Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Sikkim on 27–28 April
PM to participate in Closing Ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood Celebrations in Gangtok
PM to inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State
Projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture
Projects aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sikkim on 27–28 April 2026. He will arrive in Gangtok on 27 April at around 3 PM. On 28 April, at approximately 9:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit the Orchidarium in Gangtok. To showcase the ecological and floral heritage of the state, Swarnajayanti Maitri Manjari Park has been developed as a state-of-the-art, world-class Orchid Experience Centre.
Thereafter, at around 10 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations at Paljor Stadium, where he will inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
These projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture, and are aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim.
In the healthcare sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a 100-bedded Ayurveda Hospital at Yangang in Namchi district. He will also inaugurate a 30-bedded Integrated Sowa Rigpa Hospital at NIT Deorali, thereby strengthening access to traditional and integrative systems of medicine in the State.
In the education sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Permanent campus of Sikkim University at Yangang, the Administrative Block of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose University of Excellence at Chakung, the Helen Lepcha Medical College at Socheygang in Gangtok district, and the Dentam Professional College at Dentam in Gyalshing district. He will also inaugurate model residential schools at Hee Gyathang, a new Model Degree College at Mangshila in Mangan district, and a monastic hostel-cum-classroom at Boomtar Gumpa in Namchi district. Further, he will launch the implementation of IT-enabled educational infrastructure projects across 160 schools in Sikkim.
To improve connectivity further in Sikkim, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hinged double-lane steel arch bridges over River Teesta at Sirwani and Lower Samdong, connecting Namchi and Gangtok districts. He will also inaugurate the widening and strengthening of the road from Birdhang to Namchi via Kitchudumra, which will enhance inter-district accessibility, improve travel efficiency, and facilitate smoother movement of people and goods.
In the power sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the improvement, upgradation and revamping of the Transmission and Distribution (T&D) network in Gangtok, strengthening reliable power supply in the region.
In the area of urban development and administrative infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Jan Seva Sachivalaya (Mini Secretariat) at Lumsey and the Civil Service Officers Institute in Gangtok. He will also inaugurate housing initiatives including the Sikkim Urban Garib Awas Yojana at Lingding, housing for police personnel, and Grade ‘C’ quarters at SAP Pangthang. In addition, he will lay the foundation stone of Sadhbhav Mandap (Public Utility Centre)at MG Marg.
As part of environmental protection efforts, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for sewerage system rehabilitation at Singtam town under river pollution abatement initiatives. He will also inaugurate the pollution abatement scheme of River Rani Chu through Roro Chu river in Zone III, Gangtok, contributing to improved urban sanitation and sustainable ecosystems.
In the tourism and pilgrimage sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redevelopment of the Ridge Precinct in Gangtok, eco-tourism and pilgrimage infrastructure at Dodak in Soreng, infrastructure related to the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra including facilities at 18th Mile and Hangu Lake, and a Yatri Niwas at Krishna Pranami Mangaldham, Namphing. He will also lay the foundation stone for an Eco-Pilgrimage Complex at Silnon in Gyalshing district.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sikkim IFFCO Processing Plant, which is expected to provide a significant boost to agro-processing and strengthen farmer livelihoods and value chains in the State. Prime Minister will also inaugurate indoor cricket facilities at Mining, Rangpo in Pakyong district to promote youth engagement and sports development.
