Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA Imposes Penalty on Coaching Institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices
CCPA takes nationwide action against misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices in coaching sector; over 60 notices issued and penalties exceeding ₹1.39 crore imposed on coaching institutes.
15 MAY 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has passed final orders against Motion Education Pvt. Ltd., imposing a penalty of ₹10 lakh, and against Career Line Coaching (CLC), Sikar, imposing a penalty of ₹5 lakh, for indulging in misleading advertisements, unfair trade practices, and violation of consumer rights under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The decision was taken to protect and promote the rights of consumers as a class and to ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made in respect of any goods or services in contravention of the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra, passed the Orders against Motion Education Pvt. Ltd. and Career Line Coaching (CLC), Sikar after observing that the coaching institutes made tall claims and prominently used the names, photographs, and achievements of successful candidates in IIT-JEE and NEET examinations while concealing important information regarding the specific courses opted by such candidates.
Case of Motion Education Pvt. Ltd.: Claims were made as follows -
1. “JEE Advance Result 2025 Motion’s % of qualified students in JEE Advanced 3231/6332 = 51.02%”
2. “JEE (Mains) 65.8% 6930/10532”
3. मोशन है तो सिलेक्शन है
4. “NEET Result 2025 Motion % of Qualified students 6972/7645 = 91.2 %”
5. “NEET Result 2025- 19 in Top 500 All India Rank (General & OBC) & 7 of our students have secured All India Rank under 100”
CCPA took Suo motu cognizance of misleading advertisements published by the Institute on its official website, YouTube channel, Instagram account, and newspaper advertisements. CCPA observed that the institute prominently displayed the names and photographs of successful candidates while simultaneously advertising its paid programmes such as “Full Time Classroom Programme”, “Residential Programme”, “Nurture Batch”, “Enthuse Batch”, and “Dropper/Leader Batch”, without disclosing the actual courses undertaken by the successful candidates.
Investigation conducted by the Director General (Investigation) revealed that a majority of the students featured in the advertisements were enrolled in “I-Eklavya (Online)” courses. CCPA observed that “I-Eklavya” course is a premier rankers’ batch for JEE and NEET aspirants, offered in both online and offline formats, and provided free of cost to selected students through a test and interview process. However, the advertisements failed to disclose this important information i.e. course opted by successful candidates.
It was further found that the institute had also used the names and photographs of certain students who enrolled with the institute after the examination had already been conducted, thereby falsely attributing their success to the institute for promotional purposes. The investigation further observed that names and photographs of students were used without obtaining proper consent from the students or their parents/guardians.
CCPA found that the institute failed to substantiate several claims made in the advertisements despite repeated opportunities and directions to furnish documentary evidence. The Authority held that concealment of important information regarding the nature of the courses undertaken by successful candidates amounted to a misleading advertisement under Section 2(28) and an unfair trade practice under Section 2(47) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Case of Career Line Coaching (CLC), Sikar: Claims were made as follows -
1. “1650+ CLCians in MBBS, IIT & Others”
2. “2 CLCians in NEET AIR-100”
3. “3 CLCians at AIIMS Delhi”
4. “6 CLCians scored 710+ marks (out of 720)”
5. “7 Times result growth in AIR-1000”
6. सीकर में Best CLC AIR-1000 में गत वर्ष सर्वाधिक 7 गुना वृद्धि
CCPA took suo motu cognizance of misleading advertisements published by Career Line Coaching (CLC), Sikar on its official website and through newspaper advertisements. CCPA observed that the institute prominently featured successful candidates and simultaneously promoted various classroom programmes while concealing important information regarding the actual courses opted for by such candidates.
The investigation conducted by the Director General (Investigation) revealed that the institute failed to provide documentary evidence to substantiate its claims despite repeated opportunities. The investigation also found that several students whose names and photographs were used in the advertisements were enrolled only for test series courses, which was deliberately concealed in the advertisements.
CCPA further observed that the institute took contradictory stands regarding its claim of “1650+ CLCians in MBBS, IIT & Others”. In its written submission, the institute stated that the figure represented cumulative selections since 1996, whereas during the hearing it claimed that the figure pertained only to the year 2024. The Authority held that such contradictory submissions rendered the claim unsubstantiated and misleading.
