Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Sikkim on 27–28 April
PM to participate in Closing Ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood Celebrations in Gangtok
PM to inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State
Projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture
Projects aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sikkim on 27–28 April 2026. He will arrive in Gangtok on 27 April at around 3 PM. On 28 April, at approximately 9:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit the Orchidarium in Gangtok. To showcase the ecological and floral heritage of the state, Swarnajayanti Maitri Manjari Park has been developed as a state-of-the-art, world-class Orchid Experience Centre.
Thereafter, at around 10 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the closing ceremony of Sikkim’s 50th Year of Statehood celebrations at Paljor Stadium, where he will inaugurate, launch and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over ₹4,000 crore across the State. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
These projects span a wide range of sectors including infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, power, urban development, environment, tourism and agriculture, and are aimed at accelerating holistic and inclusive development in Sikkim.
In the healthcare sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a 100-bedded Ayurveda Hospital at Yangang in Namchi district. He will also inaugurate a 30-bedded Integrated Sowa Rigpa Hospital at NIT Deorali, thereby strengthening access to traditional and integrative systems of medicine in the State.
In the education sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Permanent campus of Sikkim University at Yangang, the Administrative Block of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose University of Excellence at Chakung, the Helen Lepcha Medical College at Socheygang in Gangtok district, and the Dentam Professional College at Dentam in Gyalshing district. He will also inaugurate model residential schools at Hee Gyathang, a new Model Degree College at Mangshila in Mangan district, and a monastic hostel-cum-classroom at Boomtar Gumpa in Namchi district. Further, he will launch the implementation of IT-enabled educational infrastructure projects across 160 schools in Sikkim.
To improve connectivity further in Sikkim, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two hinged double-lane steel arch bridges over River Teesta at Sirwani and Lower Samdong, connecting Namchi and Gangtok districts. He will also inaugurate the widening and strengthening of the road from Birdhang to Namchi via Kitchudumra, which will enhance inter-district accessibility, improve travel efficiency, and facilitate smoother movement of people and goods.
In the power sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the improvement, upgradation and revamping of the Transmission and Distribution (T&D) network in Gangtok, strengthening reliable power supply in the region.
In the area of urban development and administrative infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Jan Seva Sachivalaya (Mini Secretariat) at Lumsey and the Civil Service Officers Institute in Gangtok. He will also inaugurate housing initiatives including the Sikkim Urban Garib Awas Yojana at Lingding, housing for police personnel, and Grade ‘C’ quarters at SAP Pangthang. In addition, he will lay the foundation stone of Sadhbhav Mandap (Public Utility Centre)at MG Marg.
As part of environmental protection efforts, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for sewerage system rehabilitation at Singtam town under river pollution abatement initiatives. He will also inaugurate the pollution abatement scheme of River Rani Chu through Roro Chu river in Zone III, Gangtok, contributing to improved urban sanitation and sustainable ecosystems.
In the tourism and pilgrimage sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redevelopment of the Ridge Precinct in Gangtok, eco-tourism and pilgrimage infrastructure at Dodak in Soreng, infrastructure related to the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra including facilities at 18th Mile and Hangu Lake, and a Yatri Niwas at Krishna Pranami Mangaldham, Namphing. He will also lay the foundation stone for an Eco-Pilgrimage Complex at Silnon in Gyalshing district.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sikkim IFFCO Processing Plant, which is expected to provide a significant boost to agro-processing and strengthen farmer livelihoods and value chains in the State. Prime Minister will also inaugurate indoor cricket facilities at Mining, Rangpo in Pakyong district to promote youth engagement and sports development.
The visit of the Prime Minister marks an important milestone in the Golden Jubilee year of Sikkim’s statehood and reflects the current Government’s continued commitment to the rapid and sustainable development of the State and the Northeast region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২৭-২৮ এপ্রিল সিকিম সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 APR 2026 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৭ ও ২৮ এপ্রিল সিকিম সফর করবেন। তিনি ২৭ এপ্রিল বিকেল ৩টার দিকে গ্যাংটকে এসে পৌঁছাবেন। ২৮ এপ্রিল সকাল আনুমানিক ৯:৩০ মিনিটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্যাংটকের 'অর্কিডারিয়াম' পরিদর্শন করবেন। রাজ্যের পরিবেশগত ও উদ্ভিদ-সম্পর্কিত ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরার লক্ষ্যে, 'স্বর্ণজয়ন্তী মৈত্রী মঞ্জরী পার্ক'-কে একটি অত্যাধুনিক ও বিশ্বমানের 'অর্কিড অভিজ্ঞতা কেন্দ্র' হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
