National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India asks 21 states and NCT-Delhi to take advance action to protect the lives of the vulnerable population from heat waves
Highlights risks faced by economically weaker sections, outdoor workers, the elderly, children, newborns and especially the homeless due to heat waves amid inadequate shelter and resources
Calls for action taken reports to mitigate the impact of heat waves and prevent casualties as per the existing SOPs in the states or the NDMA guidelines
28 APR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has asked the 21 states and NCT-Delhi to take advance action and implement relief measures to protect the vulnerable population during heat waves in the country. The states are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
The Commission has observed that the rise in the frequency, duration and intensity of heat waves, disproportionately affects the marginalised, economically weaker sections, outdoor workers and the homeless due to the lack of adequate shelter and resources. The elderly, children, infants and newborns are especially susceptible to the health impacts of extreme heat. Additionally, heat waves can lead to the loss of livelihoods and an increased risk of fire accidents.
Therefore, the Commission, in a letter to the Chief Secretaries of these states and the union territory of Delhi, has emphasised the urgent need for integrated and inclusive measures. Highlighting the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) data about the reported death of 3,712 people in India due to heat or sunstroke between 2019-23, the Commission has urged them to plan and facilitate seamless implementation of relief measures as per their existing Standard Operating Procedures or guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) to mitigate the impact of heat waves and prevent casualties.
The Commission has called for consolidated action taken reports from the districts at the state/ UT level.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن(این ایچ آر سی) نے 21 ریاستوں اور این سی ٹی دہلی سے کہا ہے کہ وہ گرمی کی لہروں سے کمزور طبقے کی زندگیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے پیشگی کارروائی کریں
ناکافی پناہ گاہوں اور وسائل کے درمیان گرمی کی لہروں کی وجہ سے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات ، بیرونی کارکنوں ، بزرگوں ، بچوں ، نوزائیدہ بچوں اور خاص طور پر بے گھر افراد کو درپیش خطرات کو اجاگرکیا گیا
ریاستوں میں موجودہ ایس او پیزیا این ڈی ایم اے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق گرمی کی شدید لہروں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور ہلاکتوں کو روکنے کے لیے کارروائی رپورٹس کا مطالبہ
28 APR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن(این ایچ آر سی)نے21 ریاستوں اور این سی ٹی دہلی سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ملک میں گرمی کی شدید لہروں کے دوران کمزورطبقے کے تحفظ کے لیے پیشگی کارروائی کریں اور امدادی اقدامات نافذ کریں ۔ ان ریاستوں میں آندھرا پردیش ، آسام ، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، سکم ، تمل ناڈو ، تلنگانہ ، تریپورہ ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال شامل ہیں ۔
کمیشن نے یہ مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ گرمی کی لہروں کی تعداد ، مدت اور شدت میں اضافہ ، مناسب پناہ گاہ اور وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے پسماندہ ، معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات ، بیرونی کارکنوں اور بے گھر افراد کو غیر متناسب طور پر متاثر کرتا ہے ۔ بزرگ ، بچے اور نوزائیدہ بچے خاص طور پر شدید گرمی میں اس کے اثرات کے شکار ہوتے ہیں ۔ مزیدیہ کہ گرمی کی لہریں معاش کے ختم ہوجانے اور آگ لگنے کے حادثات کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں۔
لہٰذاکمیشن نے مذکورہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دہلی کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو لکھے گئے خط میں مربوط اور جامع اقدامات کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔ نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے اعداد و شمارکو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ 23-2019 کے درمیان ہندوستان میں گرمی یا دھوپ کی وجہ سے 3712 افراد کی موت ہوئی ہے ، کمیشن نے ان پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ گرمی کی شدید لہروں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور ہلاکتوں کو روکنے کے لئے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی(این ڈی ایم اے)کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ اپنے موجودہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار یا رہنما خطوط کے مطابق امدادی اقدامات کے ہموار نفاذ کی منصوبہ بندی اور سہولت فراہم کریں ۔
کمیشن نے اس سلسلے میں ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر اضلاع سے مربوط کارروائی کی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