প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ধারাবাহিক বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে ভারত-কোরিয়া সাধারণতন্ত্রের যৌথ বিবৃতি
20 APR 2026 10:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২০ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
ভারত এবং কোরিয়া সাধারণতন্ত্রকে এখানে “দুটি পক্ষ” বলে উল্লেখ করা হবে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা, সমুদ্র পরিসর এবং সুমেরু অঞ্চল সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ধারাবাহিক বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এই দুই পক্ষ।
পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে দায়িত্বশীল ভূমিকা পালনে দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলন হিসেবে দুটি পক্ষ ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ নিশ্চিত করায় ২০৩০ সালের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অনুযায়ী কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। সেজন্য জমি, বায়ু, জল, জীব বৈচিত্র, এমনকি বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনাতেও পারস্পরিক অংশীদারিত্ব জোরদার করা হবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা
আন্তর্জাতিক বিধি এবং প্যারিস চুক্তির প্রতি দায়বদ্ধ থেকে দুটি পক্ষ জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের অভূতপূর্ব দ্রুতির প্রেক্ষিতে মানুষ এবং প্রকৃতির সামনে এসে পড়া বিবিধ চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় যৌথ উদ্যোগ নেবে।
প্যারিস চুক্তির ৬.২ ধারার আওতায় সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতা সম্পন্ন হওয়াকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে দুই পক্ষ। এরফলে, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব হ্রাসের প্রকল্পগুলিতে সহযোগিতা জোরদার হবে এবং দুটি পক্ষই কার্বন বাজার, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়েই নিজেদের জাতীয় স্তরে নির্ধারিত কর্মসূচি অনুযায়ী আরও কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ নিতে পারবে।
পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ এবং ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা
পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে দায়িতিবশীল দুটি পক্ষ হিসেবে ভারত ও কোরিয়া সাধারণতন্ত্র সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে সমঝোতার মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে চলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে কোরিয়া সাধারণতন্ত্রের যোগদানকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে ভারত। গ্লোবাল গ্রিন গ্রোফ ইনস্টিটিউটে ভারতের যোগদানকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে কোরিয়া সাধারণতন্ত্র।
সমুদ্র পরিসর এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ ও ধারাবাহিকতা
বাস্তুতন্ত্রে ভারসাম্য, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের চালিকা শক্তি হিসেবে সামুদ্রিক পরিসরকে আরও ভালোভাবে ব্যবহার করতে সমুদ্র বিজ্ঞান, পরিবেশবান্ধব মৎস্যচাষ এবং দূষণরোধের বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করবে দুই পক্ষ।
নীল অর্থনীতির পরিসরে ও দু-দেশের বিজ্ঞান গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে।
সুমেরু অঞ্চল সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা
ভারত ও কোরিয়া সাধারণতন্ত্রের মধ্যে সুমেরু অঞ্চল সংক্রান্ত বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিতে দুপক্ষই খুশি। ওই মেরু অঞ্চল জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টিকে আরও ভালো করে বোঝার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে মনে করে দুই পক্ষ। মেরু অঞ্চলে জাহাজ চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রেও দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করা হবে।
মেরু অঞ্চল সংক্রান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থাপনায় সামিল হয়ে এবিষয়টিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে দুই দেশ।
সামনের পথ
ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় দুই পক্ষ বাস্তব ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
ভারত ও কোরিয়া সাধারণতন্ত্র মনে করে এই যোথ উদ্যোগ ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং তার বাইরের পরিসরেও ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত করবে।

Prime Minister's Office
India - Republic of Korea Joint Statement on Cooperation in the field of Sustainability
20 APR 2026 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Republic of India and the Republic of Korea, hereafter referred to as "the two sides,” agreed to strengthen bilateral cooperation to address global sustainability challenges through practical collaboration in climate change, maritime and Arctic issues.
As environmentally responsible nations, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment to fulfill the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development with respect to environment in an integrated manner. To achieve this, the two sides decided to promote cooperation on environmental matters and climate change, including the sustainable management of natural resources including land, air, water, biodiversity, and wastes.
Climate Change Cooperation
Reaffirming their support for the rules-based international order and their commitment to the Paris Agreement, the two sides recognised the critical importance of enhancing climate action to address the unprecedented climate crisis that threatens sustainability of humanity and nature.
In this context, the two sides welcomed the conclusion of an MOC under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement, which establishes a cooperative approach for investment-driven mitigation projects, advances the achievement of their respective Nationally Determined Contributions, and further strengthens their strategic partnership in the area of climate action. The two sides will promote cooperation on climate change issues including carbon market, the Article 6.2 cooperative approach, renewable energy and low-carbon technologies.
Environmental Cooperation and Sustainable Development
As environmentally responsible nations, India and the ROK decided to pursue institutional cooperation through an MOU on Cooperation in the Field of Climate and the Environment. The Indian side welcomed the ROK joining as a member of International Solar Alliance (ISA). The ROK side welcomed India joining as a member of the Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI).
Oceans and Marine Sustainability
Recognising the importance of the oceans for economic development, ecological balance, and food security, the two sides agreed to expand cooperation in marine science, sustainable fisheries, coastal ecosystem protection, and marine pollution prevention.
The two sides will enhance collaboration in the blue economy and promote closer exchanges between scientific institutions and maritime agencies in both countries.
Arctic Research and Polar Cooperation
India and the ROK noted their growing engagement in Arctic research and scientific cooperation. The two sides recognised the Arctic as an important region for advancing understanding of climate change and agreed to expand cooperation in the Arctic, including Arctic science and Arctic shipping.
The two sides will promote closer collaboration between their respective Arctic research institutions and explore opportunities for joint research initiatives, scientific exchanges, and participation in international polar research programmes.
Way Forward
The two sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing practical cooperation that contributes to sustainable development and climate action.
India and the ROK expressed confidence that the expanded cooperation outlined in this joint statement will contribute to the development of innovative and scalable solutions that can support sustainable development in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.