தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான வருடாந்தர சுகாதார பரிசோதனைத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
07 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களின் கீழ், நாடு முழவதிலும் உள்ள 40 வயதுக்கு மேல் உள்ள அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும், வருடாந்தர சுகாதார பரிசோதனைத் திட்டத்தை, தில்லியில் பசைதராபூரில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகத்தின் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளையோர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று (07.05.2026) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இத்திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான பணி் சார்ந்த சுகாதார சேவைகள் வலுப்படுவதும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், நான்கு தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் கண்ணியம், நலன் மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தும். இது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதியான செயல்பாடுகளை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களுக்குமான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாகவும் இந்த தினம் தொழிலாளர்களின் வலிமைக்கு மதிப்பளிக்கும் வகையில், அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளில் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இளையோரின் நலன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் நலத்திட்டங்கள் மூலம் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்கள் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 19-லிருந்து 64 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்து 94 கோடி பேர் பயனடைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதிக் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் சுகாதாரக் காப்பீடு 7 கோடியிலிருந்து 15 கோடி பயனாளர்களை சென்றடைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அரசுமேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொழிலாளர் திட்டங்களின் ஒரு முக்கிய முன்முயற்சியாக 40 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் ஆண்டுதோறும் இலவச சுகாதார பரிசோதனை முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258662&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Nationwide Annual Health Check-Up Initiative for Workers under Labour Codes
Free annual health check-ups for workers above 40 years to be conducted across the Country
“India becomes one of the first countries to provide social security coverage for gig and platform workers under Labour Codes,” says Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister highlights expansion of social security coverage in India from 19% to 64%, benefiting around 94 crore people
ESIC coverage has increased from around 7 crore beneficiaries a decade ago to nearly 15 crore beneficiaries today: Dr. Mandaviya
07 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched the nationwide Annual Health Check-Up Initiative for all workers aged 40 and above from ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Basaidarapur, Delhi today, marking a major milestone in strengthening occupational healthcare and social security coverage for India’s workforce.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that the implementation of the four Labour Codes reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s guarantee of ensuring dignity, welfare and social security for workers across the country.
Calling the occasion a day dedicated to the honour of “Shram Shakti”, he said the Government is committed to strengthening social security coverage for all workers.
Union Minister highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government has worked over the last 12 years to empower “Shram Shakti” and “Yuva Shakti” through employment generation and welfare measures.
He also highlighted that social security coverage in the country has expanded significantly from nearly 30 crore people a decade ago to around 94 crore beneficiaries today, increasing from 19 per cent to 64 per cent.
He further stated that ESIC coverage has increased from around 7 crore beneficiaries a decade ago to nearly 15 crore beneficiaries today.
Announcing a major initiative for workers’ welfare, Dr. Mandaviya said that free health check-ups for all workers above 40 years of age will now be conducted across the country every year.
He said that early detection through health screenings can help prevent serious diseases and informed that treatment and medicines identified during the camps will be provided through ESIC facilities.
Highlighting key labour reforms under the four Labour Codes, the Minister said that provisions for equal wages for men and women workers have been ensured, maternity leave has been increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, and work-from-home provisions for women have also been incorporated.
He further stated that while countries across the world are still exploring ways to bring gig and platform workers under social security frameworks, the Modi Government has proactively ensured their inclusion through the new Labour Codes.
Dr. Mandaviya added that workers engaged in hazardous occupations and employees working even in establishments with fewer than 10 workers are now being brought under ESIC coverage.
He also stated that while workers earlier remained neglected and unheard, the present Government has ensured that their concerns are being addressed with commitment and sensitivity. He added that the nationwide health check-up initiative is another important endeavour aimed at ensuring dignity, protection and better healthcare outcomes for the country’s workforce.
The launch event was simultaneously observed across 11 other locations of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals nationwide in the presence of State Labour Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, senior officials, employers’ representatives, workers, and other dignitaries.
Shri Kapil Mishra, Minister of Law & Justice, Labour, Employment, Development, Art, Culture & Language, Tourism, Govt. of NCT, Delhi and Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC were also present on the occasion.