لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
پارلیمنٹ میں اظہارِ رائے کی آزادی قواعد و ضوابط کے تابع ہے؛ ایوان کا کوئی بھی معزز رکن ان ضابطوں کے دائرے سے باہر بولنے کا کوئی استحقاق نہیں رکھتا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
چیئر کے پاس مائیکروفون آن یا آف کرنے کا کوئی بٹن نہیں ہوتا؛ ایوان کا نظام صرف اسی رکن کا مائیکروفون فعال کرتا ہے جسے بولنے کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ایوان کی کارروائی میں خلل ڈالنا، نعرے بازی کرنا اور پلے کارڈز دکھانا پارلیمنٹ کے وقار اور عظمت کو مجروح کرتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
تمام اراکین کوایوان کے قواعد و ضوابط کی پابندی کرنی ہے؛ پارلیمانی اداروں کا احترام انتہائی ضروری ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
چیئر کسی ایک فرد کی ملکیت نہیں؛ یہ بھارت کی جمہوری روایات کی علامت ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
اختلافِ رائے اور شدید بحث جمہوریت کا فطری حصہ ہیں، لیکن جمہوری بات چیت اور بد نظمی کے درمیان ایک واضح حد موجود ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے خواتین اراکین کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین احترام کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ انہیں بولنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جاتی ہے
12 MAR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں اظہارِ رائے کی آزادی کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے، لیکن یہ آئین اور پارلیمنٹ کے طریقہ کار کو منظم کرنے والے قواعد و ضوابط کے تابع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قواعد و ضوابط میں واضح رہنما اصول موجود ہیں کہ اراکین کو ایوان میں گفتگو کے دوران کس طرح اپنا طرزِ عمل رکھنا چاہیے۔
آئین کی دفعہ105 کے حوالے سے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے کہا کہ آئین خود اس آزادی کو پارلیمانی قواعدو ضوابط کے دائرے میں رکھتا ہے۔
اپنے عہدے سے ہٹانے کی قرارداد پر بحث کے اختتام کے ایک دن بعد ایوان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو دنوں میں بارہ گھنٹوں سے زائد بحث ہوئی، جس میں مختلف پارٹیوں کے اراکین نے اپنے خیالات، دلائل اور خدشات پیش کیے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ “میں نے ہر معزز رکن کی بات نہایت توجہ اور غور سے سنی۔ میں ایوان کے تمام اراکین کا تہہ دل سے شکر گزار ہوں—چاہے انہوں نے حمایت میں اظہارِ خیال کیا یا تنقید کے ذریعے تجاویز پیش کیں۔ یہی جمہوریت کا حسن ہے کہ ہر آواز سنی جاتی ہے اور ہر نقطۂ نظر کی اہمیت ہوتی ہے۔”
بحث کے دوران بولنے کے مواقع سے متعلق اٹھائے گئے خدشات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے واضح کیا کہ تمام اراکین کو ایوان کے قواعد کی پابندی کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “کچھ اراکین کا خیال ہے کہ اپوزیشن لیڈر کو کسی بھی وقت کھڑے ہو کر کسی بھی موضوع پر بطور خاص استحقاق بات کرنے کا حق حاصل ہے۔ میں واضح کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ایوان انہی قواعد کے مطابق چلتا ہے جو خود ایوان نے بنائے ہیں، اور یہ قواعد ہر رکن پر یکساں لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔”انہوں نے زور دیا کہ “کوئی بھی معزز رکن ان قواعد کے دائرے سے باہر بولنے کا استحقاق نہیں رکھتا۔”
اپوزیشن اراکین کے مائیک بند کیے جانے کے الزامات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے کہا کہ “میں ایک بار پھر واضح کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ چیئر کے پاس مائیک آن یا آف کرنے کا کوئی بٹن نہیں ہوتا۔ ایوان کا نظام صرف اسی رکن کا مائیک فعال کرتا ہے جسے بولنے کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔”
اسپیکر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ایوان کی چیئر کسی ایک فرد کی ملکیت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “یہ چیئر کسی شخص کی نہیں بلکہ بھارت کی جمہوری روایات، آئین کی روح اور اس عظیم ادارے کے وقار کی علامت ہے۔ میرے پیش روؤں نے اس ایوان کی عزت اور روایات کو مضبوط کیا، اور میری مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ اس کا وقار مزید بلند ہو۔” انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ہمیشہ غیر جانبداری، نظم و ضبط اور توازن کے ساتھ، ایوان کے مقررہ قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق کارروائی چلاتے رہے ہیں۔
اسپیکر نے کہا کہ یہ ایوان بھارت کے 1.4 ارب عوام کی خودمختار خواہشات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ہر رکن لاکھوں لوگوں کے مینڈیٹ اور امیدوں کا نمائندہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “ہر رکن یہاں عوام کے مسائل اٹھانے اور ان کی توقعات پوری کرنے کی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ آتا ہے۔”
