronger global collaboration, Shri Nadda proposed key international priorities for advancing lung health. These include mainstreaming lung health within Universal Health Coverage frameworks, expanding affordable access to diagnostics, digital tools and screening technologies, strengthening primary healthcare systems for respiratory health, promoting innovation, domestic manufacturing and technology transfer, and ensuring sustainable financing for prevention and early detection of TB and other lung diseases.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to ending TB ahead of global targets, the Union Health Minister stated that the fight against TB can become a gateway to stronger health systems, better diagnostics, cleaner environments, improved nutrition and more equitable societies. He urged the global community to move from delayed diagnosis to early detection, from fragmented programmes to integrated care, and from disease control to health system transformation.
Shri Nadda concluded his address by reiterating India’s readiness to collaborate with governments, innovators, development partners and communities in advancing practical and scalable solutions for lung health screening worldwide.