Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Model Guidelines on Care, Rehabilitation and Management of Beggars’/Shelter Homes Unveiled at Chintan Shivir
25 APR 2026 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, unveiled the Model Guidelines on Care, Rehabilitation and Management of Beggars’/Shelter Homes during the Chintan Shivir with States/UTs held at Chandigarh from 24th to 26th April, 2026.
The Guidelines provide a comprehensive framework covering key areas such as Preventive Healthcare and Sanitation, Infrastructure and Capacity, Nutrition and Food Safety, Vocational Training and Rehabilitation, Legal Aid and Awareness, Child and Gender Sensitivity, and Accountability and Oversight. They also emphasise convergence with various Central and State Government schemes to facilitate uniform implementation of the aforesaid directions across all States and Union Territories.
The Ministry urged all States and UTs to take necessary steps for effective implementation of these Guidelines in letter and spirit to ensure humane and dignified living conditions in Beggars’/Shelter Homes across the country.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చింతన్ శిబిర్‌లో యాచకులు, ఆశ్రయ గృహాల సంరక్షణ, పునరావాసం, నిర్వహణ కోసం నమూనా మార్గదర్శకాల ఆవిష్కరణ
25 APR 2026 10:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ నెల 24 నుంచి 26 వరకు చండీగఢ్‌లో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో నిర్వహించిన చింతన్ శిబిర్ సందర్భంగా... యాచకులు, ఆశ్రయ గృహాల సంరక్షణ, పునరావాసం, నిర్వహణ గురించిన నమూనా మార్గదర్శకాలను ఆవిష్కరించింది.
నివారణాత్మక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, పారిశుధ్యం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సామర్థ్యం, పోషణ, ఆహార భద్రత, వృత్తి శిక్షణ, పునరావాసం, న్యాయ సహాయం, అవగాహన, చైల్డ్-జెండర్ సెన్సిటివిటీ, జవాబుదారీతనం, పర్యవేక్షణ వంటి కీలక రంగాలను కవర్ చేస్తూ ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు ఒక సమగ్రమైన విధాన ప్రణాళికను అందిస్తాయి. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో పైన పేర్కొన్న ఆదేశాలను ఏకరీతిగా అమలు చేయడానికి వీలుగా వాటిని వివిధ కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలతో సమ్మిళితం చేయాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను ఇవి స్పష్టం చేస్తాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న యాచకుల, ఆశ్రయ గృహాల్లో మానవతా పూర్వక, గౌరవప్రదమైన జీవన పరిస్థితులను నిర్ధారించడానికి, ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలను పరిపూర్ణంగా, సమర్థంగా అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను కోరింది.