Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashutosh Gowariker Appointed as Festival Director for 57th International Film Festival of India
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted filmmaker Shri Ashutosh Gowariker as the Festival Director for the 57th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa.
Shri Gowariker is an acclaimed filmmaker with a distinguished contribution to Indian cinema. His association with IFFI spans several decades, reflecting his deep engagement with the evolution of cinematic arts and international film culture.
Expressing his views on the appointment, Shri Gowariker stated, “It gives me immense pride and joy to serve as the Festival Director for the prestigious 57th International Film Festival of India, Goa. I feel privileged to have witnessed the evolution of this festival. From attending it in 1984 to continuing my association over the years, right up to 2024, when I served as the Jury President for International Cinema.”
He further added, “To carry forward the legacy that has been created, nurtured, and expanded over the decades since 1952 by innumerable festival teams, is a great honour, accompanied by a renewed sense of responsibility. I look forward to working closely with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and the Government of Goa.”
The International Film Festival of India, established in 1952, is one of Asia’s premier film festivals and serves as a significant platform for showcasing excellence in global cinema while promoting cultural exchange.
About IFFI
Born in 1952, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) stands tall as South Asia’s oldest and most enduring celebration of cinema. Jointly hosted by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, along with the Entertainment Society of Goa, Government of Goa, the festival has evolved into a global cinematic crossroads. Here, restored classics converse with daring new voices, and legendary auteurs share space with fearless debutants.
What gives IFFI its distinctive energy is its dynamic blend. This includes international competitions, curated country focuses, masterclasses, tributes, and the vibrant WAVES Film Bazaar, where ideas, collaborations, and creative partnerships take shape. Set against Goa’s luminous coastal backdrop, the 57th edition of IFFI, to be held in November 2026, promises an even more expansive canvas. It will bring together a rich spectrum of languages, forms, technologies, and storytelling traditions.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
57ನೇ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶುತೋಷ್ ಗೋವಾರಿಕರ್ ನೇಮಕ
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೋವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 57ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವ (ಐ ಎಫ್ ಎಫ್ ಐ)ನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಖ್ಯಾತ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶುತೋಷ್ ಗೋವಾರಿಕರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋವಾರಿಕರ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಿತ್ರರಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು. ಅವರು ಐ ಎಫ್ ಎಫ್ ಐ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಹಲವು ದಶಕಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಅವರ ಸಿನಿಮಾ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ವಿಕಸನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಆಳವಾದ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನೇಮಕದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋವಾರಿಕರ್ “ಗೋವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ 57ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ಸವ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ನನಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಉತ್ಸವದ ವಿಕಸನವನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ನನಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಭಾವಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. 1984ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವವರೆಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ’’ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವರು 1952 ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಹಲವು ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಉತ್ಸವ ತಂಡಗಳಿಂದ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ, ಪೋಷಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವುದು ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
1952ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವವು ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಿನಿಮಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಮಹತ್ವದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಐ ಎಫ್ ಎಫ್ ಕುರಿತು
1952 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭವಾದ ಭಾರತದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವ (ಐ ಎಫ್ ಎಫ್ ಐ) ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಶಾಶ್ವತವಾದ ಸಿನಿಮಾ ಉತ್ಸವಾಗಿ ಅತಿ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಳೆದು ನಿಂತಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ (ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಗೋವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗೋವಾ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಿನಿಮಾದ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ವಿಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಕ್ಲಾಸಿಕ್‌ಗಳು ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಧ್ವನಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಭಾಷಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಿಗ್ಗಜ ಲೇಖಕರು ನಿರ್ಭೀತ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಐ ಎಫ್ ಎಫ್ ಐಗೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ಅದರ ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಮಿಶ್ರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳು, ಕ್ಯುರೇಟೆಡ್ ಕಂಟ್ರಿ ಫೋಕಸ್‌ಗಳು, ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್‌ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್‌ಗಳು, ಗೌರವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು, ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ರೂಪುಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ವೇವ್ಸ್‌ ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಬಜಾರ್ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಗೋವಾದ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಾನವಾದ ಕರಾವಳಿ ತಟದಲ್ಲಿ 2026ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 57ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಐಎಫ್ ಎಫ್ ಐ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾದ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ವಾಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾಷೆಗಳು, ರೂಪಗಳು, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಥೆ ಹೇಳುವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.