பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மாநிலங்களவையில் ஓய்வுபெறும் உறுப்பினர்கள் இடையே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
18 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஓய்வுபெறும் மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர்களிடையே இன்று உரையாற்றினார். ஓய்வுபெறும் சக உறுப்பினர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தமைக்கு மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இத்தகைய தருணங்கள் கட்சி எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து, ஒரு பொதுவான உணர்வைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள வழிவகுப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். உறுப்பினர்கள் மீண்டும் அவைக்குத் திரும்பினாலும் சரி அல்லது பரந்த சமூக சேவையில் ஈடுபட்டாலும் சரி, அவர்கள் பெற்ற அனுபவம் நாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சொத்தாகவே நிலைத்திருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் மோடி கருத்து தெரிவித்தார். மாறிவரும் அரசியல் களத்தில், அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த தலைவர்களுக்கு எதிர்காலம் எப்போதும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதால், அவர்களின் அரசியல் பயணம் ஒருபோதும் முழுமையாக முடிவடைவதில்லை என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அரசியலில் முற்றுப்புள்ளிகள் ஏதுமில்லை, அவர்களுடைய அனுபவமும் பங்களிப்பும் என்றென்றும் நாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாகவே நிலைத்திருக்கும் என்று திரு மோடி உறுதியளித்தார்.
ஓய்வுபெறும் உறுப்பினர்களின் சிறந்த பங்களிப்புகளைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், புதிய தலைமுறை நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு தேவகவுடா, திரு கார்கே, திரு சரத் பவார் போன்ற மூத்த தலைவர்களைத் தங்கள் முன்மாதிரிகளாகக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். துணைத் தலைவர் ஹரிவன்ஷ் அவர்களின் மென்மையான அணுகுமுறையையும், சிக்கலான நெருக்கடிகளைக் கையாளும்போதும் அவையின் நம்பிக்கையைத் தக்கவைத்துக்கொள்ளும் திறனையும் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். சமூகத்தால் தங்களுக்கு ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்புகளின் மீதுள்ள ஆழ்ந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பையே இத்தகைய அர்ப்பணிப்புமிக்க சேவை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகத் திரு மோடி சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். சமூகத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்புகளுக்கு முழுமையாக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருப்பது குறித்து, இந்த மூத்த தலைவர்களிடமிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டியவை நிறைய உள்ளதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒவ்வொரு இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் ஒருமுறை உறுப்பினர்களின் ஒரு பிரிவினர் ஓய்வுபெற்றுச் செல்வது, அறிவின் தொடர்ச்சியான பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுப்பதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் இந்த அவையின் செழுமையான மரபுகள், புதிதாகப் பொறுப்பேற்கும் உறுப்பினர்களால் தொடர்ந்து பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ஓய்வுபெறும் உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் பதவிக்காலத்தில் பழைய மற்றும் புதிய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டிடங்கள் இரண்டிலும் பணியாற்றிய அரிய பெருமையைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்று பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். புதிய அவைக்கு மாறிய இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மாற்றத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்தது, அவர்களின் பொதுச் சேவை வாழ்க்கையில் ஒரு புத்துணர்ச்சியான மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நினைவாக அமையும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஓய்வுபெறும் பிரதிநிதிகளின் நீண்ட மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள சேவையை மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பாராட்டி, அவர்களின் ஈடுபாட்டிற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். ஓய்வுபெறும் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளையும் தான் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வணங்கிப் போற்றுவதாக திரு மோடி கூறினார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses retiring Members of Rajya Sabha
In politics, there are no full stops; your experience and contribution will forever remain a part of the nation’s life: PM
There is much to learn from these senior leaders about staying entirely committed to the responsibilities given by society: PM
The legacy here is a continuous process that enriches our parliamentary system: PM
Parliamentary system gains immense strength from the concept of a second opinion; This second opinion is a massive contribution to our democracy that we must cherish: PM
The six years spent here are invaluable for shaping one's contribution to the nation and for self-growth: PM
The invaluable contributions of the retiring members to nation-building would continue to be felt whether they serve within the formal system or through independent social work: PM
18 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed retiring Members of Rajya Sabha today. Expressing heartfelt gratitude for the chance to honor retiring colleagues, the Prime Minister noted that such occasions allow the House to rise above party lines and share a common sentiment. PM Modi remarked that whether members return or move into broader social service, their accumulated experience remains an asset to the nation. He observed that in the dynamic field of politics, the journey never truly ends as the future always holds new opportunities for seasoned leaders. “In politics, there are no full stops; your experience and contribution will forever remain a part of the nation’s life,” asserted Shri Modi.
Highlighting the best contributions of the outgoing members, the Prime Minister suggested that the new generation of MPs should look to veterans like Shri Deve Gowda, Shri Kharge, and Shri Sharad Pawar as role models. He praised Deputy Chairman Harivansh Ji for his soft-spoken conduct and his ability to maintain the House's trust while handling complex crises. Shri Modi pointed out that such dedicated service reflects a deep commitment to the responsibilities entrusted by society. “There is much to learn from these senior leaders about staying entirely committed to the responsibilities given by society,” noted the Prime Minister.
Reflecting on the changing traditions of the House, PM Modi remarked that while the 24x7 media environment has made everyone more conscious, the legacy of humor and wit remains an essential part of parliamentary life. He highlighted that the departure of a group every two years allows for a continuous exchange of knowledge, ensuring that the House's rich legacy is preserved by the incoming members. Shri Modi observed that this institutional continuity is a significant advantage that strengthens the democratic process. “The legacy here is a continuous process that enriches our parliamentary system,” remarked the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the unique institutional value of the Rajya Sabha, PM Modi pointed out that the parliamentary system gains immense strength from the concept of a "second opinion." He noted that the transition of decisions between the two Houses adds a critical new dimension to the legislative process, ensuring more refined outcomes for the country. This democratic heritage, according to him, fosters a sense of openness and thoroughness in national decision-making. “This second opinion is a massive contribution to our democracy that we must cherish,” said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the retiring cohort holds the rare distinction of having served in both the old and the new Parliament buildings during their tenure. He remarked that being part of the historic transition to the new House would serve as a fresh and significant memory in their public service careers. Shri Modi described the House as a "Great Open University" that provides members with a unique education in the complexities of national life. “The six years spent here are invaluable for shaping one's contribution to the nation and for self-growth,” emphasized the Prime Minister.
Concluding the address, Shri Modi expressed confidence that the members' vision and capacity have expanded manifold through their years of parliamentary experience. He noted that their invaluable contributions to nation-building would continue to be felt whether they serve within the formal system or through independent social work. PM Modi once again glorified the long and dedicated service of the retiring representatives, thanking them for their commitment. “I once again salute and glorify the contributions of all the retiring members,” emphasized Shri Modi.