National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India asks 21 states and NCT-Delhi to take advance action to protect the lives of the vulnerable population from heat waves
Highlights risks faced by economically weaker sections, outdoor workers, the elderly, children, newborns and especially the homeless due to heat waves amid inadequate shelter and resources
Calls for action taken reports to mitigate the impact of heat waves and prevent casualties as per the existing SOPs in the states or the NDMA guidelines
28 APR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has asked the 21 states and NCT-Delhi to take advance action and implement relief measures to protect the vulnerable population during heat waves in the country. The states are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
The Commission has observed that the rise in the frequency, duration and intensity of heat waves, disproportionately affects the marginalised, economically weaker sections, outdoor workers and the homeless due to the lack of adequate shelter and resources. The elderly, children, infants and newborns are especially susceptible to the health impacts of extreme heat. Additionally, heat waves can lead to the loss of livelihoods and an increased risk of fire accidents.
Therefore, the Commission, in a letter to the Chief Secretaries of these states and the union territory of Delhi, has emphasised the urgent need for integrated and inclusive measures. Highlighting the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) data about the reported death of 3,712 people in India due to heat or sunstroke between 2019-23, the Commission has urged them to plan and facilitate seamless implementation of relief measures as per their existing Standard Operating Procedures or guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) to mitigate the impact of heat waves and prevent casualties.
The Commission has called for consolidated action taken reports from the districts at the state/ UT level.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
उष्णतेच्या लाटेपासून सर्वाधिक असुरक्षित लोकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी वेळीच उपाययोजना करण्याचे राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे 21 राज्ये आणि राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्लीला निर्देश
अपुरा निवारा आणि साधनांची उणीव असलेले आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बळ घटक, उन्हात काम करणारे मजूर, वृद्ध, मुले, नवजात बालके आणि विशेषतः बेघर व्यक्ती यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या धोक्यांकडे आयोगाने वेधले लक्ष
राज्यांमधली विद्यमान मानक कार्यप्रणाली किंवा एनडीएमएच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार उष्णतेच्या लाटेचा परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि जीवितहानी रोखण्यासाठी उचलण्यात आलेल्या पावलांबाबत अहवाल सादर करण्याच्या सूचना
28 APR 2026 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2026
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने, उष्णतेच्या लाटेच्या काळात, अशा प्रकारच्या परिणामांपासून सर्वाधिक असुरक्षित लोकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी वेळीच उपाययोजना करण्याचे आणि मदतकार्य राबवण्याचे निर्देश 21 राज्ये आणि राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्लीला दिले आहेत. या राज्यांमध्ये महाराष्ट्रासह आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगाल यांचा समावेश आहे.
उष्णतेच्या लाटांची वाढती वारंवारता, वाढता कालावधी आणि तीव्रता यांचा, निवारा व संसाधनांचा अभाव असलेल्या उपेक्षित, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बळ घटक, उन्हात काम करणारे मजूर आणि बेघर लोकांवर विपरित परिणाम होत असल्याचे आयोगाच्या निदर्शनाला आले आहे. विशेषतः वृद्ध, लहान मुले, अर्भके आणि नवजात शिशू यांच्या आरोग्यावर अतिउष्णतेचा पटकन परिणाम होण्याचा धोका असतो. याव्यतिरिक्त, उष्णतेच्या लाटेमुळे उपजीविकेचे साधन हिरावले जाण्याचा आणि आगीच्या दुर्घटनांमध्ये वाढ होण्याचा धोका असतो.
या पार्श्वभूमीवर आयोगाने या राज्यांच्या आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दिल्लीच्या मुख्य सचिवांना पत्र लिहून एकात्मिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक उपाययोजनांच्या तातडीच्या गरजेवर भर दिला आहे. वर्ष 2019- 2023 या कालावधीत देशात उष्णता किंवा उष्माघातामुळे 3,712 लोकांचा मृत्यू झाल्याची नोंद राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे अभिलेख ब्यूरोच्या आकडेवारीत आहे. याकडे लक्ष वेधत, उष्णतेच्या लाटेचा परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि जीवितहानी रोखण्यासाठी, राज्यांमधली विद्यमान मानक कार्यप्रणाली किंवा एनडीएमएच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार नियोजन करावे आणि मदत उपायांची सुलभ अंमलबजावणी करावी, असे आवाहन आयोगाने केले आहे.
आयोगाने राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तरावर जिल्ह्यांकडून करण्यात आलेल्या कार्यवाहीचे एकत्रित अहवाल सादर करण्यास सांगितले आहे.