Ministry of Defence
Op Sindoor demonstrated a shift from old mindset of issuing diplomatic statements on terror attacks, it showcased PM Modi-led Govt’s unwavering commitment through decisive action: Raksha Mantri
“Op Sindoor displayed India's Tri-service military prowess; We executed & halted the operation on our own terms”
“Terrorism emanates from a distorted mindset; Attempts are made to justify it by giving it a religious colour or linking it to a violent ideology”
“Operational, ideological & political dimensions of terrorism need to be dealt with for its elimination"
“India is recognised globally for IT (Information Technology) & Pakistan for IT (International Terrorism)”
“Sudarshan Air Defence system serves as a prime example of exemplary application of AI; Through emerging tech, India will become more secure & stronger”
30 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
“Operation Sindoor conveyed an unequivocal global message that India is no longer bound by the old mindset of merely issuing diplomatic statements when terror attacks are perpetrated on its soil, and that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government has moved beyond mere intent and rhetoric by demonstrating its unwavering commitment through decisive action,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he addressed a National Security Summit in New Delhi on April 30, 2026. He asserted that the Government has maintained a firm stance that any act of terrorism, under any circumstances, will not be tolerated. He described the surgical strikes, air strikes, and Operation Sindoor as a manifestation of the Government’s resolute stance against the menace.
“Terrorism emanates from a distorted and perverse mindset. It casts a dark stain on humanity. The battle against terrorism is not merely a matter of national security; it is, fundamentally, a battle to safeguard the core values ​​of humanity. It is a fight against a barbaric ideology that stands in direct opposition to every human value. We have articulated this Indian perspective, both within the country and abroad,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri added that as long as terrorism exists, it will continue to challenge collective peace, development, and prosperity. “Attempts are made to justify terrorism by giving it a religious colour or linking it to a violent ideology such as Naxalism. This is extremely dangerous and, in a way, provides cover fire to terrorists so they can slowly advance toward their goal. Terrorism is not just an anti-national act; it has multiple dimensions - operational, ideological, and political. It can only be dealt with if we tackle all these dimensions,” he said.
On Pakistan’s continuous support to terrorism, Shri Rajnath Singh said: “Both, India and Pakistan attained independence at the same time. However, today India is recognised globally for IT i.e., ‘Information Technology’, while Pakistan is regarded as the epicenter of a different IT i.e., ‘International Terrorism’”.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed Operation Sindoor as a shining example of jointness and synergy of the Indian Defence Forces. He stated that the Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force acted in concert and under a unified plan, demonstrating conclusively that India's military might no longer operates in silos; instead, it has emerged as a joint, integrated, and global power.
Raksha Mantri added that India executed Operation Sindoor on its own terms and at a time of its own choosing, and halted it strictly on its own terms. “During the course of the operation, we targeted, with absolute precision, only those who had perpetrated the attack against us. We did not halt the operation because our capabilities had been exhausted or diminished. We halted it entirely on our own terms. We were fully prepared to sustain a prolonged conflict. We possess the requisite surge capacity, and the inherent strength to rapidly scale up our capabilities in moments of sudden crisis,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the fact that India’s military-industrial complex has consistently demonstrated, time and again, that it stands ready to meet not only the requirements of peacetime, but also the demands for rapid supply and logistics during times of war. He asserted that, during that period, India did not fall for the bluff or a threat of a nuclear strike and accomplished the set objectives. “This is the ‘New World Order’; the ‘New India’ of this new global era. This is an India which makes no distinction between terrorism and those who sponsor it. This is the unequivocal policy of our Prime Minister, which has transformed India amidst the shifting global landscape,” he said.
Describing Operation Sindoor as an embodiment of deterrence, Raksha Mantri stated that although the operation was concluded within a span of just 72 hours, the preparatory work preceding it was extensive and protracted. He pointed out that India’s surge capacity and its ability to rapidly mobilise resources, strategic stockpiles, and the proven credibility of indigenously-developed weaponry have all become integral components of deterrence posture.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that a remarkable shift in global perception and a positive attitude towards the reliability of indigenous weapons and defence products are being witnessed, as a direct result of Operation Sindoor. “Numerous nations have expressed keen interest in procuring weapons and defence equipment from India. The figures say it all. In the Financial Year 2025-26, defence exports reached a record high of Rs 38,424 crore, a staggering surge of 62.66% compared to the previous fiscal year. We remain steadfastly committed to further advancing our efforts to surpass these benchmarks,” he said.
