National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India asks 21 states and NCT-Delhi to take advance action to protect the lives of the vulnerable population from heat waves
Highlights risks faced by economically weaker sections, outdoor workers, the elderly, children, newborns and especially the homeless due to heat waves amid inadequate shelter and resources
Calls for action taken reports to mitigate the impact of heat waves and prevent casualties as per the existing SOPs in the states or the NDMA guidelines
28 APR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has asked the 21 states and NCT-Delhi to take advance action and implement relief measures to protect the vulnerable population during heat waves in the country. The states are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
The Commission has observed that the rise in the frequency, duration and intensity of heat waves, disproportionately affects the marginalised, economically weaker sections, outdoor workers and the homeless due to the lack of adequate shelter and resources. The elderly, children, infants and newborns are especially susceptible to the health impacts of extreme heat. Additionally, heat waves can lead to the loss of livelihoods and an increased risk of fire accidents.
Therefore, the Commission, in a letter to the Chief Secretaries of these states and the union territory of Delhi, has emphasised the urgent need for integrated and inclusive measures. Highlighting the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) data about the reported death of 3,712 people in India due to heat or sunstroke between 2019-23, the Commission has urged them to plan and facilitate seamless implementation of relief measures as per their existing Standard Operating Procedures or guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) to mitigate the impact of heat waves and prevent casualties.
The Commission has called for consolidated action taken reports from the districts at the state/ UT level.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 21 राज्यों और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र-दिल्ली को लू से प्रभावित होने वाले लोगों के जीवन की रक्षा के लिए पहले से ही कार्रवाई करने को कहा है
आयोग ने अपर्याप्त आश्रय और संसाधनों के अभाव के कारण लू की चपेट में आने से आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों, घर के बाहर काम करने वाले श्रमिकों, बुजुर्गों, बच्चों, नवजात शिशुओं और विशेष रूप से बेघर लोगों को होने वाले खतरे का उल्लेख किया है
राज्यों में वर्तमान मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं या एनडीएमए के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार लू के प्रभाव को कम करने और जनहानि को रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के संबंध में रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा गया है
28 APR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 21 राज्यों और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र- दिल्ली में देश में भीषण गर्मी के दौरान प्रभावित होने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए पहले से ही कार्रवाई करने और राहत संबंधी उपाय लागू करने को कहा है। ये राज्य हैं: आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरलम, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल।
आयोग ने पाया है कि बार-बाल लू चलने, उसकी अवधि और तीव्रता में वृद्धि के कारण हाशिए पर रहने वाले, आर्थिक रूप से दुर्बल वर्ग, घरों के बाहर काम करने वाले श्रमिक और बेघर लोग गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित होते हैं क्योंकि उनके पास पर्याप्त आश्रय और संसाधन नहीं होते। बुजुर्ग, अल्पवयस्क, बच्चे और नवजात शिशु अत्यधिक गर्मी के कारण स्वास्थ्य पर पड़नेवाले प्रभावों के प्रति विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील होते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त लू से आजीविका का नुकसान हो सकता है और आग लगने से होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं का खतरा बढ़ सकता है।
इसलिए आयोग ने इन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिवों को लिखे पत्र में तत्काल एकीकृत और समावेशी उपाय किए जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) के आंकड़ों का उल्लेख किया है जिसके अनुसार 2019-23 के बीच भारत में भीषण गर्मी या लू लगने से 3,712 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई और आग्रह किया है कि वे लू के प्रभाव को कम करने और जनहानि को रोकने के लिए अपनी वर्तमान मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं या राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) की ओर से जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप राहत उपायों को सुचारू रूप से लागू करने की योजना बनाएं और कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाएं।
आयोग ने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर जिलों से इस सिलसिले में समेकित कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट देने को कहा है।