The Authority also found that both institutes failed to provide documentary evidence demonstrating that written consent had been obtained from successful candidates subsequent to declaration of results, as mandated under the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector, 2024.
The CCPA had directed both coaching institutes to discontinue the misleading advertisements with immediate effect, desist from publishing misleading advertisements in future, and make truthful and complete disclosures in future advertisements. However, both institutes have challenged the Orders passed by the CCPA by filing appeals before the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC).
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 confers upon consumers the right to be informed, which includes the right to receive truthful and accurate information enabling them to make informed choices. Misleading advertisements undermine this right and adversely affect consumer interest, particularly in the field of education where aspirants invest significant time, effort, and financial resources.
The CCPA observed that concealment of important information regarding the specific courses opted for by successful candidates, including whether such candidates attended full-time classroom programmes, online courses, foundation batches, crash courses, or merely test series, amounts to misleading advertisement under the Act.
So far, the CCPA has issued more than 60 notices to coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices in order to safeguard the interests of students and to ensure transparency in the coaching sector. Following detailed examination and investigation, the CCPA has imposed penalties amounting to over ₹1.39 crore on 31 coaching institutes offering coaching for examinations such as UPSC Civil Services Examination (CSE), IIT-JEE, NEET, RBI and other competitive examinations.
(Final Order is available on the Central Consumer Protection Authority website: https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1)

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سی سی پی اے نے گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر شفاف تجارتی طریقوں کے لیے کوچنگ اداروں پر جرمانہ عائد کیا
سی سی پی اے نے کوچنگ کے شعبے میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر شفاف تجارتی طریقہ کار
کے خلاف ملک گیر کارروائی کی؛ کوچنگ اداروں کو 60 سے زیادہ نوٹس جاری کیے گئے اور ان پر 1.39 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا
15 MAY 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے گمراہ کن اشتہارات، غیر شفاف تجارتی طریقہ کار اور کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی میں ملوث پائے جانے پر موشن ایجوکیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ پر 10 لاکھ روپے اور سیکرکے کریئر لائن کوچنگ(سی ایل سی) پر 5 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کرتے ہوئے حتمی احکامات جاری کیے ہیں۔
یہ فیصلہ صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے لیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے کسی بھی مصنوعات یا خدمات کے بارے میں کوئی جھوٹا یا گمراہ کن اشتہار شائع نہ کیا جائے۔
چیف کمشنر محترمہ ندھی کھرے اور کمشنر جناب انوپم مشرا کی سربراہی والے سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی(سی سی پی اے) نے موشن ایجوکیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور کریئر لائن کوچنگ(سی ایل سی)، سیکر کے خلاف احکامات جاری کیے ہیں۔ اتھارٹی نے پایا کہ ان کوچنگ اداروں نے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای اور این ای ای ٹی امتحانات میں کامیاب امیدواروں کے نام، تصاویر اور کامیابیوں کو نمایاں طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے بڑے دعوے کیے، جبکہ ان امیدواروں کے منتخب کردہ مخصوص کورسز سے متعلق اہم معلومات کو چھپایا گیا۔
