প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নরওয়ের রাজা পঞ্চম হ্যারল্ডের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
18 MAY 2026 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অসলোর রাজপ্রাসাদে নরওয়ের মহামান্য রাজা পঞ্চম হ্যারল্ডের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে শুভেচ্ছা ও শুভকামনা জানান। তিনি নরওয়ের নৈসর্গিক সৌন্দর্যের প্রশংসা করেন এবং জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, গণতন্ত্র, আইনের শাসন ও জনমুখী প্রশাসনের মতো অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও নরওয়ের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্ব ক্রমশ আরও সুদৃঢ় হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং রাজা পঞ্চম হ্যারল্ড বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে, বিশেষ করে নতুন প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় ও নরওয়ের কোম্পানিগুলির মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
সাক্ষাতের পর মহামান্য রাজা প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সম্মানে এক মধ্যাহ্নভোজের আয়োজন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তরিক আতিথেয়তার জন্য মহামান্য রাজার প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Audience with His Majesty King Harald V of Norway
18 MAY 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today had an audience with His Majesty King Harald V of Norway at the Royal Palace in Oslo.
Prime Minister conveyed the greetings and best wishes of the people of India. He appreciated the natural beauty of Norway and underlined that the long-standing friendship between India and Norway continues to grow stronger, anchored in shared values of democracy, the rule of law, and people-centric governance.
Prime Minister Modi and His Majesty King Harald V discussed the impressive strides made by Indian and Norwegian companies across diverse sectors particularly in new technologies.
The audience was followed by a luncheon hosted by His Majesty in honour of Prime Minister Modi.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the gracious hospitality extended to him.