Ministry of Defence
India conducts successful flight-trial of Advanced Agni missile with Multiple Independently Targeted Re-Entry Vehicle system
09 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
India conducted the successful flight-trial of an Advanced Agni missile with Multiple Independently Targeted Re-Entry Vehicle (MIRV) system from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha on May 08, 2026. The missile was flight-tested with multiple payloads, targeted to different targets spatially distributed over a large geographical area in the Indian Ocean Region.
The telemetry and tracking was carried out by multiple ground and ship-based stations. These systems tracked the entire missile trajectory from lift-off till the impact of all payloads. Flight data confirmed that all mission objectives were met during the trial.
With this successful trial, India once again demonstrated the capability to target multiple strategic targets using a single missile system. This missile is developed by DRDO laboratories with the support of Industries across the country. The trial was witnessed by senior scientists of DRDO and the Indian Army personnel.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Indian Army, and Industry on the successful flight-test. This will add an incredible capability to the country's defence preparedness against the growing threat perceptions, he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत ने मल्टीपल इंडिपेंडेंटली टार्गेटेड री-एंट्री व्हीकल सिस्टम से उन्नत अग्नि मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण किया
09 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 8 मई, 2026 को ओडिशा के डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से मल्टीपल इंडिपेंडेंटली टार्गेटेड री-एंट्री व्हीकल (एमआईआरवी) सिस्टम से उन्नत अग्नि मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण किया। इस मिसाइल का परीक्षण कई विस्फोटकों के साथ किया गया, जिनका लक्ष्य हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक बड़े भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में फैले विभिन्न लक्ष्य थे।
कई जमीनी और जहाज-आधारित स्टेशनों ने टेलीमेट्री और ट्रैकिंग का कार्य किया। इन प्रणालियों ने मिसाइल के प्रक्षेपण से लेकर सभी विस्फोटकों के प्रभाव तक की पूरी यात्रा का पता लगाया। उड़ान डेटा से पता चला कि परीक्षण के दौरान मिशन के सभी उद्देश्य पूरे हुए।
भारत ने इस सफल परीक्षण से एक बार फिर एक ही मिसाइल प्रणाली का उपयोग करके कई महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्यों को निशाना बनाने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया। इस मिसाइल को डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशालाओं ने देश भर के उद्योगों के सहयोग से विकसित किया है। इस परीक्षण के दौरान डीआरडीओ के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और भारतीय सेना के जवान उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सेना और उद्योग जगत की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बढ़ते खतरे को ध्यान में रखते हुए देश की रक्षा तैयारियों को और मजबूती मिलेगी।