Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Sikkim on 27–28 April
PM to participate in Closing Ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood Celebrations in Gangtok
PM to inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State
Projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture
Projects aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sikkim on 27–28 April 2026. He will arrive in Gangtok on 27 April at around 3 PM. On 28 April, at approximately 9:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit the Orchidarium in Gangtok. To showcase the ecological and floral heritage of the state, Swarnajayanti Maitri Manjari Park has been developed as a state-of-the-art, world-class Orchid Experience Centre.
Thereafter, at around 10 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations at Paljor Stadium, where he will inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
These projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture, and are aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim.
In the healthcare sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a 100-bedded Ayurveda Hospital at Yangang in Namchi district. He will also inaugurate a 30-bedded Integrated Sowa Rigpa Hospital at NIT Deorali, thereby strengthening access to traditional and integrative systems of medicine in the State.
In the education sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Permanent campus of Sikkim University at Yangang, the Administrative Block of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose University of Excellence at Chakung, the Helen Lepcha Medical College at Socheygang in Gangtok district, and the Dentam Professional College at Dentam in Gyalshing district. He will also inaugurate model residential schools at Hee Gyathang, a new Model Degree College at Mangshila in Mangan district, and a monastic hostel-cum-classroom at Boomtar Gumpa in Namchi district. Further, he will launch the implementation of IT-enabled educational infrastructure projects across 160 schools in Sikkim.
To improve connectivity further in Sikkim, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hinged double-lane steel arch bridges over River Teesta at Sirwani and Lower Samdong, connecting Namchi and Gangtok districts. He will also inaugurate the widening and strengthening of the road from Birdhang to Namchi via Kitchudumra, which will enhance inter-district accessibility, improve travel efficiency, and facilitate smoother movement of people and goods.
In the power sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the improvement, upgradation and revamping of the Transmission and Distribution (T&D) network in Gangtok, strengthening reliable power supply in the region.
In the area of urban development and administrative infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Jan Seva Sachivalaya (Mini Secretariat) at Lumsey and the Civil Service Officers Institute in Gangtok. He will also inaugurate housing initiatives including the Sikkim Urban Garib Awas Yojana at Lingding, housing for police personnel, and Grade ‘C’ quarters at SAP Pangthang. In addition, he will lay the foundation stone of Sadhbhav Mandap (Public Utility Centre)at MG Marg.
As part of environmental protection efforts, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for sewerage system rehabilitation at Singtam town under river pollution abatement initiatives. He will also inaugurate the pollution abatement scheme of River Rani Chu through Roro Chu river in Zone III, Gangtok, contributing to improved urban sanitation and sustainable ecosystems.
In the tourism and pilgrimage sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redevelopment of the Ridge Precinct in Gangtok, eco-tourism and pilgrimage infrastructure at Dodak in Soreng, infrastructure related to the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra including facilities at 18th Mile and Hangu Lake, and a Yatri Niwas at Krishna Pranami Mangaldham, Namphing. He will also lay the foundation stone for an Eco-Pilgrimage Complex at Silnon in Gyalshing district.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sikkim IFFCO Processing Plant, which is expected to provide a significant boost to agro-processing and strengthen farmer livelihoods and value chains in the State. Prime Minister will also inaugurate indoor cricket facilities at Mining, Rangpo in Pakyong district to promote youth engagement and sports development.
