संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरने दहशतवादी हल्ल्यांवरील राजनैतिक निवेदने जारी करण्याच्या जुन्या मानसिकतेपासून बदल दर्शवला असून, निर्णायक कृतीद्वारे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारची अढळ वचनबद्धता प्रदर्शित केली: संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरने भारताच्या तिन्ही सेनादलांच्या पराक्रमाचे दर्शन घडवले, आम्ही ही मोहीम आमच्याच अटींवर राबवली आणि थांबवली: संरक्षण मंत्री
दहशतवाद हा विकृत मानसिकतेतून उद्भवतो, त्याला धार्मिक रंग देऊन अथवा हिंसक विचारसरणीशी जोडून त्याचे समर्थन करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जातो: संरक्षण मंत्री
दहशतवादाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी त्याच्या कार्यात्मक, वैचारिक आणि राजकीय पैलूंवर उपाययोजना करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
भारताला जगात 'आयटी', म्हणजेच ‘इन्फर्मेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी’ साठी, तर पाकिस्तानला 'आयटी' म्हणजे ‘इंटरनॅशनल टेररिझम’ साठी ओळखले जाते: संरक्षण मंत्री
सुदर्शन' हवाई संरक्षण प्रणाली हे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या उत्कृष्ट उपयोगाचे उत्तम उदाहरण असून, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून भारत अधिक सुरक्षित आणि सामर्थ्यवान बनेल असा संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचा विश्वास
30 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2026
आपल्या भूमीवर दहशतवादी हल्ले होत असताना केवळ राजनैतिक वक्तव्ये करण्याच्या जुन्या मानसिकतेत भारत अडकून राहिला नसल्याचा स्पष्ट जागतिक संदेश ऑपरेशन सिंदूरने दिला असून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने केवळ प्रतिक्रिया आणि पोकळ शब्दांमध्ये अडकून न राहता त्यापलीकडे जाऊन, निर्णायक कृतीतून आपली अढळ वचनबद्धता दाखवून दिली आहे, असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते 30 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषदेला संबोधित करताना बोलत होते. कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत दहशतवादी कृत्य खपवून घेतले जाणार नाही, अशी सरकारची ठाम भूमिका असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. सर्जिकल स्ट्राईक, एअर स्ट्राईक, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे या आव्हानाविरोधातील सरकारच्या ठाम भूमिकेचे निदर्शक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“दहशतवादाचा उगम विकृत आणि कुटिल मानसिकतेतून होतो. तो मानवतेवरील कलंक आहे. दहशतवादाविरोधातील लढा ही केवळ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेची बाब नसून, तो, मुळात, मानवतेची मूलभूत मूल्ये जपण्यासाठीचा लढा आहे. हा एका अशा क्रूर विचारसरणीविरोधातील लढा आहे, जी प्रत्येक मानवी मूल्याच्या थेट विरोधात उभी आहे. आम्ही हा भारतीय दृष्टिकोन देशात आणि परदेशात, दोन्ही ठिकाणी मांडला आहे,” राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की जोपर्यंत दहशतवाद अस्तित्वात आहे तोपर्यंत तो सामूहिक शांतता, विकास आणि समृद्धीला आव्हान देत राहील. “दहशतवादाला धार्मिक रंग देऊन किंवा नक्षलवादासारख्या हिंसक विचारसरणीशी जोडून त्याचे समर्थन करण्याचे प्रयत्न केले जातात. हे अत्यंत धोकादायक आहे. यामुळे एका अर्थाने दहशतवाद्यांना आपल्या ध्येयापर्यंत वाटचाल करण्यासाठी यातून पाठबळ मिळते. दहशतवाद हे केवळ एक राष्ट्रविरोधी कृत्य नाही; त्याला अनेक पैलू आहेत - कार्यात्मक, वैचारिक आणि राजकीय. या सर्व पैलूंवर उपाययोजना केल्यासच त्याचा सामना करता येईल,” असे ते म्हणाले.
