Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA Imposes Penalty on Coaching Institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices
CCPA takes nationwide action against misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices in coaching sector; over 60 notices issued and penalties exceeding ₹1.39 crore imposed on coaching institutes.
15 MAY 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has passed final orders against Motion Education Pvt. Ltd., imposing a penalty of ₹10 lakh, and against Career Line Coaching (CLC), Sikar, imposing a penalty of ₹5 lakh, for indulging in misleading advertisements, unfair trade practices, and violation of consumer rights under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The decision was taken to protect and promote the rights of consumers as a class and to ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made in respect of any goods or services in contravention of the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra, passed the Orders against Motion Education Pvt. Ltd. and Career Line Coaching (CLC), Sikar after observing that the coaching institutes made tall claims and prominently used the names, photographs, and achievements of successful candidates in IIT-JEE and NEET examinations while concealing important information regarding the specific courses opted by such candidates.
Case of Motion Education Pvt. Ltd.: Claims were made as follows -
1. “JEE Advance Result 2025 Motion’s % of qualified students in JEE Advanced 3231/6332 = 51.02%”
2. “JEE (Mains) 65.8% 6930/10532”
3. मोशन है तो सिलेक्शन है
4. “NEET Result 2025 Motion % of Qualified students 6972/7645 = 91.2 %”
5. “NEET Result 2025- 19 in Top 500 All India Rank (General & OBC) & 7 of our students have secured All India Rank under 100”
CCPA took Suo motu cognizance of misleading advertisements published by the Institute on its official website, YouTube channel, Instagram account, and newspaper advertisements. CCPA observed that the institute prominently displayed the names and photographs of successful candidates while simultaneously advertising its paid programmes such as “Full Time Classroom Programme”, “Residential Programme”, “Nurture Batch”, “Enthuse Batch”, and “Dropper/Leader Batch”, without disclosing the actual courses undertaken by the successful candidates.
Investigation conducted by the Director General (Investigation) revealed that a majority of the students featured in the advertisements were enrolled in “I-Eklavya (Online)” courses. CCPA observed that “I-Eklavya” course is a premier rankers’ batch for JEE and NEET aspirants, offered in both online and offline formats, and provided free of cost to selected students through a test and interview process. However, the advertisements failed to disclose this important information i.e. course opted by successful candidates.
It was further found that the institute had also used the names and photographs of certain students who enrolled with the institute after the examination had already been conducted, thereby falsely attributing their success to the institute for promotional purposes. The investigation further observed that names and photographs of students were used without obtaining proper consent from the students or their parents/guardians.
CCPA found that the institute failed to substantiate several claims made in the advertisements despite repeated opportunities and directions to furnish documentary evidence. The Authority held that concealment of important information regarding the nature of the courses undertaken by successful candidates amounted to a misleading advertisement under Section 2(28) and an unfair trade practice under Section 2(47) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Case of Career Line Coaching (CLC), Sikar: Claims were made as follows -
1. “1650+ CLCians in MBBS, IIT & Others”
2. “2 CLCians in NEET AIR-100”
3. “3 CLCians at AIIMS Delhi”
4. “6 CLCians scored 710+ marks (out of 720)”
5. “7 Times result growth in AIR-1000”
6. सीकर में Best CLC AIR-1000 में गत वर्ष सर्वाधिक 7 गुना वृद्धि
CCPA took suo motu cognizance of misleading advertisements published by Career Line Coaching (CLC), Sikar on its official website and through newspaper advertisements. CCPA observed that the institute prominently featured successful candidates and simultaneously promoted various classroom programmes while concealing important information regarding the actual courses opted for by such candidates.
The investigation conducted by the Director General (Investigation) revealed that the institute failed to provide documentary evidence to substantiate its claims despite repeated opportunities. The investigation also found that several students whose names and photographs were used in the advertisements were enrolled only for test series courses, which was deliberately concealed in the advertisements.
CCPA further observed that the institute took contradictory stands regarding its claim of “1650+ CLCians in MBBS, IIT & Others”. In its written submission, the institute stated that the figure represented cumulative selections since 1996, whereas during the hearing it claimed that the figure pertained only to the year 2024. The Authority held that such contradictory submissions rendered the claim unsubstantiated and misleading.
The Authority also found that both institutes failed to provide documentary evidence demonstrating that written consent had been obtained from successful candidates subsequent to declaration of results, as mandated under the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024.
The CCPA had directed both coaching institutes to discontinue the misleading advertisements with immediate effect, desist from publishing misleading advertisements in future, and make truthful and complete disclosures in future advertisements. However, both institutes have challenged the Orders passed by the CCPA by filing appeals before the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC).
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 confers upon consumers the right to be informed, which includes the right to receive truthful and accurate information enabling them to make informed choices. Misleading advertisements undermine this right and adversely affect consumer interest, particularly in the field of education where aspirants invest significant time, effort, and financial resources.
