श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी 'कामगार संहितां'अंतर्गत कामगारांसाठी देशव्यापी वार्षिक आरोग्य तपासणी उपक्रमाचा केला शुभारंभ
देशभरात 40 वर्षांवरील कामगारांची मोफत वार्षिक आरोग्य तपासणी होणार
07 MAY 2026 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2026
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज दिल्लीमध्ये बासई दारापूर येथील ईएसआयसी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आणि रुग्णालयामध्ये, 40 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व कामगारांसाठीच्या देशव्यापी वार्षिक आरोग्य तपासणी उपक्रमाचा शुभारंभ केला. भारताच्या कामगार वर्गासाठी व्यावसायिक आरोग्यसेवा आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवच मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले की, चार कामगार संहितांची अंमलबजावणी, ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशभरातील कामगारांना सन्मान, कल्याण आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याबाबत दिलेल्या हमीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
हा प्रसंग, श्रमशक्तीच्या सन्मानाला समर्पित दिवस असल्याचे सांगून, ते म्हणाले की, सर्व कामगारांच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षेचे कवच बळकट करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारने रोजगार निर्मिती आणि कल्याणकारी उपाययोजनांद्वारे ‘श्रम शक्ती’ आणि ‘युवा शक्ती’ ला सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी गेली 12 वर्षे काम केले आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
त्यांनी नमूद केले की, देशातील सामाजिक सुरक्षा व्याप्तीचा लक्षणीय विस्तार झाला असून, एका दशकापूर्वी सुमारे 30 कोटी असलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या आज सुमारे 94 कोटींवर पोहोचली आहे, म्हणजेच हे प्रमाण 19 टक्क्यांवरून 64 टक्क्यांवर गेले आहे. त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की, दशकभरापूर्वी ईएसआयसीची व्याप्ती सुमारे 7 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत मर्यादित होती, आज ती वाढून, जवळजवळ 15 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे.
कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी एका महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमाची घोषणा करताना डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले की, यापुढे देशभरात दर वर्षी 40 वर्षांवरील सर्व कामगारांची मोफत आरोग्य तपासणी केली जाईल.
ते म्हणाले की, आरोग्य तपासणीच्या माध्यमातून आजारांचे लवकर निदान झाले, तर गंभीर आजार टाळता येतील. तसेच, या शिबिरांदरम्यान निश्चित झालेले उपचार आणि औषधे ईएसआयसी च्या सुविधांमार्फत उपलब्ध करून दिली जातील, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, जगभरातील देश 'गिग' आणि 'प्लॅटफॉर्म' कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा चौकटीत आणण्याचे मार्ग अजूनही शोधत असताना, मोदी सरकारने मात्र नवीन कामगार संहितांच्या माध्यमातून त्यांचा समावेश सक्रियपणे सुनिश्चित केला आहे.
धोकादायक व्यवसायांमध्ये कार्यरत असलेले कामगार, तसेच 10 पेक्षा कमी कामगार असलेल्या आस्थापनांमध्ये काम करणारे कर्मचारीही आता ईएसआयसी च्या कक्षेत आणले जात आहेत, असे डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले.
ते म्हणाले की, यापूर्वी कामगार उपेक्षित आणि दुर्लक्षित राहिले, मात्र सध्याच्या सरकारने त्यांच्या समस्यांचे निवारण वचनबद्धतेने आणि संवेदनशीलतेने केले जाईल, याची खात्री केली आहे. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, देशव्यापी आरोग्य तपासणी उपक्रम हा देशातील कामगार वर्गासाठी सन्मान, संरक्षण आणि अधिक उत्तम आरोग्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हाती घेण्यात आलेला आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा प्रयत्न आहे.
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या (ईएसआयसी) देशभरातील इतर 11 रुग्णालयांमध्ये या उद्घाटन सोहळ्याचे एकाच वेळी थेट प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाला राज्यांचे कामगार मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, आमदार, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मालकांचे प्रतिनिधी, कामगार आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Nationwide Annual Health Check-Up Initiative for Workers under Labour Codes
Free annual health check-ups for workers above 40 years to be conducted across the Country
“India becomes one of the first countries to provide social security coverage for gig and platform workers under Labour Codes,” says Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister highlights expansion of social security coverage in India from 19% to 64%, benefiting around 94 crore people
ESIC coverage has increased from around 7 crore beneficiaries a decade ago to nearly 15 crore beneficiaries today: Dr. Mandaviya
07 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched the nationwide Annual Health Check-Up Initiative for all workers aged 40 and above from ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Basaidarapur, Delhi today, marking a major milestone in strengthening occupational healthcare and social security coverage for India’s workforce.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that the implementation of the four Labour Codes reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s guarantee of ensuring dignity, welfare and social security for workers across the country.
Calling the occasion a day dedicated to the honour of “Shram Shakti”, he said the Government is committed to strengthening social security coverage for all workers.
Union Minister highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government has worked over the last 12 years to empower “Shram Shakti” and “Yuva Shakti” through employment generation and welfare measures.
He also highlighted that social security coverage in the country has expanded significantly from nearly 30 crore people a decade ago to around 94 crore beneficiaries today, increasing from 19 per cent to 64 per cent.
He further stated that ESIC coverage has increased from around 7 crore beneficiaries a decade ago to nearly 15 crore beneficiaries today.
Announcing a major initiative for workers’ welfare, Dr. Mandaviya said that free health check-ups for all workers above 40 years of age will now be conducted across the country every year.
He said that early detection through health screenings can help prevent serious diseases and informed that treatment and medicines identified during the camps will be provided through ESIC facilities.
Highlighting key labour reforms under the four Labour Codes, the Minister said that provisions for equal wages for men and women workers have been ensured, maternity leave has been increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, and work-from-home provisions for women have also been incorporated.
He further stated that while countries across the world are still exploring ways to bring gig and platform workers under social security frameworks, the Modi Government has proactively ensured their inclusion through the new Labour Codes.
Dr. Mandaviya added that workers engaged in hazardous occupations and employees working even in establishments with fewer than 10 workers are now being brought under ESIC coverage.
He also stated that while workers earlier remained neglected and unheard, the present Government has ensured that their concerns are being addressed with commitment and sensitivity. He added that the nationwide health check-up initiative is another important endeavour aimed at ensuring dignity, protection and better healthcare outcomes for the country’s workforce.
The launch event was simultaneously observed across 11 other locations of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals nationwide in the presence of State Labour Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, senior officials, employers’ representatives, workers, and other dignitaries.
Shri Kapil Mishra, Minister of Law & Justice, Labour, Employment, Development, Art, Culture & Language, Tourism, Govt. of NCT, Delhi and Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC were also present on the occasion.