पाकिस्तानकडून , दहशतवादाला सतत खतपाणी घातले जात असल्याबद्दल राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले, “भारत आणि पाकिस्तान या दोन्ही देशांना एकाच वेळी स्वातंत्र्य मिळाले. मात्र, आज भारताची जागतिक स्तरावर ‘माहिती तंत्रज्ञान’ (आयटी) साठी ओळख आहे, तर पाकिस्तानला एका वेगळ्याच आयटीचे म्हणजेच ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय दहशतवादा’चे केंद्र मानले जाते.”
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर म्हणजे भारतीय संरक्षण दलांच्या एकात्मतेचे आणि समन्वयाचे एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाने एकत्रितपणे आणि एकात्मिक योजनेअंतर्गत काम करून हे निर्णायकपणे दाखवून दिले आहे की, भारताची लष्करी शक्ती वेगवेगळी कार्यरत नाही; उलट ती एक संयुक्त, एकात्मिक आणि जागतिक शक्ती म्हणून उदयास आली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर स्वतःच्या अटींवर आणि स्वतःच्या पसंतीच्या वेळी राबवले आणि पूर्णपणे स्वतःच्याच अटींवर ते थांबवले, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. “मोहिमेत, आम्ही अत्यंत अचूकपणे केवळ त्यांनाच लक्ष्य केले ज्यांनी आपल्यावर हल्ला केला होता. आपली क्षमता संपली होती किंवा कमी झाली होती म्हणून आपण ऑपरेशन थांबवले नाही. तर आपण ते पूर्णपणे आपल्या स्वतःच्या अटींवर थांबवले. आपण दीर्घकाळ चालणाऱ्या संघर्षासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज होतो. आपल्याकडे आवश्यक वाढीव क्षमता आहे आणि अचानक आलेल्या संकटाच्या क्षणी आपल्या क्षमता वेगाने वाढवण्याचे अंगभूत सामर्थ्य आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
केवळ शांततेच्या काळातील गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठीच नव्हे, तर युद्धाच्या काळातही जलद पुरवठा आणि लॉजिस्टिक्सच्या मागण्या पूर्ण करण्यास आपण कायम तयारीनिशी सज्ज असतो हे भारताच्या लष्करी-औद्योगिक क्षेत्राने वेळोवेळी सिद्ध केले असल्याची वस्तुस्थिती राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
त्या काळात भारताने कोणत्याही पोकळ धमकीला किंवा अणुहल्ल्याच्या भीतीला बळी न पडता निर्धारित उद्दिष्टे साध्य केल्याचे त्यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले. “ही ‘नवी जागतिक व्यवस्था’ आहे; हा नव्या जागतिक युगातील ‘नवा भारत’ असून तो दहशतवाद आणि त्याला पाठबळ पुरविणाऱ्यांमध्ये कोणताही भेद करत नाही. हे आपल्या पंतप्रधानांचे निःसंदिग्ध धोरण असून बदलत्या जागतिक परिस्थितीत त्याने भारताला बदलले आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे प्रतिकार शक्तीचे मूर्तिमंत रूप होते असे सांगत संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की, हे ऑपरेशन केवळ 72 तासांत पार पाडण्यात आले तरी, त्यासाठी अगोदरपासून व्यापक आणि दीर्घकाळ पूर्वतयारी सुरू होती. भारताची वाढलेली ताकद, संसाधने वेगाने तैनात करणे, सामरिक शस्त्रसाठा आणि स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या शस्त्रास्त्रांची सिद्ध झालेली विश्वासार्हता हे सर्व प्रतिबंधात्मक भूमिकेचे अविभाज्य घटक बनले असल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले
स्वदेशी शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि संरक्षण उत्पादनांच्या विश्वासार्हतेबाबत जगाच्या दृष्टिकोनामध्ये झालेला उल्लेखनीय बदल आणि त्याविषयी दिसून येत असलेली सकारात्मक भावना हा ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचा थेट परिणाम असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह पुढे म्हणाले. “अनेक देशांनी भारताकडून शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि संरक्षण उपकरणे खरेदी करण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात स्वारस्य दाखवले आहे. याची आकडेवारी पुरेशी बोलकी आहे. 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षात, संरक्षण निर्यात त्या आधीच्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 62.66% एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढून 38,424 कोटी रुपयांच्या उच्चांकी पातळीवर पोहोचली. हे विक्रम मोडण्यासाठी आपले प्रयत्न आणखी वाढवण्यास आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत,” असेही ते म्हणाले.
नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या आपल्या जर्मनीच्या दौऱ्यात, युरोपमधील प्रमुख कंपन्या आपल्या खाजगी संरक्षण कंपन्या आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील एककांसोबत भागीदारी करण्यास उत्सुक होत्या असे सांगत हे भारताच्या वाढत्या विश्वासार्हतेचे द्योतक असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.
भारताचे जागतिक स्तरावरील भक्कम स्थान केवळ त्याच्या लष्करी सामर्थ्याने नव्हे तर प्रभावी प्रतिबंधक क्षमता निर्माण करण्याच्या ताकदीमुळेही अधिक बळकट केले आहे.
प्रतिबंधक क्षमतेच्या स्वरुपातील वेगवान परिवर्तनावर भर देताना राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले की सायबर क्षेत्र, अंतराळ युद्ध आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान हे त्यांचे अविभाज्य घटक असून या आमूलाग्र बदलाच्या केंद्रस्थानी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आहे. ऑपेरेशन सिंदूर मध्ये वापरण्यात आलेल्या अत्यंत वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण अशा ब्रह्मोस क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीपासून ते देखरेख यंत्रणेपर्यंत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये अत्यंत प्रभावीपणे वापरण्यात आली आहे. मोठमोठ्या मोहिमांविषयीची माहिती जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचत असली तरी धोके प्रत्यक्षात येण्यापूर्वीच त्यांना नेस्तनाबूत करण्यासाठी अशा अगणित लहानमोठ्या मोहिमा आणि प्रक्रिया आखाव्या लागतात आणि अशा प्रकारच्या घटनांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर केला जातो, असे ते म्हणाले.
नवीन जागतिक व्यवस्थेत भारताच्या सामरिक सज्जतेत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता हा एक अपरिहार्य घटक बनत आहे, यावर जोर देत संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकारने हा उपक्रम केवळ लष्करापुरता मर्यादित न ठेवता कौशल्य विकास आणि संशोधनाकरता संपूर्ण देशभरासाठी एक व्यापक धोरण आखले आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेकडे केवळ सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोनातून पाहता येणार नाही, कारण डीपफेक, सायबर युद्ध आणि स्वायत्त शस्त्र प्रणाली आता नवीन आणि जबरदस्त धोके म्हणून उदयाला येत आहेत, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
युद्धभूमीवरील देखरेख, स्वयंचलित प्रणालींपासून ते संसाधने, सामग्री, वाहतूक आणि पुरवठा यांचे अधिक कार्यक्षम आणि प्रभावी नियोजन आणि कमांड निर्णय सहाय्य अशा विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेची भूमिका बारकाईने अभ्यासली जात आहे, असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले. सुदर्शन हवाई संरक्षण प्रणाली हा एक असाच भव्य प्रकल्प असून कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या अनुकरणीय उपयोजनाचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग आणि बिग डेटा सायन्सचा उपयोग करून, आपल्या संरक्षण दलांनी एआय-आधारित उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांना प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी आपली क्षमता वाढवण्याचा एक आराखडा तयार केला आहे. अशा नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानामुळे आपला देश अधिक सुरक्षित होण्यासोबतच अधिक सामर्थ्यवान आणि समृद्धही होईल, असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले.

