Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashutosh Gowariker Appointed as Festival Director for 57th International Film Festival of India
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted filmmaker Shri Ashutosh Gowariker as the Festival Director for the 57th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa.
Shri Gowariker is an acclaimed filmmaker with a distinguished contribution to Indian cinema. His association with IFFI spans several decades, reflecting his deep engagement with the evolution of cinematic arts and international film culture.
Expressing his views on the appointment, Shri Gowariker stated, “It gives me immense pride and joy to serve as the Festival Director for the prestigious 57th International Film Festival of India, Goa. I feel privileged to have witnessed the evolution of this festival. From attending it in 1984 to continuing my association over the years, right up to 2024, when I served as the Jury President for International Cinema.”
He further added, “To carry forward the legacy that has been created, nurtured, and expanded over the decades since 1952 by innumerable festival teams, is a great honour, accompanied by a renewed sense of responsibility. I look forward to working closely with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and the Government of Goa.”
The International Film Festival of India, established in 1952, is one of Asia’s premier film festivals and serves as a significant platform for showcasing excellence in global cinema while promoting cultural exchange.
About IFFI
Born in 1952, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) stands tall as South Asia’s oldest and most enduring celebration of cinema. Jointly hosted by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, along with the Entertainment Society of Goa, Government of Goa, the festival has evolved into a global cinematic crossroads. Here, restored classics converse with daring new voices, and legendary auteurs share space with fearless debutants.
What gives IFFI its distinctive energy is its dynamic blend. This includes international competitions, curated country focuses, masterclasses, tributes, and the vibrant WAVES Film Bazaar, where ideas, collaborations, and creative partnerships take shape. Set against Goa’s luminous coastal backdrop, the 57th edition of IFFI, to be held in November 2026, promises an even more expansive canvas. It will bring together a rich spectrum of languages, forms, technologies, and storytelling traditions.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب آشوتوش گواریکر کو 57ویں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے (آئی ایف ایف آئی) کا فیسٹیول ڈائریکٹر مقرر کر دیا گیا
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات نے معروف فلم ساز جناب آشوتوش گواریکر کو گوا میں منعقد ہونے والے 57ویں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے (آئی ایف ایف آئی) کے لیے فیسٹیول ڈائریکٹر مقرر کیا ہے۔
جناب گواریکر بھارتی سنیما کے ممتاز فلم ساز ہیں، جنہوں نے بھارتی فلمی صنعت میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے (آئی ایف ایف آئی) کے ساتھ ان کی وابستگی کئی دہائیوں پر محیط ہے، جو فلمی فنون اور عالمی فلمی ثقافت کے ارتقا سے ان کی گہری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اپنی تقرری پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب آشوتوش گواریکر نے کہا: ’’مجھے یہ اعزاز حاصل ہونے پر بے حد فخر اور خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے کہ میں گوا میں منعقد ہونے والے باوقار 57ویں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے (آئی ایف ایف آئی) میں فیسٹیول ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دوں گا۔ میں خود کو خوش نصیب سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس میلے کے ارتقا کا گواہ رہا ہوں۔ 1984 میں اس میں شرکت کرنے سے لے کر گزشتہ برسوں تک، حتیٰ کہ 2024 میں بین الاقوامی سنیما کے جیوری صدر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے تک، میرا اس میلے سے تعلق برقرار رہا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا: ’’1952 سے لے کر اب تک بے شمار فیسٹیول ٹیموں کی جانب سے قائم کی گئی، پروان چڑھائی گئی اور وسعت دی گئی اس شاندار روایت کو آگے بڑھانا میرے لیے ایک عظیم اعزاز ہے، جس کے ساتھ ذمہ داری کا ایک نیا احساس بھی وابستہ ہے۔ میں وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات اور حکومتِ گوا کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے لیے پُرامید ہوں۔‘‘
1952 میں قائم کیا گیا بین الاقوامی فلمی میلۂ ہند (آئی ایف ایف آئی) ایشیا کے نمایاں فلمی میلوں میں شمار ہوتا ہے اور عالمی سنیما میں اعلیٰ معیار کے فن پاروں کی نمائش کے ساتھ ثقافتی تبادلۂ خیال کو فروغ دینے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
آئی ایف ایف آئی کے بارے میں
1952 میں شروع ہونے والا بین الاقوامی فلمی میلۂ ہند (آئی ایف ایف آئی) جنوبی ایشیا میں سنیما کے سب سے قدیم اور مسلسل منعقد ہونے والے جشن کے طور پر نمایاں مقام رکھتا ہے۔ وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) آف انڈیا اور حکومتِ گوا کی انٹرٹینمنٹ سوسائٹی آف گوا کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہونے والا یہ میلہ وقت کے ساتھ عالمی سنیما کے ایک اہم سنگم میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ یہاں بحال شدہ کلاسیکی فلمیں نئی اور جرات مندانہ تخلیقی آوازوں کے ساتھ ہم کلام ہوتی ہیں، جبکہ نامور ہدایت کار ابھرتے ہوئے نئے فنکاروں کے ساتھ ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر نظر آتے ہیں۔
آئی ایف ایف آئی کی انفرادیت اس کے متحرک امتزاج میں پوشیدہ ہے، جس میں بین الاقوامی مقابلے، منتخب ملکی توجہ، ماسٹر کلاسز، خراجِ تحسین کے پروگرام، اور متحرک ویوز فلم بازار شامل ہیں، جہاں خیالات، اشتراکات اور تخلیقی شراکت داریوں کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ گوا کے دلکش ساحلی پس منظر میں نومبر 2026 میں منعقد ہونے والا 57واں آئی ایف ایف آئی مزید وسیع اور رنگا رنگ منظرنامہ پیش کرے گا، جو مختلف زبانوں، فنی اسالیب، ٹیکنالوجیز اور داستان گوئی کی روایات کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کرے گا۔