National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India asks 21 states and NCT-Delhi to take advance action to protect the lives of the vulnerable population from heat waves
Highlights risks faced by economically weaker sections, outdoor workers, the elderly, children, newborns and especially the homeless due to heat waves amid inadequate shelter and resources
Calls for action taken reports to mitigate the impact of heat waves and prevent casualties as per the existing SOPs in the states or the NDMA guidelines
28 APR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has asked the 21 states and NCT-Delhi to take advance action and implement relief measures to protect the vulnerable population during heat waves in the country. The states are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
The Commission has observed that the rise in the frequency, duration and intensity of heat waves, disproportionately affects the marginalised, economically weaker sections, outdoor workers and the homeless due to the lack of adequate shelter and resources. The elderly, children, infants and newborns are especially susceptible to the health impacts of extreme heat. Additionally, heat waves can lead to the loss of livelihoods and an increased risk of fire accidents.
Therefore, the Commission, in a letter to the Chief Secretaries of these states and the union territory of Delhi, has emphasised the urgent need for integrated and inclusive measures. Highlighting the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) data about the reported death of 3,712 people in India due to heat or sunstroke between 2019-23, the Commission has urged them to plan and facilitate seamless implementation of relief measures as per their existing Standard Operating Procedures or guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) to mitigate the impact of heat waves and prevent casualties.
The Commission has called for consolidated action taken reports from the districts at the state/ UT level.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારત દ્વારા 21 રાજ્યો અને NCT-દિલ્હીને હીટ વેવથી સંવેદનશીલ વસ્તીના જીવનની રક્ષા માટે અગાઉથી પગલાં લેવા આદેશ
અપર્યાપ્ત આશ્રય અને સંસાધનો વચ્ચે હીટ વેવને કારણે આર્થિક રીતે નબળા વર્ગો, બહાર કામ કરતા શ્રમિકો, વૃદ્ધો, બાળકો, નવજાત શિશુઓ અને ખાસ કરીને નિરાશ્રીતો દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા જોખમો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
રાજ્યોમાં અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલા SOPs અથવા NDMA માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ હીટ વેવની અસર ઘટાડવા અને જાનહાનિ રોકવા માટે લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાંના અહેવાલ મંગાવ્યા
28 APR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ હ્યુમન રાઈટ્સ કમિશન (NHRC), ભારત દ્વારા 21 રાજ્યો અને NCT-દિલ્હીને દેશમાં હીટ વેવ (લૂ) દરમિયાન સંવેદનશીલ વસ્તીના રક્ષણ માટે અગાઉથી પગલાં લેવા અને રાહત પગલાં અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે જણાવ્યું છે. રાજ્યોમાં આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, આસામ, બિહાર, છત્તીસગઢ, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઝારખંડ, કર્ણાટક, કેરળ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઓડિશા, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન, સિક્કિમ, તમિલનાડુ, તેલંગાણા, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કમિશને અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે હીટ વેવની આવૃત્તિ, અવધિ અને તીવ્રતામાં વધારો, પર્યાપ્ત આશ્રય અને સંસાધનોના અભાવને કારણે હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાયેલા, આર્થિક રીતે નબળા વર્ગો, બહાર કામ કરતા શ્રમિકો અને નિરાશ્રીતોને અપ્રમાણસર રીતે અસર કરે છે. વૃદ્ધો, બાળકો, શિશુઓ અને નવજાત શિશુઓ અતિશય ગરમીની આરોગ્ય અસરો પ્રત્યે વિશેષ રૂપે સંવેદનશીલ હોય છે. વધારામાં, હીટ વેવ આજીવિકાના નુકસાન અને આગના અકસ્માતોના વધતા જોખમ તરફ દોરી શકે છે.
તેથી, કમિશને રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ દિલ્હીના મુખ્ય સચિવોને લખેલા પત્રમાં સંકલિત અને સર્વસમાવેશક પગલાંની તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. 2019-23 વચ્ચે ભારતમાં હીટ અથવા સનસ્ટ્રોકને કારણે 3,712 લોકોના નોંધાયેલા મૃત્યુ અંગેના નેશનલ ક્રાઈમ રેકોર્ડ બ્યુરો (NCRB)ના ડેટાને ટાંકીને, કમિશને તેમને હીટ વેવની અસર ઘટાડવા અને જાનહાનિ રોકવા માટે તેમના હાલના સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોસિજર (SOPs) અથવા નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (NDMA) દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ રાહત પગલાંનું આયોજન કરવા અને તેના સીમલેસ અમલીકરણની સુવિધા આપવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો છે.
કમિશને રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સ્તરે જિલ્લાઓ પાસેથી સંકલિત એક્શન ટેકન રિપોર્ટ મંગાવ્યા છે.