Ministry of Defence
Op Sindoor demonstrated a shift from old mindset of issuing diplomatic statements on terror attacks, it showcased PM Modi-led Govt’s unwavering commitment through decisive action: Raksha Mantri
“Op Sindoor displayed India's Tri-service military prowess; We executed & halted the operation on our own terms”
“Terrorism emanates from a distorted mindset; Attempts are made to justify it by giving it a religious colour or linking it to a violent ideology”
“Operational, ideological & political dimensions of terrorism need to be dealt with for its elimination"
“India is recognised globally for IT (Information Technology) & Pakistan for IT (International Terrorism)”
“Sudarshan Air Defence system serves as a prime example of exemplary application of AI; Through emerging tech, India will become more secure & stronger”
30 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
“Operation Sindoor conveyed an unequivocal global message that India is no longer bound by the old mindset of merely issuing diplomatic statements when terror attacks are perpetrated on its soil, and that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government has moved beyond mere intent and rhetoric by demonstrating its unwavering commitment through decisive action,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he addressed a National Security Summit in New Delhi on April 30, 2026. He asserted that the Government has maintained a firm stance that any act of terrorism, under any circumstances, will not be tolerated. He described the surgical strikes, air strikes, and Operation Sindoor as a manifestation of the Government’s resolute stance against the menace.
“Terrorism emanates from a distorted and perverse mindset. It casts a dark stain on humanity. The battle against terrorism is not merely a matter of national security; it is, fundamentally, a battle to safeguard the core values ​​of humanity. It is a fight against a barbaric ideology that stands in direct opposition to every human value. We have articulated this Indian perspective, both within the country and abroad,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri added that as long as terrorism exists, it will continue to challenge collective peace, development, and prosperity. “Attempts are made to justify terrorism by giving it a religious colour or linking it to a violent ideology such as Naxalism. This is extremely dangerous and, in a way, provides cover fire to terrorists so they can slowly advance toward their goal. Terrorism is not just an anti-national act; it has multiple dimensions - operational, ideological, and political. It can only be dealt with if we tackle all these dimensions,” he said.
On Pakistan’s continuous support to terrorism, Shri Rajnath Singh said: “Both, India and Pakistan attained independence at the same time. However, today India is recognised globally for IT i.e., ‘Information Technology’, while Pakistan is regarded as the epicenter of a different IT i.e., ‘International Terrorism’”.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed Operation Sindoor as a shining example of jointness and synergy of the Indian Defence Forces. He stated that the Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force acted in concert and under a unified plan, demonstrating conclusively that India's military might no longer operates in silos; instead, it has emerged as a joint, integrated, and global power.
Raksha Mantri added that India executed Operation Sindoor on its own terms and at a time of its own choosing, and halted it strictly on its own terms. “During the course of the operation, we targeted, with absolute precision, only those who had perpetrated the attack against us. We did not halt the operation because our capabilities had been exhausted or diminished. We halted it entirely on our own terms. We were fully prepared to sustain a prolonged conflict. We possess the requisite surge capacity, and the inherent strength to rapidly scale up our capabilities in moments of sudden crisis,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the fact that India’s military-industrial complex has consistently demonstrated, time and again, that it stands ready to meet not only the requirements of peacetime, but also the demands for rapid supply and logistics during times of war. He asserted that, during that period, India did not fall for the bluff or a threat of a nuclear strike and accomplished the set objectives. “This is the ‘New World Order’; the ‘New India’ of this new global era. This is an India which makes no distinction between terrorism and those who sponsor it. This is the unequivocal policy of our Prime Minister, which has transformed India amidst the shifting global landscape,” he said.
Describing Operation Sindoor as an embodiment of deterrence, Raksha Mantri stated that although the operation was concluded within a span of just 72 hours, the preparatory work preceding it was extensive and protracted. He pointed out that India’s surge capacity and its ability to rapidly mobilise resources, strategic stockpiles, and the proven credibility of indigenously-developed weaponry have all become integral components of deterrence posture.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that a remarkable shift in global perception and a positive attitude towards the reliability of indigenous weapons and defence products are being witnessed, as a direct result of Operation Sindoor. “Numerous nations have expressed keen interest in procuring weapons and defence equipment from India. The figures say it all. In the Financial Year 2025-26, defence exports reached a record high of Rs 38,424 crore, a staggering surge of 62.66% compared to the previous fiscal year. We remain steadfastly committed to further advancing our efforts to surpass these benchmarks,” he said.
