रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने अति व्यस्त हावड़ा-दिल्ली मार्ग पर क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 962 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 54 किलोमीटर लंबी किउल-झाझा तीसरी लाइन परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी
किउल-झाझा तीसरी लाइन परियोजना से यात्रियों के आवागमन, संपर्क और क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक विकास को मजबूती मिलेगी: अश्विनी वैष्णव
19 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने हावड़ा-दिल्ली कॉरिडोर पर क्षमता बढ़ाने, परिचालन क्षमता में सुधार और निर्बाध रेल परिवहन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत करते हुए 962 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली किउल-झाझा तीसरी लाइन परियोजना (54 किलोमीटर) को स्वीकृति दे दी है। यह परियोजना भारतीय रेलवे के अति व्यस्त यातायात वाले नेटवर्क का महत्वपूर्ण भाग है और इससे पूर्वी और उत्तरी भारत में यात्रियों के आवागमन और माल ढुलाई दोनों की स्थिति सुदृढ़ होने की उम्मीद है।
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा है कि किउल-झाझा तीसरी लाइन परियोजना से हावड़ा-दिल्ली कॉरिडोर पर परिवहन क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी और रेल सेवाओं की समयबद्धता तथा परिचालन की सामर्थ्य में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अतिरिक्त रेल लाइन से सवारी गाड़ियों और मालगाड़ियों की सुचारू रूप से आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी और इसके साथ ही क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास और व्यापारिक संपर्क में सहायता मिलेगी।
अभी किउल और झाझा के बीच मौजूदा दोहरी लाइन के खंड का अपनी अधिकतम क्षमता से भी ज्यादा उपयोग हो रहा है जबकि आने वाले वर्षों में इस कॉरिडोर पर यातायात की मांग और बढ़ने की आशा है जिसके लिए अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार की आवश्यकता होगी। प्रस्तावित 54 किलोमीटर लंबी तीसरी लाइन परियोजना से इस लाइन की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा, भीड़ कम होगी तथा सवारी गाड़ियों और मालगाड़ियों की सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी। इस परियोजना से पटना और कोलकाता के बीच संपर्क और मजबूत होगा। साथ ही, इससे उत्तरी और पूर्वी भारत के प्रमुख औद्योगिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्रों के बीच माल ढुलाई भी सुगम होगी।
यह मार्ग कोलकाता/हल्दिया बंदरगाहों और रक्सौल/नेपाल के बीच महत्वपूर्ण रूप से संपर्क प्रदान करता है तथा बाढ़ एसटीपीपी, जवाहर एसटीपीपी और बीरगंज आईसीडी सहित प्रमुख औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों से जुड़ी भारी माल ढुलाई के लिए मालगाड़ियों के परिवहन को संभालता है। इस रेल खंड को भारतीय रेलवे के अति व्यस्त यातायात वाले नेटवर्क कॉरिडोर के अंतर्गत चिन्हित किया गया है।
इस रणनीतिक गलियारे पर बढ़ते यातायात की मांग को देखते हुए इस परियोजना से यात्रियों के आवागमन और माल ढुलाई दोनों के लिए दीर्घकालिक स्तर पर बुनियादी ढांचागत सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसके माध्यम से बेहतर संपर्क और वहन क्षमता में अतिरिक्त वृद्धि से पूर्वी और उत्तरी भारत के प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्रों के बीच सामग्रियों की आवाजाही की सामर्थ्य बढ़ेगी, भीड़ कम होगी और रेल परिवहन की विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होगा।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves 54 Km Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project at ₹962 Crore to Boost Capacity on High-Density Howrah-Delhi Route
Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project to Strengthen Passenger Movement, Connectivity and Regional Industrial Growth: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project (54 km) at a cost of ₹962 crore, reinforcing its commitment towards enhancing capacity, improving operational efficiency and ensuring seamless rail transportation on the high-density Howrah-Delhi corridor. The project forms an important part of the High Traffic Density Network of Indian Railways and is expected to strengthen both passenger and freight movement across Eastern and Northern India.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project will significantly enhance capacity on the heavily utilised Howrah-Delhi corridor and help improve punctuality and operational flexibility of train services. He said the additional line infrastructure will facilitate seamless movement of passenger and freight trains while supporting industrial growth and trade connectivity across the region.
At present, the existing double line section between Kiul and Jhajha is operating beyond optimal capacity utilisation, while traffic demand on the corridor is expected to increase further in the coming years, necessitating additional infrastructure augmentation. The proposed 54 km third line project will significantly improve line capacity, reduce congestion and facilitate smoother movement of both passenger and freight trains. The project will strengthen connectivity between Patna and Kolkata, while also supporting freight movement linked to major industrial and logistics hubs across Northern and Eastern India.
The route also provides critical connectivity between Kolkata/Haldia ports and Raxaul/Nepal, and handles substantial freight traffic associated with key industrial establishments including Barh STPP, Jawahar STPP and Birganj ICD. The section has been identified under the High Traffic Density Network Corridor of Indian Railways.
With rising traffic demand on this strategic corridor, the project is expected to provide long-term infrastructure support for both passenger and freight operations. The enhanced connectivity and additional carrying capacity will contribute towards more efficient logistics movement, reduced congestion and improved rail transport reliability between key economic centres of Eastern and Northern India.