موشن ایجوکیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا کیس: درج ذیل دعوے کیے گئے تھے
1. “جے ای ای ایڈوانسڈ نتیجہ 2025: موشن کے مطابق جے ای ای ایڈوانسڈ میں کامیاب طلبہ کا تناسب 3231/6332 = 51.02 فیصد‘‘
1. ’’جے ای ای (مین امتحان) 65.8 فیصد 6930/10532‘‘
2. मोशन है तो सिलेक्शन है
3. “نیٹ رزلٹ 2025: کامیاب طلبہ کا تناسب 6972/7645 = 91.2 فیصد‘‘
4. “نیٹ رزلٹ 2025: ٹاپ 500 آل انڈیا رینک (جنرل اور او بی سی) میں 19 طلبہ شامل اور ہمارے 7 طلبہ نے آل انڈیا رینک انڈر- 100 حاصل کی ہے۔”
سی سی پی اے نے ادارے کی جانب سے اپنے سرکاری ویب سائٹ، یوٹیوب چینل، انسٹاگرام اکاؤنٹ اور اخباری اشتہارات میں شائع کیے گئے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کا از خود نوٹس لیا۔ سی سی پی اے نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ادارہ کامیاب امیدواروں کے نام اور تصاویر کو نمایاں طور پر دکھاتا تھا، جبکہ ساتھ ہی اپنے ادا شدہ پروگراموں جیسے “فل ٹائم کلاس روم پروگرام”، “ریذیڈینشل پروگرام”، “نرچر بیچ”، “انتھوز بیچ” اور “ڈراپر/لیڈر بیچ” کی تشہیر بھی کرتا تھا، لیکن ان کامیاب امیدواروں کے اصل میں اختیار کیے گئے کورسز سے متعلق اہم معلومات ظاہر نہیں کرتا تھا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل (تحقیقات) کی جانب سے کی گئی جانچ میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ اشتہارات میں دکھائے گئے زیادہ تر طلبہ “آئی-ایکلویہ (آن لائن)” کورسز میں داخل تھے۔ سی سی پی اے نے پایا کہ “آئی-ایکلویا” کورس جی ای ای اور این ای ای ٹی(نیٹ) امیدواروں کے لیے ایک نمایاں رینکرز بیچ ہے، جو آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں فارمیٹس میں دستیاب ہے اور منتخب طلبہ کو امتحان اور انٹرویو کے عمل کے ذریعے مفت فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، اشتہارات میں یہ اہم معلومات ظاہر نہیں کی گئی تھیں کہ کامیاب امیدواروں نے کون سا کورس اختیار کیا تھا۔
تفتیش میں یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ ادارے نے کچھ ایسے طلبہ کے نام اور تصاویر بھی استعمال کیے تھے، جنہوں نے امتحان مکمل ہونے کے بعد داخلہ لیا تھا، جس کے ذریعے تشہیری مقاصد کے لیے ان کی کامیابی کا جھوٹا کریڈٹ ادارے کو دیا گیا۔ تحقیقات میں یہ بھی سامنے آیا کہ طلبہ یا ان کے والدین/سرپرستوں کی مناسب رضامندی حاصل کیے بغیر ان کے نام اور تصاویر استعمال کی گئیں۔
سی سی پی اے نے پایا کہ بار بار مواقع دیے جانے اور دستاویزی ثبوت پیش کرنے کی ہدایات کے باوجود ادارہ اشتہارات میں کیے گئے متعدد دعوؤں کو ثابت کرنے میں ناکام رہا۔ اتھارٹی نے مانا کہ کامیاب امیدواروں کے اختیار کردہ کورسز کی نوعیت سے متعلق اہم معلومات کو چھپانا کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعہ 2(28) کے تحت گمراہ کن اشتہار اور دفعہ 2(47) کے تحت غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل کے زمرے میں آتا ہے۔
کریئر لائن کوچنگ(سی ایل سی، سیکر کا کیس: درج ذیل دعوے کیے گئے تھے
1. ’’ایم بی بی ایس، آئی آئی ٹی اور دیگر اداروں میں 1650 سے زائد سی ایل سی طلبہ”
2. ’’نیٹ میں آل انڈیا رینک-100 میں سی ایل سی سے2 طلبہ”
3. ’’دہلی کے ایمس میں سی ایل سے کے3 طلبہ”
4. سی ایل سی کے6 طلبہ نے 720 میں سے 710 سے زائد نمبر حاصل کیے‘‘
5. ’’آل انڈیا رینک-1000 میں نتائج میں 7 گنا اضافہ‘‘
6. सीकर में Best CLC AIR-1000 में गत वर्ष सर्वाधिक 7 गुना वृद्धि
