Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashutosh Gowariker Appointed as Festival Director for 57th International Film Festival of India
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted filmmaker Shri Ashutosh Gowariker as the Festival Director for the 57th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa.
Shri Gowariker is an acclaimed filmmaker with a distinguished contribution to Indian cinema. His association with IFFI spans several decades, reflecting his deep engagement with the evolution of cinematic arts and international film culture.
Expressing his views on the appointment, Shri Gowariker stated, “It gives me immense pride and joy to serve as the Festival Director for the prestigious 57th International Film Festival of India, Goa. I feel privileged to have witnessed the evolution of this festival. From attending it in 1984 to continuing my association over the years, right up to 2024, when I served as the Jury President for International Cinema.”
He further added, “To carry forward the legacy that has been created, nurtured, and expanded over the decades since 1952 by innumerable festival teams, is a great honour, accompanied by a renewed sense of responsibility. I look forward to working closely with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and the Government of Goa.”
The International Film Festival of India, established in 1952, is one of Asia’s premier film festivals and serves as a significant platform for showcasing excellence in global cinema while promoting cultural exchange.
About IFFI
Born in 1952, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) stands tall as South Asia’s oldest and most enduring celebration of cinema. Jointly hosted by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, along with the Entertainment Society of Goa, Government of Goa, the festival has evolved into a global cinematic crossroads. Here, restored classics converse with daring new voices, and legendary auteurs share space with fearless debutants.
What gives IFFI its distinctive energy is its dynamic blend. This includes international competitions, curated country focuses, masterclasses, tributes, and the vibrant WAVES Film Bazaar, where ideas, collaborations, and creative partnerships take shape. Set against Goa’s luminous coastal backdrop, the 57th edition of IFFI, to be held in November 2026, promises an even more expansive canvas. It will bring together a rich spectrum of languages, forms, technologies, and storytelling traditions.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਗੋਵਾਰਿਕਰ ਨੂੰ 57ਵੇਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਗੋਵਾਰਿਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (IFFI) ਦੇ 57ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਾਰਿਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਫੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਆਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਾਰਿਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ 57ਵੇਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣਨਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। 1984 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2024 ਤੱਕ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਲਈ ਜਿਊਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ , “1952 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ, ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਾਂ।”
1952 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
IFFI ਬਾਰੇ
1952 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (IFFI) ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (NFDC) ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਕਰੌਸਰੋਡਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ, ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਫਿਲਮਕਾਰ ਨਿਡਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
IFFI ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਕਿਉਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀ ਫੋਕਸ, ਮਾਸਟਰ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ, ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ, ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਰ ਲੈਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਵੰਬਰ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ IFFI ਦਾ 57ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ, ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਰੂਪਾਂ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਸੁਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।