এরপর, সকাল ১০টার দিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পালজোর স্টেডিয়ামে সিকিমের রাজ্য হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠার ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপনের সমাপনী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি সমগ্র রাজ্য জুড়ে ৪,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, সূচনা এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবেত জনতার উদ্দেশে ভাষণও দেবেন।
এই প্রকল্পগুলো পরিকাঠামো, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষা, বিদ্যুৎ, নগর উন্নয়ন, পরিবেশ, পর্যটন এবং কৃষিসহ বিভিন্ন বিস্তৃত ক্ষেত্রকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে এবং এগুলোর লক্ষ্য হলো সিকিমে সামগ্রিক ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করা।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নামচি জেলার ইয়াংগাং-এ ১০০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট একটি আয়ুর্বেদ হাসপাতালের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। তিনি এনআইটি দেওরালিতে ৩০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট একটি 'ইন্টিগ্রেটেড সোয়া রিগপা হাসপাতাল'-এরও উদ্বোধন করবেন; এর মাধ্যমে রাজ্যে চিকিৎসাশাস্ত্রের ঐতিহ্যবাহী ও সমন্বিত পদ্ধতিগুলোর সহজলভ্যতা আরও জোরদার হবে।
শিক্ষা খাতে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইয়াংগাং-এ সিকিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের স্থায়ী ক্যাম্পাস; চাকুং-এ 'নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ এক্সিলেন্স'-এর প্রশাসনিক ভবন; গ্যাংটক জেলার সোচেগাং-এ 'হেলেন লেপচা মেডিকেল কলেজ' এবং গ্যালশিং জেলার ডেন্টাম-এ 'ডেন্টাম প্রফেশনাল কলেজ'-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়া তিনি 'হি গিয়াথাং'-এ মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়সমূহ; মাঙ্গান জেলার মাংশিলা-তে একটি নতুন মডেল ডিগ্রি কলেজ; এবং নামচি জেলার বুমতার গুম্পা-তে একটি মঠ-সংলগ্ন ছাত্রাবাস ও শ্রেণিকক্ষের উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি সিকিমের ১৬০টি বিদ্যালয়ে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর শিক্ষাগত পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের সূচনা করবেন। সিকিমে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা আরও উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিস্তা নদীর ওপর সিরওয়ানি এবং লোয়ার সামদং-এ দুটি 'হিঞ্জড ডাবল-লেন স্টিল আর্চ সেতু'-র ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন; এই সেতুগুলো নামচি এবং গ্যাংটক জেলাকে সংযুক্ত করবে। তিনি কিচুডুমরার মধ্য দিয়ে বার্ডহাং থেকে নামচি পর্যন্ত সড়কের সম্প্রসারণ ও শক্তিশালীকরণ কাজেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন; এর ফলে আন্তঃজেলা যোগাযোগ সহজতর হবে, যাতায়াতের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং মানুষ ও পণ্য পরিবহনের গতি আরও মসৃণ হবে।
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্যাংটকে ট্রান্সমিশন ও ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন নেটওয়ার্কের সংস্কার, আধুনিকীকরণ এবং পুনর্গঠন কাজের উদ্বোধন করবেন, যা এই অঞ্চলে নির্ভরযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।
নগর উন্নয়ন এবং প্রশাসনিক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী লুমসে-তে 'জন সেবা সচিবালয়' (মিনি সচিবালয়) এবং গ্যাংটকে 'সিভিল সার্ভিস অফিসার্স ইনস্টিটিউট'-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়াও তিনি আবাসন সংক্রান্ত বেশ কিছু প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন; এর মধ্যে রয়েছে লিংডিং-এ 'সিকিম আরবান গরিব আবাস যোজনা', পুলিশ কর্মীদের জন্য আবাসন এবং এসএপি পাংথাং-এ 'গ্রেড-সি' কোয়ার্টার। পাশাপাশি, তিনি এম.জি. মার্গে 'সদ্ভাব মণ্ডপ' (জনসেবা কেন্দ্র)-এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার প্রচেষ্টার অংশ হিসেবে, নদী দূষণ রোধ কর্মসূচির আওতায় সিংতাম শহরে পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার ও পুনর্বাসন কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এছাড়াও তিনি গ্যাংটকের 'জোন-৩'-এ রোরো চু নদীর মাধ্যমে 'রানি চু' নদীর দূষণ রোধ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন, যা নগর পরিচ্ছন্নতা এবং টেকসই বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখবে।
পর্যটন ও তীর্থক্ষেত্র খাতে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্যাংটকের 'রিজ প্রিসিন্ট'-এর পুনর্নির্মাণ কাজের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়াও তিনি সোরেং-এর দোদাক-এ পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পর্যটন ও তীর্থযাত্রার পরিকাঠামো; ১৮তম মাইল ও হাঙ্গু হ্রদ সংলগ্ন সুবিধাদি সহ কৈলাস মানস সরোবর যাত্রার পরিকাঠামো; এবং নামফিং-এর 'কৃষ্ণ প্রণামী মঙ্গলধাম'-এ একটি 'যাত্রী নিবাস'-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি গ্যালশিং জেলার সিলনন-এ একটি 'ইকো-পিলগ্রিমেজ কমপ্লেক্স' (পরিবেশ-বান্ধব তীর্থকেন্দ্র)-এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরও স্থাপন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'সিকিম আইএফএফসিও প্রসেসিং প্ল্যান্ট'-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন; আশা করা হচ্ছে, এই প্ল্যান্টটি কৃষি-পণ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে এবং রাজ্যের কৃষকদের জীবিকা ও পণ্যের মূল্য-শৃঙ্খলকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। এছাড়া, তরুণদের অংশগ্রহণ ও ক্রীড়া উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে পাকিয়ং জেলার রাংপো-র 'মাইনিং'-এ একটি ইনডোর ক্রিকেট কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই সফর সিকিমের রাজ্য হিসেবে স্বীকৃতির সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বর্ষে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত এবং এটি রাজ্য ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের দ্রুত ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের প্রতি বর্তমান সরকারের অব্যাহত অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন।