وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آدی شنکراچاریہ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
21 APR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستان کی عظیم ترین روحانی شخصیات میں سے ایک آدی شنکراچاریہ کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کی گہری تعلیمات ، خیالات اور ادویت ویدانت کا فلسفہ عالمی سطح پر بے شمار لوگوں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔ اور روحانی فکر کو زندہ کرنے اور ملک بھر میں روحانی مراکز قائم کرنے کی ان کی کوششیں ایک دیرپا تحریک بنی ہوئی ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ، ’’ان کی حکمت ہماری راہ کو روشن کرتی رہے اور سچائی ، ہمدردی اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو مضبوط کرتی رہے ۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’آدی شنکراچاریہ جینتی کے مقدس موقع پر ، ہندوستان کی عظیم ترین روحانی شخصیات میں سے ایک کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ۔ ان کی گہری تعلیمات ، خیالات اور ادویت ویدانت کا فلسفہ عالمی سطح پر بے شمار لوگوں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہم آہنگی ، نظم و ضبط اوروحدت الوجود پر زور دیا ۔ روحانی فکر کو زندہ کرنے اور ملک بھر میں روحانی مراکز قائم کرنے کی ان کی کوششیں ایک دیرپا تحریک بنی ہوئی ہیں ۔ ان کی حکمت ہماری راہ کو روشن کرتی رہے اور سچائی ، ہمدردی اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو مضبوطی عطا کرے ۔ ‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Adi Shankaracharya
21 APR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid tributes to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries, Adi Shankaracharya, on his Jayanti today. Shri Modi remarked that his profound teachings, thoughts and philosophy of Advaita Vedanta continue to guide innumerable people globally. And his efforts to revitalise spiritual thought and establish spiritual centres across the nation remain a lasting inspiration."May his wisdom continue to illuminate our path and strengthen our commitment to truth, compassion and collective well-being", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On the sacred occasion of Adi Shankaracharya Jayanti, paying homage to one of India’s greatest spiritual luminaries. His profound teachings, thoughts and philosophy of Advaita Vedanta continue to guide innumerable people globally. He emphasised harmony, discipline and the oneness of all existence. His efforts to revitalise spiritual thought and establish spiritual centres across the nation remain a lasting inspiration. May his wisdom continue to illuminate our path and strengthen our commitment to truth, compassion and collective well-being."