The visit of the Prime Minister marks an important milestone in the Golden Jubilee year of Sikkim’s statehood and reflects the current Government’s continued commitment to the rapid and sustainable development of the State and the Northeast region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୭-୨୮ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସିକିମ ଗସ୍ତ
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକରେ ସିକିମର ୫୦ତମ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଉତ୍ସବର ସମାପନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ
-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟବ୍ୟାପୀ ୪୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବହୁବିଧ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ, ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ
-ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଶକ୍ତି, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ, ପରିବେଶ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି
-ସିକିମର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୭-୨୮ ତାରିଖରେ ସିକିମ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ । ସେ ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକରେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୭ ତାରିଖ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ଟାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବେ । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୮ ତାରିଖ ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ସାଢ଼େ ୯ଟାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକର ଅର୍କିଡାରିୟମ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ରାଜ୍ୟର ପରିବେଶଗତ ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ପ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣଜୟନ୍ତୀ ମୈତ୍ରୀ ମଂଜରୀ ପାର୍କକୁ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅର୍କିଡ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହାପରେ ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ଟା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପାଲଜୋର ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ସିକିମର ୫୦ତମ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଉତ୍ସବର ସମାପନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସେ ରାଜ୍ୟବ୍ୟାପୀ ୪୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବହୁବିଧ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ, ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ସମାବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଶକ୍ତି, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ, ପରିବେଶ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ସିକିମର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନାମଚି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୟଙ୍ଗାଙ୍ଗରେ ୧୦୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ହସପିଟାଲର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । ସେ ଏନଆଇଟି ଦେଓରାଲିରେ ୩୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସୋୱା ରିଗପା ହସପିଟାଲର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଔଷଧ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯିବ ।
ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟଙ୍ଗାଙ୍ଗରେ ସିକିମ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ୍, ଚାକୁଙ୍ଗରେ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ଉକ୍ରର୍ଷ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ବ୍ଲକ, ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସୋଚେଗାଙ୍ଗରେ ହେଲେନ ଲେପଚା ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ, ଏବଂ ଗ୍ୟାଲସିଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଡେଣ୍ଟାମରେ ଡେଣ୍ଟାମ ପ୍ରଫେସନାଲ କଲେଜର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ସେ ହି ଗ୍ୟାଥାଙ୍ଗରେ ମଡେଲ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ମଙ୍ଗାନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ମାଙ୍ଗଶିଲାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ମଡେଲ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ କଲେଜ ଏବଂ ନାମଚି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ବୁମତାର ଗୁମ୍ଫାରେ ଏକ ମଠ ଛାତ୍ରାବାସ ତଥା ଶ୍ରେଣୀଗୃହର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସେ ସିକିମର ୧୬୦ଟି ସ୍କୁଲରେ ଆଇଟି ସକ୍ଷମ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ସିକମରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନାମଚି ଓ ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ସିରୱାନି ଏବଂ ଲୋୟର ସାମଡୋଙ୍ଗରେ ତିସ୍ତା ନଦୀ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଡବଲ ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଷ୍ଟିଲ ପୋଲର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ସେ ବିରଧାଙ୍ଗରୁ କିଚୁଡୁଙ୍ଗ୍ରା ଦେଇ ନାମଚି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାସ୍ତାର ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଆନ୍ତଃଜିଲ୍ଲା ସୁଗମତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାତ୍ରା ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଲୋକ ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ସୁଗମ ପରିବହନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ।
ଶକ୍ତିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକରେ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ବଣ୍ଟନ ନେଟୱର୍କର ଉନ୍ନତି, ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ପୁନର୍ବିନ୍ୟାସର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିଦୁ୍ୟତ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ।
ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲୁମସେରେ ଜନସେବା ସଚିବାଳୟ (ମିନି ସଚିବାଳୟ) ଏବଂ ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକରେ ସିଭିଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ଅଫିସର ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚୁ୍ୟଟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ସେ ଲିଙ୍ଗଡିଂରେ ସିକିମ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗରିବ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା, ପୁଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବାସଗୃହ ଏବଂ ଏସଏପି ପାଙ୍ଗଥାଙ୍ଗରେ ଗ୍ରେଡ ‘ସି’ କ୍ୱାର୍ଟର୍ସ ସମେତ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହାସହିତ ସେ ଏମଜି ମାର୍ଗରେ ସଦ୍ଭାବ ମଣ୍ଡପ (ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଉପଯୋଗୀତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର)ର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ।
ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷାର ଅଂଶସ୍ୱରୂପ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନଦୀ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ହ୍ରାସ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ସିଙ୍ଗଟମ ସହରରେ ସ୍ୱେରେଜ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । ସେ ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକ ଜୋନ୍ - ୩ରେ ରୋରୋ ଚୁ ନଦୀ ଦେଇ ରାଣୀ ଚୁ ନଦୀର ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ହ୍ରାସ ଯୋଜନାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରିବେଶ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ।
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ତୀର୍ଥକ୍ଷେତ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକର ରିଜ ପ୍ରିସିଙ୍କଟ, ସୋରେଙ୍ଗର ଡୋଡାକରେ ଇକୋ-ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ତୀର୍ଥକ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ, ୧୮ ମାଇଲ ଏବଂ ହାଙ୍ଗୁ ହ୍ରଦରେ ସୁବିଧା ସମେତ କୈଳାସ ମାନସରୋବର ଯାତ୍ରା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ନାମଫିଙ୍ଗର କୃଷ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଣାମୀ ମଙ୍ଗଳଧାମରେ ଏକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ନିବାସର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ସେ ଗ୍ୟାଲସିଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସିଲନନରେ ଏକ ଇକୋ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରା କଂପ୍ଲେକ୍ସର ମଧ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିକିକ ଇଫକୋ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କୃଷି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକା ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ସହଭାଗିତା ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପାକ୍ୟୋଙ୍ଗ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ମାଇନିଂ ଏବଂ ରଙ୍ଗପୋରେ ଇନଡୋର କ୍ରିକେଟ ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସିକିମ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗଠନର ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ ।