Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashutosh Gowariker Appointed as Festival Director for 57th International Film Festival of India
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted filmmaker Shri Ashutosh Gowariker as the Festival Director for the 57th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa.
Shri Gowariker is an acclaimed filmmaker with a distinguished contribution to Indian cinema. His association with IFFI spans several decades, reflecting his deep engagement with the evolution of cinematic arts and international film culture.
Expressing his views on the appointment, Shri Gowariker stated, “It gives me immense pride and joy to serve as the Festival Director for the prestigious 57th International Film Festival of India, Goa. I feel privileged to have witnessed the evolution of this festival. From attending it in 1984 to continuing my association over the years, right up to 2024, when I served as the Jury President for International Cinema.”
He further added, “To carry forward the legacy that has been created, nurtured, and expanded over the decades since 1952 by innumerable festival teams, is a great honour, accompanied by a renewed sense of responsibility. I look forward to working closely with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and the Government of Goa.”
The International Film Festival of India, established in 1952, is one of Asia’s premier film festivals and serves as a significant platform for showcasing excellence in global cinema while promoting cultural exchange.
About IFFI
Born in 1952, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) stands tall as South Asia’s oldest and most enduring celebration of cinema. Jointly hosted by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, along with the Entertainment Society of Goa, Government of Goa, the festival has evolved into a global cinematic crossroads. Here, restored classics converse with daring new voices, and legendary auteurs share space with fearless debutants.
What gives IFFI its distinctive energy is its dynamic blend. This includes international competitions, curated country focuses, masterclasses, tributes, and the vibrant WAVES Film Bazaar, where ideas, collaborations, and creative partnerships take shape. Set against Goa’s luminous coastal backdrop, the 57th edition of IFFI, to be held in November 2026, promises an even more expansive canvas. It will bring together a rich spectrum of languages, forms, technologies, and storytelling traditions.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री आशुतोष गोवारिकर को 57वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के लिए महोत्सव निदेशक नियुक्त किया गया है
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) के 57वें संस्करण के लिए प्रख्यात फिल्म निर्माता श्री आशुतोष गोवारिकर को महोत्सव निदेशक नियुक्त किया है।
श्री गोवारिकर एक प्रख्यात फिल्म निर्माता हैं जिन्होंने भारतीय सिनेमा में विशिष्ट योगदान दिया है। आईएफएफआई के साथ उनका जुड़ाव कई दशकों से है, जो सिनेमाई कलाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संस्कृति के विकास के प्रति उनकी गहरी रुचि को दर्शाता है।
अपनी नियुक्ति पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गोवारिकर ने कहा, “गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले प्रतिष्ठित 57वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के महोत्सव निदेशक के रूप में सेवा करना मेरे लिए अत्यंत गौरव और खुशी की बात है। इस महोत्सव के विकास का साक्षी बनना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। 1984 में इसमें भाग लेने से लेकर 2024 तक, जब मैंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिनेमा के लिए जूरी अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया, इससे जुड़े रहना मेरे लिए एक यादगार अनुभव रहा है।”
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “1952 से लेकर अब तक अनगिनत महोत्सव टीमों द्वारा दशकों से स्थापित, पोषित और विस्तारित की गई विरासत को आगे बढ़ाना मेरे लिए एक बड़ा सम्मान है, इसके साथ ही जिम्मेदारी का एक नया अहसास भी होता है। मैं सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और गोवा सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।”
1952 में स्थापित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव एशिया के प्रमुख फिल्म समारोहों में से एक है और यह सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक सिनेमा में उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
आईएफएफआई के बारे में
सन् 1952 में स्थापित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) दक्षिण एशिया में सिनेमा का सबसे पुराना और सबसे प्रतिष्ठित उत्सव है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीन भारत के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएउफडीसी) और गोवा सरकार के मनोरंजन संगठन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित यह महोत्सव वैश्विक सिनेमाई मिलन स्थल के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। यहां, फिर से तैयार की गई क्लासिक्स नई प्रतिभाओं के साथ संवाद स्थापित करते हैं, और दिग्गज फिल्मकार निडर नवोदित कलाकारों के साथ मंच साझा करते हैं।
आईएफएफआई की अनूठी ऊर्जा का स्रोत इसका गतिशील मिश्रण है। इसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताएं, चुनिंदा देशों पर केंद्रित कार्यक्रम, मास्टरक्लास, श्रद्धांजलि समारोह और जीवंत वेव्स फिल्म बाजार शामिल हैं, जहां विचार, सहयोग और रचनात्मक साझेदारियां आकार लेती हैं। नवंबर 2026 में गोवा के शानदार तटीय परिवेश में आयोजित होने वाला आईएफएफआई का 57वां संस्करण एक और भी व्यापक मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह भाषाओं, विधाओं, प्रौद्योगिकियों और कहानी कहने की परंपराओं के एक समृद्ध विस्तृत श्रेणी को एक साथ लाएगा।