Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashutosh Gowariker Appointed as Festival Director for 57th International Film Festival of India
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has appointed noted filmmaker Shri Ashutosh Gowariker as the Festival Director for the 57th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa.
Shri Gowariker is an acclaimed filmmaker with a distinguished contribution to Indian cinema. His association with IFFI spans several decades, reflecting his deep engagement with the evolution of cinematic arts and international film culture.
Expressing his views on the appointment, Shri Gowariker stated, “It gives me immense pride and joy to serve as the Festival Director for the prestigious 57th International Film Festival of India, Goa. I feel privileged to have witnessed the evolution of this festival. From attending it in 1984 to continuing my association over the years, right up to 2024, when I served as the Jury President for International Cinema.”
He further added, “To carry forward the legacy that has been created, nurtured, and expanded over the decades since 1952 by innumerable festival teams, is a great honour, accompanied by a renewed sense of responsibility. I look forward to working closely with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and the Government of Goa.”
The International Film Festival of India, established in 1952, is one of Asia’s premier film festivals and serves as a significant platform for showcasing excellence in global cinema while promoting cultural exchange.
About IFFI
Born in 1952, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) stands tall as South Asia’s oldest and most enduring celebration of cinema. Jointly hosted by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, along with the Entertainment Society of Goa, Government of Goa, the festival has evolved into a global cinematic crossroads. Here, restored classics converse with daring new voices, and legendary auteurs share space with fearless debutants.
What gives IFFI its distinctive energy is its dynamic blend. This includes international competitions, curated country focuses, masterclasses, tributes, and the vibrant WAVES Film Bazaar, where ideas, collaborations, and creative partnerships take shape. Set against Goa’s luminous coastal backdrop, the 57th edition of IFFI, to be held in November 2026, promises an even more expansive canvas. It will bring together a rich spectrum of languages, forms, technologies, and storytelling traditions.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী আশুতোষ গোৱাৰিকাৰ ৫৭ সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ বাবে মহোৎসৱ পৰিচালক হিচাপে নিযুক্ত
01 MAY 2026 1:05PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গোৱাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰতীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ ৫৭ সংখ্যক সংস্কৰণৰ বাবে বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা শ্ৰী আশুতোষ গোৱাৰিকাৰক মহোৎসৱ পৰিচালক হিচাপে নিযুক্ত কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী গোৱাৰিকাৰ ভাৰতীয় চিনেমালৈ অসামান্য অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা এগৰাকী সুপ্ৰশংসিত চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা। আইএফএফআইৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ সম্পৰ্ক কেইবা দশকজুৰি বিস্তৃত হৈ আছে, যিয়ে চিনেমা কলা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ বিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ গভীৰ সম্পৃক্ততাৰ সুস্পষ্ট প্ৰতিফলন আগবঢ়ায়।
এই নিযুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত নিজৰ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰি শ্ৰী গোৱাৰিকাৰে কয়, “৫৭ সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ গোৱাৰ বাবে মহোৎসৱ পৰিচালক হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰি মই অপৰিসীম গৌৰৱ আৰু আনন্দ অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ। এই মহোৎসৱৰ বিৱৰ্তনৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ পাই মই নিজকে অতিশয় সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ। ১৯৮৪ চনত ইয়াত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি মোৰ এই সংযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখি ২০২৪ চনলৈকে, যেতিয়া মই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিনেমাৰ জুৰীৰ সভাপতি হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিলোঁ।”
তেওঁ আৰু কয়, “১৯৫২ চনৰ পৰা অসংখ্য উৎসৱৰ দলে দশকজুৰি যি সমৃদ্ধ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ সৃষ্টি, লালন-পালন আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি আহিছে, সেই উত্তৰাধিকাৰক আগুৱাই নিয়াটো এক বিশেষ গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়, যাৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন আছে গভীৰ দায়িত্ববোধ। মই তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু গোৱা চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।”
১৯৫২ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত ভাৰতীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ এছিয়াৰ অন্যতম প্ৰধান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত, আৰু ই সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ৰ বিকাশৰ লগতে বিশ্ব চিনেমাৰ উৎকৃষ্টতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মঞ্চ হিচাপে পৰিচিত।
আইএফএফআইৰ বিষয়ে
১৯৫২ চনত সূচনা হোৱা ভাৰতীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ (আইএফএফআই) দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি আৰু চিৰস্থায়ী চিনেমাৰ উদযাপনসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হিচাপে সগৌৰৱে থিয় দিয়ে। তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমে (এনএফডিচি) যৌথভাৱে আয়োজন কৰা এই মহোৎসৱৰ সৈতে গোৱা চৰকাৰৰ এণ্টাৰটেইনমেণ্ট ছ’চাইটি অৱ গোৱাই এক বিশ্বব্যাপী চিনেমাৰ মিলনক্ষেত্ৰ ৰূপে গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। ইয়াত পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা ক্লাছিক চলচ্চিত্ৰসমূহে সাহসী নতুন কণ্ঠসমূহৰ সৈতে সংলাপ স্থাপন কৰে, আৰু কিংবদন্তি সৃষ্টিকৰ্তাসকলে নিৰ্ভীক অভিষেককাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে একেই মঞ্চ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে।
আইএফএফআইৰ স্বকীয় শক্তি ইয়াৰ গতিশীল বৈচিত্ৰ্যত নিহিত। ইয়াৰ অন্তৰ্গত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা, সযতনে নিৰ্বাচিত দেশ-কেন্দ্ৰিক প্ৰদৰ্শনী, মাষ্টাৰক্লাছ, শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অনুষ্ঠানসমূহ, আৰু সজীৱ ৱেভছ ফিল্ম বজাৰ, য’ত সৃষ্টিশীল ধাৰণা, সহযোগিতা আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ নতুন দিগন্ত উন্মোচিত হয়। গোৱাৰ মনোমোহা উপকূলীয় পটভূমিত নিৰ্মিত ২০২৬ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া আইএফএফআইৰ ৫৭ সংখ্যক সংস্কৰণে অধিক বিস্তৃত আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বহন কৰিছে। ই ভাষা, ৰূপ, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু গল্প কোৱাৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ এক সমৃদ্ধ সংমিশ্ৰণ একত্ৰিত কৰিব।