On his recent visit to Germany, Raksha Mantri stated that major companies across Europe are keen to collaborate with our private defence firms and Public Sector Units, terming it as a testament to India’s growing credibility. India’s formidable standing in the world has been bolstered not only by its military prowess, but also the capacity to establish deterrence, he added.
Highlighting the rapid transformation in the nature of deterrence, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the cyber domain, space warfare, and information technology have emerged as integral components, and Artificial Intelligence (AI) is at the epicenter of this paradigm shift. “From state-of-the-art missile systems like BrahMos used during Operation Sindoor to various surveillance platforms, AI has been deployed with great effectiveness across the board. It has elevated our precision and strike capabilities. While information on major operations often reaches the public domain, there are countless smaller operations and processes that activate preemptively to neutralise threats before they even materialise. AI is utilised extensively in all such instances,” he said.
Underscoring the practicality of the application of AI, Raksha Mantri stated that it serves as a vital aid in locating terrorists and delivering a decisive response. “AI also stands for ‘Augmented Infantry’. It is significantly enhancing the capabilities of our troops. In keeping with the demands of modern warfare, we are rapidly advancing toward transforming our military into a technology-driven, integrated fighting machine. To this end, the Army has established agile, self-sufficient combat units such as the ‘Rudra’ Brigades, ‘Bhairav’ Battalions, ‘Shaktibaan’ Artillery Regiments, and ‘Divyastra’ Batteries, capable of delivering an immediate and robust response to modern hybrid threats,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that AI has emerged as a powerful instrument for transforming the working culture, ensuring the welfare of our soldiers, and elevating their standard of living. He mentioned the SPARSH portal developed for defence pensioners and veterans. Through AI-enabled chatbots, pension-related processes have significantly been simplified, he said, adding that from grievance redressal to medical records monitoring, all aspects are being managed through an AI-driven system. Furthermore, AI-based tools are being utilised to ensure that the families of soldiers never lag behind in terms of education and healthcare, he said.
Stressing that AI is becoming an indispensable component of India’s strategic preparedness in this new global order, Raksha Mantri said the Government has not confined this initiative solely to the military, but has formulated a comprehensive strategy for skill development and research across the entire nation. “Through the ‘IndiaAI’ Mission, we’re actively democratising computing infrastructure across the country, thereby enabling the youth in even the smallest of towns to contribute to AI. 10,000+ GPU capacity, initiatives such as the FutureSkills program, and the establishment of Data and AI Labs serve as a testament to our resolve not to be left behind in this era of technological revolution. We recently successfully hosted India AI Impact Summit 2026, where Heads of State from over 20 nations, along with 89 countries and organisations, endorsed our AI Manifesto. Today, India plays a leading role in shaping global AI standards. We are guided by the mantra of ‘AI for All,’ ensuring that its benefits are not confined to a select few nations but extend to the Global South as well,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh, however, emphasised that AI cannot be viewed through a purely rosy lens, as deepfakes, cyber warfare, and autonomous weapon systems pose new & formidable challenges. “We must keep these challenges firmly in mind as they are bound to intensify further in the times to come. If AI were to spiral out of control, the very tool we created for our protection could ultimately become the instrument of destruction. Therefore, our endeavor must be to ensure that AI becomes a force that guides us, rather than one that leads us astray. Through collective efforts and international cooperation can we effectively harness the power of AI,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that the role of AI across various domains, ranging from battlefield surveillance and autonomous systems to logistics optimization and command decision support is being meticulously studied. “Sudarshan Air Defence system is a massive project that serves as a prime example of the exemplary application of AI. By leveraging AI, Machine Learning, and Big Data Science, our Defence Forces have formulated a roadmap to bolster their capabilities in response to emerging AI-based challenges. This strategy will prove instrumental in making them even more adaptable and responsive in the future. Through such new and emerging technologies, our nation will not only become more secure but also grow stronger and more prosperous,” he said.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit attended the event.