উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, উত্তরাখণ্ডের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত মেজর জেনারেল বি সি খান্দুরির প্রয়াণে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির শোকপ্রকাশ
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, উত্তরাখণ্ডের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত মেজর জেনারেল বি সি খান্দুরির প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি লিখেছেন-
“প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, উত্তরাখণ্ডের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত মেজর জেনারেল বি সি খান্দুরির প্রয়াণে আমি গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। তাঁর মৃত্যুতে দেশ এক বিশিষ্ট যোদ্ধা, এক যোগ্য প্রশাসক এবং এক বিরল রাষ্ট্রনায়ককে হারাল।
সোনালী চর্তুভুজ এবং জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্মসূচিতে তাঁর দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন অবদান দেশের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার এক মাইল ফলক হয়ে রয়েছে।
সম্প্রতি দেরাদুনে গিয়ে তাঁর সঙ্গে দেখা করার সৌভাগ্য হয়েছিল আমার। লোকসভার প্রাক্তন সহকর্মী হিসেবে আমরা ফেলে আসা সময়ের স্মৃতিচারণ করেছিলাম।
শোকের এই প্রহরে আমি তাঁর পরিবার, তাঁর অগণিত অনুরাগী এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডের মানুষকে আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাই।”

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles demise of former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.)
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today expressed deep grief over the passing of former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.).
In a message, the Vice-President said that with the demise of Major General Khanduri, the nation has lost a distinguished soldier, an able administrator and a statesman of rare integrity.
The Vice-President noted that Major General Khanduri’s visionary contribution towards transforming India’s road infrastructure through the Golden Quadrilateral and the National Highways Development Programme would remain a landmark in the country’s development journey.
Recalling his recent meeting with the late leader during his visit to Dehradun, the Vice-President said that they had fondly reminisced about their association as former colleagues in the Lok Sabha.
The Vice-President conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family, his countless admirers and the people of Uttarakhand in this hour of grief.