Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves 54 Km Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project at ₹962 Crore to Boost Capacity on High-Density Howrah-Delhi Route
Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project to Strengthen Passenger Movement, Connectivity and Regional Industrial Growth: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project (54 km) at a cost of ₹962 crore, reinforcing its commitment towards enhancing capacity, improving operational efficiency and ensuring seamless rail transportation on the high-density Howrah-Delhi corridor. The project forms an important part of the High Traffic Density Network of Indian Railways and is expected to strengthen both passenger and freight movement across Eastern and Northern India.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project will significantly enhance capacity on the heavily utilised Howrah-Delhi corridor and help improve punctuality and operational flexibility of train services. He said the additional line infrastructure will facilitate seamless movement of passenger and freight trains while supporting industrial growth and trade connectivity across the region.
At present, the existing double line section between Kiul and Jhajha is operating beyond optimal capacity utilisation, while traffic demand on the corridor is expected to increase further in the coming years, necessitating additional infrastructure augmentation. The proposed 54 km third line project will significantly improve line capacity, reduce congestion and facilitate smoother movement of both passenger and freight trains. The project will strengthen connectivity between Patna and Kolkata, while also supporting freight movement linked to major industrial and logistics hubs across Northern and Eastern India.
The route also provides critical connectivity between Kolkata/Haldia ports and Raxaul/Nepal, and handles substantial freight traffic associated with key industrial establishments including Barh STPP, Jawahar STPP and Birganj ICD. The section has been identified under the High Traffic Density Network Corridor of Indian Railways.
With rising traffic demand on this strategic corridor, the project is expected to provide long-term infrastructure support for both passenger and freight operations. The enhanced connectivity and additional carrying capacity will contribute towards more efficient logistics movement, reduced congestion and improved rail transport reliability between key economic centres of Eastern and Northern India.

রেলমন্ত্রক
হাওড়া-দিল্লি রুটে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ৯৬২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৫৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ কিউল-ঝাঝা তৃতীয় লাইন প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন রেলের
19 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২৬
৯৬২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে কিউল-ঝাঝা তৃতীয় লাইন প্রকল্পের (৫৪ কিমি) অনুমোদন দিয়েছে ভারতীয় রেল। এর মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রেলের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, পরিচালন দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং অত্যন্ত ব্যস্ত হাওড়া-দিল্লি করিডোরে মসৃণ রেল যোগাযোগ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে রেলের অঙ্গীকার আরও সুদৃঢ় হলো। এই প্রকল্পটি ভারতীয় রেলের 'উচ্চ যানচলাচল ঘনত্ব সম্পন্ন নেটওয়ার্ক'-এর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ এবং আশা করা হচ্ছে যে, এটি পূর্ব ও উত্তর ভারতে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।
রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব জানিয়েছেন যে, কিউল-ঝাঝা তৃতীয় লাইন প্রকল্পটি অত্যন্ত ব্যস্ত হাওড়া-দিল্লি করিডরের সক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং ট্রেন পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে সময়ানুবর্তিতা ও পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করতে সহায়তা করবে। তিনি বলেন, এই অতিরিক্ত লাইন পরিকাঠামো যাত্রী ও পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের নির্বিঘ্ন চলাচল সহজ করবে এবং একই সঙ্গে এই অঞ্চলে শিল্পের অগ্রগতি এবং বাণিজ্যিক সংযোগ বাড়াতে সহায়তা করবে।
বর্তমানে কিউল ও ঝাঝার মধ্যে ডবল লাইনটিতে ট্রেন চলাচলের চাপ রয়েছে।
অন্যদিকে, আগামী বছরগুলিতে এই করিডরে ট্রেন চলাচলের চাপ আরও বাড়বে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে অতিরিক্ত পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণ অপরিহার্য হয়ে পড়েছে। প্রস্তাবিত ৫৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ তৃতীয় লাইন প্রকল্পটি লাইনের সক্ষমতা ব্যাপকভাবে বৃদ্ধি করবে, এবং যাত্রী ও পণ্যবাহী - উভয় ধরনের ট্রেনের চলাচলকে আরও মসৃণ করে তুলবে। এই প্রকল্পটি পাটনা ও কলকাতার মধ্যে রেল যোগাযোগকে শক্তিশালী করবে। পাশাপাশি উত্তর ও পূর্ব ভারতের প্রধান শিল্প ও লজিস্টিক কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত পণ্য পরিবহনেও সহায়তা করবে।
এই রুটটি কলকাতা/হলদিয়া বন্দরের সঙ্গে রক্সৌল/নেপালের মধ্যে একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে।
এই কৌশলগত করিডরে ট্রেন চলাচলের চাহিদা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায়, আশা করা হচ্ছে যে, এই প্রকল্পটি যাত্রী ও পণ্য - উভয় ধরনের পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রেই দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পরিকাঠামোগত সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।