Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves 54 Km Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project at ₹962 Crore to Boost Capacity on High-Density Howrah-Delhi Route
Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project to Strengthen Passenger Movement, Connectivity and Regional Industrial Growth: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project (54 km) at a cost of ₹962 crore, reinforcing its commitment towards enhancing capacity, improving operational efficiency and ensuring seamless rail transportation on the high-density Howrah-Delhi corridor. The project forms an important part of the High Traffic Density Network of Indian Railways and is expected to strengthen both passenger and freight movement across Eastern and Northern India.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the Kiul-Jhajha 3rd Line Project will significantly enhance capacity on the heavily utilised Howrah-Delhi corridor and help improve punctuality and operational flexibility of train services. He said the additional line infrastructure will facilitate seamless movement of passenger and freight trains while supporting industrial growth and trade connectivity across the region.
At present, the existing double line section between Kiul and Jhajha is operating beyond optimal capacity utilisation, while traffic demand on the corridor is expected to increase further in the coming years, necessitating additional infrastructure augmentation. The proposed 54 km third line project will significantly improve line capacity, reduce congestion and facilitate smoother movement of both passenger and freight trains. The project will strengthen connectivity between Patna and Kolkata, while also supporting freight movement linked to major industrial and logistics hubs across Northern and Eastern India.
The route also provides critical connectivity between Kolkata/Haldia ports and Raxaul/Nepal, and handles substantial freight traffic associated with key industrial establishments including Barh STPP, Jawahar STPP and Birganj ICD. The section has been identified under the High Traffic Density Network Corridor of Indian Railways.
With rising traffic demand on this strategic corridor, the project is expected to provide long-term infrastructure support for both passenger and freight operations. The enhanced connectivity and additional carrying capacity will contribute towards more efficient logistics movement, reduced congestion and improved rail transport reliability between key economic centres of Eastern and Northern India.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ-ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 962 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ 54 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੀ ਕਿਊਲ-ਝਾਝਾ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਕਿਊਲ-ਝਾਝਾ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਸਾਫ਼ਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ: ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
19 MAY 2026 11:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ-ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰੇਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 962 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਊਲ-ਝਾਝਾ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (54 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੁਝੇਵਾਂ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸਾਫ਼ਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਊਲ-ਝਾਝਾ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਵੜਾ-ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧਤਾ ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਹੁਣੇ ਕਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਝਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ 54 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਭੀੜ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਵੀ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਰਸਤਾ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ/ਹਲਦੀਆ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਕਸੌਲ/ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾੜ ਐੱਸ.ਟੀ.ਪੀ.ਪੀ., ਜਵਾਹਰ ਐੱਸ.ਟੀ.ਪੀ.ਪੀ. ਅਤੇ ਬੀਰਗੰਜ ਆਈ.ਸੀ.ਡੀ. ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰੇਲ ਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੁੱਝੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਲਾਂਘੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਸਾਫ਼ਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਭੀੜ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।