Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Sikkim on 27–28 April
PM to participate in Closing Ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood Celebrations in Gangtok
PM to inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State
Projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture
Projects aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sikkim on 27–28 April 2026. He will arrive in Gangtok on 27 April at around 3 PM. On 28 April, at approximately 9:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit the Orchidarium in Gangtok. To showcase the ecological and floral heritage of the state, Swarnajayanti Maitri Manjari Park has been developed as a state-of-the-art, world-class Orchid Experience Centre.
Thereafter, at around 10 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations at Paljor Stadium, where he will inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
These projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture, and are aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim.
In the healthcare sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a 100-bedded Ayurveda Hospital at Yangang in Namchi district. He will also inaugurate a 30-bedded Integrated Sowa Rigpa Hospital at NIT Deorali, thereby strengthening access to traditional and integrative systems of medicine in the State.
In the education sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Permanent campus of Sikkim University at Yangang, the Administrative Block of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose University of Excellence at Chakung, the Helen Lepcha Medical College at Socheygang in Gangtok district, and the Dentam Professional College at Dentam in Gyalshing district. He will also inaugurate model residential schools at Hee Gyathang, a new Model Degree College at Mangshila in Mangan district, and a monastic hostel-cum-classroom at Boomtar Gumpa in Namchi district. Further, he will launch the implementation of IT-enabled educational infrastructure projects across 160 schools in Sikkim.
To improve connectivity further in Sikkim, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hinged double-lane steel arch bridges over River Teesta at Sirwani and Lower Samdong, connecting Namchi and Gangtok districts. He will also inaugurate the widening and strengthening of the road from Birdhang to Namchi via Kitchudumra, which will enhance inter-district accessibility, improve travel efficiency, and facilitate smoother movement of people and goods.
In the power sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the improvement, upgradation and revamping of the Transmission and Distribution (T&D) network in Gangtok, strengthening reliable power supply in the region.
In the area of urban development and administrative infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Jan Seva Sachivalaya (Mini Secretariat) at Lumsey and the Civil Service Officers Institute in Gangtok. He will also inaugurate housing initiatives including the Sikkim Urban Garib Awas Yojana at Lingding, housing for police personnel, and Grade ‘C’ quarters at SAP Pangthang. In addition, he will lay the foundation stone of Sadhbhav Mandap (Public Utility Centre)at MG Marg.
As part of environmental protection efforts, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for sewerage system rehabilitation at Singtam town under river pollution abatement initiatives. He will also inaugurate the pollution abatement scheme of River Rani Chu through Roro Chu river in Zone III, Gangtok, contributing to improved urban sanitation and sustainable ecosystems.
In the tourism and pilgrimage sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redevelopment of the Ridge Precinct in Gangtok, eco-tourism and pilgrimage infrastructure at Dodak in Soreng, infrastructure related to the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra including facilities at 18th Mile and Hangu Lake, and a Yatri Niwas at Krishna Pranami Mangaldham, Namphing. He will also lay the foundation stone for an Eco-Pilgrimage Complex at Silnon in Gyalshing district.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sikkim IFFCO Processing Plant, which is expected to provide a significant boost to agro-processing and strengthen farmer livelihoods and value chains in the State. Prime Minister will also inaugurate indoor cricket facilities at Mining, Rangpo in Pakyong district to promote youth engagement and sports development.
The visit of the Prime Minister marks an important milestone in the Golden Jubilee year of Sikkim’s statehood and reflects the current Government’s continued commitment to the rapid and sustainable development of the State and the Northeast region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 27 تا 28 اپریل کو سکّم کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم گینگٹوک میں سکم کی ریاستی حیثیت کے 50 سالہ جشن کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیراعظم ریاست بھر میں 4,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح، آغاز اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے
یہ منصوبے بنیادی ڈھانچے، رابطہ کاری، صحت، تعلیم، بجلی، شہری ترقی، ماحولیات، سیاحت اور زراعت سمیت مختلف شعبوں پر مشتمل ہیں
یہ منصوبے سکم میں ہمہ جہت اور سب کو ساتھ لے کر ترقی کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 27 تا 28 اپریل 2026 کو سکم کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ 27 اپریل کو تقریباً سہ پہر 3 بجے گینگٹوک پہنچیں گے۔ 28 اپریل کو تقریباً صبح 9:30 بجے وزیراعظم گینگٹوک میں آرکیڈیریم کا دورہ کریں گے۔ ریاست کے ماحولیاتی اور گلکاری ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے سورن جینتی میتری منجری پارک کو جدید ترین عالمی معیار کے آرکڈ تجرباتی مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے بعد تقریباً صبح 10 بجے وزیراعظم پالجور اسٹیڈیم میں سکم کی ریاستی حیثیت کے 50 سالہ جشن کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے، جہاں وہ ریاست بھر میں 4,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح، آغاز اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
یہ منصوبے بنیادی ڈھانچے، رابطہ کاری، صحت، تعلیم، بجلی، شہری ترقی، ماحولیات، سیاحت اور زراعت سمیت مختلف شعبوں پر مشتمل ہیں، جن کا مقصد سکم میں ہمہ جہت اور سب کو ساتھ لے کر ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
صحت کے شعبے میں وزیراعظم ضلع نامچی کے یانگانگ میں 100 بستروں پر مشتمل آیوروید اسپتال کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ این آئی ٹی دیورالی میں 30 بستروں والے مربوط سووا رگپا اسپتال کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے، جس سے ریاست میں روایتی اور مربوط نظامِ طب تک رسائی مضبوط ہوگی۔
تعلیم کے شعبے میں وزیراعظم یانگانگ میں سکم یونیورسٹی کے مستقل کیمپس، چاکنگ میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس یونیورسٹی آف ایکسیلینس کے انتظامی بلاک، ضلع گینگٹوک کے سوچی گانگ میں ہیلن لیپچا میڈیکل کالج، اور ضلع گیال شنگ کے ڈینٹم میں ڈینٹم پروفیشنل کالج کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
وہ گیاتھانگ میں ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں، ضلع منگن کے مانگشیلا میں نئے ماڈل ڈگری کالج، اور ضلع نامچی کے بومتار گمپا میں خانقاہی ہاسٹل بمعہ جماعت گاہ کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ سکم کے 160 اسکولوں میں آئی ٹی سے مربوط تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ کا آغاز کریں گے۔
سکم میں مزید بہتر رابطہ کاری کے لیے وزیراعظم دریائے تیستا پر سروانی اور لوئر سامڈونگ کے مقام پر دو دو لین والے فولادی محرابی پلوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جو ضلع نامچی اور گینگٹوک کو جوڑیں گے۔
وہ بردھانگ سے نامچی تک کچڈومرا کے راستے سڑک کی توسیع اور مضبوطی کے منصوبے کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے، جس سے بین اضلاعی رسائی بہتر ہوگی، سفر میں سہولت بڑھے گی، اور لوگوں و اشیا کی آمدورفت مزید ہموار ہوگی۔
بجلی کے شعبے میں وزیراعظم گینگٹوک میں ترسیل و تقسیم (ٹی اینڈ ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی بہتری، جدید کاری اور ازسرِ نو بحالی کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس سے علاقے میں قابلِ اعتماد بجلی فراہمی مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
شہری ترقی اور انتظامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں وزیراعظم لمسے میں جن سیوا سکریٹریٹ (منی سکریٹریٹ) اور گینگٹوک میں سول سروس افسران انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ رہائشی منصوبوں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جن میں لنگڈنگ میں سکم اربن غریب آواس یوجنا، پولیس اہلکاروں کے لیے رہائش گاہیں اور ایس اے پی پانگتھانگ میں گریڈ ’سی‘ کوارٹرز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ ایم جی مارگ میں سدبھاؤ منڈپ (عوامی سہولت مرکز) کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی کوششوں کے تحت وزیراعظم سنگتم قصبے میں دریائی آلودگی کے خاتمے کے اقدامات کے تحت سیوریج نظام کی بحالی کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ گینگٹوک کے زون سوم میں رورو چو ندی کے ذریعے رانی چو ندی کی آلودگی کم کرنے کی اسکیم کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے، جس سے شہری صفائی اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ ملے گا۔
سیاحت اور زیارتی شعبے میں وزیراعظم گینگٹوک کے رج پریسنکٹ کی ازسرِ نو ترقی، سورینگ کے ڈوڈک میں ماحول دوست سیاحت اور زیارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے، کیلاش مانسروور یاترا سے متعلق سہولیات جن میں 18ویں مائل اور ہانگو جھیل کی سہولیات شامل ہیں، اور نامفنگ میں کرشنا پرنامی منگل دھام میں یاتری نواس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ ضلع گیال شنگ کے سلنون میں ایک ماحول دوست زیارتی کمپلیکس کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم سکم اِفکو پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس سے زرعی پیداوار کی پروسیسنگ کو نمایاں فروغ ملنے، کسانوں کی آمدنی بہتر ہونے اور ریاست میں قدر افزائی کے سلسلے کو مضبوطی ملنے کی توقع ہے۔ وزیراعظم ضلع پاکیونگ کے رنگپو کے مائننگ علاقے میں انڈور کرکٹ سہولیات کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے تاکہ نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور کھیلوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزیراعظم کا یہ دورہ سکم کی ریاستی حیثیت کے سنہری جشن کے سال میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے اور ریاست و شمال مشرقی خطے کی تیز رفتار اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے موجودہ حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