خواتین اراکین کے احترام سے متعلق خدشات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے تمام خواتین اراکین کے لیے اپنے گہرے احترام کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “میں نے ہمیشہ تمام معزز خواتین اراکین کا انتہائی احترام کیا ہے۔ میری کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہر خاتون رکن کو ایوان میں اظہارِ خیال کا موقع ملے۔ میرے دور میں ہر خاتون رکن—بشمول نئی منتخب ہونے والی—کو اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔”
جناب اوم برلا نے اس دعوے کی بھی تردید کی کہ اپوزیشن کو مباحثوں میں مناسب وقت نہیں دیا جاتا۔ انہوں نے حالیہ لوک سبھاؤں کے سرکاری اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ارکان کی تعداد کے تناسب سے دیکھا جائے تو کئی اہم مباحثوں میں اپوزیشن کو مقررہ وقت سے زیادہ وقت ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ چھوٹی پارٹیوں، ایک رکنی پارٹیوں اور آزاد اراکین کی شرکت یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ“میں اکثر مباحثے اور وقفہ صفر کا وقت بڑھاتا ہوں تاکہ زیادہ اراکین اظہارِ خیال کر سکیں۔”
آخر میں، اسپیکر نے ایوان میں ہنگامہ آرائی پر سخت تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نعرے بازی، پلے کارڈز دکھانا، کاغذات پھاڑنا اور ایوان کے وسط میں آنا پارلیمانی روایات کے خلاف ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ “یہ اقدامات نہ صرف ایوان کی کارروائی میں خلل ڈالتے ہیں بلکہ اس کے وقار کو بھی مجروح کرتے ہیں۔” انہوں نے اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ جمہوری روایات کی اعلیٰ ترین اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں۔
جناب اوم برلا نے یاد دلایا کہ 1997 اور 2001 میں اسپیکرز اور پارلیمانی رہنماؤں کی کانفرنسوں میں متفقہ طور پر یہ طے کیا گیا تھا کہ نعرے بازی، پلے کارڈز دکھانا، نامناسب اشارے کرنا اور کارروائی میں خلل ڈالنا جیسے رویے قانون ساز اداروں کے کام کاج کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “اختلافِ رائے اور شدید بحث و مباحثہ جمہوریت کا فطری حصہ ہیں، لیکن جمہوری مکالمے اور بد نظمی کے درمیان ایک واضح حد موجود ہے۔”
اسپیکر نے مزید زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے وقار اور نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھنا تمام اراکین کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “ادارے مستقل ہوتے ہیں اور مضبوط جمہوریت کی بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اگر ہم خود ہی اپنے اداروں کے وقار کو کم کریں گے تو نقصان کسی فرد یا جماعت کا نہیں بلکہ پوری قوم کا ہوگا۔” انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جب بھی ایوان میں خلل پڑتا ہے تو عوام میں مایوسی پیدا ہوتی ہے، جو پارلیمنٹ سے سنجیدگی اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب برلا نے تمام جماعتوں کے اراکین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مل کر پارلیمنٹ کو مضبوط بنائیں اور عوام کے اعتماد کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ“میں حکمراں اور اپوزیشن دونوں بنچوں کو اس ادارے کا مساوی محافظ سمجھتا ہوں۔ چاہے تعریف ہو یا تنقید، میرا عزم ایک ہی رہے گا—اس ایوان کے وقار کا تحفظ اور اس کے قواعد کی پاسداری۔”
اراکین کو شدید بحث و مباحثہ کے بعد مثبت انداز میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے کہا کہ “آئیے آج سے ایک نیا، مثبت اور تعمیری باب کا آغاز کریں۔ آئیے قومی خدمت اور ملک کی تعمیرکی راہ پر متحد ہو کر آگے بڑھیں۔

Lok Sabha Secretariat
FREEDOM OF SPEECH IN PARLIAMENT IS SUBJECTED TO RULES; NO HON’BLE MEMBER IN THE HOUSE POSSESSES ANY PRIVILEGE TO SPEAK OUTSIDE THE FRAMEWORK OF THESE RULES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CHAIR DOES NOT HAVE ANY BUTTON TO SWITCH MICROPHONES ON OR OFF, SYSTEM IN THE HOUSE ACTIVATES MICROPHONE ONLY FOR MEMBER PERMITTED TO SPEAK: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DISRUPTIONS, SLOGAN-SHOUTING AND THE DISPLAY OF PLACARDS IN HOUSE UNDERMINE THE DIGNITY AND PRESTIGE OF PARLIAMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
RULES OF THE HOUSE BINDING FOR ALL MEMBERS; RESPECT FOR PARLIAMENTARY INSTITUTIONS ESSENTIAL: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CHAIR DOES NOT BELONG TO ANY PERSON; IT IS SYMBOL OF INDIA’S DEMOCRATIC TRADITIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DISAGREEMENT AND INTENSE DEBATE ARE NATURAL IN A DEMOCRACY, BUT THERE IS A CLEAR LINE BETWEEN DEMOCRATIC DISCOURSE AND DISORDER: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER REITERATES HIS HIGHEST RESPECT FOR WOMEN MEMBERS; SAYS EVERY EFFORT MADE TO ENSURE OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO SPEAK
12 MAR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today emphasized that freedom of speech in Parliament is guaranteed, but it is subject to the Constitution and to the rules and standing orders regulating the procedure of Parliament. He said that detailed guidelines exist under the rules regarding how Members should conduct themselves while speaking in the House.
