Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Sikkim on 27–28 April
PM to participate in Closing Ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood Celebrations in Gangtok
PM to inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State
Projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture
Projects aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sikkim on 27–28 April 2026. He will arrive in Gangtok on 27 April at around 3 PM. On 28 April, at approximately 9:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit the Orchidarium in Gangtok. To showcase the ecological and floral heritage of the state, Swarnajayanti Maitri Manjari Park has been developed as a state-of-the-art, world-class Orchid Experience Centre.
Thereafter, at around 10 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations at Paljor Stadium, where he will inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
These projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture, and are aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim.
In the healthcare sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a 100-bedded Ayurveda Hospital at Yangang in Namchi district. He will also inaugurate a 30-bedded Integrated Sowa Rigpa Hospital at NIT Deorali, thereby strengthening access to traditional and integrative systems of medicine in the State.
In the education sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Permanent campus of Sikkim University at Yangang, the Administrative Block of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose University of Excellence at Chakung, the Helen Lepcha Medical College at Socheygang in Gangtok district, and the Dentam Professional College at Dentam in Gyalshing district. He will also inaugurate model residential schools at Hee Gyathang, a new Model Degree College at Mangshila in Mangan district, and a monastic hostel-cum-classroom at Boomtar Gumpa in Namchi district. Further, he will launch the implementation of IT-enabled educational infrastructure projects across 160 schools in Sikkim.
To improve connectivity further in Sikkim, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hinged double-lane steel arch bridges over River Teesta at Sirwani and Lower Samdong, connecting Namchi and Gangtok districts. He will also inaugurate the widening and strengthening of the road from Birdhang to Namchi via Kitchudumra, which will enhance inter-district accessibility, improve travel efficiency, and facilitate smoother movement of people and goods.
In the power sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the improvement, upgradation and revamping of the Transmission and Distribution (T&D) network in Gangtok, strengthening reliable power supply in the region.
In the area of urban development and administrative infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Jan Seva Sachivalaya (Mini Secretariat) at Lumsey and the Civil Service Officers Institute in Gangtok. He will also inaugurate housing initiatives including the Sikkim Urban Garib Awas Yojana at Lingding, housing for police personnel, and Grade ‘C’ quarters at SAP Pangthang. In addition, he will lay the foundation stone of Sadhbhav Mandap (Public Utility Centre)at MG Marg.
As part of environmental protection efforts, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for sewerage system rehabilitation at Singtam town under river pollution abatement initiatives. He will also inaugurate the pollution abatement scheme of River Rani Chu through Roro Chu river in Zone III, Gangtok, contributing to improved urban sanitation and sustainable ecosystems.
In the tourism and pilgrimage sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redevelopment of the Ridge Precinct in Gangtok, eco-tourism and pilgrimage infrastructure at Dodak in Soreng, infrastructure related to the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra including facilities at 18th Mile and Hangu Lake, and a Yatri Niwas at Krishna Pranami Mangaldham, Namphing. He will also lay the foundation stone for an Eco-Pilgrimage Complex at Silnon in Gyalshing district.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sikkim IFFCO Processing Plant, which is expected to provide a significant boost to agro-processing and strengthen farmer livelihoods and value chains in the State. Prime Minister will also inaugurate indoor cricket facilities at Mining, Rangpo in Pakyong district to promote youth engagement and sports development.
The visit of the Prime Minister marks an important milestone in the Golden Jubilee year of Sikkim’s statehood and reflects the current Government’s continued commitment to the rapid and sustainable development of the State and the Northeast region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 27–28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ₹4,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ, ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 27–28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਵਜੇ ਗੈਂਗਟੋਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ। 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 9:30 ਵਜੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਕੀਡੇਰੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਵਰਣ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੈਤਰੀ ਮੰਜਰੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਓਰਕਿਡ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਾਲਜੋਰ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ₹4,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ, ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਮਚੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਯਾਂਗਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ ਦਿਓਰਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਸੋਵਾ ਰਿਗਪਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯਾਂਗਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਚਾਕੁੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸੋਚੇਗਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਲਨ ਲੇਪਚਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਲਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਡੈਂਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਂਟਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਹੀ ਗਿਆਥਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਮੰਗਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਗਸ਼ਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਚੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬੂਮਤਾਰ ਗੁੰਪਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਠੀ ਹੋਸਟਲ-ਕਮ-ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ 160 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀ-ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਰਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਅਰ ਸਾਮਡੋਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਸਤਾ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਹਿੰਜਡ ਡਬਲ-ਲੇਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਆਰਚ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਨਾਮਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਬਿਰਧੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਮਚੀ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਚੁਡੁਮਰਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਚੌੜੇਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘਟੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੌਖੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੁਮਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਚਿਵਾਲਯ (ਮਿਨੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਲਿੰਗਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਅਰਬਨ ਗਰੀਬ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਘਰਾਂ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਏਪੀ ਪਾਂਗਥਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ‘ਸੀ’ ਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ ਐੱਮਜੀ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਮੰਡਪ (ਪਬਲਿਕ ਯੂਟਿਲਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ) ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿੰਗਤਾਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਦੇ ਜੋਨ III ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਰੋ ਚੂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਨੀ ਚੂ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਸੁਧਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸਿੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੋਰੈਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਡਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਈਕੋ-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਮਾਨਸਰੋਵਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ (18ਵੀਂ ਮਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਨਗੂ ਝੀਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਫਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਮੀ ਮੰਗਲਧਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਗਿਆਲਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਨੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਕੋ-ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਇਫ਼ਕੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐਗਰੋ-ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਾਕਿਓਂਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰੰਗਪੋ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।