Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses retiring Members of Rajya Sabha
In politics, there are no full stops; your experience and contribution will forever remain a part of the nation’s life: PM
There is much to learn from these senior leaders about staying entirely committed to the responsibilities given by society: PM
The legacy here is a continuous process that enriches our parliamentary system: PM
Parliamentary system gains immense strength from the concept of a second opinion; This second opinion is a massive contribution to our democracy that we must cherish: PM
The six years spent here are invaluable for shaping one's contribution to the nation and for self-growth: PM
The invaluable contributions of the retiring members to nation-building would continue to be felt whether they serve within the formal system or through independent social work: PM
18 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed retiring Members of Rajya Sabha today. Expressing heartfelt gratitude for the chance to honor retiring colleagues, the Prime Minister noted that such occasions allow the House to rise above party lines and share a common sentiment. PM Modi remarked that whether members return or move into broader social service, their accumulated experience remains an asset to the nation. He observed that in the dynamic field of politics, the journey never truly ends as the future always holds new opportunities for seasoned leaders. “In politics, there are no full stops; your experience and contribution will forever remain a part of the nation’s life,” asserted Shri Modi.
Highlighting the best contributions of the outgoing members, the Prime Minister suggested that the new generation of MPs should look to veterans like Shri Deve Gowda, Shri Kharge, and Shri Sharad Pawar as role models. He praised Deputy Chairman Harivansh Ji for his soft-spoken conduct and his ability to maintain the House's trust while handling complex crises. Shri Modi pointed out that such dedicated service reflects a deep commitment to the responsibilities entrusted by society. “There is much to learn from these senior leaders about staying entirely committed to the responsibilities given by society,” noted the Prime Minister.
Reflecting on the changing traditions of the House, PM Modi remarked that while the 24x7 media environment has made everyone more conscious, the legacy of humor and wit remains an essential part of parliamentary life. He highlighted that the departure of a group every two years allows for a continuous exchange of knowledge, ensuring that the House's rich legacy is preserved by the incoming members. Shri Modi observed that this institutional continuity is a significant advantage that strengthens the democratic process. “The legacy here is a continuous process that enriches our parliamentary system,” remarked the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the unique institutional value of the Rajya Sabha, PM Modi pointed out that the parliamentary system gains immense strength from the concept of a "second opinion." He noted that the transition of decisions between the two Houses adds a critical new dimension to the legislative process, ensuring more refined outcomes for the country. This democratic heritage, according to him, fosters a sense of openness and thoroughness in national decision-making. “This second opinion is a massive contribution to our democracy that we must cherish,” said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the retiring cohort holds the rare distinction of having served in both the old and the new Parliament buildings during their tenure. He remarked that being part of the historic transition to the new House would serve as a fresh and significant memory in their public service careers. Shri Modi described the House as a "Great Open University" that provides members with a unique education in the complexities of national life. “The six years spent here are invaluable for shaping one's contribution to the nation and for self-growth,” emphasized the Prime Minister.
Concluding the address, Shri Modi expressed confidence that the members' vision and capacity have expanded manifold through their years of parliamentary experience. He noted that their invaluable contributions to nation-building would continue to be felt whether they serve within the formal system or through independent social work. PM Modi once again glorified the long and dedicated service of the retiring representatives, thanking them for their commitment. “I once again salute and glorify the contributions of all the retiring members,” emphasized Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राज्यसभा के सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
राजनीति में कोई विराम नहीं होता; आपका अनुभव और योगदान राष्ट्र के जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बना रहेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
