উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ও উত্তরাখণ্ডের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মেজর জেনারেল বি সি খন্ডুরীর প্রতি উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২০ মে ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আজ দেরাদুনে প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ও উত্তরাখণ্ডের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মেজর জেনারেল বি সি খন্ডুরীকে তাঁর বাড়িতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। প্রয়াত এই নেতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ব্যতিক্রমী নেতা, সাহসী যোদ্ধা ও সংবেদনশীল প্রশাসক হিসেবে পরিচিত মেজর জেনারেল বি সি খন্ডুরী দেশ ও দেশবাসীর কাজে নিজেকে উৎসর্গ করেন। যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি এবং ভারতের সড়ক পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করতে মেজর জেনারেল খন্ডুরীর অবদান দেশের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে চিরস্মরনীয় হয়ে থাকবে।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji in Dehradun
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid heartfelt tributes to former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji, at his residence in Dehradun.
Paying homage to the departed leader, the Vice-President said that Major General Khanduri would be remembered as an extraordinary leader, a distinguished soldier and a veteran administrator who devoted his life to the service of the nation and its people.
The Vice-President further stated that Major General Khanduri’s contribution towards improving connectivity and strengthening India’s road infrastructure remains a lasting legacy in the country’s development journey.