The visit of the Prime Minister marks an important milestone in the Golden Jubilee year of Sikkim’s statehood and reflects the current Government’s continued commitment to the rapid and sustainable development of the State and the Northeast region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27-28 अप्रैल को सिक्किम का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गंगटोक में सिक्किम के राज्य स्थापना के 50वें वर्ष के समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री राज्य भर में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, शुभारंभ और आधारशिला रखेंगे
ये परियोजनाएं बुनियादी ढांचे, संपर्क, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, बिजली, शहरी विकास, पर्यावरण, पर्यटन और कृषि सहित कई क्षेत्रों में विस्तृत हैं
इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य सिक्किम में समग्र और समावेशी विकास को गति देना है
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27-28 अप्रैल 2026 को सिक्किम का दौरा करेंगे। वे 27 अप्रैल को दोपहर लगभग 3 बजे गंगटोक पहुंचेंगे। 28 अप्रैल को सुबह लगभग 9:30 बजे प्रधानमंत्री गंगटोक स्थित ऑर्किडेरियम का दौरा करेंगे। राज्य की पारिस्थितिक और पुष्प विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्वर्णजयंती मैत्री मंजरी पार्क को अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त विश्व स्तरीय ऑर्किड अनुभव केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया गया है।
इसके बाद, सुबह लगभग 10 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री पालजोर स्टेडियम में सिक्किम के राज्य स्थापना के 50वें वर्ष के समारोह के समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगे, जहां वे राज्य भर में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, शुभारंभ और शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं बुनियादी ढांचे, संपर्क, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, बिजली, शहरी विकास, पर्यावरण, पर्यटन और कृषि सहित कई क्षेत्रों को कवर करती हैं, और इनका उद्देश्य सिक्किम में समग्र और समावेशी विकास को गति देना है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री नामची जिले के यांगंग में 100 बिस्तरों वाले आयुर्वेद अस्पताल की आधारशिला रखेंगे। वे एनआईटी देवराली में 30 बिस्तरों वाले एकीकृत सोवा रिग्पा अस्पताल का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे राज्य में पारंपरिक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा प्रणालियों तक पहुंच सुदृढ़ होगी।
शिक्षा क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री यांगंग में सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय के स्थायी परिसर, चाकुंग में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस उत्कृष्टता विश्वविद्यालय के प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, गंगटोक जिले के सोचेयगांग में हेलेन लेपचा मेडिकल कॉलेज और ग्यालशिंग जिले के डेंटम में डेंटम व्यावसायिक कॉलेज का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे ही ग्याथांग में मॉडल आवासीय स्कूलों, मंगन जिले के मंगशिला में एक नए मॉडल डिग्री कॉलेज और नामची जिले के बूमटार गुम्पा में एक मठवासी छात्रावास-सह-कक्षा का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा, वे सिक्किम के 160 स्कूलों में आईटी-सक्षम शैक्षिक अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की शुरुआत करेंगे।
सिक्किम में कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री सिरवानी और लोअर समदोंग में तीस्ता नदी पर बने दो दोहरे लेन वाले स्टील मेहराबदार पुलों की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जो नामची और गंगटोक जिलों को जोड़ेंगे। वे किचुदुमरा होते हुए बिरधांग से नामची तक जाने वाली सड़क के विस्तारीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे अंतर-जिला संपर्क बढ़ेगा, यात्रा दक्षता में सुधार होगा और लोगों और माल की सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी।
विद्युत क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री गंगटोक में पारेषण और वितरण (टीएंडडी) नेटवर्क के सुधार, उन्नयन और नवीनीकरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे क्षेत्र में विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति मजबूत होगी।
शहरी विकास और प्रशासनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री लुम्से में जन सेवा सचिवालय (मिनी सचिवालय) और गंगटोक में सिविल सेवा अधिकारी संस्थान का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे लिंगडिंग में सिक्किम शहरी गरीब आवास योजना, पुलिस कर्मियों के लिए आवास और एसएपी पांगथांग में ग्रेड ‘सी’ क्वार्टर सहित आवास परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे एमजी मार्ग पर सद्भाव मंडप (सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता केंद्र) की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
पर्यावरण संरक्षण प्रयासों के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री नदी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पहल के अंतर्गत सिंगतम कस्बे में सीवरेज प्रणाली के पुनर्निर्माण की आधारशिला रखेंगे। वे गंगटोक के जोन III में रोरो चू नदी के माध्यम से रानी चू नदी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण योजना का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे शहरी स्वच्छता और टिकाऊ इको-सिस्टम में सुधार होगा।
पर्यटन और तीर्थयात्रा क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री गंगटोक में रिज प्रीसिंक्ट के पुनर्विकास, सोरेंग के डोडक में पर्यावरण-पर्यटन और तीर्थयात्रा अवसंरचना, कैलाश मानसरोवर यात्रा से संबंधित अवसंरचना (जिसमें 18वीं मील और हांगू झील की सुविधाएं शामिल हैं) और नामफिंग के कृष्णा प्रणामी मंगलधाम में एक यात्री निवास का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे ग्यालशिंग जिले के सिलनोन में एक पर्यावरण-तीर्थयात्रा परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सिक्किम में आईएफएफसीओ प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे कृषि प्रसंस्करण को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलने और राज्य में किसानों की आजीविका और मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है। प्रधानमंत्री युवा भागीदारी और खेल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पाकयोंग जिले के माइनिंग, रंगपो में इनडोर क्रिकेट सुविधाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री की यह यात्रा सिक्किम के राज्य बनने की स्वर्ण जयंती के वर्ष में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और राज्य तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के तीव्र और सतत विकास के प्रति वर्तमान सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को अंकित करती है।