On his recent visit to Germany, Raksha Mantri stated that major companies across Europe are keen to collaborate with our private defence firms and Public Sector Units, terming it as a testament to India’s growing credibility. India’s formidable standing in the world has been bolstered not only by its military prowess, but also the capacity to establish deterrence, he added.
Highlighting the rapid transformation in the nature of deterrence, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the cyber domain, space warfare, and information technology have emerged as integral components, and Artificial Intelligence (AI) is at the epicenter of this paradigm shift. “From state-of-the-art missile systems like BrahMos used during Operation Sindoor to various surveillance platforms, AI has been deployed with great effectiveness across the board. It has elevated our precision and strike capabilities. While information on major operations often reaches the public domain, there are countless smaller operations and processes that activate preemptively to neutralise threats before they even materialise. AI is utilised extensively in all such instances,” he said.
Underscoring the practicality of the application of AI, Raksha Mantri stated that it serves as a vital aid in locating terrorists and delivering a decisive response. “AI also stands for ‘Augmented Infantry’. It is significantly enhancing the capabilities of our troops. In keeping with the demands of modern warfare, we are rapidly advancing toward transforming our military into a technology-driven, integrated fighting machine. To this end, the Army has established agile, self-sufficient combat units such as the ‘Rudra’ Brigades, ‘Bhairav’ Battalions, ‘Shaktibaan’ Artillery Regiments, and ‘Divyastra’ Batteries, capable of delivering an immediate and robust response to modern hybrid threats,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that AI has emerged as a powerful instrument for transforming the working culture, ensuring the welfare of our soldiers, and elevating their standard of living. He mentioned the SPARSH portal developed for defence pensioners and veterans. Through AI-enabled chatbots, pension-related processes have significantly been simplified, he said, adding that from grievance redressal to medical records monitoring, all aspects are being managed through an AI-driven system. Furthermore, AI-based tools are being utilised to ensure that the families of soldiers never lag behind in terms of education and healthcare, he said.
Stressing that AI is becoming an indispensable component of India’s strategic preparedness in this new global order, Raksha Mantri said the Government has not confined this initiative solely to the military, but has formulated a comprehensive strategy for skill development and research across the entire nation. “Through the ‘IndiaAI’ Mission, we’re actively democratising computing infrastructure across the country, thereby enabling the youth in even the smallest of towns to contribute to AI. 10,000+ GPU capacity, initiatives such as the FutureSkills program, and the establishment of Data and AI Labs serve as a testament to our resolve not to be left behind in this era of technological revolution. We recently successfully hosted India AI Impact Summit 2026, where Heads of State from over 20 nations, along with 89 countries and organisations, endorsed our AI Manifesto. Today, India plays a leading role in shaping global AI standards. We are guided by the mantra of ‘AI for All,’ ensuring that its benefits are not confined to a select few nations but extend to the Global South as well,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh, however, emphasised that AI cannot be viewed through a purely rosy lens, as deepfakes, cyber warfare, and autonomous weapon systems pose new & formidable challenges. “We must keep these challenges firmly in mind as they are bound to intensify further in the times to come. If AI were to spiral out of control, the very tool we created for our protection could ultimately become the instrument of destruction. Therefore, our endeavor must be to ensure that AI becomes a force that guides us, rather than one that leads us astray. Through collective efforts and international cooperation can we effectively harness the power of AI,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that the role of AI across various domains, ranging from battlefield surveillance and autonomous systems to logistics optimization and command decision support is being meticulously studied. “Sudarshan Air Defence system is a massive project that serves as a prime example of the exemplary application of AI. By leveraging AI, Machine Learning, and Big Data Science, our Defence Forces have formulated a roadmap to bolster their capabilities in response to emerging AI-based challenges. This strategy will prove instrumental in making them even more adaptable and responsive in the future. Through such new and emerging technologies, our nation will not only become more secure but also grow stronger and more prosperous,” he said.