In regard to the references made to Article 105 of the Constitution regarding freedom of speech in Parliament, the Speaker clarified that the Constitution itself places this freedom within the framework of parliamentary rules.
Addressing the House a day after the conclusion of the debate on the resolution seeking his removal from the Office, the Speaker said that over the past two days, the House had witnessed more than twelve hours of discussion, during which Members from different parties expressed their views, arguments and concerns.
“I listened carefully and attentively to every Hon’ble Member. I sincerely thank all Members of this House - whether they expressed their views in support or offered suggestions through criticism. This is the essence of democracy: every voice is heard and every viewpoint holds value,” he said.
Responding to concerns raised during the debate about opportunities to speak, the Speaker clarified that all Members must follow the procedures laid down in the Rules of the House. “Some Members believe that the Leader of the Opposition may stand at any time and speak on any subject of their choice as a special privilege. I wish to clarify that the House functions according to rules framed by the House itself. These rules apply equally to every Member,” he highlighted. “No Hon’ble Member in this House possesses any privilege to speak outside the framework of these rules,” he emphasized.
The Speaker also responded to allegations that microphones of Opposition Members were switched off by the Chair. “I would like to clarify once again that the Chair does not have any button to switch microphones on or off. The system in the House activates the microphone only of the Member who has been granted permission to speak,” he explained.
The Speaker underscored that the Chair of the House is not the possession of any individual. “This Chair does not belong to any person. It is a symbol of India’s democratic traditions, the spirit of the Constitution and the prestige of this great institution. My predecessors strengthened the dignity and traditions of this House, and it is my constant endeavor to ensure that its prestige continues to grow,” the Speaker mentioned. He reiterated that he has always conducted the proceedings of the House with impartiality, discipline and balance, strictly in accordance with the rules and procedures laid down by the House itself.
The Speaker noted that the House represents the sovereign will of 1.4 billion citizens of India and that every Member carries the mandate and aspirations of millions of people. “Each Member comes here with the responsibility to raise the concerns of the people and to fulfil their hopes and expectations,” he said.
Referring to concerns expressed regarding respect for women Members, the Speaker reiterated his deep respect for all women MPs. “I have always held the highest respect for all Hon’ble women Members. My endeavor has always been to ensure that every woman Member gets the opportunity to speak in this House. During my tenure, every woman Member - including first-time Members - has had the opportunity to express her views,” he said.
The Speaker also negated claims that Opposition Members were not given adequate opportunity in debates. Citing official data from the proceedings of recent Lok Sabhas, he said that when speaking time is viewed in proportion to numerical strength, Opposition Members have often received more time than allocated during major debates. He also highlighted that efforts have been made to ensure participation by Members from smaller parties, single-member parties and independent Members. “I frequently extend the time allotted for debates and Zero Hour so that more Members can express their views,” he added.
The Speaker strongly criticized disruptive behavior in the House, stating that slogan-shouting, displaying placards, tearing papers and approaching the Well of the House are contrary to established parliamentary traditions. “These actions not only disrupt the functioning of the House but also diminish its prestige,” he stressed. He urged Members of Parliament to uphold the highest traditions of parliamentary democracy.
Shri Birla recalled that conferences of presiding officers and parliamentary leaders in 1997 and 2001 had unanimously resolved that such conduct - including slogan-shouting, displaying placards, making inappropriate gestures and disrupting proceedings - adversely affects the functioning of legislative institutions. “Disagreement and intense debate are natural in a democracy, but there is a clear line between democratic discourse and disorder,” he observed.
The Speaker further stressed that maintaining the dignity and decorum of Parliament is a collective responsibility of all Members. “Institutions are permanent and they form the foundation of a strong democracy. If we ourselves diminish the prestige of our institutions, the loss will not be of any individual or party, but of the entire nation,” he said. He also noted that whenever disruptions occur in the House, it creates disappointment among citizens who expect Parliament to function with seriousness and responsibility.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Birla appealed to Members across party lines to work together to strengthen Parliament and maintain the faith of the people. “I regard both the Treasury Benches and the Opposition as equal guardians of this institution. Whether there is praise or criticism, my resolve remains the same - to protect the dignity of this House and uphold its rules,” he said.
Urging Members to move forward positively after the intense debate, the Speaker said, “Let us begin a new, positive and constructive chapter from today. Let us move forward united in the path of national service and nation-building.”