Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashutosh Gowariker Appointed as Festival Director for 57th International Film Festival of India
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted filmmaker Shri Ashutosh Gowariker as the Festival Director for the 57th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa.
Shri Gowariker is an acclaimed filmmaker with a distinguished contribution to Indian cinema. His association with IFFI spans several decades, reflecting his deep engagement with the evolution of cinematic arts and international film culture.
Expressing his views on the appointment, Shri Gowariker stated, “It gives me immense pride and joy to serve as the Festival Director for the prestigious 57th International Film Festival of India, Goa. I feel privileged to have witnessed the evolution of this festival. From attending it in 1984 to continuing my association over the years, right up to 2024, when I served as the Jury President for International Cinema.”
He further added, “To carry forward the legacy that has been created, nurtured, and expanded over the decades since 1952 by innumerable festival teams, is a great honour, accompanied by a renewed sense of responsibility. I look forward to working closely with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and the Government of Goa.”
The International Film Festival of India, established in 1952, is one of Asia’s premier film festivals and serves as a significant platform for showcasing excellence in global cinema while promoting cultural exchange.
About IFFI
Born in 1952, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) stands tall as South Asia’s oldest and most enduring celebration of cinema. Jointly hosted by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, along with the Entertainment Society of Goa, Government of Goa, the festival has evolved into a global cinematic crossroads. Here, restored classics converse with daring new voices, and legendary auteurs share space with fearless debutants.
What gives IFFI its distinctive energy is its dynamic blend. This includes international competitions, curated country focuses, masterclasses, tributes, and the vibrant WAVES Film Bazaar, where ideas, collaborations, and creative partnerships take shape. Set against Goa’s luminous coastal backdrop, the 57th edition of IFFI, to be held in November 2026, promises an even more expansive canvas. It will bring together a rich spectrum of languages, forms, technologies, and storytelling traditions.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી આશુતોષ ગોવારીકરની ભારતની 57મી ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ માટે ફેસ્ટિવલ ડાયરેક્ટર તરીકે નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે ગોવા ખાતે યોજાનારા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (IFFI)ની 57મી આવૃત્તિ માટે જાણીતા ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા શ્રી આશુતોષ ગોવારીકરની ફેસ્ટિવલ ડાયરેક્ટર તરીકે નિમણૂક કરી છે.
શ્રી ગોવારીકર ભારતીય સિનેમામાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત યોગદાન આપનારા ખ્યાતનામ ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા છે. IFFI સાથે તેમનો સંબંધ અનેક દાયકાઓથી છે, જે સિનેમેટિક કલાના ઉત્ક્રાંતિ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ સંસ્કૃતિ સાથેના તેમના ઊંડા જોડાણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
નિમણૂક અંગે પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરતા શ્રી ગોવારીકરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ગોવાના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત 57માં ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના ફેસ્ટિવલ ડાયરેક્ટર તરીકે સેવા આપવી એ મારા માટે અત્યંત ગર્વ અને આનંદની વાત છે. આ ફેસ્ટિવલના ઉત્ક્રાંતિનો સાક્ષી બનવાનું સૌભાગ્ય મને મળ્યું છે. 1984માં તેમાં હાજરી આપવાથી લઈને વર્ષો સુધી મારો સંબંધ ચાલુ રાખવા સુધી, છેક 2024 સુધી, જ્યારે મેં ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સિનેમા માટે જ્યુરી પ્રેસિડેન્ટ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.”
તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું, “1952 થી અસંખ્ય ફેસ્ટિવલ ટીમો દ્વારા દાયકાઓથી જે વારસો બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે, ઉછેરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે તેને આગળ ધપાવવો એ એક મોટું સન્માન છે, જે જવાબદારીની નવી ભાવના સાથે જોડાયેલું છે. હું માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય અને ગોવા સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા આતુર છું.”
IFFI વિશે
ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા, જેની સ્થાપના 1952 માં કરવામાં આવી હતી, તે એશિયાના પ્રીમિયર ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ પૈકીનું એક છે અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમયને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સાથે વૈશ્વિક સિનેમામાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા દર્શાવવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. IFFI વિશે 1952 માં જન્મેલો, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (IFFI) દક્ષિણ એશિયાના સિનેમાના સૌથી જૂના અને સૌથી સ્થાયી ઉત્સવ તરીકે અડીખમ ઊભો છે. માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NFDC) અને ગોવા સરકારની એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ સોસાયટી ઓફ ગોવા દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે આયોજિત આ ફેસ્ટિવલ વૈશ્વિક સિનેમેટિક સંગમ તરીકે વિકસ્યો છે.
અહીં, પુનઃસ્થાપિત ક્લાસિક ફિલ્મો નવા સાહસિક અવાજો સાથે સંવાદ કરે છે અને સુપ્રસિદ્ધ લેખકો નીડર નવોદિતો સાથે સ્થાન વહેંચે છે. જે બાબત IFFI ને તેની વિશિષ્ટ ઉર્જા આપે છે તે તેનું ગતિશીલ મિશ્રણ છે. આમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્પર્ધાઓ, ક્યુરેટેડ કન્ટ્રી ફોકસ (દેશ-વિશેષ કેન્દ્રિત કાર્યક્રમો), માસ્ટરક્લાસ, શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અને ગતિશીલ WAVES ફિલ્મ બજારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જ્યાં વિચારો, સહયોગ અને સર્જનાત્મક ભાગીદારી આકાર લે છે. ગોવાના તેજસ્વી દરિયાકાંઠાની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં સેટ થયેલું, નવેમ્બર 2026 માં યોજાનારું IFFI નું 57મું સંસ્કરણ, તેનાથી પણ વધુ વિસ્તૃત ફલકનું વચન આપે છે. તે ભાષાઓ, સ્વરૂપો, ટેકનોલોજી અને વાર્તા કહેવાની પરંપરાઓના સમૃદ્ધ સ્પેક્ટ્રમને એકસાથે લાવશે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`