سی سی پی اے نے کریئر لائن کوچنگ(سی ایل سی)، سیکر کی جانب سے اپنے سرکاری ویب سائٹ اور اخباری اشتہارات میں شائع کیے گئے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کا از خود نوٹس لیا۔ سی سی پی اے نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ادارہ کامیاب امیدواروں کو نمایاں طور پر پیش کرتا تھا اور ساتھ ہی مختلف کلاس روم پروگراموں کی تشہیر بھی کرتا تھا، جبکہ ان امیدواروں کے ذریعے اختیار کیے گئے اصل کورسز سے متعلق اہم معلومات کو چھپایا جاتا تھا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل (تحقیقات) کی جانب سے کی گئی تفتیش سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ ادارہ بار بار مواقع دیے جانے کے باوجود اپنے دعوؤں کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے دستاویزی شواہد فراہم کرنے میں ناکام رہا۔ تفتیش میں یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ جن طلبہ کے نام اور تصاویر اشتہارات میں استعمال کیے گئے تھے، ان میں سے کئی صرف ٹیسٹ سیریز کورسز میں داخل تھے، جس بات کو جان بوجھ کر اشتہارات میں ظاہر نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
سی سی پی اے نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ ادارے نے اپنے دعوے ’’ایم بی بی ایس، آئی آئی ٹی اور دیگر اداروں میں 1650 سے زائد سی ایل سی طلبہ” کے حوالے سے متضاد مؤقف اختیار کیے۔ اپنی تحریری گزارش میں ادارے نے کہا کہ یہ تعداد 1996 سے اب تک کے مجموعی داخلوں پر مشتمل ہے، جبکہ سماعت کے دوران اس نے دعویٰ کیا کہ یہ تعداد صرف سال 2024 سے متعلق ہے۔ اتھارٹی نے مانا کہ اس طرح کے متضاد بیانات اوردعوے غیر ثابت شدہ اور گمراہ کن ہیں۔
اتھارٹی نے یہ بھی پایا کہ دونوں ادارے اس بات کے دستاویزی ثبوت فراہم کرنے میں ناکام رہے کہ نتائج کے اعلان کے بعد کامیاب امیدواروں سے تحریری رضامندی حاصل کی گئی تھی، جیسا کہ کوچنگ سیکٹر میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام سے متعلق رہنما اصول 2024 میں لازم قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے دونوں کوچنگ اداروں کو ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ فوری طور پر گمراہ کن اشتہارات کو بند کریں، آئندہ ایسے اشتہارات شائع کرنے سے باز رہیں اور مستقبل میں اپنے اشتہارات میں درست اور مکمل معلومات فراہم کریں۔ تاہم دونوں اداروں نے سی سی پی اے کے ان احکامات کو چیلنج کرتے ہوئے نیشنل کنزیومر ڈسپیوٹس ریڈریسل کمیشن(این سی ڈی آر سی) میں اپیل دائر کر دی ہے۔
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 صارفین کو معلومات حاصل کرنے کا حق دیتا ہے، جس میں یہ حق شامل ہے کہ انہیں درست اور حقیقی معلومات فراہم کی جائیں تاکہ وہ باخبر ہوتے ہوئے بہترفیصلے کر سکیں۔ گمراہ کن اشتہارات اس حق کو متاثر کرتے ہیں اور صارفین کے مفاد کو نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں، خاص طور پر تعلیم کے شعبے میں، جہاں طلبہ اپنا قیمتی وقت، محنت اور مالی وسائل صرف کرتے ہیں۔
سی سی پی اےنے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کامیاب امیدواروں کے ذریعے اختیار کیے گئے مخصوص کورسز سے متعلق اہم معلومات کو چھپانا، جن میں یہ شامل ہے کہ آیا ان امیدواروں نے فل ٹائم کلاس روم پروگرام، آن لائن کورسز، فاؤنڈیشن بیچز، کریش کورسز یا محض ٹیسٹ سیریز میں شرکت کی تھی، اس ایکٹ کے تحت گمراہ کن اشتہار کے مترادف ہے۔
اب تک سی سی پی اے نے کوچنگ اداروں کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر شفاف تجارتی طریقوں پر 60 سے زیادہ نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ طلبہ کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے اور کوچنگ سیکٹر میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ تفصیلی جانچ اور تحقیقات کے بعد سی سی پی اےنے یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان(سی ایس ای)، آئی آئی ٹی-جےای ای، این ای ای ٹی، آر بی آئی اور دیگر مسابقتی امتحانات کے لیے کوچنگ فراہم کرنے والے 31 کوچنگ اداروں پر 1.39 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے جرمانے عائد کیے ہیں۔
(حتمی حکم نامہ سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی کی ویب سائٹ: https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1) پر دستیاب ہے۔