Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Sikkim on 27–28 April
PM to participate in Closing Ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood Celebrations in Gangtok
PM to inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State
Projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture
Projects aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sikkim on 27–28 April 2026. He will arrive in Gangtok on 27 April at around 3 PM. On 28 April, at approximately 9:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit the Orchidarium in Gangtok. To showcase the ecological and floral heritage of the state, Swarnajayanti Maitri Manjari Park has been developed as a state-of-the-art, world-class Orchid Experience Centre.
Thereafter, at around 10 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations at Paljor Stadium, where he will inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
These projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture, and are aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim.
In the healthcare sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a 100-bedded Ayurveda Hospital at Yangang in Namchi district. He will also inaugurate a 30-bedded Integrated Sowa Rigpa Hospital at NIT Deorali, thereby strengthening access to traditional and integrative systems of medicine in the State.
In the education sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Permanent campus of Sikkim University at Yangang, the Administrative Block of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose University of Excellence at Chakung, the Helen Lepcha Medical College at Socheygang in Gangtok district, and the Dentam Professional College at Dentam in Gyalshing district. He will also inaugurate model residential schools at Hee Gyathang, a new Model Degree College at Mangshila in Mangan district, and a monastic hostel-cum-classroom at Boomtar Gumpa in Namchi district. Further, he will launch the implementation of IT-enabled educational infrastructure projects across 160 schools in Sikkim.
To improve connectivity further in Sikkim, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hinged double-lane steel arch bridges over River Teesta at Sirwani and Lower Samdong, connecting Namchi and Gangtok districts. He will also inaugurate the widening and strengthening of the road from Birdhang to Namchi via Kitchudumra, which will enhance inter-district accessibility, improve travel efficiency, and facilitate smoother movement of people and goods.
In the power sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the improvement, upgradation and revamping of the Transmission and Distribution (T&D) network in Gangtok, strengthening reliable power supply in the region.
In the area of urban development and administrative infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Jan Seva Sachivalaya (Mini Secretariat) at Lumsey and the Civil Service Officers Institute in Gangtok. He will also inaugurate housing initiatives including the Sikkim Urban Garib Awas Yojana at Lingding, housing for police personnel, and Grade ‘C’ quarters at SAP Pangthang. In addition, he will lay the foundation stone of Sadhbhav Mandap (Public Utility Centre)at MG Marg.
As part of environmental protection efforts, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for sewerage system rehabilitation at Singtam town under river pollution abatement initiatives. He will also inaugurate the pollution abatement scheme of River Rani Chu through Roro Chu river in Zone III, Gangtok, contributing to improved urban sanitation and sustainable ecosystems.
In the tourism and pilgrimage sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redevelopment of the Ridge Precinct in Gangtok, eco-tourism and pilgrimage infrastructure at Dodak in Soreng, infrastructure related to the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra including facilities at 18th Mile and Hangu Lake, and a Yatri Niwas at Krishna Pranami Mangaldham, Namphing. He will also lay the foundation stone for an Eco-Pilgrimage Complex at Silnon in Gyalshing district.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sikkim IFFCO Processing Plant, which is expected to provide a significant boost to agro-processing and strengthen farmer livelihoods and value chains in the State. Prime Minister will also inaugurate indoor cricket facilities at Mining, Rangpo in Pakyong district to promote youth engagement and sports development.
The visit of the Prime Minister marks an important milestone in the Golden Jubilee year of Sikkim’s statehood and reflects the current Government’s continued commitment to the rapid and sustainable development of the State and the Northeast region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৭–২৮ এপ্ৰিলত ছিকিম ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ছিকিমৰ গেংটকত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ৰাজ্যৰ ৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ সামৰণী অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যজুৰি ৪,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন, আৰম্ভণি আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সংযোগ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা, শক্তি, নগৰ উন্নয়ন, পৰিৱেশ, পৰ্যটন আৰু কৃষিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডক সামৰি লৈছে
