उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री और उत्तराखंड के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री मेजर जनरल बी.सी. खंडूरी (सेवानिवृत्त) के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री और उत्तराखंड के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री मेजर जनरल बी.सी. खंडूरी (सेवानिवृत्त) के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि मेजर जनरल श्री खंडूरी के निधन से देश ने एक विशिष्ट सैनिक, एक सक्षम प्रशासक और असाधारण सत्यनिष्ठा वाले राजनेता को खो दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वर्ण चतुर्भुज और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से भारत की सड़क अवसंरचना को रूपांतरित करने में श्री खंडूरी का दूरदर्शी योगदान देश के विकास पथ में एक मील का पत्थर बना रहेगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देहरादून यात्रा के दौरान दिवंगत नेता से हुई अपनी हाल की मुलाकात को याद करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने लोकसभा में पूर्व सहकर्मियों के रूप में अपने संबंधों को सुखद ढंग से याद किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दुख की इस घड़ी में शोक संतप्त परिवार, उनके असंख्य प्रशंसकों और उत्तराखंड के लोगों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles demise of former Union Minister and former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.)
19 MAY 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today expressed deep grief over the passing of former Union Minister and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Major General B. C. Khanduri (Retd.).
In a message, the Vice-President said that with the demise of Major General Khanduri, the nation has lost a distinguished soldier, an able administrator and a statesman of rare integrity.
The Vice-President noted that Major General Khanduri’s visionary contribution towards transforming India’s road infrastructure through the Golden Quadrilateral and the National Highways Development Programme would remain a landmark in the country’s development journey.
Recalling his recent meeting with the late leader during his visit to Dehradun, the Vice-President said that they had fondly reminisced about their association as former colleagues in the Lok Sabha.
The Vice-President conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family, his countless admirers and the people of Uttarakhand in this hour of grief.