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit attended the event.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
জঙ্গী হামলার বিষয়ে কূটনৈতিক বিবৃতি দেওয়ার পুরনো মানসিকতা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার দৃষ্টান্ত দেখিয়েছে ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’; এটি দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারের অটুট প্রতিশ্রুতি তুলে ধরেছে: প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
30 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
“ ‘অপারেশন সিন্দুর’ বিশ্বজুড়ে এক দ্ব্যর্থহীন বার্তা পৌঁছে দিয়েছে যে, ভারতের মাটিতে যখনই কোনো জঙ্গি হামলা সংঘটিত হয় তখন কেবল কূটনৈতিক বিবৃতি প্রদানের সেই পুরনো মানসিকতার গণ্ডিতে ভারত আর আবদ্ধ নেই । প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার কেবল সদিচ্ছা ও বাগাড়ম্বরের গণ্ডি পেরিয়ে সুনিশ্চিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে তাদের অটুট প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রমাণ দিয়েছে।” ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ তারিখে নতুনদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত এক ‘জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে’ ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং একথা বলেন। তিনি বলেন যে, সরকার এই বিষয়ে একটি কঠোর অবস্থান বজায় রেখেছে যে কোনো পরিস্থিতিতেই কোনো জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপ বরদাস্ত করা হবে না। তিনি ‘সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক’, ‘বিমান হামলা’ এবং ‘অপারেশন সিন্দুর’-কে সন্ত্রাসবাদের এই অভিশাপের বিরুদ্ধে সরকারের দৃঢ় অবস্থানেরই মূর্ত প্রকাশ হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন।
“শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদ একটি বিকৃত ও বিপথগামী মানসিকতা থেকে উদ্ভূত হয়। এটি মানবতার ওপর এক কলঙ্কের কালিমা লিপ্ত করে। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই কেবল জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার বিষয় নয়। এটি মূলত মানবতার মৌলিক মূল্যবোধগুলোকে রক্ষা করার লড়াই। এটি প্রতিটি মানবিক মূল্যবোধের সরাসরি বিরোধী এমন এক বর্বর মতাদর্শের বিরুদ্ধে সংগ্রাম। আমরা দেশের অভ্যন্তরে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক পরিমণ্ডল উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই ভারতের এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি স্পষ্টভাবে তুলে ধরেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন যে, যতদিন সন্ত্রাসবাদ টিকে থাকবে, ততদিন তা সমষ্টিগত শান্তি, উন্নয়ন এবং সমৃদ্ধির প্রতি চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুড়ে দিতে থাকবে। “সন্ত্রাসবাদকে ধর্মীয় রং দিয়ে কিংবা নকশালবাদের মতো কোনো সহিংস মতাদর্শের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে একে বৈধতা দেওয়ার অপচেষ্টা চালানো হয়। এটি অত্যন্ত বিপজ্জনক এবং এক অর্থে সন্ত্রাসীদের আড়াল বা ‘কভার ফায়ার’ প্রদান করে। এর সুযোগ নিয়ে তারা ধীরে ধীরে তাদের লক্ষ্যের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে পারে। সন্ত্রাসবাদ কেবল একটি দেশবিরোধী কার্যকলাপই নয়, এর বহুবিধ মাত্রা রয়েছে। যেমন - অভিযানগত, মতাদর্শগত এবং রাজনৈতিক। তিনি বলেন, আমরা যদি এই সব কিছুকে একযোগে মোকাবিলা করি, তবেই কেবল সন্ত্রাসবাদকে প্রতিহত করা সম্ভব,”
সন্ত্রাসবাদে পাকিস্তানের অব্যাহত মদদ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, “ভারত এবং পাকিস্তান -উভয় দেশই একই সময়ে স্বাধীনতা অর্জন করেছিল। অথচ আজ ভারত বিশ্বজুড়ে ‘আইটি’ অর্থাৎ ‘ইনফরমেশন টেকনোলজি’ বা তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি’র জন্য স্বীকৃত। অন্যদিকে পাকিস্তানকে গণ্য করা হয় ভিন্ন এক ‘আইটি’ অর্থাৎ ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল টেরোরিজম’ বা আন্তর্জাতিক সন্ত্রাসবাদের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হিসেবে।”
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’-কে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় ও সংহতির এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে অভিহিত করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী এবং বিমানবাহিনী সম্পূর্ণ সমন্বিতভাবে ও একটি অভিন্ন পরিকল্পনার অধীনে কাজ করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে এটি দ্ব্যর্থহীনভাবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে যে, ভারতের সামরিক শক্তি এখন আর বিচ্ছিন্ন বা স্বতন্ত্রভাবে পরিচালিত হয় না । তা একটি যৌথ, সমন্বিত এবং বিশ্বশক্তি হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে।
“শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংবলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদ একটি বিকৃত ও বিপথগামী চিন্তাভাবনা থেকে উদ্ভূত হয়। মানবতার উপর এক কলঙ্ক । সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই কেবল জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার বিষয় নয় এটা সত্য বিশ্বাসী মূলবোধকে সমর্থন করার জন্য লড়াই। ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “সন্ত্রাবাদকে ধর্মের রং দিয়ে নকশালবাদের মতো কোনো সহিংস মতাদর্শের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত বিপজ্জনক।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন যে, ভারত সম্পূর্ণ নিজস্ব শর্তে এবং নিজেদের বেছে নেওয়া সময়ে ‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’ পরিচালনা করেছিল। পাশপাশি কঠোরভাবে নিজেদের শর্ত মেনেই তারা এই অভিযানের সমাপ্তি ঘটিয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, “অভিযান চলাকালীন, আমরা অত্যন্ত নিখুঁতভাবে কেবল তাদেরকেই লক্ষ্যবস্তু করেছিলাম যারা আমাদের ওপর আক্রমণ চালিয়েছিল। আমাদের ক্ষমতা নিঃশেষ হয়ে গিয়েছিল কিংবা হ্রাস পেয়েছিল এমন কোনো কারণে এই অভিযানটি থামানো হয়নি। আমরা সম্পূর্ণ নিজস্ব শর্তেই এটি বন্ধ করেছিলাম। একটি দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সংঘাত চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য আমরা পুরোপুরি প্রস্তুত ছিলাম।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন যে, সেই সময়ে ভারত পারমাণবিক হামলার হুমকি বা ফাঁপা আস্ফালনে বিন্দুমাত্র বিচলিত হয়নি এবং নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যসমূহ সফলভাবে অর্জন করেছে। “এটিই হলো ‘নতুন বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থা’; ‘নতুন ভারত’। এটি এমন এক ভারত, যা সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং যারা সন্ত্রাসবাদে মদদ দেয়—তাদের মধ্যে কোনো পার্থক্য করে না। তিনি বলেন, এটিই আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিশেষ নীতি, যা পরিবর্তনশীল আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটের মধ্যেই ভারতকে আমূল বদলে দিয়েছে,”।
‘অপারেশন সিঁদুর’-কে প্রতিরোধের এক মূর্ত প্রতীক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন যে, যদিও এই অভিযানটি মাত্র ৭২ ঘণ্টার মধ্যেই সমাপ্ত হয়েছিল, তবুও এর পূর্ববর্তী প্রস্তুতিমূলক কাজ ছিল অত্যন্ত ব্যাপক ও দীর্ঘস্থায়ী।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন যে, কাজের সংস্কৃতিতে রূপান্তর আনা, আমাদের সৈন্যদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করা এবং তাদের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করার ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এ আই) একটি শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। তিনি প্রতিরক্ষা পেনশনভোগী এবং প্রাক্তন সৈনিকদের জন্য তৈরি করা ‘এস পি এ আর এস এইচ’ পোর্টালের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
তবে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই বিষয়েও জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এআই-কে কেবল একটি ইতিবাচক বা ‘গোলাপী’ দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে দেখা উচিত নয়; কারণ ‘ডিপফেক’, সাইবার যুদ্ধ এবং স্বয়ংক্রিয় অস্ত্র ব্যবস্থার মতো বিষয়গুলো নতুন ও অত্যন্ত কঠিন সব চ্যালেঞ্জের সৃষ্টি করছে। “আমাদের অবশ্যই এই চ্যালেঞ্জগুলোকে গভীরভাবে স্মরণে রাখতে হবে, কারণ আগামী দিনগুলোতে এগুলো আরও তীব্র আকার ধারণ করবে—এটাই নিশ্চিত। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা যদি নিয়ন্ত্রণের বাইরে চলে যায়, তবে যে হাতিয়ারটি আমরা আমাদের সুরক্ষার জন্য তৈরি করেছি, সেটিই শেষ পর্যন্ত ধ্বংসের উপাদানে পরিণত হতে পারে। তাই, আমাদের প্রচেষ্টা এমন হতে হবে যাতে আমরা নিশ্চিত করতে পারি যে, এআই আমাদের বিপথে চালিত করার পরিবর্তে আমাদের সঠিক পথে পথপ্রদর্শনকারী একটি শক্তিতে পরিণত হয়। কেবল সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমেই আমরা এআই-এর শক্তিকে কার্যকরভাবে কাজে লাগাতে পারি,” তিনি বলেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রের নজরদারি ও স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থা থেকে শুরু করে রসদ ব্যবস্থাপনা ও কমান্ড-সংক্রান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে সহায়তা—বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এআই - এর ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত সতর্কতার সাথে ও পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে। “
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং, প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বিভাগের সচিব এবং ডিআরডিও-এর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সমীর ভি. কামাত, এবং ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ-এর প্রধান এয়ার মার্শাল আশুতোষ দীক্ষিত উপস্থিত ছিলেন।