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ছিকিমৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সৰ্বাংগীণ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৭–২৮ এপ্ৰিলত ছিকিম ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। ২৭ এপ্ৰিলত প্ৰায় ৩ বজাত তেওঁ গেংটকত উপস্থিত হ’ব। ২৮ এপ্ৰিলত পুৱা প্ৰায় ৯:৩০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গেংটকৰ অৰ্কিডাৰিয়াম পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব, ইয়াত ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰিৱেশ আৰু পুষ্পৰ ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে স্বৰ্ণজয়ন্তী মৈত্ৰী মঞ্জাৰী উদ্যানক অত্যাধুনিক, বিশ্বমানৰ অৰ্কিড অভিজ্ঞতা কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ পিছতে দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পালজোৰ ষ্টেডিয়ামত ছিকিমৰ ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ ৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ সামৰণী অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব, য’ত তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে ৪,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন, আৰম্ভণি আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনসভাত ভাষণো দিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সংযোগ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা, শক্তি, নগৰ উন্নয়ন, পৰিৱেশ, পৰ্যটন আৰু কৃষিকে ধৰি বহুতো খণ্ডক সামৰি লৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ছিকিমৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সৰ্বাংগীণ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা।
স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নামচি জিলাৰ ইয়াংগাঙত ১০০খন বিছনাযুক্ত আয়ুৰ্বেদ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। তেওঁ এন আই টি দেওৰালিত ৩০খন বিছনাযুক্ত সংহত সোৱা ৰিগপা হাস্পতাল উদ্বোধন কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু সংহত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুবিধা শক্তিশালী হ’ব।
আনহাতে শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে য়াংগাঙত ছিকিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ, চাকুঙৰ নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু ইউনিভাৰ্চিটি অব এক্সিলেন্সৰ প্ৰশাসনিক ব্লক, গেংটক জিলাৰ ছোচেইগাঙত হেলেন লেপচা চিকিত্সা মহাবিদ্যালয়, গ্যালশ্বিং জিলাৰ ডেণ্টামত ডেণ্টাম প্ৰফেচনেল কলেজৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। জ্ঞানথাঙত আদৰ্শ আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়, মংগন জিলাৰ মাংশিলাত নতুন আদৰ্শ ডিগ্ৰী মহাবিদ্যালয়, নামচি জিলাৰ বুমতাৰ গুম্পাত মঠৰ হোষ্টেল-কাম-শ্ৰেণীকোঠা উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ ছিকিমৰ ১৬০খন বিদ্যালয়ত তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিসক্ষম শৈক্ষিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
ছিকিমৰ সংযোগ আৰু অধিক উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তিস্তা নদীৰ ওপৰেৰে ছিৰৱানী আৰু লোয়াৰ ছামডঙত নামচি আৰু গেংটক জিলাক সংযোগ কৰা দুখন হিংগেড দ্বৈত পথযুক্ত ষ্টীল আৰ্ক দলঙৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। তেওঁ বৰ্ধামানৰ পৰা কিচুডুমৰা হৈ নামচিলৈ যোৱা পথটো সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ কাম উদ্বোধন কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত জিলাসমূহৰ মাজত সুলভতা বৃদ্ধি পাব, যাতায়াতৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু মানুহ তথা সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণত সুবিধা হ’ব।
শক্তি খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গেংটকত সংবহন আৰু বিতৰণ (টি এণ্ড ডি) নেটৱৰ্কৰ উন্নতি, উন্নীতকৰণ তথা সংস্কাৰৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোত বিদ্যুতৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য যোগান শক্তিশালী হ’ব।
নগৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লামছেইত লোকসেৱা সচিবালয় (মিনি সচিবালয়) আৰু গেংটকত অসামৰিক সেৱা বিষয়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰিব। লিংডিঙত ছিকিম নগৰীয়া দৰিদ্ৰ গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আঁচনি, আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীৰ বাবে গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ, এছ এ পি পাংথাঙত গ্ৰেড ‘চি’ কোৱাৰ্টাৰকে ধৰি গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহো তেওঁ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি তেওঁ এম জি মাৰ্গত সদ্ভাৱ মণ্ডপ (ৰাজহুৱা উপযোগী কেন্দ্ৰ)ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ হিচাপে নদী প্ৰদূষণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ পদক্ষেপৰ অংশ হিচাপে চিংটাম চহৰৰ নলা-নৰ্দমা সংস্কাৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি তেওঁ গেংটকৰ তৃতীয় খণ্ডৰৰো চু নদীৰ মাজেৰে ৰাণী চু নদী প্ৰদূষণ প্ৰতিৰোধ আঁচনি উদ্বোধন কৰিব, যিয়ে নগৰীয়া অনাময় ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নতি আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
পৰ্যটন আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গেংটকৰ ৰিজ প্ৰেচিনক্টৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়ন, ছ’ৰেঙৰ ডোডাকত ইক’ টুৰিজিম আৰু তীৰ্থ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, কৈলাশ মানস সৰোবৰ যাত্ৰা সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি (১৮ মাইল আৰু হাংগু হ্ৰদৰ সা-সুবিধাকে ধৰি), নামপহাঙৰ কৃষ্ণ প্ৰণামী মংগলধমত যাত্ৰী নিৱাসৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি তেওঁ গিয়ালশ্বিং জিলাৰ ছিলননত ইক’-পিলগ্ৰিমেজ কমপ্লেক্সৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিব ছিকিম আইএফএফচিঅ’ প্ৰচেছিং প্ৰকল্প, যিয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ কৃষি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণত যথেষ্ট উন্নতি সাধন কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষকৰ জীৱিকা আৰু মূল্য শৃংখল শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পাকয়ং জিলাৰ ৰংপোৰ মাইনিঙত ইনড’ৰ ক্ৰিকেটৰ সুবিধাসমূহো উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে ছিকিমৰ ৰাজ্য স্থাপনৰ ‘সোণালী জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষ’ৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে আৰু ৰাজ্য তথা উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ দ্ৰুত, বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ অবিৰত দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।