The CCPA observed that concealment of important information regarding the specific courses opted for by successful candidates, including whether such candidates attended full-time classroom programmes, online courses, foundation batches, crash courses, or merely test series, amounts to misleading advertisement under the Act.
So far, the CCPA has issued more than 60 notices to coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices in order to safeguard the interests of students and to ensure transparency in the coaching sector. Following detailed examination and investigation, the CCPA has imposed penalties amounting to over ₹1.39 crore on 31 coaching institutes offering coaching for examinations such as UPSC Civil Services Examination (CSE), IIT-JEE, NEET, RBI and other competitive examinations.
(Final Order is available on the Central Consumer Protection Authority website: https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1)

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के लिए कोचिंग संस्थानों पर जुर्माना लगाया
सीसीपीए ने कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के खिलाफ राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्रवाई की; कोचिंग संस्थानों को 60 से अधिक नोटिस जारी किए गए और उन पर 1.39 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का जुर्माना लगाया गया
15 MAY 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन में लिप्त पाए जाने पर मोशन एजुकेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के खिलाफ 10 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना और सीकर स्थित करियर लाइन कोचिंग (सीएलसी) के खिलाफ 5 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाते हुए अंतिम आदेश पारित किया है।
यह निर्णय उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लिया गया है कि उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन में किसी भी वस्तु या सेवा के संबंध में कोई झूठा या भ्रामक विज्ञापन न दिया जाए।
मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि खरे और आयुक्त श्री अनुपम मिश्र की अध्यक्षता वाले केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने मोशन एजुकेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और करियर लाइन कोचिंग (सीएलसी), सीकर के खिलाफ आदेश पारित किए हैं। प्राधिकरण ने पाया कि कोचिंग संस्थानों ने आईआईटी-जेईई और नीईटी परीक्षाओं में सफल उम्मीदवारों के नाम, फोटो और उपलब्धियों का प्रमुखता से उपयोग करते हुए बड़े-बड़े दावे किए और इन उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रमों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी छिपाई।
मोशन एजुकेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का मामला : निम्नलिखित दावे किए गए थे -
1. जेईई एडवांस्ड परिणाम 2025: मोशन के अनुसार जेईई एडवांस्ड में उत्तीर्ण छात्रों का प्रतिशत 3231/6332 = 51.02 प्रतिशत
2. जेईई (मुख्य परीक्षा) 65.8 प्रतिशत 6930/10532”
3. " मोशन है तो सिलेक्शन है "
4. नीट परिणाम 2025: उत्तीर्ण छात्रों का प्रतिशत 6972/7645 = 91.2 प्रतिशत
5. "नीट परिणाम 2025- शीर्ष 500 अखिल भारतीय रैंक (सामान्य और ओबीसी) में 19 छात्र और हमारे 7 छात्रों ने 100 से कम में अखिल भारतीय रैंक प्राप्त की है।"
सीसीपीए ने संस्थान द्वारा अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट, यूट्यूब चैनल, इंस्टाग्राम अकाउंट और समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित भ्रामक विज्ञापनों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया। सीसीपीए ने पाया कि संस्थान ने सफल उम्मीदवारों के नाम और तस्वीरें प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित कीं, साथ ही साथ "पूर्णकालिक कक्षा कार्यक्रम", "आवासीय कार्यक्रम", "नर्चर बैच", "एन्थ्यूज बैच" और "ड्रॉपर/लीडर बैच" जैसे अपने सशुल्क कार्यक्रमों का विज्ञापन किया, जबकि सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा किए गए वास्तविक पाठ्यक्रमों का खुलासा नहीं किया।
जांच महानिदेशक द्वारा की गई जांच में पता चला कि विज्ञापनों में दिखाए गए अधिकांश छात्र "आई-एकलव्य (ऑनलाइन)" पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकित थे। सीसीपीए ने पाया कि "आई-एकलव्य" पाठ्यक्रम जेईई और नीट उम्मीदवारों के लिए एक प्रमुख रैंकर्स बैच है, जो ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों प्रारूपों में उपलब्ध है और चयनित छात्रों को परीक्षा और साक्षात्कार प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से निःशुल्क प्रदान किया जाता है। हालांकि, विज्ञापनों में यह महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी, यानी सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए पाठ्यक्रम का खुलासा नहीं किया गया था।
जांच में यह भी पाया गया कि संस्थान ने परीक्षा संपन्न होने के बाद दाखिला लेने वाले कुछ छात्रों के नाम और तस्वीरों का भी इस्तेमाल किया था, जिससे प्रचार के उद्देश्य से उनकी सफलता का झूठा श्रेय संस्थान को दिया गया था। जांच में यह भी पाया गया कि छात्रों या उनके माता-पिता/अभिभावकों की उचित सहमति प्राप्त किए बिना छात्रों के नाम और तस्वीरों का इस्तेमाल किया गया था।
