Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashutosh Gowariker Appointed as Festival Director for 57th International Film Festival of India
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted filmmaker Shri Ashutosh Gowariker as the Festival Director for the 57th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa.
Shri Gowariker is an acclaimed filmmaker with a distinguished contribution to Indian cinema. His association with IFFI spans several decades, reflecting his deep engagement with the evolution of cinematic arts and international film culture.
Expressing his views on the appointment, Shri Gowariker stated, “It gives me immense pride and joy to serve as the Festival Director for the prestigious 57th International Film Festival of India, Goa. I feel privileged to have witnessed the evolution of this festival. From attending it in 1984 to continuing my association over the years, right up to 2024, when I served as the Jury President for International Cinema.”
He further added, “To carry forward the legacy that has been created, nurtured, and expanded over the decades since 1952 by innumerable festival teams, is a great honour, accompanied by a renewed sense of responsibility. I look forward to working closely with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and the Government of Goa.”
The International Film Festival of India, established in 1952, is one of Asia’s premier film festivals and serves as a significant platform for showcasing excellence in global cinema while promoting cultural exchange.
About IFFI
Born in 1952, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) stands tall as South Asia’s oldest and most enduring celebration of cinema. Jointly hosted by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, along with the Entertainment Society of Goa, Government of Goa, the festival has evolved into a global cinematic crossroads. Here, restored classics converse with daring new voices, and legendary auteurs share space with fearless debutants.
What gives IFFI its distinctive energy is its dynamic blend. This includes international competitions, curated country focuses, masterclasses, tributes, and the vibrant WAVES Film Bazaar, where ideas, collaborations, and creative partnerships take shape. Set against Goa’s luminous coastal backdrop, the 57th edition of IFFI, to be held in November 2026, promises an even more expansive canvas. It will bring together a rich spectrum of languages, forms, technologies, and storytelling traditions.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৫৭তম ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের অধিকর্তা হিসেবে আশুতোষ গোয়ারিকর নিযুক্ত
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ মে ২০২৬
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক খ্যাতনামা চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা আশুতোষ গোয়ারিকরকে গোয়ায় অনুষ্ঠিত হতে যাওয়া ৫৭তম ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচিত্র উৎসবের (আইএফএফআই)-এর অধিকর্তা হিসেবে নিয়োগ করেছে।
খ্যাতনামা চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা গোয়ারিকরের ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে। আইএফএফআই-এর সঙ্গে তাঁর সম্পর্ক কয়েক দশকের। চলচ্চিত্র শৈলী এবং আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র সংস্কৃতির বিবর্তনের সঙ্গে তিনি গভীরভাবে সম্পর্কযুক্ত।
অধিকর্তা নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় শ্রী গোয়ারিকর বলেছেন, এটা তাঁর কাছে আনন্দ ও গর্বের। এই উৎসবের বিবর্তন প্রত্যক্ষ করার সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে তাঁর। ১৯৮৪ সালে অংশগ্রহণের পর থেকে ২০২৪ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্রে নির্বাচক মণ্ডলীর সভাপতির পদও তিনি অলঙ্কৃত করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, ১৯৫২ সাল থেকে দশকের পর দশক ধরে যে পরম্পরা অসংখ্য উৎসব পরিচালনাকারীর হাত ধরে গড়ে উঠেছে তা সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া তাঁর কাছে পরম গর্বের। সেই সঙ্গে এক নতুন দায়িত্বও বটে। তিনি বলেন, গোয়ার সরকার এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করতে আগ্রহভরে তিনি অপক্ষায় আছেন।
ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব শুরু হয় ১৯৫২ সালে। এটি এশিয়ার প্রধান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবগুলির অন্যতম। বৈশ্বিক চলচ্চিত্রের উৎকর্ষতাকে তুলে ধরতে এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক বিনিময়ের প্রসারে তা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করে।
গোয়ার সমুদ্র উপকূলে আইএফএফআই-এর ৫৭তম পর্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হবে এ বছরের নভেম্বর মাসে। এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবকে আরও বৃহত্তর পরিসরে তুলে ধরা হবে বলে আশা। সমৃদ্ধ ভাষাগত বৈচিত্র্য, প্রযুক্তি, গল্পকথনের ধারা, আঙ্গিক নিয়ে তা এক বিস্তৃত পরিসর গড়ে তুলবে।