सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रख्यात गीतकार और संचार विशेषज्ञ श्री प्रसून जोशी को प्रसार भारती का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया
श्री प्रसून जोशी की नियुक्ति से प्रसार भारती में नई ऊर्जा और रचनात्मकता का संचार होगा: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
02 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने प्रख्यात गीतकार, लेखक और संचार विशेषज्ञ श्री प्रसून जोशी को भारत के सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारक प्रसार भारती का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया है।
श्री जोशी साहित्य, विज्ञापन, सिनेमा और सार्वजनिक संचार के क्षेत्र में व्यापक योगदान देने वाले एक प्रतिष्ठित रचनात्मक व्यक्ति हैं। अपने प्रभावशाली लेखन और गहरी सांस्कृतिक संवेदनशीलता के लिए जाने जाने वाले जोशी ने समकालीन भारतीय मीडिया की दिशा तय करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उनके कार्यों में प्रशंसित फिल्मी गीत, विज्ञापन अभियान और सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक कहानियां शामिल हैं जो देश भर के विभिन्न दर्शकों से जुड़ती हैं।
उनकी नियुक्ति पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, “प्रसार भारती बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में श्री प्रसून जोशी जी की नियुक्ति पर हार्दिक बधाई। प्रसून जी एक विलक्षण रचनात्मक व्यक्तित्व हैं, जिन्हें विज्ञापन, साहित्य, कला और सिनेमा जगत में विश्व स्तर पर ख्याति प्राप्त है, फिर भी उनका हृदय भारत के लिए धड़कता है। उनके शब्दों में हमारी मिट्टी की सुगंध समाई है और उनकी दृष्टि हमारी संस्कृति के शाश्वत सार को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। उनके नेतृत्व में प्रसार भारती को नई ऊर्जा, गहरा उद्देश्य और एक नई रचनात्मक आवाज मिलेगी। उनके आगामी कार्यकाल के लिए मेरी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।”
इस नियुक्ति से पहले, श्री जोशी अगस्त 2017 से मुंबई स्थित केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यरत रहे हैं, जहां उन्होंने फिल्म उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ जुड़कर फिल्म प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान दिया। सीबीएफसी में उनका कार्यकाल रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति और नियामक उत्तरदायित्व के प्रति संतुलित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। इससे पहले, वे मैक्कैन वर्ल्ड ग्रुप इंडिया के सीईओ और मैक्कैन वर्ल्ड ग्रुप एशिया पैसिफिक (मैक्कैन एरिक्सन की एक सहायक कंपनी) के अध्यक्ष भी रह चुके हैं। वह 2016 से इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के न्यासियों में से एक हैं।
रचनात्मक उद्योगों और सार्वजनिक संचार में अपने व्यापक अनुभव के साथ, श्री जोशी से प्रसार भारती के नेतृत्व में एक अनूठा दृष्टिकोण लाने की उम्मीद है, ऐसे समय में जब सार्वजनिक प्रसारण तीव्र तकनीकी परिवर्तन और विकसित होती श्रोताओं की अपेक्षाओं का सामना कर रहा है।
प्रसार भारती के बारे में
प्रसार भारती (ब्रॉडकास्टिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया) अधिनियम, 1990 के तहत स्थापित और 1997 से कार्यरत, प्रसार भारती भारत का वैधानिक स्वायत्त सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारक है। इसके दो प्रमुख विभाग हैं:
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (एआईआर)- विश्व के सबसे बड़े रेडियो नेटवर्कों में से एक, जो शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत में लाखों श्रोताओं तक कई भाषाओं और बोलियों में पहुंचता है।
• दूरदर्शन (डीडी)- भारत का राष्ट्रीय टेलीविजन प्रसारक, जो समाचार, शिक्षा, मनोरंजन और सांस्कृतिक सामग्री सहित व्यापक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करता है।
• प्रसार भारती ने सार्वजनिक प्रसारण की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फ्री-टू-एयर ओटीटी सेवाओं को मजबूत करने हेतु वेव्स ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म भी लॉन्च किया है।
प्रसार भारती सूचना के प्रसार, राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने, सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और देश भर में विश्वसनीय सार्वजनिक प्रसारण सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। अपने विशाल स्थलीय और डिजिटल नेटवर्क के साथ, यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, डीटीएच सेवाओं और अभिलेखीय पहलों के माध्यम से अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार करना जारी रखता है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Renowned Lyricist and Communication Expert Shri Prasoon Joshi Appointed Chairman, Prasar Bharati
Shri Prasoon Joshi’s Appointment to Bring “Renewed Energy and Creative Voice”: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
02 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted lyricist, writer and communications expert Shri Prasoon Joshi as the Chairman of Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster.
Shri Joshi is a distinguished creative professional with wide-ranging contributions across literature, advertising, cinema, and public communication. Known for his impactful writing and deep cultural sensibility, he has played a significant role in shaping contemporary Indian media narratives. His body of work spans acclaimed film lyrics, advertising campaigns, and socially resonant storytelling that connects with diverse audiences across the country.
On his appointment, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “My heartfelt congratulations to Shri Prasoon Joshi ji on his appointment as Chairman of the Prasar Bharati Board. Prasoon ji is a rare creative spirit celebrated across the world in advertising, literature, art and cinema, yet his heart beats unmistakably for India. His words carry the fragrance of our soil, and his vision reflects the timeless essence of our culture. Under his stewardship, Prasar Bharati will discover renewed energy, deeper purpose, and a fresh creative voice. My very best wishes to him for a memorable and meaningful tenure ahead.”
Before this appointment, Shri Joshi has served as Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), Mumbai since August 2017 where he contributed to strengthening film certification processes while engaging with stakeholders across the film industry. His tenure at CBFC reflected a balanced approach towards creative expression and regulatory responsibility. Earlier, he had also served as CEO, McCann World Group India and Chairman, McCann World Group Asia Pacific (a subsidiary of McCann Erickson). He is also one of the Trustees of Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts since 2016.
With his extensive experience in creative industries and public communication, Shri Joshi is expected to bring a unique perspective to the leadership of Prasar Bharati at a time when public broadcasting is navigating rapid technological transformation and evolving audience expectations.
About Prasar Bharati
Established under the Prasar Bharati (Broadcasting Corporation of India) Act, 1990, and operational since 1997, Prasar Bharati is India’s statutory autonomous public service broadcaster. It comprises two major divisions:
• All India Radio (AIR) – one of the largest radio networks in the world, reaching millions across urban and rural India in multiple languages and dialects.
• Doordarshan (DD) – India’s national television broadcaster, offering a wide range of programming including news, education, entertainment, and cultural content.
Prasar Bharati has also launched Waves OTT platform for strengthening free-to-air OTT services in the spirit of public broad casting.
Prasar Bharati plays a vital role in disseminating information, promoting national integration, preserving cultural heritage, and ensuring access to credible public broadcasting services across the country. With a vast terrestrial and digital footprint, it continues to expand its reach through digital platforms, DTH services, and archival initiatives.