Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves 54 Km Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project at ₹962 Crore to Boost Capacity on High-Density Howrah-Delhi Route
Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project to Strengthen Passenger Movement, Connectivity and Regional Industrial Growth: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project (54 km) at a cost of ₹962 crore, reinforcing its commitment towards enhancing capacity, improving operational efficiency and ensuring seamless rail transportation on the high-density Howrah-Delhi corridor. The project forms an important part of the High Traffic Density Network of Indian Railways and is expected to strengthen both passenger and freight movement across Eastern and Northern India.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project will significantly enhance capacity on the heavily utilised Howrah-Delhi corridor and help improve punctuality and operational flexibility of train services. He said the additional line infrastructure will facilitate seamless movement of passenger and freight trains while supporting industrial growth and trade connectivity across the region.
At present, the existing double line section between Kiul and Jhajha is operating beyond optimal capacity utilisation, while traffic demand on the corridor is expected to increase further in the coming years, necessitating additional infrastructure augmentation. The proposed 54 km third line project will significantly improve line capacity, reduce congestion and facilitate smoother movement of both passenger and freight trains. The project will strengthen connectivity between Patna and Kolkata, while also supporting freight movement linked to major industrial and logistics hubs across Northern and Eastern India.
The route also provides critical connectivity between Kolkata/Haldia ports and Raxaul/Nepal, and handles substantial freight traffic associated with key industrial establishments including Barh STPP, Jawahar STPP and Birganj ICD. The section has been identified under the High Traffic Density Network Corridor of Indian Railways.
With rising traffic demand on this strategic corridor, the project is expected to provide long-term infrastructure support for both passenger and freight operations. The enhanced connectivity and additional carrying capacity will contribute towards more efficient logistics movement, reduced congestion and improved rail transport reliability between key economic centres of Eastern and Northern India.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கியூல் – ஜாஜா இடையே ரூ.962 கோடி செலவில் 3-வது வழித்தடத் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
19 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
அதிகப் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் மிகுந்த ஹவுரா - தில்லி வழித்தடத்தில் தடையற்ற ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும், செயல் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் கியூல் – ஜாஜா இடையே ரூ.962 கோடி செலவில் 3-வது வழித்தடத் திட்டத்திற்கு (54 கிமீ) இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடக்குப் பகுதியில் பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வலுப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இது குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ள ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், அதிகப் போக்குவரத்துமிக்க ஹவுரா – தில்லி இடையேயான வழித்தடத்தில் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு கியூல் – ஜாஜா இடையேயான 3-வது வழித்தடத் திட்டம் உதவிடும் என்றும் அத்துடன் நேரம் தவறாமைக்கும் தடையற்ற ரயில் சேவைகளுக்கும் வழி வகுக்கும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். கூடுதல் வழித்தட உள்கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகள், பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு ரயில்களின் தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கும் என்றும் அப்பிராந்தியத்தில் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வர்த்தகப் போக்குவரத்திற்கு உதவிடும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
54 கிமீ தொலைவிலான இந்த 3-வது வழித்தடத் திட்டம் பயணிகள் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262633&reg=3&lang=1