सीसीपीए ने पाया कि बार-बार अवसर दिए जाने और दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करने के निर्देश दिए जाने के बावजूद संस्थान विज्ञापनों में किए गए कई दावों को साबित करने में विफल रहा। प्राधिकरण ने माना कि सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा लिए गए पाठ्यक्रमों की प्रकृति के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को छिपाना उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 2(28) के अंतर्गत भ्रामक विज्ञापन और धारा 2(47) के तहत अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के अंतर्गत आता है।
सीकर स्थित करियर लाइन कोचिंग (सीएलसी) का मामला : निम्नलिखित आरोप लगाए गए थे -
1. एमबीबीएस, आईआईटी और अन्य संस्थानों में 1650 से अधिक सीएलसी छात्र
2. नीट में ऑल इंडिया रैंक-100 में 2 सीएलसी छात्र
3. “3 सीएलसी छात्र दिल्ली के एम्स में
4. “6 सीएलसी छात्रों ने 720 में से 710 से अधिक अंक प्राप्त किए
5. ऑल इंडिया रैंक-1000 में परिणामों में 7 गुना वृद्धि
6. " सीकर में पिछले वर्ष में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सीएलसी एआईआर-1000 में सर्वाधिक 7 गुना वृद्धि "
सीसीपीए ने सीकर स्थित करियर लाइन कोचिंग (सीएलसी) द्वारा अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित भ्रामक विज्ञापनों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया। सीसीपीए ने पाया कि संस्थान ने सफल उम्मीदवारों की तस्वीरें प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित कीं और साथ ही विभिन्न कक्षा कार्यक्रमों का प्रचार किया, जबकि उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए वास्तविक पाठ्यक्रमों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी छिपाई।
जांच महानिदेशक द्वारा की गई जांच में पता चला कि संस्थान ने बार-बार अवसर दिए जाने के बावजूद अपने दावों को साबित करने के लिए दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत नहीं किए। जांच में यह भी पाया गया कि कई छात्र जिनके नाम और तस्वीरें विज्ञापनों में इस्तेमाल की गई थीं, वे केवल परीक्षा श्रृंखला पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकित थे, जिसे विज्ञापनों में जानबूझकर छिपाया गया था।
सीसीपीए ने आगे पाया कि संस्थान ने "एमबीबीएस, आईआईटी और अन्य संस्थानों में 1650 से अधिक सीएलसी छात्रों" के अपने दावे के संबंध में विरोधाभासी रुख अपनाया। अपने लिखित बयान में संस्थान ने कहा कि यह आंकड़ा 1996 से संचयी चयन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जबकि सुनवाई के दौरान उसने दावा किया कि यह आंकड़ा केवल वर्ष 2024 से संबंधित है। प्राधिकरण ने माना कि इस तरह के विरोधाभासी बयानों ने दावे को निराधार और भ्रामक बना दिया है।
प्राधिकरण ने यह भी पाया कि दोनों संस्थान परिणाम घोषित होने के बाद सफल उम्मीदवारों से लिखित सहमति प्राप्त करने का दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य प्रदान करने में विफल रहे, जैसा कि कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापन की रोकथाम के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 के अंतर्गत अनिवार्य है।
सीसीपीए ने दोनों कोचिंग संस्थानों को तत्काल प्रभाव से भ्रामक विज्ञापन बंद करने, भविष्य में भ्रामक विज्ञापन प्रकाशित न करने और भविष्य के विज्ञापनों में सत्य और पूर्ण जानकारी देने का निर्देश दिया था। हालांकि, दोनों संस्थानों ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एनसीडीआरसी) के समक्ष अपील दायर करके सीसीपीए के आदेशों को चुनौती दी है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित होने का अधिकार प्रदान करता है, जिसमें सत्य और सटीक जानकारी प्राप्त करने का अधिकार भी शामिल है, जिससे वे सोच-समझकर निर्णय ले सकें । भ्रामक विज्ञापन इस अधिकार को कमजोर करते हैं और उपभोक्ता हितों को प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित करते हैं, विशेष रूप से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में जहां इच्छुक छात्र अपना काफी समय, प्रयास और वित्तीय संसाधन निवेश करते हैं।
सीसीपीए ने पाया कि सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रमों के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को छिपाना , जिसमें यह जानकारी भी शामिल है कि क्या ऐसे उम्मीदवारों ने पूर्णकालिक कक्षा कार्यक्रमों, ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों, फाउंडेशन बैचों, क्रैश पाठ्यक्रमों या केवल परीक्षा श्रृंखलाओं में भाग लिया था, अधिनियम के तहत भ्रामक विज्ञापन के बराबर है।
छात्रों के हितों की रक्षा और कोचिंग क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सीसीपीए ने अब तक भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के लिए कोचिंग संस्थानों को 60 से अधिक नोटिस जारी किए हैं। विस्तृत जांच के बाद, सीसीपीए ने यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई), आईआईटी-जेईई, नीट, आरबीआई और अन्य प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की कोचिंग देने वाले 31 कोचिंग संस्थानों पर 1.39 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का जुर्माना लगाया है।
(अंतिम आदेश केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है: https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1 )