समाज द्वारा दी गई जिम्मेदारियों के प्रति पूर्णतः समर्पित रहने के बारे में इन वरिष्ठ नेताओं से बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलता है: प्रधानमंत्री***
यहां की विरासत एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जो हमारी संसदीय प्रणाली को समृद्ध बनाती है: प्रधानमंत्री
संसदीय प्रणाली को द्वितीय मत की अवधारणा से असीम शक्ति प्राप्त होती है; यह द्वितीय मत हमारे लोकतंत्र में एक विशाल योगदान है जिसे हमें निश्चित ही संजो कर रखना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
यहां व्‍यतीत छह वर्ष राष्ट्र के प्रति अपने योगदान को आकार देने और आत्म-विकास के लिए अमूल्य हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों का राष्ट्र निर्माण में अमूल्य योगदान निरंतर महसूस किया जाता रहेगा, चाहे वे औपचारिक प्रणाली के भीतर से या स्वतंत्र सामाजिक कार्य के माध्यम से सेवा कर रहे हों: प्रधानमंत्री
18 MAR 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज राज्यसभा के सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सेवानिवृत्त साथियों को सम्मानित करने का अवसर मिलने पर हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे अवसर सदन को दलीय सीमाओं से ऊपर उठकर एक साझा भावना का संचार करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चाहे सदस्य वापस लौटें या व्यापक सामाजिक सेवा में लग जाएं, उनका संचित अनुभव राष्ट्र के लिए अमूल्य संपत्ति बना रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीति के गतिशील क्षेत्र में यात्रा कभी समाप्त नहीं होती, क्योंकि भविष्य में अनुभवी नेताओं के लिए हमेशा नए अवसर विद्यमान रहते हैं। श्री मोदी ने बल देकर कहा, राजनीति में कोई विराम नहीं होता; आपका अनुभव और योगदान राष्ट्र के जीवन का सदा हिस्सा रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निवर्तमान सांसदों के उत्कृष्ट योगदानों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सुझाव दिया कि सांसदों की नई पीढ़ी को श्री देवगौड़ा, श्री खड़गे और श्री शरद पवार जैसे वरिष्‍ठ नेताओं को अपना आदर्श मानना ​​चाहिए। उन्होंने उपसभापति हरिवंश जी के मृदुभाषी स्वभाव और जटिल संकटों को संभालते हुए सदन का विश्वास बनाए रखने की क्षमता की प्रशंसा की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऐसी समर्पित सेवा समाज द्वारा सौंपी गई जिम्मेदारियों के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "समाज द्वारा दी गई जिम्मेदारियों के प्रति पूर्णतः समर्पित रहने के बारे में इन वरिष्ठ नेताओं से बहुत कुछ सीखा जा सकता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सदन की बदलती परंपराओं पर टिप्‍पणी करते हुए कहा कि चौबीसों घंटे चलने वाले मीडिया के माहौल ने भले ही सबको अधिक जागरूक बना दिया हो, लेकिन हास्य और बुद्धिमत्ता की विरासत संसदीय जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग बनी हुई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रत्‍येक दो वर्ष में एक समूह के जाने से ज्ञान का निरंतर आदान-प्रदान होता रहता है, जिससे सदन की समृद्ध विरासत आने वाले सदस्यों द्वारा संरक्षित रहती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह संस्थागत निरंतरता एक महत्वपूर्ण लाभ है जो लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया को सुदृढ़ करती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यहां की विरासत एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जो हमारी संसदीय प्रणाली को समृद्ध बनाती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने राज्यसभा के अनूठे संस्थागत महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि संसदीय प्रणाली को "द्वितीय मत" की अवधारणा से असीम शक्ति प्राप्त होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों सदनों के बीच निर्णयों का आदान-प्रदान विधायी प्रक्रिया में एक महत्वपूर्ण नया आयाम जोड़ता है, जिससे देश के लिए अधिक परिष्कृत परिणाम सुनिश्चित होते हैं। उनके अनुसार, यह लोकतांत्रिक विरासत राष्ट्रीय निर्णय लेने में पारदर्शिता और पूर्णता की भावना को बढ़ावा देती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह द्वितीय मत हमारे लोकतंत्र में एक विशाल योगदान है जिसे हमें संजो कर रखना चाहिए।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे सांसदों को यह विशिष्ट गौरव प्राप्त है कि उन्होंने अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान पुराने और नए दोनों संसद भवनों में सेवा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए सदन में ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन का हिस्सा बनना उनके सार्वजनिक सेवा करियर में एक नया और महत्वपूर्ण स्मृति के रूप में रहेगा। श्री मोदी ने सदन को एक "महान खुला विश्वविद्यालय" बताया जो सदस्यों को राष्ट्रीय जीवन की जटिलताओं की अनूठी शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "यहां व्‍यतीत छह वर्ष राष्ट्र के प्रति योगदान और आत्म-विकास के लिए अमूल्य हैं।"
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संसदीय अनुभव के वर्षों के दौरान सदस्यों की दूरदृष्टि और क्षमता में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनका अमूल्य योगदान औपचारिक व्यवस्था के भीतर या स्वतंत्र सामाजिक कार्य के माध्यम से निरंतर महसूस किया जाता रहेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने एक बार फिर सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे प्रतिनिधियों की लंबी और समर्पित सेवा की सराहना करते हुए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं एक बार फिर सभी सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों के योगदान को नमन करता हूं और उनकी सराहना करता हूं।"