ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
కేంద్ర మాజీ మంత్రి, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి మేజర్ జనరల్ బి. సి. ఖండూరి (విశ్రాంత) మృతిపై ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సంతాపం
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మాజీ మంత్రి, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి మేజర్ జనరల్ బి. సి. ఖండూరి (విశ్రాంత) మృతి పట్ల భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సి. పి. రాధాకృష్ణన్ ఈ రోజు తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
మేజర్ జనరల్ ఖండూరి మరణంతో.. ఓ గొప్ప సైనికుడిని, సమర్థుడైన పాలకుడిని, అరుదైన నిజాయితీపరుడైన రాజనీతిజ్ఞుడిని దేశం కోల్పోయిందని ఒక సందేశంలో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
స్వర్ణ చతుర్భుజి, జాతీయ రహదారుల అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా దేశ రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రూపురేఖలను మార్చడంలో మేజర్ జనరల్ ఖండూరి దార్శనిక కృషి దేశ అభివృద్ధి ప్రస్థానంలో మైలురాయిగా నిలిచిపోతుందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
డెహ్రాడూన్ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా దివంగత నాయకుడితో ఇటీవల తాను సమావేశమయ్యానని చెబుతూ.. లోక్‌సభలో మాజీ సహచరులుగా తమ అనుబంధాన్ని ఆప్యాయంగా గుర్తుచేసుకున్నట్లు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు.
ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఖండూరి కుటుంబానికి, ఆయన అసంఖ్యాక అభిమానులకు, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ప్రజలకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి తన ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలిపారు.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles demise of former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.)
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today expressed deep grief over the passing of former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.).
In a message, the Vice-President said that with the demise of Major General Khanduri, the nation has lost a distinguished soldier, an able administrator and a statesman of rare integrity.
The Vice-President noted that Major General Khanduri’s visionary contribution towards transforming India’s road infrastructure through the Golden Quadrilateral and the National Highways Development Programme would remain a landmark in the country’s development journey.
Recalling his recent meeting with the late leader during his visit to Dehradun, the Vice-President said that they had fondly reminisced about their association as former colleagues in the Lok Sabha.
The Vice-President conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family, his countless admirers and the people of Uttarakhand in this hour of grief.