उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि उत्तराखंडचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री मेजर जनरल भुवन चंद्र खांडूरी यांना वाहिली आदरांजली
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती सी पी राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि उत्तराखंडचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री मेजर जनरल भुवन चंद्र खांडूरी जी यांना डेहराडून येथील त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी भावपूर्ण आदरांजली वाहिली.
आपले आयुष्य राष्ट्रसेवेसाठी आणि नागरिकांच्या सेवेसाठी समर्पित करणारे मेजर जनरल भुवन चंद्र खांडूरी एक असामान्य नेते, पराक्रमी सैनिक आणि माजी प्रशासक म्हणून सदैव स्मरणात राहतील, असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी खांडूरी यांना आदरांजली वाहताना म्हटले आहे.
देशातील संपर्कव्यवस्था सुधारण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या रस्ते विकासातील पायाभूत सेवांसाठी मेजर जनरल भुवन चंद्र खांडूरी यांनी केलेले कार्य म्हणजे देशाच्या विकासात्मक प्रवासातील एक चिरस्थायी वारसा आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji in Dehradun
20 MAY 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid heartfelt tributes to former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri Ji, at his residence in Dehradun.
Paying homage to the departed leader, the Vice-President said that Major General Khanduri would be remembered as an extraordinary leader, a distinguished soldier and a veteran administrator who devoted his life to the service of the nation and its people.
The Vice-President further stated that Major General Khanduri’s contribution towards improving connectivity and strengthening India’s road infrastructure remains a lasting legacy in the country’s development journey.